Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles Notifies Major Amendments in PLI Scheme for Textiles to Boost MMF and Technical Textiles Sectors
The amendments underscore the Government's focus on fostering employment and driving India’s leadership in the global textile market
PLI Scheme Application Portal Opened till 31st December, 2025
09 OCT 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles has notified key revisions to the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for MMF Apparel, MMF Fabrics, and products of Technical Textiles. These significant amendments are designed to address industry challenges, enhance ease of doing business, encourage fresh investments in the sector, and accelerate growth, underscoring the Government's focus on fostering employment and driving India’s leadership in the global textile market. Amended guidelines of the Scheme are also being issued.
The key Revisions to the PLI Scheme:
• Expansion of Eligible Products: Inclusion of 8 new HSN codes for MMF Apparel and 9 new HSN codes for MMF Fabrics.
• Relaxation from setting up new companies: Applicants can now establish project units within the existing companies.
• Reduction in minimum threshold of investment: With effect from 01.08.2025, for all new applicants, minimum investment stands reduced from Rs.300 crore to Rs.150 crore in Part-1 category and from Rs.100 crore to Rs.50 crore in Part-2 category of the Scheme.
• Reduction in incremental turnover Criteria for incentive from earlier 25% to 10%: Beginning FY 2025–26, applicants now have to demonstrate a minimum of 10% incremental turnover over the previous year to qualify for incentives (from Year 2 onwards).
The above revisions will significantly reduce entry barriers and financial thresholds, enabling faster execution.
Application Window Extended:
To encourage wider participation from the Industry, the Ministry of Textiles has opened the PLI Scheme application portal until 31st December, 2025.Interested companies are urged to take advantage of the revised framework and extended timeline to apply and contribute to India’s vision of becoming a global textile manufacturing hub.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने मानव निर्मित रेशे से बने कपड़े (एमएमएफ) और तकनीकी वस्त्र क्षेत्रों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पीएलआई योजना में प्रमुख संशोधन अधिसूचित किए
ये संशोधन रोजगार को बढ़ावा देने और वैश्विक कपड़ा बाजार में भारत की पहुंच व्‍यापक बनाने के सरकार के ध्‍यान को रेखांकित करते हैं
पीएलआई योजना आवेदन पोर्टल 31 दिसंबर, 2025 तक खुला है
09 OCT 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने सिंथेटिक या कृत्रिम रूप से बनाए गए रेशों से बने परिधान और कपड़े और तकनीकी वस्त्र उत्पादों के लिए उत्पादन-आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना में प्रमुख संशोधन अधिसूचित किए हैं। ये महत्वपूर्ण संशोधन वस्‍त्र उद्योग की चुनौतियों का समाधान करने, व्यापार सुगमता बढ़ाने, इस क्षेत्र में नए निवेश प्रोत्साहित करने और विकास को गति देने के लिए किए गए हैं। ये बदलाव रोज़गार को बढ़ावा देने और वैश्विक वस्त्र बाजार में भारत की पहुंच व्‍यापक बनाने के सरकार के ध्‍यान को रेखांकित करते हैं। योजना के संशोधित दिशानिर्देश भी जारी किए जा रहे हैं।
पीएलआई योजना में प्रमुख संशोधन:
• पात्र उत्पादों का विस्तार : मैन मेड फाइबर परिधान के लिए वैश्विक व्‍यापार सुगमता मानक संबंधी 8 नए हार्मोनाइज्ड सिस्टम ऑफ नोमेनक्लेचर कोड और मैन मेड फाइबर कपड़े (फैब्रिक्स) के लिए 9 नए एचएसएन कोड शामिल करना।
• नई कंपनियां स्थापित करने से छूट : आवेदक अब मौजूदा कंपनियों के अंतर्गत परियोजना इकाइयां स्थापित कर सकते हैं।
• निवेश की न्यूनतम सीमा में कमी की गई: दिनांक 01 अगस्‍त, 2025 से, सभी नए आवेदकों के लिए, योजना के भाग-1 श्रेणी में न्यूनतम निवेश 300 करोड़ रुपये से घटाकर 150 करोड़ रुपये और भाग-2 श्रेणी में 100 करोड़ रुपये से घटाकर 50 करोड़ रुपये किया गया।
• प्रोत्साहन के लिए वृद्धिशील टर्नओवर मानदंड में कमी की गई, पहले के 25 प्रतिशत से घटाकर इसे 10 प्रतिशत किया गया: वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 से, आवेदकों को अब प्रोत्साहन प्राप्‍त करने की अर्हता हेतु पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में न्यूनतम 10 प्रतिशत वृद्धिशील टर्नओवर प्रदर्शित करना होगा (दूसरे वर्ष से)।
उपरोक्त संशोधनों से प्रवेश संबंधी बाधाएं और वित्तीय सीमाएं काफी कम हो जाएंगी, जिससे क्रियान्वयन तेजी से संभव हो सकेगा।
आवेदन समय-सीमा विस्तारित:
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने उद्योग जगत की व्यापक भागीदारी प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, पीएलआई योजना आवेदन पोर्टल 31 दिसंबर, 2025 तक खोल दिया है। इच्छुक कंपनियों से आग्रह किया जाता है कि वे संशोधित ढांचे और बढ़ाई गई समय-सीमा का लाभ उठाकर आवेदन करें और देश को वैश्विक वस्त्र विनिर्माण केंद्र बनने के दृष्टिकोण में योगदान दें।