Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles Notifies Major Amendments in PLI Scheme for Textiles to Boost MMF and Technical Textiles Sectors
The amendments underscore the Government's focus on fostering employment and driving India’s leadership in the global textile market
PLI Scheme Application Portal Opened till 31st December, 2025
09 OCT 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles has notified key revisions to the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for MMF Apparel, MMF Fabrics, and products of Technical Textiles. These significant amendments are designed to address industry challenges, enhance ease of doing business, encourage fresh investments in the sector, and accelerate growth, underscoring the Government's focus on fostering employment and driving India’s leadership in the global textile market. Amended guidelines of the Scheme are also being issued.
The key Revisions to the PLI Scheme:
• Expansion of Eligible Products: Inclusion of 8 new HSN codes for MMF Apparel and 9 new HSN codes for MMF Fabrics.
• Relaxation from setting up new companies: Applicants can now establish project units within the existing companies.
• Reduction in minimum threshold of investment: With effect from 01.08.2025, for all new applicants, minimum investment stands reduced from Rs.300 crore to Rs.150 crore in Part-1 category and from Rs.100 crore to Rs.50 crore in Part-2 category of the Scheme.
• Reduction in incremental turnover Criteria for incentive from earlier 25% to 10%: Beginning FY 2025–26, applicants now have to demonstrate a minimum of 10% incremental turnover over the previous year to qualify for incentives (from Year 2 onwards).
The above revisions will significantly reduce entry barriers and financial thresholds, enabling faster execution.
Application Window Extended:
To encourage wider participation from the Industry, the Ministry of Textiles has opened the PLI Scheme application portal until 31st December, 2025.Interested companies are urged to take advantage of the revised framework and extended timeline to apply and contribute to India’s vision of becoming a global textile manufacturing hub.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے ایم ایم ایف اور ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ٹیکسٹائل کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم میں اہم ترامیم کی اطلاع دی
یہ ترامیم روزگار کو فروغ دینے اور عالمی ٹیکسٹائل مارکیٹ میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو آگے بڑھانے پر حکومت کی توجہ کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں
پی ایل آئی اسکیم کی درخواست کا پورٹل 31 دسمبر 2025 تک کھلا ہے
09 OCT 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے ایم ایم ایف ملبوسات، ایم ایم ایف کپڑوں اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کی مصنوعات کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم میں اہم ترامیم کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔ یہ اہم ترامیم صنعت کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے ، کاروبار کرنے میں مزید آسانی پیدا کرنے، اس شعبے میں نئی سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور ترقی کی رفتار کو تیز کرنے کے لیے کی گئی ہیں، جس سے روزگار کو فروغ دینے اور عالمی ٹیکسٹائل مارکیٹ میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو آگے بڑھانے پر حکومت کی توجہ کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے۔ اسکیم کے ترمیم شدہ رہنما خطوط بھی جاری کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
پی ایل آئی اسکیم کی کلیدی ترمیمات:
• اہل مصنوعات کی توسیع: ایم ایم ایف ملبوسات کے لیے 8 نئے ایچ ایس این کوڈز اور ایم ایم ایف کپڑوں کے لیے9 نئے ایچ ایس این کوڈز کو شامل کرنا۔
• نئی کمپنیاں قائم کرنے سے راحت: درخواست دہندگان اب موجودہ کمپنیوں کے اندرہی پروجیکٹ یونٹ قائم کر سکتے ہیں۔
• سرمایہ کاری کی کم از کم حد میں کمی: یکم اگست 2025 سے تمام نئے درخواست دہندگان کے لیے کم از کم سرمایہ کاری پارٹ-1 زمرے میں 300 کروڑ روپے سے کم کر کے 150 کروڑر وپے اور پارٹ-2 زمرے میں 100 کروڑ روپے سے کم کر کے 50 کروڑ روپے کر دی گئی ہے۔
• بڑھتے ہوئے کاروبار میں کمی پہلے 25فیصدسے 10فیصد تک ترغیبات کے لیے معیار: مالی سال 2025-26 سے ، درخواست دہندگان کو اب ترغیبات کے لیے کوالیفائی کرنے کے لیے( دوسال کے بعد سے) پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں کم از کم 10فیصد اضافی کاروبار کا مظاہرہ کرنا ہوگا۔
مندرجہ بالا ترامیم اسکیم میں شامل ہونے میں حائل رکاوٹوں اور مالی حدود کو نمایاں طور پر کم کریں گی، جس سے عمل درآمد میں تیزی آئے گی۔
ایپلی کیشن وِنڈو میں توسیع:
صنعت کی وسیع تر شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے ذریعے پی ایل آئی اسکیم ایپلی کیشن پورٹل 31 دسمبر 2025 تک کھول دیاگیا ہے۔ دلچسپی رکھنے والی کمپنیوں پر زور دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ ٹیکسٹائل مینوفیکچرنگ کا عالمی مرکز بننے کے ہندوستان کے وژن کو نافذ کرنے اور اس میں تعاون دینے کے لیے نظر ثانی شدہ فریم ورک اور توسیعی ٹائم لائن سے فائدہ اٹھائیں۔