Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Social Justice Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar distributes safety equipment and Ayushman cards to sanitation workers in Goa
09 OCT 2025 4:15PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 9 October 2025
Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar distributed safety equipment, PPE kits, and Ayushman cards to sanitation workers in Goa under the Namaste Scheme at a program held in Panaji today, October 9th.
Addressing the gathering, the minister said that sanitation workers had a great role to play in Goa as the state, a popular tourist destination, attracts both domestic and international visitors. Acknowledging the significant contribution of sanitation workers in maintaining Goa’s cleanliness and beauty, Dr. Virendra Kumar said that it was because of them that cities are kept clean.
“On October 2, 2014, on the occasion of the Gandhi Jayanti, Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Swachh Bharat Mission across the country. Following the Prime Minister’s call, the campaign quickly turned into a people’s movement, with citizens from all over the country participating in the campaign. This movement has helped in giving recognition to the work of sanitation workers,” he said.
The traditional methods of sanitation work are now being done by modernized and mechanized methods due to the efforts of the Central government. As part of this, unskilled sanitation workers are being provided with proper training. The Centre has also launched various schemes for the benefit of sanitation workers and their dependent children for education, Dr. Virendra Kumar said and urged the State governments to take responsibility for ensuring these schemes reach the workers. He added that the government's aim was to provide social justice to sanitation workers, an essential part of the society.
During the event, a fashion show was also organized by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, demonstrating how sanitation workers use safety equipment, mechanical tools, and PPE kits while working.
The event was attended by several dignitaries, including Shri Prabhat Kumar Singh, Managing Director of the National Safai Karamcharis Finance and Development Corporation; Shri Birjesh Manekar, State Nodal Officer; Shri Mohammad Shabeer IAS, Sub-Divisional Officer, and Shri Daulat Sardesai, Deputy Director of the Social Justice Department, along with a large number of sanitation workers from across Goa.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
مرکزی سماجی انصاف کے وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے گوا میں صفائی کے کارکنوں میں حفاظتی سامان اور آیوشمان کارڈ تقسیم کیے
09 OCT 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
پنجی، 9 اکتوبر 2025
سماجی انصاف اور بااختیاریت کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے آج 9 اکتوبر کو پنجی میں منعقدہ ایک پروگرام میں گوا میں نمستے اسکیم کے تحت صفائی کے کارکنوں کو حفاظتی سامان، پی پی ای کٹس، اور آیوشمان کارڈ تقسیم کئے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر نے کہا کہ گوا میں صفائی کے کارکنوں کا بہت بڑا کردار ہے کیونکہ ریاست، ایک مقبول سیاحتی مقام، ملکی اور بین الاقوامی دونوں سیاحوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرتی ہے۔ گوا کی صفائی اور خوبصورتی کو برقرار رکھنے میں صفائی ستھرائی کے کارکنوں کی اہم شراکت کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے کہا کہ ان کی وجہ سے ہی شہر صاف ستھرا ہیں۔
مورخہ 2 اکتوبر 2014 کو گاندھی جینتی کے موقع پر، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے پورے ملک میں سوچھ بھارت مشن کا آغاز کیا۔ وزیر اعظم کی دعوت کے بعد یہ مہم تیزی سے عوامی تحریک میں تبدیل ہو گئی، جس میں ملک بھر کے شہریوں نے اس مہم میں حصہ لیا۔ اس تحریک نے صفائی کارکنوں کے کام کو پہچان دینے میں مدد کی ہ۔
مرکزی حکومت کی کوششوں سے صفائی کے کام کے روایتی طریقے اب جدید اور مشینی طریقوں سے کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس کے ایک حصے کے طور پر غیر ہنر مند صفائی کارکنوں کو مناسب تربیت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے کہا کہ مرکز نے صفائی کے کارکنوں اور ان کے زیر کفالت بچوں کی تعلیم کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں بھی شروع کی ہیں، اور ریاستی حکومتوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ان اسکیموں کو کارکنوں تک پہنچنے کو یقینی بنانے کی ذمہ داری لیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت کا مقصد صفائی کے کارکنوں کو سماجی انصاف فراہم کرنا ہے، جو معاشرے کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے۔
اس تقریب کے دوران، سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت کی طرف سے ایک فیشن شو کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا، جس میں یہ دکھایا گیا کہ صفائی کے کارکنان کام کرتے وقت کس طرح حفاظتی آلات، مکینیکل ٹولز، اور پی پی ای کٹس کا استعمال کرتے ہیں۔
اس تقریب میں کئی معززین نے شرکت کی جن میں جناب پربھات کمار سنگھ، منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر نیشنل صافی ملازمین فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن؛ جناب برجیش مانیکر، اسٹیٹ نوڈل آفیسر؛ جناب محمد شبیر آئی اے ایس، سب ڈویژنل آفیسر، اور محکمہ سماجی انصاف کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جناب دولت سردیسائی، گوا بھر سے صفائی کے کارکنوں کی بڑی تعداد کے ساتھ۔
ش ح ۔ال
UR-7233