Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting Successfully Completes the Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2025 Campaign from 17th September to 2nd October, 2025
MIB Mobilises Over 59,000 Participants Through over 2,700 Swachhata Hi Sewa Activities Across the Country
‘Ek Din Ek Ghanta Ek Sath’ and Swachh Bharat Diwas: Officers and Staff Take to Streets with Brooms for Cleanliness Drive
09 OCT 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (MIB) Successfully Completes the Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2025 Campaign from 17th September to 2nd October, 2025. The Ministry conducted 2,766 events under different themes like cleaning of Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs), cleanliness campaign, door to door activities, awareness campaigns, drawing competitions, swachhta rallies, and various cultural activities like poem recitation, Nukkad Natak and Slogan writing etc., where in 59,122 people participated in these events.
Under the Swachhta Hi Sewa 2025 campaign, the total number of spots cleaned were 1588, total CTUs transformed were 824, and total events organised under Advocacy for Swachhta, Clean Green Utsav and Safaimitra Surakha Shivirs were 198, 49 and 107 respectively.
The Ministry also organised the special events on September 25 under ‘Ek Din Ek Ghanta Ek Sath’ and October 2 to mark ‘Swachh Bharat Diwas’ where officers and staff stepped out on the roads carrying brooms for swachhata.
Secretary, I&B, Shri Sanjay Jaju reviewed the progress during the preparatory as well as implementation phase with all the Heads of Media Units and their Nodal Officers and gave directions for proper executions of the events of the campaign.
Secretary, MIB, Sh. Sanjay Jaju led the shramdaan under ‘Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath’ at Main Sect., Shastri Bhawan, Delhi
Secretary, Sanjay Jaju also led the shramdaan activity under the ‘Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath’ initiative at the Main Secretariat, Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi, inspiring officers and staff across the Ministry’s Media Units to actively participate in the Swachhta Hi Sewa campaign. Various Media Units and affiliated organisations also undertook a series of cleanliness and awareness activities across the country.
Swachhta rally organized by IIMC Amravati
IIMC Amravati organised a Swachhta rally, while DPD officials carried out a cleanliness drive in New Delhi. DDK Mumbai conducted a major beach cleaning drive at Dadar, and similar initiatives were undertaken by Akashvani Amethi, Akashvani Imphal, and NFDC Mumbai and other media units. IIMC Kottayam celebrated Swachhata Hi Sewa by creating a vibrant organic flower rangoli at its campus entrance a tribute to cleanliness, culture, and sustainability.
Celebrating Swachhata Hi Seva with a vibrant organic flower rangoli at IIMC Kottayam campus entrance — a tribute to cleanliness, culture, and sustainability.
Cleanliness drive organized by DDK Mumbai at Dadar beach.
Other significant initiatives included cleanliness drives by CBFC Delhi, a Swachhta rally by the Press Council of India, a door-to-door awareness campaign by IIMC Delhi, a street play by DDK Patna, a Swachhotsav by AIR Ahmedabad, and a health camp organised by DDK Delhi, among others. The Ministry also ensured wide publicity of these activities through print, digital, and social media platforms, amplifying public awareness and participation in the campaign.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
స్వచ్ఛతా హీ సేవా 2025 ప్రచారాన్ని సెప్టెంబర్ 17 నుంచి అక్టోబర్ 2 వరకు విజయవంతంగా పూర్తిచేసిన సమాచార, ప్రసారమంత్రిత్వశాఖ
ప్రచారంలో భాగంగా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 2,766 కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించగా.. 59,122 మంది పాల్గొన్నారు.
‘ఏక్ దిన్ ఏక్ ఘంటా ఏక్ సాథ్:స్వచ్ఛ భారత్ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా అధికారులు, సిబ్బంది వీధుల్లోకి వచ్చి చీపుర్లతో శుభ్రత కార్యక్రమం చేపట్టారు
09 OCT 2025 4:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
స్వచ్ఛత హీ సేవా 2025 కార్యక్రమాన్ని సెప్టెంబర్ 17 నుంచి అక్టోబర్ 2,వరకు సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వశాఖ విజయవంతంగా నిర్వహించింది. ఈ ప్రచారంలో భాగంగా 2,766 కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించగా..వీటిలో స్వచ్ఛతా టార్గెట్ యూనిట్ల శుభ్రపరిచే కార్యక్రమాలు, ఇంటింటా అవగాహన, స్వచ్ఛత ర్యాలీలు, చిత్రలేఖన పోటీలు, కవితా పఠనం, నుక్కడ్ నాటక్, నినాదాల రచనలు వంటి సాంస్కృతిక ప్రదర్శనల కార్యక్రమాలు ఉన్నాయి. ఈ కార్యక్రమాల్లో 59,122 మంది పాల్గొన్నారు.
స్వచ్ఛతా హీ సేవా 2025 ప్రచారం ద్వారా మొత్తం 1588 ప్రదేశాలను శుభ్రం చేయగా మొత్తం 824 సీటీయూలను మార్చారు. 198 అడ్వకసీ ఫర్ స్వచ్ఛతా, 49 క్లీన్ గ్రీన్ ఉత్సవ్, 107 సఫాయిమిత్ర సురక్షా శిబిరాల కింద కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించారు.
సెప్టెంబర్ 25న 'ఏక్ దిన్ ఏక్ ఘంటా ఏక్ సాథ్', అక్టోబర్ 2న ‘స్వచ్ఛ భారత్ దివస్' సందర్భంగా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహించింది. ఈ కార్యక్రమాల్లో అధికారులు, సిబ్బంది స్వచ్ఛత కోసం చీపుర్లు పట్టుకుని రోడ్లపైకి వచ్చారు.
సమాచార, ప్రసార శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ సంజయ్ జాజు ప్రచారానికి ముందు, అమలు దశలో అన్ని మీడియా సంస్థల అధిపతులు, నోడల్‌ అధికారులతో సమీక్షా సమావేశాలు నిర్వహించారు. అలాగే ప్రచార కార్యక్రమాల సమర్థవంతమైన అమలుకు స్పష్టమైన మార్గదర్శకాలు జారీ చేశారు.
న్యూఢిల్లీలోని ప్రధాన కార్యాలయం శాస్త్రి భవన్‌లో సమాచార, ప్రసార శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ కార్యదర్శి సంజయ్ జాజు నాయకత్వంలో ‘ఏక్ దిన్, ఏక్ ఘంటా, ఏక్ సాథ్’ కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహించారు. మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మీడియా యూనిట్లలోని అధికారులు మరియు సిబ్బంది స్వచ్ఛతా హీ సేవా ప్రచారంలో చురుకుగా పాల్గొనేలా ప్రేరేపించారు. ఆయన మంత్రిత్వవాఖ మీడియా అధికారులు, సిబ్బందిని స్వచ్చతా కార్యక్రమాల్లో చురుకుగా పాలగొనేలా ప్రేరేపించారు.దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వివిధ మీడియా యూనిట్లు, అనుబంధ సంస్థలు శుభ్రతా,అవగాహన కార్యకలాపాలను కూడా చేపట్టాయి.
ఐఐఎంసీ అమరావతి స్వచ్ఛతా ర్యాలీని నిర్వహించగా, డీపీడీ అధికారులు న్యూఢిల్లీలో విధుల్లో శుభ్రతా కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహించారు. డీడీకే ముంబై దాదర్‌ బీచ్‌ వద్ద శుభ్రతా కార్యక్రమంతోపాటు ఆకాశవాణి అమేథి, ఆకాశవాణి ఇంఫాల్, ఎన్ఎఫ్డీసీ ముంబై, ఇతర మీడియా యూనిట్లలో శుభ్రత, అవగాహన కార్యక్రమాలను చేపట్టాయి. ఐఐఎంసీ కొట్టాయంతమ క్యాంపస్ ప్రవేశద్వారం వద్ద పరిశుభ్రత, సంస్కృతి, స్థిరత్వానికి నివాళిగా సహజ పూలతో రంగురంగుల రంగవల్లిని రూపొందించి స్వచ్చతా హీ సేవాను నిర్వహించింది.
సీబీఎఫ్‌సీ ఢిల్లీలో పరిశుభ్రత కార్యక్రమాలు, ప్రెస్ కౌన్సిల్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియాలో స్వచ్ఛతా ర్యాలీ, ఐఐఎంసీ ఢిల్లీలో ఇంటింటికి అవగాహన ప్రచారం, డీడీకే పాట్నాలో వీధి నాటకం, ఏఐఆర్-అహ్మదాబాద్‌లో శుభ్రతా ఉత్సవం, డీడీకే నిర్వహించిన ఆరోగ్య శిబిరం కార్యక్రమాలు ఉన్నాయి. ఈ కార్యకలాపాలకు ప్రింట్, డిజిటల్, సామాజిక మాధ్యమా‌ల ద్వారావిస్తృత ప్రచారం కల్పించడం, ప్రజల్లో అవగాహన పెంచి, ప్రచారంలో పాల్గొనేలా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రోత్సహించింది.