Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting Successfully Completes the Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2025 Campaign from 17th September to 2nd October, 2025
MIB Mobilises Over 59,000 Participants Through over 2,700 Swachhata Hi Sewa Activities Across the Country
‘Ek Din Ek Ghanta Ek Sath’ and Swachh Bharat Diwas: Officers and Staff Take to Streets with Brooms for Cleanliness Drive
09 OCT 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (MIB) Successfully Completes the Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2025 Campaign from 17th September to 2nd October, 2025. The Ministry conducted 2,766 events under different themes like cleaning of Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs), cleanliness campaign, door to door activities, awareness campaigns, drawing competitions, swachhta rallies, and various cultural activities like poem recitation, Nukkad Natak and Slogan writing etc., where in 59,122 people participated in these events.
Under the Swachhta Hi Sewa 2025 campaign, the total number of spots cleaned were 1588, total CTUs transformed were 824, and total events organised under Advocacy for Swachhta, Clean Green Utsav and Safaimitra Surakha Shivirs were 198, 49 and 107 respectively.
The Ministry also organised the special events on September 25 under ‘Ek Din Ek Ghanta Ek Sath’ and October 2 to mark ‘Swachh Bharat Diwas’ where officers and staff stepped out on the roads carrying brooms for swachhata.
Secretary, I&B, Shri Sanjay Jaju reviewed the progress during the preparatory as well as implementation phase with all the Heads of Media Units and their Nodal Officers and gave directions for proper executions of the events of the campaign.
Secretary, MIB, Sh. Sanjay Jaju led the shramdaan under ‘Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath’ at Main Sect., Shastri Bhawan, Delhi
Secretary, Sanjay Jaju also led the shramdaan activity under the ‘Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath’ initiative at the Main Secretariat, Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi, inspiring officers and staff across the Ministry’s Media Units to actively participate in the Swachhta Hi Sewa campaign. Various Media Units and affiliated organisations also undertook a series of cleanliness and awareness activities across the country.
Swachhta rally organized by IIMC Amravati
IIMC Amravati organised a Swachhta rally, while DPD officials carried out a cleanliness drive in New Delhi. DDK Mumbai conducted a major beach cleaning drive at Dadar, and similar initiatives were undertaken by Akashvani Amethi, Akashvani Imphal, and NFDC Mumbai and other media units. IIMC Kottayam celebrated Swachhata Hi Sewa by creating a vibrant organic flower rangoli at its campus entrance a tribute to cleanliness, culture, and sustainability.
Celebrating Swachhata Hi Seva with a vibrant organic flower rangoli at IIMC Kottayam campus entrance — a tribute to cleanliness, culture, and sustainability.
Cleanliness drive organized by DDK Mumbai at Dadar beach.
Other significant initiatives included cleanliness drives by CBFC Delhi, a Swachhta rally by the Press Council of India, a door-to-door awareness campaign by IIMC Delhi, a street play by DDK Patna, a Swachhotsav by AIR Ahmedabad, and a health camp organised by DDK Delhi, among others. The Ministry also ensured wide publicity of these activities through print, digital, and social media platforms, amplifying public awareness and participation in the campaign.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات نے 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2025 تک سوچھتا ہی سیوا(ایس ایچ ایس) 2025، مہم کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کی
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات (ایم آئی بی)نے ملک بھر میں 2700 سے زیادہ سوچھتا ہی سیوا سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے 59,000 سے زیادہ شرکاء کو متحرک کیا
‘ایک دن ایک گھنٹہ ایک ساتھ’ اور سوچھ بھارت دِوَس: صفائی مہم کے لیے افسران اور عملہ جھاڑو لے کر سڑکوں کی صفائی کے لیے نکل آئے
09 OCT 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات (ایم آئی بی)نے 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2025 تک سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس) 2025، مہم کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا ۔ وزارت نے صفائی ٹارگٹ یونٹس (سی ٹی یوز) کی صفائی مہم ، گھر گھر جانے کی سرگرمیاں ، بیداری مہمات، ڈرائنگ مقابلے، سوچھتا ریلیاں اور مختلف ثقافتی سرگرمیاں جیسے نظم گوئی ، نکڑ ناٹک اور نعرہ تحریر کرنے، وغیرہ جیسے مختلف موضوعات کے تحت 2,766 تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا ، جن میں 59,122 افراد نے حصہ لیا۔
سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2025مہم کے تحت، صاف کیے گئے مقامات کی کل تعداد 1588 ہوگئی ، تبدیل کیے گئے کل سی ٹی یوز 824 تھے اور سوچھتا کی تشہیر کے تحت ، کلین گرین اُتسو اور صفائی متر سورکشا شیور منعقد کئے گئے۔ ان پروگراموں کی کل تعداد بالترتیب 198 ، 49 اور 107 تھے۔
وزارت نے 25 ستمبر کو‘ایک دن ایک گھنٹہ ایک ساتھ’ کے تحت اور 2 اکتوبر کو‘سوچھ بھارت دِوَس’ کے موقع پر خصوصی تقریبات کا بھی اہتمام کیا جہاں افسران اور عملہ جھاڑو لے کر سڑکوں کی صفائی کے لیے آگے آئے ۔
اطلاعات و نشریات کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے جاجو نے تمام میڈیا اِکائیوں کے سربراہوں اور ان کے نوڈل افسران کے ساتھ تیاری اور عمل درآمد کے مرحلے کے دوران پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور مہم سے متعلق پراگراموں و سرگرمیوں کو مناسب طریقے سے انجام دینے کی ہدایات دیں۔
سکریٹری ، ایم آئی بی ، ایس سنجے جاجو نے مین سیکرٹریٹ ، شاستری بھون ، دہلی میں‘ایک دن ، ایک گھنٹہ ایک ساتھ’ کے تحت شرم دان کی قیادت کی
سکریٹری، سنجے جاجو نے مرکزی سیکرٹریٹ ، شاستری بھون ، نئی دہلی میں‘ایک دن ، ایک گھنٹا ، ایک ساتھ’ پہل کے تحت شرم دان سرگرمی کی قیادت کی، جس سے وزارت کی میڈیا اِکائیوں کے افسران اور عملے کو سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم میں فعال طور پر حصہ لینے کی ترغیب حاصل ہوئی ۔ مختلف میڈیا اِکائیوں اور اس سے وابستہ تنظیموں نے بھی ملک بھر میں صفائی اور بیداری کی سرگرمیوں کا ایک سلسلہ شروع کیا۔
آئی آئی ایم سی امراوتی کے زیر اہتمام سوچھتا ریلی
آئی آئی ایم سی امراوتی نے سوچھتا ریلی کا اہتمام کیا ، جبکہ ڈی پی ڈی حکام نے نئی دہلی میں صفائی مہم چلائی ۔ ڈی ڈی کے ممبئی نے دادر میں ساحل سمندر کی صفائی کی ایک بڑی مہم کا آغاز کیا اور اسی طرح کے اقدامات آکاش وانی امیٹھی ، آکاش وانی امپھال اور این ایف ڈی سی ممبئی اور دیگر میڈیا اِکائیوں نے کیے۔ آئی آئی ایم سی کوٹائم نے صفائی ستھرائی ، ثقافت اور پائیداری کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتے ہوئے اپنے کیمپس کے داخلی دروازے پر ایک متحرک نامیاتی پھولوں کی رنگولی بنا کر سوچھتا ہی سیوا منایا۔
سوچھتا ہی سیوا مناتے ہوئے آئی آئی ایم سی کوٹائم کیمپس کے داخلی دروازے پر ایک متحرک نامیاتی پھولوں کی رنگولی کے ساتھ -صفائی ، ثقافت اور پائیداری کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا گیا
ڈی ڈی کے ممبئی کے ذریعے دادر بیچ پر صفائی مہم کا اہتمام کیا گیا
دیگر اہم اقدامات میں سی بی ایف سی دہلی کی طرف سے صفائی مہم، پریس کونسل آف انڈیا کی طرف سے ایک سوچھتا ریلی ، آئی آئی ایم سی دہلی کی طرف سے گھر گھر بیداری مہم ، ڈی ڈی کے پٹنہ کی طرف سے ایک نکڑ ناٹک، اے آئی آر احمد آباد کی طرف سے ایک سوچھوتسو اور ڈی ڈی کے دہلی کے زیر اہتمام ایک صحت کیمپ شامل تھے۔ وزارت نے پرنٹ، ڈیجیٹل اور سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے ان سرگرمیوں کی وسیع تشہیر کو بھی یقینی بنایا ، جس سے عوامی بیداری اور مہم میں شرکت میں اضافہ ہوا ۔