Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Drives Forward Special Campaign 5.0 with Impactful Initiatives and Best Practices
09 OCT 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Special Campaign 5.0, the Ministry of Coal (MoC), along with its Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), has been actively implementing a wide range of activities identified during the preparatory phase of the campaign. These efforts have led to the adoption of several best practices promoting cleanliness, efficiency, and sustainability across the coal sector.
During the implementation phase from 2nd to 31st October 2025, significant progress has been achieved. So far, a total of 272 sites have been cleaned covering 15,73,560 sq. ft. against the target of 82,51,511 sq. ft. Out of the targeted 8,678 MT of scrap, 1,307 MT has been disposed off, generating a revenue of ₹7,25,88,953. In addition, 4,307 physical and 8,028 electronic files have been reviewed, resulting in 5,100 files being weeded out or closed.
Some of the best ractices, innovative and inspiring initiatives during the campaign are as follow-
1. Waste to Art
1. “ANGARA”-The Mascot of Coal India Ltd
Coal India Limited’s mascot, “ANGARA”, is being sculpted entirely from iron scrap material by the Central Workshop, Tadali (WCL). The mascot was inaugurated on 2nd October 2025, showcasing the organization’s innovative spirit and its commitment to sustainability through creative reuse of scrap materials.
1. Anti-missile system and a robotic soldier (SECL – CEWS, Gevra Area)
In a unique creative endeavor, SECL’s Central Excavation Workshop (CEWS), Gevra Area, has transformed industrial scrap into a large-scale art installation symbolizing India’s defense preparedness and technological advancement. The project features a model of the S-400 anti-missile system accompanied by a robotic soldier, inspired by Operation Sindoor, which highlighted the importance of advanced defense systems in safeguarding the nation.
1. Store Room To Creche
A store room previously filled with scrap items such as redundant almirahs and cabinets has been transformed into a Creche, creating a safe and nurturing environment for children while showcasing efficient space utilization and re-purposing of resources.
1. Inclusivity initiatives
1. Pink Dispensary WCL – Patansaongi, Nagpur Area
At Patansaongi, Nagpur Area, WCL has introduced the ‘Pink Dispensary’ — operated solely by women employees, ensuring healthcare with compassion, care, strength and empowerment in the workplace.
1. All-Women Operated Central Store - SECL
At SECL, the first-ever fully women-operated Central Warehouse for spare parts supply and management has been inaugurated at Korba. This landmark initiative underscores the growing participation of women in operational and management roles within the coal industry, furthering the spirit of Atmanirbhar Bharat and gender inclusivity.
1. Modern Cleaning Practices
SECL is currently operating 20 Mechanical Road Sweeping Machines across 9 different Areas. These machines are utilized for cleaning coal transportation roads as well as colony roads.
1. Workshop on Cyber Security, Organized at the Ministry of Coal
As part of the Special Campaign 5.0, the Ministry of Coal organized a Workshop on Cyber Security under the initiative “Cyber Jagrit Bharat”.
The workshop aimed to sensitize officials about cyber threats, promote best practices for online safety, and emphasize the importance of maintaining robust cyber hygiene across all digital operations within the Ministry and its PSUs.
The Ministry of Coal and its Coal PSUs remain committed to institutionalizing cleanliness, efficiency, inclusivity, and sustainability through its continued efforts under Special Campaign 5.0, building upon the success and momentum of previous campaigns

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय प्रभावशाली पहलों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के साथ विशेष अभियान 5.0 को आगे बढ़ा रहा है
09 OCT 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय (एमओसी), अपने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) के साथ, वर्तमान में जारी विशेष अभियान 5.0 के एक भाग के रूप में, अभियान के प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान चिन्हित की गई गतिविधियों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला को सक्रिय रूप से कार्यान्वित कर रहा है। इन प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप कोयला क्षेत्र में स्वच्छता, दक्षता और स्थिरता को प्रोत्साहन देने वाली कई सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाया गया है।
कार्यान्वयन चरण के दौरान 2 से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है। अब तक, 82,51,511 वर्ग फुट के लक्ष्य के मुकाबले 15,73,560 वर्ग फुट क्षेत्र को कवर करते हुए कुल 272 स्थलों की सफाई की गई है। लक्षित 8,678 मीट्रिक टन कबाड़ में से 1,307 मीट्रिक टन कबाड़ का निपटान किया गया है, जिससे 7,25,88,953 रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ है। इसके अतिरिक्त, 4,307 भौतिक और 8,028 इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 5,100 फाइलों को हटा दिया गया है या बंद कर दिया गया है।
अभियान के दौरान कुछ सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियाँ, नवीन और प्रेरक पहल इस प्रकार हैं-
1- कचरे से कला
1. अंगारा” - कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड का शुभंकर
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड का शुभंकर, "अंगारा", केंद्रीय कार्यशाला, तडाली (डब्ल्यूसीएल) द्वारा पूरी तरह से लौह कबाड़ सामग्री से बनाया जा रहा है। इस शुभंकर का अनावरण 2 अक्टूबर 2025 को किया गया, जो कबाड़ सामग्री के रचनात्मक पुन: उपयोग के माध्यम से संगठन की नवोन्मेषी भावना और स्थिरता के प्रति उसकी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
1. मिसाइल रोधी प्रणाली और एक रोबोट सैनिक (एसईसीएल - सीईडब्ल्यूएस, गेवरा क्षेत्र)
एक अनूठे रचनात्मक प्रयास में, एसईसीएल की गेवरा क्षेत्र स्थित केंद्रीय उत्खनन कार्यशाला (सीईडब्ल्यूएस) ने औद्योगिक कबाड़ को एक विशाल कलाकृति में बदल दिया है जो भारत की रक्षा तैयारियों और तकनीकी प्रगति का प्रतीक है। इस परियोजना में एस-400 एंटी-मिसाइल सिस्टम का एक मॉडल और एक रोबोट सैनिक प्रदर्शित किया गया है, जो ऑपरेशन सिंदूर से प्रेरित है, जिसने राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा में उन्नत रक्षा प्रणालियों के महत्व को दर्शाया था।
1. स्टोर रूम से क्रेच तक
एक स्टोर रूम जो पहले बेकार अलमारियों और कैबिनेटों जैसी बेकार वस्तुओं से भरा हुआ था, उसे क्रेच में बदल दिया गया है, जिससे बच्चों के लिए एक सुरक्षित और पोषणकारी वातावरण तैयार हो रहा है, साथ ही कुशल स्थान उपयोग और संसाधनों के पुन: उपयोग का प्रदर्शन भी हो रहा है।
1. समावेशिता पहल
1. पिंक डिस्पेंसरी डब्ल्यूसीएल - पाटनसौंगी, नागपुर क्षेत्र
नागपुर क्षेत्र के पाटनसावंगी में, डब्ल्यूसीएल नेपिंक डिस्पेंसरीशुरू की है - जो पूरी तरह से महिला कर्मचारियों द्वारा संचालित है, जो कार्यस्थल पर करुणा, देखभाल, शक्ति और सशक्तिकरण के साथ स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुनिश्चित करती है।
1. पूर्णतः महिलाओं द्वारा संचालित केंद्रीय स्टोर - एसईसीएल
एसईसीएल में, कोरबा में स्पेयर पार्ट्स आपूर्ति और प्रबंधन के लिए पहली बार पूर्णतः महिलाओं द्वारा संचालित केंद्रीय गोदाम का उद्घाटन किया गया। यह ऐतिहासिक पहल कोयला उद्योग में परिचालन और प्रबंधन भूमिकाओं में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी को रेखांकित करती है, जो आत्मनिर्भर भारत और लैंगिक समावेशिता की भावना को और आगे बढ़ाती है।
1. आधुनिक सफ़ाई प्रथाएँ
एसईसीएल वर्तमान में 9 विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में 20 मैकेनिकल रोड स्वीपिंग मशीनों का संचालन कर रहा है। इन मशीनों का उपयोग कोयला परिवहन सड़कों के साथ-साथ कॉलोनी की सड़कों की सफाई के लिए किया जाता है।
1. साइबर सुरक्षा पर कार्यशाला, वाणिज्य मंत्रालय में आयोजितal
कोयला मंत्रालय ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के एक भाग के रूप में "साइबर जागृत भारत" पहल के अंतर्गत साइबर सुरक्षा पर एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया।
कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य अधिकारियों को साइबर खतरों के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाना, ऑनलाइन सुरक्षा के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देना और मंत्रालय तथा उसके सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के सभी डिजिटल कार्यों में मज़बूत साइबर स्वच्छता बनाए रखने के महत्व पर ज़ोर देना था।
कोयला मंत्रालय और उसके कोयला सार्वजनिक उपक्रम विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत अपने निरंतर प्रयासों के माध्यम से स्वच्छता, दक्षता, समावेशिता और स्थिरता को संस्थागत बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं, जो पिछले अभियानों की सफलता और गति को आगे बढ़ाएगा।