Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Drives Forward Special Campaign 5.0 with Impactful Initiatives and Best Practices
09 OCT 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Special Campaign 5.0, the Ministry of Coal (MoC), along with its Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), has been actively implementing a wide range of activities identified during the preparatory phase of the campaign. These efforts have led to the adoption of several best practices promoting cleanliness, efficiency, and sustainability across the coal sector.
During the implementation phase from 2nd to 31st October 2025, significant progress has been achieved. So far, a total of 272 sites have been cleaned covering 15,73,560 sq. ft. against the target of 82,51,511 sq. ft. Out of the targeted 8,678 MT of scrap, 1,307 MT has been disposed off, generating a revenue of ₹7,25,88,953. In addition, 4,307 physical and 8,028 electronic files have been reviewed, resulting in 5,100 files being weeded out or closed.
Some of the best ractices, innovative and inspiring initiatives during the campaign are as follow-
1. Waste to Art
1. “ANGARA”-The Mascot of Coal India Ltd
Coal India Limited’s mascot, “ANGARA”, is being sculpted entirely from iron scrap material by the Central Workshop, Tadali (WCL). The mascot was inaugurated on 2nd October 2025, showcasing the organization’s innovative spirit and its commitment to sustainability through creative reuse of scrap materials.
1. Anti-missile system and a robotic soldier (SECL – CEWS, Gevra Area)
In a unique creative endeavor, SECL’s Central Excavation Workshop (CEWS), Gevra Area, has transformed industrial scrap into a large-scale art installation symbolizing India’s defense preparedness and technological advancement. The project features a model of the S-400 anti-missile system accompanied by a robotic soldier, inspired by Operation Sindoor, which highlighted the importance of advanced defense systems in safeguarding the nation.
1. Store Room To Creche
A store room previously filled with scrap items such as redundant almirahs and cabinets has been transformed into a Creche, creating a safe and nurturing environment for children while showcasing efficient space utilization and re-purposing of resources.
1. Inclusivity initiatives
1. Pink Dispensary WCL – Patansaongi, Nagpur Area
At Patansaongi, Nagpur Area, WCL has introduced the ‘Pink Dispensary’ — operated solely by women employees, ensuring healthcare with compassion, care, strength and empowerment in the workplace.
1. All-Women Operated Central Store - SECL
At SECL, the first-ever fully women-operated Central Warehouse for spare parts supply and management has been inaugurated at Korba. This landmark initiative underscores the growing participation of women in operational and management roles within the coal industry, furthering the spirit of Atmanirbhar Bharat and gender inclusivity.
1. Modern Cleaning Practices
SECL is currently operating 20 Mechanical Road Sweeping Machines across 9 different Areas. These machines are utilized for cleaning coal transportation roads as well as colony roads.
1. Workshop on Cyber Security, Organized at the Ministry of Coal
As part of the Special Campaign 5.0, the Ministry of Coal organized a Workshop on Cyber Security under the initiative “Cyber Jagrit Bharat”.
The workshop aimed to sensitize officials about cyber threats, promote best practices for online safety, and emphasize the importance of maintaining robust cyber hygiene across all digital operations within the Ministry and its PSUs.
The Ministry of Coal and its Coal PSUs remain committed to institutionalizing cleanliness, efficiency, inclusivity, and sustainability through its continued efforts under Special Campaign 5.0, building upon the success and momentum of previous campaigns

کوئلے کی وزارت
وزارت کوئلہ نے اثرانگیز پہل قدمیوں اور بہترین طور طریقوں کے ساتھ خصوصی مہم 5.0 کو آگے بڑھایا
09 OCT 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
جاری خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے جزو کے طور پر، وزارت کوئلہ (ایم او سی) مہم کے تیاری کے مرحلے کے دوران شناخت شدہ متعدد سرگرمیوں کو فعال طور پر نافذ کرنے میں مصروف رہی ہے۔ ان کوششوں کے نتیجے میں ایسے مختلف طور طریقوں کو اپنایا گیا جو مختلف شعبوں میں صفائی ستھرائی، اثرانگیزی، اور پائیداری کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔
2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک اس مرحلے کے نفا ذ کے دوران، غیر معمولی ترقی حاصل کی گئی۔ اب تک، مجموعی طور پر 272 مقامات پر صفائی ستھرائی کی جا چکی ہے جس کا رقبہ 1573560 مربع فٹ کے بقدر ہے، جبکہ 8251511 مربع فٹ رقبے کی صفائی کا ہدف طے کیا گیا ہے۔ 8678 ملین ٹن کے بقدر کاٹھ کباڑ کے طے شدہ ہدف میں سے 1307 ملین ٹن کے بقدر کاٹھ کباڑ کو ٹھکانے لگایا جا چکا ہے، جس سے 72588953 روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی۔ اس کے علاوہ، 4307 کاغذی اور 8028 الیکٹرانکس فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا، جس کے نتیجے میں 5100 فائلوں کو ختم یا بند کر دیا گیا۔
مہم کے دوران کچھ بہترین طرز عمل، اختراعی اور متاثر کن اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں۔
1۔ فضلے سے آرٹ
i’’انگارا‘‘- کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کا ماسکوٹ
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کا شوبنکر، "انگارا"، مرکزی ورکشاپ، تاڈالی (ڈبلیو سی ایل) کے ذریعے مکمل طور پر لوہے کے اسکریپ مواد سے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ماسکوٹ کا افتتاح 2 اکتوبر 2025 کو کیا گیا تھا، جس میں تنظیم کے اختراعی جذبے اور اسکریپ مواد کے تخلیقی دوبارہ استعمال کے ذریعے پائیداری کے لیے اس کے عزم کو ظاہر کیا گیا تھا۔
iiاینٹی میزائل سسٹم اور ایک روبوٹک سپاہی (ایس ای سی ایل – سی ای ڈبلیو ایس، گیورا ایریا)
ایک منفرد تخلیقی کوشش میں، ایس ای سی ایل کی مرکزی کھدائی ورکشاپ (سی ای ڈبلیو ایس)، گیورا ایریا نے صنعتی اسکریپ کو ایک بڑے پیمانے پر آرٹ کی تنصیب میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے جو ہندوستان کی دفاعی تیاری اور تکنیکی ترقی کی علامت ہے۔ اس منصوبے میں ایس- 400 میزائل شکن سسٹم کا ایک ماڈل پیش کیا گیا ہے جس کے ساتھ ایک روبوٹک سپاہی بھی شامل ہے، جو آپریشن سندور سے متاثر ہے، جس نے قوم کی حفاظت میں جدید دفاعی نظام کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
.2اسٹور روم کو بچوں کے لیے کھیل کود اور نگرانی کا کمرہ بنایا گیا
ایک اسٹور روم جو پہلے فالتو المیرہ اور الماریوں جیسی اسکریپ آئٹمز سے بھرا ہوا تھا کو کریچ میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے، جس سے بچوں کے لیے ایک محفوظ اور پرورش کا ماحول پیدا ہو رہا ہے جبکہ جگہ کے موثر استعمال اور وسائل کے دوبارہ استعمال کو ظاہر کیا جا رہا ہے۔
.3شمولیتی پہل قدمیاں
.iپنک ڈسپنسری ڈبلیو سی ایل – پتنساونگی، ناگپور ایریا
پتن ساؤنگی ، ناگپور ایریا میں، ڈبلیو سی ایل نے 'پنک ڈسپنسری' متعارف کرائی ہے - جو کہ صرف خواتین ملازمین کے ذریعہ چلائی جاتی ہے، کام کی جگہ پر شفقت، دیکھ بھال، طاقت اور بااختیار بنانے کے ساتھ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
.iiکلی طور پر خواتین کے زیر انتظام مرکزی اسٹور – ایس ای سی ایل
ایس ای سی ایل میں، اسپیئر پارٹس کی فراہمی اور انتظام کے لیے پہلے مکمل طور پر خواتین کے زیر انتظام سینٹرل ویئر ہاؤس کا کوربا میں افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ تاریخی اقدام کوئلے کی صنعت کے اندر آپریشنل اور انتظامی کرداروں میں خواتین کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جس سے آتم نربھر بھارت اور صنفی شمولیت کے جذبے کو مزید تقویت ملتی ہے۔
.4صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق جدید طور طریقے
ایس ای سی ایل اس وقت 9 مختلف علاقوں میں 20 مکینیکل روڈ سویپنگ مشینیں چلا رہا ہے۔ یہ مشینیں کوئلے کی نقل و حمل کی سڑکوں کے ساتھ ساتھ کالونی سڑکوں کی صفائی کے لیے استعمال کی جاتی ہیں۔
.5کوئلے کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام سائبر سلامتی سے متعلق ورکشاپ
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے حصے کے طور پر، کوئلہ کی وزارت نے "سائبر جاگرت بھارت" پہل کے تحت سائبر سکیورٹی سے متعلق ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔
ورکشاپ کا مقصد حکام کو سائبر خطرات کے بارے میں حساس بنانا، آن لائن حفاظت کے لیے بہترین طریقوں کو فروغ دینا، اور وزارت اور اس کے پی ایس یو اداروں کے اندر تمام ڈیجیٹل آپریشنز میں مضبوط سائبر حفظان صحت کو برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دینا تھا۔
کوئلے کی وزارت اور اس کی سرکاری دائرہ کار کی اکائیاں سابقہ مہمات کی کامیابی اور رفتار کی بنیاد پر خصوسی مہم 5.0 کے تحت اپنی پیہم کوششوں کے توسط سے صفائی ستھرائی، اثرانگیزی، شمولیت اور پائیداری کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔