Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today chairs a high-level meeting in New Delhi to review the security situation in Jammu and Kashmir
Home Minister reaffirms the Modi Government’s unwavering commitment to achieving the goal of a terrorism-free Jammu and Kashmir
Due to the determined efforts of the security agencies, the terrorist network nurtured by the enemies of the nation in Jammu and Kashmir has been almost eliminated
Union Home Minister says that our security forces will continue to have full freedom to crush any attempt to threaten peace and security in the region
Shri Amit Shah appreciates the steps taken by the local administration and security agencies following the Pahalgam terror attack, which have helped strengthen the overall security landscape of Jammu and Kashmir
Home Minister underlines the critical role of all security agencies in working in close coordination and maintaining utmost vigilance to completely eradicate terrorism from the region
Union Home Minister says with the onset of winter, security forces must remain fully prepared to ensure that terrorists do not exploit snowfall to infiltrate across the border.
09 OCT 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired a high-level meeting in New Delhi today to review the security situation in Jammu and Kashmir. The meeting was attended by the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha; the Union Home Secretary; the Director, Intelligence Bureau; the Chief of Army Staff; the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police of Jammu and Kashmir; the Directors General of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs); and senior officers from the Government of India, the Army, and the Jammu and Kashmir Administration.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah reaffirmed the Modi Government’s unwavering commitment to achieving the goal of a terrorism-free Jammu and Kashmir. He said that due to the determined efforts of the security agencies, the terrorist network nurtured by enemies of the nation in Jammu and Kashmir has been almost crippled. Shri Shah also assured that all necessary resources will continue to be provided to sustain these efforts. Union Home Minister also said that our security forces will continue to have full freedom of action to crush any attempt to threaten peace and security in the region.
Shri Amit Shah appreciated the steps taken by the Union Territory administration and security agencies following the Pahalgam terror attack, which have helped strengthen the overall security scenario in Jammu and Kashmir. Union Home Minister emphasized the vital role of all security agencies in working in a coordinated and vigilant manner to eliminate terrorism from the region. He further said that with the onset of winter, security forces must remain fully prepared to ensure that terrorists do not exploit snowfall to infiltrate across the border.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરની સુરક્ષા પરિસ્થિતિ પર એક ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સમીક્ષા બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી
ગૃહમંત્રીએ આતંકવાદ મુક્ત જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના લક્ષ્યને પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે મોદી સરકારની અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો
સુરક્ષા એજન્સીઓના સંકલિત પ્રયાસોને કારણે, દેશના દુશ્મનો દ્વારા પોષાયેલા આતંકવાદી નેટવર્કને જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં લગભગ ખતમ કરી દેવામાં આવ્યું છે
ગૃહમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે આપણા સુરક્ષા દળોને પ્રદેશમાં શાંતિ અને સુરક્ષાને જોખમમાં નાખવાના કોઈપણ પ્રયાસને નિષ્ફળ બનાવવાની સંપૂર્ણ સ્વતંત્રતા છે
શ્રી અમિત શાહે પહલગામ આતંકવાદી હુમલા બાદ સ્થાનિક વહીવટીતંત્ર અને સુરક્ષા એજન્સીઓ દ્વારા લેવામાં આવેલા પગલાંની પ્રશંસા કરી, જેણે જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં સુરક્ષા પરિદૃશ્યને મજબૂત બનાવવામાં મદદ કરી છે
ગૃહમંત્રીએ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં આતંકવાદને નાબૂદ કરવામાં તમામ સુરક્ષા એજન્સીઓ દ્વારા સતર્ક અને સંકલિત કાર્યની મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા પર ભાર મૂક્યો
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે શિયાળો નજીક આવતાની સાથે, આપણા સુરક્ષા દળોએ આતંકવાદીઓને ઘૂસણખોરી માટે હિમવર્ષાનો લાભ લેતા અટકાવવા માટે સંપૂર્ણપણે તૈયાર રહેવું જોઈએ
09 OCT 2025 5:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરની સુરક્ષા સ્થિતિની ઉચ્ચ-સ્તરીય સમીક્ષા બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી. આ બેઠકમાં જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના ઉપ-રાજ્યપાલ શ્રી મનોજ સિન્હા, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ સચિવ, ડાયરેક્ટર, ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ બ્યૂરો, થલ સેનાધ્યક્ષ, જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના મુખ્ય સચિવ તેમજ પોલીસ મહાનિર્દેશક, કેન્દ્રીય સશસ્ત્ર પોલીસ દળો (CAPFs)ના મહાનિર્દેશક તથા ભારત સરકાર, સેના અને જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર પ્રશાસનના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આતંકવાદ-મુક્ત જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના લક્ષ્યને પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે મોદી સરકારની અતુટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો. તેમણે કહ્યું કે સુરક્ષા એજન્સીઓના નક્કર પ્રયાસોથી જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરમાં દેશના દુશ્મનો દ્વારા પોષવામાં આવેલું આતંકવાદી તંત્ર લગભગ સમાપ્ત થઈ ગયું છે. ગૃહ મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે આપણા સુરક્ષા દળોને ક્ષેત્રમાં શાંતિ અને સુરક્ષાને ખતરો પહોંચાડવાના કોઈપણ પ્રયાસને નિષ્ફળ બનાવવા માટેની સંપૂર્ણ સ્વતંત્રતા છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે પહલગામ આતંકી હુમલા પછી કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ પ્રશાસન અને સુરક્ષા એજન્સીઓ દ્વારા ઉઠાવવામાં આવેલા પગલાંની પ્રશંસા કરી, જેના પરિણામે જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના સુરક્ષા પરિદૃશ્યને મજબૂત કરવામાં મદદ મળી છે. કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં આતંકવાદના સફાયા માટે તમામ સુરક્ષા એજન્સીઓ દ્વારા સતર્ક રહીને સંકલિત રીતે કામ કરવાની મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકાને રેખાંકિત કરી હતી. સાથે જ, તેમણે કહ્યું કે શિયાળાની ઋતુ આવી રહી છે, આતંકવાદીઓ બરફવર્ષાનો ફાયદો ઉઠાવીને ઘૂસણખોરી ન કરી શકે, તે માટે આપણા સુરક્ષા દળો દરેક રીતે તૈયાર રહે.