Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today chairs a high-level meeting in New Delhi to review the security situation in Jammu and Kashmir
Home Minister reaffirms the Modi Government’s unwavering commitment to achieving the goal of a terrorism-free Jammu and Kashmir
Due to the determined efforts of the security agencies, the terrorist network nurtured by the enemies of the nation in Jammu and Kashmir has been almost eliminated
Union Home Minister says that our security forces will continue to have full freedom to crush any attempt to threaten peace and security in the region
Shri Amit Shah appreciates the steps taken by the local administration and security agencies following the Pahalgam terror attack, which have helped strengthen the overall security landscape of Jammu and Kashmir
Home Minister underlines the critical role of all security agencies in working in close coordination and maintaining utmost vigilance to completely eradicate terrorism from the region
Union Home Minister says with the onset of winter, security forces must remain fully prepared to ensure that terrorists do not exploit snowfall to infiltrate across the border.
09 OCT 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired a high-level meeting in New Delhi today to review the security situation in Jammu and Kashmir. The meeting was attended by the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha; the Union Home Secretary; the Director, Intelligence Bureau; the Chief of Army Staff; the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police of Jammu and Kashmir; the Directors General of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs); and senior officers from the Government of India, the Army, and the Jammu and Kashmir Administration.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah reaffirmed the Modi Government’s unwavering commitment to achieving the goal of a terrorism-free Jammu and Kashmir. He said that due to the determined efforts of the security agencies, the terrorist network nurtured by enemies of the nation in Jammu and Kashmir has been almost crippled. Shri Shah also assured that all necessary resources will continue to be provided to sustain these efforts. Union Home Minister also said that our security forces will continue to have full freedom of action to crush any attempt to threaten peace and security in the region.
Shri Amit Shah appreciated the steps taken by the Union Territory administration and security agencies following the Pahalgam terror attack, which have helped strengthen the overall security scenario in Jammu and Kashmir. Union Home Minister emphasized the vital role of all security agencies in working in a coordinated and vigilant manner to eliminate terrorism from the region. He further said that with the onset of winter, security forces must remain fully prepared to ensure that terrorists do not exploit snowfall to infiltrate across the border.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದಲ್ಲಿನ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಭೆ
ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮುಕ್ತ ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಅಚಲ ಬದ್ಧತೆ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರಿಂದ ಪುನರುಚ್ಚಾರ
ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಬದ್ಧ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಂದಾಗಿ, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಶತ್ರುಗಳು ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದಲ್ಲಿ ಪೋಷಿಸಿದ ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದಕ ಜಾಲ ಬಹುತೇಕ ನಿರ್ಮೂಲನೆ
ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತೆಗೆ ಧಕ್ಕೆ ತರುವ ಯಾವುದೇ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನವನ್ನು ಹತ್ತಿಕ್ಕಲು ನಮ್ಮ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪಡೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಮುಂದುವರಿಕೆ - ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು
ಪಹಲ್ಗಾಮ್ ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದಕ ದಾಳಿಯ ನಂತರ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಆಡಳಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಭೂದೃಶ್ಯವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಪೂರಕವಾಗಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ
ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಿಂದ ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ನಿರ್ಮೂಲನೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ನಿಕಟ ಸಮನ್ವಯದಿಂದ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಜಾಗರೂಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಕಾಯ್ದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಪಾತ್ರದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರ ಪ್ರತಿಪಾದನೆ
ಚಳಿಗಾಲ ಆರಂಭವಾಗುತ್ತಿದ್ದಂತೆ, ಹಿಮಪಾತದ ಲಾಭ ಪಡೆದು ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದಕರು ಒಳನುಸುಳದಂತೆ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪಡೆಗಳು ಗಡಿಯುದ್ದಕ್ಕೂ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಕಟ್ಟೆಚ್ಚರ ವಹಿಸಲು ಸಿದ್ಧರಾಗಿರಬೇಕು - ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು
09 OCT 2025 5:25PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದಲ್ಲಿನ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಭೆಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದ ಲೆಫ್ಟಿನೆಂಟ್ ಗವರ್ನರ್ ಶ್ರೀ ಮನೋಜ್ ಸಿನ್ಹಾ; ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳು; ಗುಪ್ತಚರ ಬ್ಯೂರೋದ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು; ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರು; ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳು; ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಪಡೆಗಳ (CAPFs) ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು; ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ, ಸೇನೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ಆಡಳಿತದ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದರು.
ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮುಕ್ತ ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಅಚಲ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು. ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಬದ್ಧ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಂದಾಗಿ, ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಶತ್ರುಗಳು ಪೋಷಿಸಿದ ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದಕ ಜಾಲವು ಬಹುತೇಕ ದುರ್ಬಲಗೊಂಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲು ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಭರವಸೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತೆಗೆ ಬೆದರಿಕೆ ಹಾಕುವ ಯಾವುದೇ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನವನ್ನು ಹತ್ತಿಕ್ಕಲು ನಮ್ಮ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪಡೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಮುಂದುವರಿಯಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಪಹಲ್ಗಾಮ್ ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದಕ ದಾಳಿಯ ನಂತರ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಆಡಳಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸನ್ನಿವೇಶವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಿಂದ ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮೂಲನೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಂಘಟಿತವಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗರೂಕತೆಯಿಂದ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಪಾತ್ರದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಚಳಿಗಾಲ ಆರಂಭವಾಗುತ್ತಿದ್ದಂತೆ, ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದಕರು ಹಿಮಪಾತದ ಅವಕಾಶ ಬಳಸಿ ಒಳನುಸುಳದಂತೆ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪಡೆಗಳು ಗಡಿಯುದ್ದಕ್ಕೂ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಕಟ್ಟೆಚ್ಚರದಿಂದ ಸಿದ್ಧರಾಗಿರಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.