Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today chairs a high-level meeting in New Delhi to review the security situation in Jammu and Kashmir
Home Minister reaffirms the Modi Government’s unwavering commitment to achieving the goal of a terrorism-free Jammu and Kashmir
Due to the determined efforts of the security agencies, the terrorist network nurtured by the enemies of the nation in Jammu and Kashmir has been almost eliminated
Union Home Minister says that our security forces will continue to have full freedom to crush any attempt to threaten peace and security in the region
Shri Amit Shah appreciates the steps taken by the local administration and security agencies following the Pahalgam terror attack, which have helped strengthen the overall security landscape of Jammu and Kashmir
Home Minister underlines the critical role of all security agencies in working in close coordination and maintaining utmost vigilance to completely eradicate terrorism from the region
Union Home Minister says with the onset of winter, security forces must remain fully prepared to ensure that terrorists do not exploit snowfall to infiltrate across the border.
09 OCT 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired a high-level meeting in New Delhi today to review the security situation in Jammu and Kashmir. The meeting was attended by the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha; the Union Home Secretary; the Director, Intelligence Bureau; the Chief of Army Staff; the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police of Jammu and Kashmir; the Directors General of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs); and senior officers from the Government of India, the Army, and the Jammu and Kashmir Administration.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah reaffirmed the Modi Government’s unwavering commitment to achieving the goal of a terrorism-free Jammu and Kashmir. He said that due to the determined efforts of the security agencies, the terrorist network nurtured by enemies of the nation in Jammu and Kashmir has been almost crippled. Shri Shah also assured that all necessary resources will continue to be provided to sustain these efforts. Union Home Minister also said that our security forces will continue to have full freedom of action to crush any attempt to threaten peace and security in the region.
Shri Amit Shah appreciated the steps taken by the Union Territory administration and security agencies following the Pahalgam terror attack, which have helped strengthen the overall security scenario in Jammu and Kashmir. Union Home Minister emphasized the vital role of all security agencies in working in a coordinated and vigilant manner to eliminate terrorism from the region. He further said that with the onset of winter, security forces must remain fully prepared to ensure that terrorists do not exploit snowfall to infiltrate across the border.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں جموں و کشمیر میں سیکورٹی کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک اعلی سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
وزیر داخلہ نے دہشت گردی سے پاک جموں و کشمیر کے ہدف کے حصول کے لیے مودی حکومت کے اٹل عزم کا اعادہ کیا
سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کی پرعزم کوششوں کی وجہ سے جموں و کشمیر میں قوم کے دشمنوں کے ذریعے پروان چڑھایا جانے والا دہشت گرد نیٹ ورک تقریبا ختم ہو چکا ہے
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ہماری سیکورٹی فورسز کو خطے میں امن و سلامتی کو خطرہ پہنچانے کی کسی بھی کوشش کو کچلنے کی مکمل آزادی حاصل رہے گی
جناب امت شاہ نے پہلگام دہشت گردانہ حملے کے بعد مقامی انتظامیہ اور سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی تعریف کی ، جس سے جموں و کشمیر کے مجموعی سیکورٹی منظر نامے کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد ملی ہے
وزیر داخلہ نے جموں و کشمیر میں دہشت گردی کو ختم کرنے کے لئے تمام سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کے چوکس اور مربوط کام کے اہم رول پر زور دیا
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ موسم سرما کی آمد آمد ہے اور ہماری سیکورٹی فورسز کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے پوری طرح تیار رہنا چاہئے کہ دہشت گرد برف باری کا فائدہ اٹھا کر دراندازی نہ کریں
09 OCT 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں جموں و کشمیر میں سیکورٹی صورتحال پر ایک اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ میٹنگ میں جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری، ڈائریکٹر، انٹیلی جنس بیورو، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف، چیف سیکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس، جموں و کشمیر، سینٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسز (سی اے پی ایف) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرلز، اور حکومت ہند، فوج اور جموں و کشمیر انتظامیہ کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے دہشت گردی سے پاک جموں و کشمیر کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مودی حکومت کے غیر متزلزل عزم کو دہرایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کی ٹھوس کوششوں کی بدولت جموں و کشمیر میں قوم کے دشمنوں کے ذریعہ پرورش پانے والے دہشت گرد نیٹ ورک کا عملی طور پر خاتمہ ہو گیا ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ہماری سیکیورٹی فورسز کو خطے میں امن و سلامتی کو خطرے میں ڈالنے کی کسی بھی کوشش کو ناکام بنانے کی مکمل آزادی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے پہلگام دہشت گردانہ حملے کے بعد یونین ٹیریٹری انتظامیہ اور سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی ستائش کی جس سے جموں و کشمیر میں سیکورٹی کے منظر نامے کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے جموں و کشمیر میں دہشت گردی کو ختم کرنے کے لئے چوکس اور مربوط انداز میں کام کرنے والی تمام سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کے اہم رول پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ موسم سرما کے قریب آتے ہی ہماری سیکورٹی فورسز کو دہشت گردوں کو برف باری کا فائدہ اٹھا کر دراندازی کرنے سے روکنے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار رہیں۔