Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today chairs a high-level meeting in New Delhi to review the security situation in Jammu and Kashmir
Home Minister reaffirms the Modi Government’s unwavering commitment to achieving the goal of a terrorism-free Jammu and Kashmir
Due to the determined efforts of the security agencies, the terrorist network nurtured by the enemies of the nation in Jammu and Kashmir has been almost eliminated
Union Home Minister says that our security forces will continue to have full freedom to crush any attempt to threaten peace and security in the region
Shri Amit Shah appreciates the steps taken by the local administration and security agencies following the Pahalgam terror attack, which have helped strengthen the overall security landscape of Jammu and Kashmir
Home Minister underlines the critical role of all security agencies in working in close coordination and maintaining utmost vigilance to completely eradicate terrorism from the region
Union Home Minister says with the onset of winter, security forces must remain fully prepared to ensure that terrorists do not exploit snowfall to infiltrate across the border.
09 OCT 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired a high-level meeting in New Delhi today to review the security situation in Jammu and Kashmir. The meeting was attended by the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha; the Union Home Secretary; the Director, Intelligence Bureau; the Chief of Army Staff; the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police of Jammu and Kashmir; the Directors General of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs); and senior officers from the Government of India, the Army, and the Jammu and Kashmir Administration.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah reaffirmed the Modi Government’s unwavering commitment to achieving the goal of a terrorism-free Jammu and Kashmir. He said that due to the determined efforts of the security agencies, the terrorist network nurtured by enemies of the nation in Jammu and Kashmir has been almost crippled. Shri Shah also assured that all necessary resources will continue to be provided to sustain these efforts. Union Home Minister also said that our security forces will continue to have full freedom of action to crush any attempt to threaten peace and security in the region.
Shri Amit Shah appreciated the steps taken by the Union Territory administration and security agencies following the Pahalgam terror attack, which have helped strengthen the overall security scenario in Jammu and Kashmir. Union Home Minister emphasized the vital role of all security agencies in working in a coordinated and vigilant manner to eliminate terrorism from the region. He further said that with the onset of winter, security forces must remain fully prepared to ensure that terrorists do not exploit snowfall to infiltrate across the border.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ-ਮੁਕਤ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ
ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਠੋਸ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਸਦਕਾ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦੁਸ਼ਮਣਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਲਗਭਗ ਖਤਮ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਰਾ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਯਤਨ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਕਾਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਹੈ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਗਾਮ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਹਮਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਦਕਾ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚੌਕਸ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਦੀਆਂ ਆ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਬਰਫ਼ਬਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਚੁੱਕ ਕੇ ਘੁਸਪੈਠ ਨਾ ਕਰ ਪਾਉਣ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਰਹਿਣ
09 OCT 2025 5:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਸਿਨਹਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਚੀਫ ਆਫ ਆਰਮੀ ਸਟਾਫ, ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ (ਸੀਏਪੀਐੱਫਜ਼) ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਫੌਜ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ-ਮੁਕਤ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਠੋਸ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਸਦਕਾ, ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦੁਸ਼ਮਣਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਲਗਭਗ ਖਤਮ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਰਾ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਯਤਨ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਕਾਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਗਾਮ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਹਮਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਦਕਾ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੌਕਸ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਦੀਆਂ ਨੇੜੇ ਆ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਬਰਫ਼ਬਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਚੁੱਕ ਕੇ ਘੁਸਪੈਠ ਨਾ ਕਰ ਪਾਉਣ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਰਹਿਣ।