गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में जम्मू और कश्मीर की सुरक्षा स्थिति की उच्च-स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
गृह मंत्री ने आतंकवाद-मुक्त जम्मू-कश्मीर के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए मोदी सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया
सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के ठोस प्रयासों से जम्मू-कश्मीर में देश के दुश्मनों द्वारा पोषित आतंकवादी तंत्र लगभग समाप्त हो गया है
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे सुरक्षा बलों को क्षेत्र में शांति और सुरक्षा को खतरा पहुंचाने के किसी भी प्रयास को नाकाम करने की पूरी स्वतंत्रता है
श्री अमित शाह ने पहलगाम आतंकी हमले के बाद स्थानीय प्रशासन और सुरक्षा एजेंसियों द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों की सराहना की, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप जम्मू-कश्मीर के सुरक्षा परिदृश्य को मजबूत करने में मदद मिली है
गृह मंत्री ने जम्मू-कश्मीर में आतंकवाद के खात्मे के लिए सभी सुरक्षा एजेंसियों द्वारा सतर्क रहते हुए समन्वित तरीके से काम करने की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि सर्दियाँ आ रही हैं, आतंकवादी बर्फबारी का फ़ायदा उठाकर घुसपैठ ना कर पाएँ, इसके लिए हमारे सुरक्षा बल हर तरह से तैयार रहें
09 OCT 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में जम्मू और कश्मीर की सुरक्षा स्थिति की उच्च-स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में जम्मू और कश्मीर के उप-राज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, निदेशक, आसूचना ब्यूरो, थल सेनाध्यक्ष, जम्मू और कश्मीर के मुख्य सचिव एवं पुलिस महानिदेशक, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (CAPFs) के महानिदेशक तथा भारत सरकार, सेना और जम्मू और कश्मीर प्रशासन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आतंकवाद-मुक्त जम्मू और कश्मीर के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए मोदी सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। उन्होंने कहा कि सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के ठोस प्रयासों से जम्मू-कश्मीर में देश के दुश्मनों द्वारा पोषित आतंकवादी तंत्र लगभग समाप्त हो गया है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे सुरक्षा बलों को क्षेत्र में शांति और सुरक्षा को खतरा पहुंचाने के किसी भी प्रयास को नाकाम करने की पूरी स्वतंत्रता है।
श्री अमित शाह ने पहलगाम आतंकी हमले के बाद केन्द्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासन और सुरक्षा एजेंसियों द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों की सराहना की, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप जम्मू और कश्मीर के सुरक्षा परिदृश्य को मजबूत करने में मदद मिली है। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने जम्मू और कश्मीर में आतंकवाद के खात्मे के लिए सभी सुरक्षा एजेंसियों द्वारा सतर्क रहते हुए समन्वित तरीके से काम करने की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। साथ ही, उन्होंने कहा कि कि सर्दियाँ आ रही हैं, आतंकवादी बर्फबारी का फ़ायदा उठाकर घुसपैठ ना कर पाएँ, इसके लिए हमारे सुरक्षा बल हर तरह से तैयार रहें।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today chairs a high-level meeting in New Delhi to review the security situation in Jammu and Kashmir
Home Minister reaffirms the Modi Government’s unwavering commitment to achieving the goal of a terrorism-free Jammu and Kashmir
Due to the determined efforts of the security agencies, the terrorist network nurtured by the enemies of the nation in Jammu and Kashmir has been almost eliminated
Union Home Minister says that our security forces will continue to have full freedom to crush any attempt to threaten peace and security in the region
Shri Amit Shah appreciates the steps taken by the local administration and security agencies following the Pahalgam terror attack, which have helped strengthen the overall security landscape of Jammu and Kashmir
Home Minister underlines the critical role of all security agencies in working in close coordination and maintaining utmost vigilance to completely eradicate terrorism from the region
Union Home Minister says with the onset of winter, security forces must remain fully prepared to ensure that terrorists do not exploit snowfall to infiltrate across the border.
09 OCT 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired a high-level meeting in New Delhi today to review the security situation in Jammu and Kashmir. The meeting was attended by the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha; the Union Home Secretary; the Director, Intelligence Bureau; the Chief of Army Staff; the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police of Jammu and Kashmir; the Directors General of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs); and senior officers from the Government of India, the Army, and the Jammu and Kashmir Administration.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah reaffirmed the Modi Government’s unwavering commitment to achieving the goal of a terrorism-free Jammu and Kashmir. He said that due to the determined efforts of the security agencies, the terrorist network nurtured by enemies of the nation in Jammu and Kashmir has been almost crippled. Shri Shah also assured that all necessary resources will continue to be provided to sustain these efforts. Union Home Minister also said that our security forces will continue to have full freedom of action to crush any attempt to threaten peace and security in the region.
Shri Amit Shah appreciated the steps taken by the Union Territory administration and security agencies following the Pahalgam terror attack, which have helped strengthen the overall security scenario in Jammu and Kashmir. Union Home Minister emphasized the vital role of all security agencies in working in a coordinated and vigilant manner to eliminate terrorism from the region. He further said that with the onset of winter, security forces must remain fully prepared to ensure that terrorists do not exploit snowfall to infiltrate across the border.