Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
India’s aims to achieve economic growth of USD 5 trillion by 2027: Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari
India overtakes Japan to become the third-largest automobile market in the world with an industry size of ₹22 lakh crore
09 OCT 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari expressed gratitude to all stakeholders for their contribution to India’s economic growth and reiterated the Government’s goal of achieving a USD 5 trillion economy by 2027 under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He also highlighted the national vision of making India a developed nation by 2047. Addressing the 120th Annual Session of the PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI) in New Delhi today.
Shri Gadkari emphasized that alongside physical progress, three key pillars—Ethics, Economy, and Ecology/Environment—must guide national development. He stated that ethical values are essential to maintain a healthy social and family system, and underlined the importance of integrated thinking, coordination and cooperation among all sectors.
Citing the example of the automobile industry, the Minister said that when the present Government took office in 2014, India’s automobile industry ranked seventh globally with a valuation of ₹14 lakh crore. He informed that India has now overtaken Japan to become the third-largest automobile market in the world with an industry size of ₹22 lakh crore. He expressed confidence that with advancements in research, innovation, and adoption of alternative fuels such as ethanol, methanol, bio-diesel, LNG, electric and hydrogen fuels, India could become the leading automobile manufacturing country globally within five years.
The Minister noted that the use of alternative fuels would help reduce crude oil imports worth ₹22 lakh crore annually. He explained how ethanol production policy reforms have increased the market price of maize, benefiting farmers, especially in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar, adding ₹45,000 crore to their income. He emphasized that reduced imports and increased domestic production will lead to higher growth, purchasing power, and employment.
Shri Gadkari shared the example of the recent launch of electric truck battery swapping in Sonipat, highlighting its economic viability compared to diesel. He noted that electricity costs per kilometre are significantly lower than diesel, thereby reducing logistics costs. He mentioned that due to infrastructure improvements, India’s average logistics costs have decreased from 16% of GDP and expressed confidence that by the end of this year, logistics costs would fall to single digits at around 9%.
Shri Gadkari underscored the importance of innovation, research, and entrepreneurship, stating that “no material is waste and no person is waste.” He shared examples of projects such as converting sewage sludge in Mathura into bioenergy and utilizing legacy waste for road construction. He informed that around 80 lakh tonnes of waste have already been used in road projects, contributing to environmental sustainability.
Shri Gadkari called for balanced development across agriculture, manufacturing, and services sectors. He urged the industry to give priority to the growth of the agriculture and allied sectors, noting that balanced growth was essential for reducing migration and strengthening the rural economy.
He reiterated that infrastructure development serves as the backbone of the economy, generating employment and government revenue while contributing significantly to GDP growth. He highlighted that an investment of ₹100 in national highways contributes ₹321 to GDP.
Referring to the financial models being implemented in road development, Shri Gadkari mentioned that under the Infrastructure Investment Trust (InvIT) and Toll-Operate-Transfer (TOT) models, the Ministry has successfully mobilized funds through the capital market. He said that the first InvIT bond issue was oversubscribed seven times within hours, demonstrating investor confidence. He emphasized the importance of decentralizing wealth to strengthen the economy by making small investors and workers prosperous.
The Minister also spoke about ongoing infrastructure projects including 25 Greenfield Expressways connecting major cities and ports across the country. He informed that new tunnels and corridors such as the Zojila Tunnel and Delhi-Katra-Amritsar Expressway are being constructed to improve connectivity and reduce travel time. He highlighted that the development of tourism circuits like the Buddhist Circuit and ropeways in Kedarnath will promote religious tourism and revenue generation through public-private partnerships.
Shri Gadkari concluded by reiterating that the Government’s vision focuses on creating safe, convenient, sustainable, and economically prosperous infrastructure that generates employment, boosts exports, and supports inclusive national development.
The Minister also gave away PHDCCI Business Practices & Awards 2025, recognizing Excellence in Industry.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारत का लक्ष्य वर्ष 2027 तक 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की आर्थिक वृद्धि हासिल करना है: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी
भारत 22 लाख करोड़ रुपये के उद्योग आकार के साथ जापान को पीछे छोड़ते हुए दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा वाहन बाजार बन गया है
09 OCT 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री, श्री नितिन गडकरी ने भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि में योगदान के लिए सभी हितधारकों का आभार व्यक्त करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में 2027 तक 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने के सरकार के लक्ष्य को दोहराया है। आज नई दिल्ली में पीएचडी चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (पीएचडीसीसीआई) के 120वें वार्षिक सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने का राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण भी प्रस्‍तुत किया।
श्री गडकरी ने जोर देकर कहा कि भौतिक प्रगति के साथ ही राष्ट्रीय विकास में तीन प्रमुख स्तंभों—नैतिकता, अर्थव्यवस्था और पारिस्थितिकी/पर्यावरण का मार्गदर्शन रहना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि एक स्वस्थ सामाजिक और पारिवारिक व्यवस्था बनाए रखने के लिए नैतिक मूल्य आवश्यक हैं। उन्‍होंने सभी क्षेत्रों के बीच एकीकृत सोच, समन्वय और सहयोग के महत्व पर बल दिया।
ऑटोमोबाइल (वाहन क्षेत्र) उद्योग का उदाहरण देते हुए श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि जब वर्ष 2014 में मोदी सरकार ने कार्यभार संभाला था, तब भारत का ऑटोमोबाइल उद्योग14 लाख करोड़ रुपये के मूल्यांकन के साथ विश्व में सातवें स्थान पर था पर आज 22 लाख करोड़ रुपये के उद्योग आकार के साथ वह जापान को पीछे छोड़कर दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा ऑटोमोबाइल बाज़ार बन गया है। श्री गडकरी ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि अनुसंधान, नवाचार और इथेनॉल, मेथनॉल, बायो-डीज़ल, एलएनजी, इलेक्ट्रिक और हाइड्रोजन ईंधन जैसे वैकल्पिक ईंधन अपनाने में प्रगति के साथ ही भारत अगले पांच वर्षों में विश्व स्तर पर अग्रणी ऑटोमोबाइल विनिर्माणकर्ता देश बन सकता है।
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री ने कहा कि वैकल्पिक ईंधनों के इस्‍तेमाल से सालाना 22 लाख करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के कच्चे तेल के आयात में कमी लाने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे इथेनॉल उत्पादन नीति सुधारों ने मक्के के बाजार मूल्य में भी बढ़ोतरी ला दी ह जिससे किसानों को विशेषकर उत्तर प्रदेश और बिहार के किसानों को लाभ हुआ है और उनकी आय में 45,000 करोड़ रुपये की वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने इस पर ज़ोर दिया कि आयात में कमी और घरेलू उत्पादन में वृद्धि से विकास, क्रय शक्ति और रोज़गार बढ़ेंगे।
श्री गडकरी ने सोनीपत में हाल ही में आरंभ की गई इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रक बैटरी स्वैपिंग सुविधा का उदाहरण देते हुए, डीज़ल की तुलना में इसकी आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता का उल्‍लेख किया। उन्होंने बताया कि प्रति किलोमीटर बिजली की लागत डीज़ल की तुलना में काफ़ी कम है, जिससे परिचालन लागत कम हो जाती है। उन्होंने बताया कि ढांचागत क्षेत्र में सुधार से भारत का औसत परिचालन लागत जीडीपी का 16 प्रतिशत कम हुआ है। उन्‍होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस वर्ष के अंत तक, यह लागत घटकर करीब 9 प्रतिशत रह जाएगी।
श्री गडकरी ने नवाचार, अनुसंधान और उद्यमिता के महत्व पर ज़ोर देते हुए कहा कि कोई भी सामग्री या मनुष्‍य अनुपयोगी नहीं होता। उन्होंने मथुरा में सीवेज के कचरे को जैव ऊर्जा में बदलने और सड़क निर्माण में पुराने कचरे का उपयोग करने जैसी परियोजनाओं के उदाहरण दिए। केन्‍द्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री ने कहा कि लगभग 80 लाख टन कचरे का उपयोग सड़क परियोजनाओं में किया जा चुका है, जिससे पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता में भी योगदान हुआ है।
श्री गडकरी ने कृषि, विनिर्माण और सेवा क्षेत्रों में संतुलित विकास का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत से कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों के विकास को प्राथमिकता देने का आग्रह किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि संतुलित विकास लोगों के अन्‍यत्र प्रवासन में कमी लाने और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को मज़बूत करने के लिए आवश्यक है।
श्री गडकरी ने दोहराया कि ढांचागत विकास अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ है। यह रोज़गार और राजस्व उत्‍पन्‍न करने के साथ ही सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) वृद्धि में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देता है। उन्होंने इस बात का उल्‍लेख किया कि राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों में 100 रुपये का निवेश जीडीपी में 321 रुपये का योगदान देता है।
सड़क विकास में लागू किए जा रहे वित्तीय मॉडलों की चर्चा करते हुए, श्री गडकरी ने बताया कि इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर इन्वेस्टमेंट ट्रस्ट (इनविट) और टोल-ऑपरेट-ट्रांसफर (टीओटी) मॉडलों के तहत, मंत्रालय ने पूंजी बाजार से सफलतापूर्वक निवेश जुटाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले इनविट बॉन्ड इश्यू होने के कुछ ही घंटों में सात गुना अधिक अभिदान मिला, जो निवेशकों के विश्वास को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने छोटे निवेशकों और श्रमिकों को समृद्ध बनाकर अर्थव्यवस्था सुदृढ करने में धन के विकेंद्रीकरण के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया।
श्री गडकरी ने देश भर के प्रमुख शहरों और बंदरगाहों को जोड़ने वाले 25 ग्रीनफील्ड एक्सप्रेसवे (नई सड़क योजना) सहित मौजूदा बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं की भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने बताया कि सड़क संपर्क में सुधार और यात्रा समय में कमी लाने के लिए ज़ोजिला सुरंग और दिल्ली-कटरा-अमृतसर एक्सप्रेसवे जैसे गलियारों का निर्माण किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी के माध्यम से बौद्ध सर्किट और केदारनाथ में रोपवे जैसे पर्यटन सर्किट विकसित किए जाने से धार्मिक पर्यटन और राजस्व सृजन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
श्री गडकरी ने अपना संबोधन यह दोहराते हुए संपन्‍न किया कि सरकार का दृष्टिकोण सुरक्षित, सुविधाजनक, संवहनीय और आर्थिक रूप से समृद्ध बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण पर केंद्रित है जो रोजगार उत्‍पन्‍न करने के साथ ही निर्यात को बढ़ावा देता है और समावेशी राष्ट्रीय विकास में सहायक है।
श्री गडकरी ने उद्योग उत्कृष्टता के लिए पीएचडीसीसीआई बिजनेस प्रैक्टिसेज एंड अवार्ड्स 2025 भी प्रदान किए।