Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union MoS Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh leads Indian Delegation at the IUCN World Conservation Congress in Abu Dhabi and launches India’s National Red List Roadmap
India has launched the National Red List Assessment initiative to fulfil commitments under the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD) and the Kunming–Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework (KMGBF): MoS Shri Singh
Initiative to establish a Nationally-coordinated Red-listing System, a tool for accurate Assessment, Conservation planning, and informed Policy Development
09 OCT 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Inaugurating the programme on the launch of India’s National Red List Roadmap at the IUCN World Conservation Congress in Abu Dhabi today, Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh noted that the vision document reflects the extraordinary efforts of India in biodiversity documentation, threat assessment, and conservation. He referred to the IUCN event as a gathering that embodies our collective commitment to safeguarding nature and shaping a sustainable future.
The Minister presented India’s Vision 2025–2030 for the National Red List Assessment (NRLA), a comprehensive framework prepared by the Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) and the Botanical Survey of India (BSI), in close collaboration with IUCN-India and the Centre for Species Survival, India. “This vision outlines our roadmap for a nationally coordinated, inclusive and science-based system to assess and monitor the conservation status of our species”, he stated.
Addressing the session, the Minister informed that India stands proudly among the world’s 17 megadiverse countries, home to four of the 36 global biodiversity hotspots: the Himalayas, the Western Ghats, Indo-Burma, and Sundaland. Although India occupies only 2.4% of the world’s land area, it harbours nearly 8% of the global flora and 7.5% of global fauna, with 28% of the plants and over 30% of the animals being endemic. India has long upheld robust legal frameworks for protection of biodiversity, foremost among them, the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972, recently amended in 2022 to extend protection to species listed under CITES appendices, he stated.
“To fulfil our commitments under the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD) and the Kunming–Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework (KM-GBF), India has launched the National Red List Assessment initiative, aligned with IUCN global standards”, Shri Singh stated. This initiative will establish a nationally coordinated red-listing system, a tool for accurate assessment, conservation planning, and informed policy development. The Minister further laid stress on the important role of documentation of traditional knowledge in biodiversity conservation.
Giving more details on the initiative, the Minister informed that the goal is to publish National Red Data Books for both flora and fauna by 2030, forming a cornerstone for evidence-based conservation, development planning, and threat mitigation. “India is poised to accomplish a landmark initiative, the comprehensive threat assessment of its native species, by adhering to the globally accepted and scientifically robust guidelines established by the IUCN”, he added.
The National Red List Assessment of Indian flora and fauna will be a first-of-its-kind national endeavor, spearheaded by the MoEFCC, Government of India, with the Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) and the Botanical Survey of India (BSI) serving as the nodal agencies. Some Asian nations such as Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, and China have undertaken similar multi-taxa assessments. But India’s National Red List Assessment will distinguish itself as one of the most comprehensive and collaborative national efforts, bringing together the country’s leading taxonomists, conservation biologists, and subject experts under a unified, nationally coordinated framework to accomplish this significant task.
The Minister informed that at the heart of this effort lies the precision of species identification, an area where our taxonomic institutions, the ZSI and BSI, excel. This initiative will further strengthen collaboration among taxonomists, conservation scientists, and policymakers to ensure that conservation decisions rest on sound science. “Through this initiative, India reaffirms its strong commitment to biodiversity conservation and to the global sustainability agenda. The National Red List Assessment is a landmark step toward this vision, embodying a science-based, equitable, and people-centric approach to conservation. Through strong partnerships, rigorous data, and collective will, India will continue to inspire and collaborate with the world to protect our shared natural heritage.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے ابوظہبی میں آئی یو سی این ورلڈ کنزرویشن کانگریس میں ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کی اور ہندوستان کے قومی ریڈ لسٹ روڈ میپ کا آغاز کیا
بھارت نے حیاتیاتی تنوع سے متعلق کنونشن (سی بی ڈی) اور کنمنگ-مونٹریال گلوبل بائیو ڈائیورسٹی فریم ورک (کے ایم جی بی ایف) کے تحت وعدوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے نیشنل ریڈ لسٹ اسسمنٹ پہل کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔ ایم او ایس شری سنگھ
قومی سطح پر مربوط ریڈ لسٹنگ سسٹم قائم کرنے کا اقدام ، جو درست تشخیص ، تحفظ کی منصوبہ بندی اور باخبر پالیسی کی ترقی کا ایک ذریعہ ہے
09 OCT 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
آج ابوظہبی میں منعقدہ آئی یو سی این ورلڈ کنزرویشن کانگریس میں بھارت کے نیشنل ریڈ لسٹ روڈ میپ کے آغاز سے متعلق پروگرام کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ وژن دستاویز حیاتیاتی تنوع کی دستاویز کاری، خطرے کی تشخیص، اور تحفظ کے میدان میں بھارت کی غیر معمولی کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔انہوں نے آئی یو سی این کی اس تقریب کو ایک ایسے اجتماع سے تعبیر کیا جو فطرت کے تحفظ اور پائیدار مستقبل کی تشکیل کے لیے ہمارے اجتماعی عزم کی علامت ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے نیشنل ریڈ لسٹ اسسمنٹ (این آر ایل اے) کے لیے ہندوستان کا ویژن 2025-2030 پیش کیا جو زولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (زیڈ ایس آئی) اور بوٹینیکل سروے آف انڈیا (بی ایس آئی) کے ذریعے آئی یو سی این-انڈیا اور سینٹر فار سپیسز سروائیول ، انڈیا کے قریبی تعاون سے تیار کیا گیا ایک جامع فریم ورک ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "یہ وژن ہماری انواع کے تحفظ کی حیثیت کا جائزہ لینے اور نگرانی کرنے کے لیے قومی سطح پر مربوط ، جامع اور سائنس پر مبنی نظام کے لیے ہمارے روڈ میپ کا خاکہ پیش کرتا ہے" ۔
اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کے 17 بڑے تنوع والے ممالک میں فخر کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے ، جہاں حیاتیاتی تنوع کے 36 عالمی ہاٹ سپاٹ میں سے چار واقع ہیں: ہمالیہ ، مغربی گھاٹ ، ہند-برما اور سندالینڈ ۔ اگرچہ ہندوستان دنیا کے صرف 2.4 ٪ رقبے پر قابض ہے ، لیکن اس میں عالمی نباتات کا تقریبا 8% اور عالمی حیوانات کا 7.5% حصہ ہے ، جس میں 2 8% پودے اور 30% سے زیادہ جانور مقامی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کے لیے طویل عرصے سے مضبوط قانونی ڈھانچے کو برقرار رکھا ہے ، ان میں سب سے اہم ، وائلڈ لائف (پروٹیکشن) ایکٹ ، 1972 ، جس میں حال ہی میں سی آئی ٹی ای ایس ضمیمہ کے تحت درج انواع کے تحفظ کو بڑھانے کے لیے 2022 میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی ۔
جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ حیاتیاتی تنوع سے متعلق کنونشن (سی بی ڈی) اور کنمنگ-مونٹریال گلوبل بائیو ڈائیورسٹی فریم ورک (کے ایم-جی بی ایف) کے تحت اپنے وعدوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان نے آئی یو سی این کے عالمی معیارات کے مطابق قومی ریڈ لسٹ اسسمنٹ پہل شروع کی ہے ۔ یہ پہل قومی سطح پر مربوط ریڈ لسٹنگ کا نظام قائم کرے گی ، جو درست تشخیص ، تحفظ کی منصوبہ بندی اور باخبر پالیسی کی ترقی کا ایک ذریعہ ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ میں روایتی علم کی دستاویزات کے اہم کردار پر مزید زور دیا ۔
اس پہل کے بارے میں مزید تفصیلات دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ مقصد 2030 تک نباتات اور حیوانات دونوں کے لیے نیشنل ریڈ ڈیٹا بکس شائع کرنا ہے ، جو شواہد پر مبنی تحفظ ، ترقیاتی منصوبہ بندی اور خطرے کے خاتمے کے لیے ایک سنگ بنیاد ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان آئی یو سی این کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ عالمی سطح پر قبول شدہ اور سائنسی طور پر مضبوط رہنما خطوط پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ایک تاریخی پہل ، اپنی مقامی انواع کے خطرے کی جامع تشخیص کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔
ہندوستانی نباتات اور حیوانات کی قومی سرخ فہرست کی تشخیص اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی قومی کوشش ہوگی ، جس کی قیادت ایم او ای ایف سی سی ، حکومت ہند کرے گی ، جس میں زولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (زیڈ ایس آئی) اور بوٹینیکل سروے آف انڈیا (بی ایس آئی) نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے طور پر کام کریں گے ۔ کچھ ایشیائی ممالک جیسے بنگلہ دیش ، سری لنکا اور چین نے اسی طرح کے کثیر ٹیکس جائزے کیے ہیں ۔ لیکن ہندوستان کی قومی سرخ فہرست کی تشخیص خود کو سب سے زیادہ جامع اور باہمی تعاون والی قومی کوششوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر ممتاز کرے گی ، جو اس اہم کام کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ملک کے سرکردہ درجہ بندی ماہرین ، تحفظ کے ماہر حیاتیات ، اور موضوع کے ماہرین کو ایک متحد ، قومی سطح پر مربوط فریم ورک کے تحت اکٹھا کرے گی ۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ اس کوشش کے مرکز میں انواع کی شناخت کی درستگی ہے ، ایک ایسا شعبہ جہاں ہمارے درجہ بندی کے ادارے ، زیڈ ایس آئی اور بی ایس آئی بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہیں ۔ یہ پہل درجہ بندی کے ماہرین ، تحفظ کے سائنسدانوں اور پالیسی سازوں کے درمیان تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرے گی تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ تحفظ کے فیصلے درست سائنس پر منحصر ہیں ۔ اس پہل کے ذریعے ، ہندوستان حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور عالمی پائیداری کے ایجنڈے کے لیے اپنے مضبوط عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے ۔ نیشنل ریڈ لسٹ اسسمنٹ اس وژن کی طرف ایک تاریخی قدم ہے ، جس میں تحفظ کے لیے سائنس پر مبنی ، مساوی اور عوام پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر شامل ہے ۔ مضبوط شراکت داری ، سخت اعداد و شمار اور اجتماعی عزم کے ذریعے ، ہندوستان اپنے مشترکہ قدرتی ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے دنیا کے ساتھ حوصلہ افزائی اور تعاون جاری رکھے گا ۔