Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union MoS Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh leads Indian Delegation at the IUCN World Conservation Congress in Abu Dhabi and launches India’s National Red List Roadmap
India has launched the National Red List Assessment initiative to fulfil commitments under the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD) and the Kunming–Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework (KMGBF): MoS Shri Singh
Initiative to establish a Nationally-coordinated Red-listing System, a tool for accurate Assessment, Conservation planning, and informed Policy Development
09 OCT 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Inaugurating the programme on the launch of India’s National Red List Roadmap at the IUCN World Conservation Congress in Abu Dhabi today, Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh noted that the vision document reflects the extraordinary efforts of India in biodiversity documentation, threat assessment, and conservation. He referred to the IUCN event as a gathering that embodies our collective commitment to safeguarding nature and shaping a sustainable future.
The Minister presented India’s Vision 2025–2030 for the National Red List Assessment (NRLA), a comprehensive framework prepared by the Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) and the Botanical Survey of India (BSI), in close collaboration with IUCN-India and the Centre for Species Survival, India. “This vision outlines our roadmap for a nationally coordinated, inclusive and science-based system to assess and monitor the conservation status of our species”, he stated.
Addressing the session, the Minister informed that India stands proudly among the world’s 17 megadiverse countries, home to four of the 36 global biodiversity hotspots: the Himalayas, the Western Ghats, Indo-Burma, and Sundaland. Although India occupies only 2.4% of the world’s land area, it harbours nearly 8% of the global flora and 7.5% of global fauna, with 28% of the plants and over 30% of the animals being endemic. India has long upheld robust legal frameworks for protection of biodiversity, foremost among them, the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972, recently amended in 2022 to extend protection to species listed under CITES appendices, he stated.
“To fulfil our commitments under the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD) and the Kunming–Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework (KM-GBF), India has launched the National Red List Assessment initiative, aligned with IUCN global standards”, Shri Singh stated. This initiative will establish a nationally coordinated red-listing system, a tool for accurate assessment, conservation planning, and informed policy development. The Minister further laid stress on the important role of documentation of traditional knowledge in biodiversity conservation.
Giving more details on the initiative, the Minister informed that the goal is to publish National Red Data Books for both flora and fauna by 2030, forming a cornerstone for evidence-based conservation, development planning, and threat mitigation. “India is poised to accomplish a landmark initiative, the comprehensive threat assessment of its native species, by adhering to the globally accepted and scientifically robust guidelines established by the IUCN”, he added.
The National Red List Assessment of Indian flora and fauna will be a first-of-its-kind national endeavor, spearheaded by the MoEFCC, Government of India, with the Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) and the Botanical Survey of India (BSI) serving as the nodal agencies. Some Asian nations such as Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, and China have undertaken similar multi-taxa assessments. But India’s National Red List Assessment will distinguish itself as one of the most comprehensive and collaborative national efforts, bringing together the country’s leading taxonomists, conservation biologists, and subject experts under a unified, nationally coordinated framework to accomplish this significant task.
The Minister informed that at the heart of this effort lies the precision of species identification, an area where our taxonomic institutions, the ZSI and BSI, excel. This initiative will further strengthen collaboration among taxonomists, conservation scientists, and policymakers to ensure that conservation decisions rest on sound science. “Through this initiative, India reaffirms its strong commitment to biodiversity conservation and to the global sustainability agenda. The National Red List Assessment is a landmark step toward this vision, embodying a science-based, equitable, and people-centric approach to conservation. Through strong partnerships, rigorous data, and collective will, India will continue to inspire and collaborate with the world to protect our shared natural heritage.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने अबू धाबी में आयोजित आईयूसीएन विश्व संरक्षण कांग्रेस में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया और भारत के राष्ट्रीय लाल सूची रोडमैप का शुभारंभ किया
भारत ने जैव विविधता सम्मेलन (सीबीडी) और कुनमिंग-मॉन्ट्रियल वैश्विक जैव विविधता रूपरेखा (केएमजीबीएफ) के तहत अपनी प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय लाल सूची मूल्यांकन पहल की शुरुआत की है: राज्य मंत्री श्री सिंह
एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर समन्वित लाल-सूचीकरण प्रणाली स्थापित करने की पहल, सटीक मूल्यांकन, संरक्षण योजना और जानकारी आधारित नीति विकास के लिए एक उपकरण है
09 OCT 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
आज अबू धाबी में आयोजित आईयूसीएन विश्व संरक्षण कांग्रेस में भारत के राष्ट्रीय लाल सूची रोडमैप के शुभारंभ कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करते हुए, केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने कहा कि यह विज़न दस्तावेज़, जैव विविधता दस्तावेज़ीकरण, संकट मूल्यांकन और संरक्षण में भारत के असाधारण प्रयासों को प्रतिबिंबित करता है। उन्होंने आईयूसीएन कार्यक्रम को एक ऐसी सभा बताया जो प्रकृति की सुरक्षा और सतत भविष्य को आकार देने में हमारी सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है।
मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय लाल सूची मूल्यांकन (एनआरएलए) के लिए भारत का विज़न 2025-2030 प्रस्तुत किया, जो भारतीय प्राणी सर्वेक्षण (जेडएसआई) और भारतीय वनस्पति सर्वेक्षण (बीएसआई) द्वारा आईयूसीएन-इंडिया और सेंटर फॉर स्पीशीज़ सर्वाइवल, इंडिया के साथ मिलकर तैयार की गयी एक व्यापक रूपरेखा है। उन्होंने कहा, "यह विज़न हमारी प्रजातियों के संरक्षण की स्थिति का आकलन और निगरानी करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर समन्वित, समावेशी और विज्ञान-आधारित प्रणाली के लिए हमारी रूपरेखा का परिचय प्रस्तुत करता है।"
सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए, मंत्री ने बताया कि भारत दुनिया के 17 महाविविध देशों में से एक है, जहाँ 36 वैश्विक जैव विविधता हॉटस्पॉट में से चार स्थित हैं: हिमालय, पश्चिमी घाट, इंडो-बर्मा और सुंडालैंड। हालाँकि भारत में दुनिया का केवल 2.4% भू-भाग स्थित है, फिर भी इसमें वैश्विक वनस्पतियों का लगभग 8% और वैश्विक जीवों का 7.5% मौजूद है, जिसमें 28% पौधे और 30% से अधिक जानवर स्थानिक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने जैव विविधता के संरक्षण के लिए लंबे समय से मज़बूत कानूनी व्यवस्था को अपनाया है, जिनमें सबसे प्रमुख है वन्य जीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972, जिसे हाल ही में 2022 में संशोधित किया गया है ताकि सीआईटीईएस परिशिष्टों के अंतर्गत सूचीबद्ध प्रजातियों को भी संरक्षण प्रदान किया जा सके।
श्री सिंह ने कहा, "जैविक विविधता सम्मेलन (सीबीडी) और कुनमिंग-मॉन्ट्रियल वैश्विक जैव विविधता रूपरेखा (केएम-जीबीएफ) के तहत अपनी प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने के लिए, भारत ने आईयूसीएन के वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप राष्ट्रीय लाल सूची मूल्यांकन पहल की शुरुआत की है।" यह पहल राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर समन्वित लाल-सूचीकरण प्रणाली स्थापित करेगी, जो सटीक मूल्यांकन, संरक्षण योजना और जानकारी-आधारित नीति विकास के लिए एक उपकरण सिद्ध होगी। मंत्री ने जैव विविधता संरक्षण में पारंपरिक ज्ञान के दस्तावेज़ीकरण की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी ज़ोर दिया।
इस पहल के बारे में अधिक जानकारी देते हुए, मंत्री ने बताया कि इसका लक्ष्य 2030 तक वनस्पतियों और जीवों दोनों के लिए राष्ट्रीय रेड डेटा पुस्तकें प्रकाशित करना है, जो साक्ष्य-आधारित संरक्षण, विकास योजना और खतरे के शमन के लिए आधारशिला तैयार करेगी। उन्होंने आगे कहा, "भारत, आईयूसीएन द्वारा स्थापित तथा विश्व स्तर पर स्वीकृत और वैज्ञानिक रूप से सुदृढ़ दिशानिर्देशों का पालन करते हुए, अपनी मूल प्रजातियों के व्यापक संकट आकलन, जो एक ऐतिहासिक पहल है, को पूरा करने के लिए तैयार है।"
भारतीय वनस्पतियों और जीवों का राष्ट्रीय लाल सूची मूल्यांकन अपनी तरह का पहला राष्ट्रीय प्रयास होगा, जिसका नेतृत्व भारत सरकार के पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा किया जाएगा तथा इसमें भारतीय प्राणी सर्वेक्षण (जेडएसआई) और भारतीय वनस्पति सर्वेक्षण (बीएसआई) नोडल एजेंसियों के रूप में कार्य करेंगे। बांग्लादेश, श्रीलंका और चीन जैसे कुछ एशियाई देशों ने भी इसी तरह के बहु-वर्ग मूल्यांकन किए हैं। लेकिन भारत का राष्ट्रीय लाल सूची मूल्यांकन सबसे व्यापक और सहयोगात्मक राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों में से एक के रूप में अपनी पहचान बनाएगा। इस महत्वपूर्ण कार्य को पूरा करने के लिए देश के प्रमुख वर्गीकरण वैज्ञानिकों, संरक्षण जीवविज्ञानियों और विषय विशेषज्ञों को एक एकीकृत, राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर समन्वित ढांचे के तहत एक साथ लाया जाएगा।
मंत्री ने बताया कि इस प्रयास के केंद्र में प्रजातियों की पहचान की सटीकता है, एक ऐसा क्षेत्र जिसमें हमारे वर्गीकरण संस्थान, जेडएसआई और बीएसआई उत्कृष्ट हैं। यह पहल वर्गीकरण वैज्ञानिकों, संरक्षण वैज्ञानिकों और नीति निर्माताओं के बीच सहयोग को और मज़बूत करेगी ताकि संरक्षण संबंधी निर्णय ठोस विज्ञान पर आधारित होना सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। इस पहल के माध्यम से, भारत जैव विविधता संरक्षण और वैश्विक सतत विकास एजेंडे के प्रति अपनी दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है। राष्ट्रीय लाल सूची मूल्यांकन इस विज़न की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम है, जो संरक्षण के लिए एक विज्ञान-आधारित, समतामूलक और जन-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है। मज़बूत साझेदारियों, ठोस आँकड़ों और सामूहिक इच्छाशक्ति के माध्यम से, भारत हमारी साझा प्राकृतिक विरासत की रक्षा के लिए दुनिया को प्रेरित और सहयोग करता रहेगा।