Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurates and lays the foundation stone for development projects worth approximately ₹1816 crore of the Delhi Government in New Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation extends advance greetings to the people of Delhi on the occasion of Diwali and Chhath Puja
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been tirelessly serving the nation for 24 years as Chief Minister and Prime Minister, fulfilling the dreams of the freedom fighters and bringing good governance to the ground
The previous government had promised to clean the Yamuna and take a dip in it, but they didn’t take the dip, and the people of Delhi made them sink instead
Prime Minister Modi had promised that by 2029, the work of cleaning the Yamuna would be completed, his resolve to purify the Yamuna is not a political one, but an act of honoring the sacred place the Yamuna holds in the hearts of the people
During the previous government’s tenure, there were garbage mountains as high as 65 meters in Delhi, however, by 1st January 2028, Delhi will be free from these garbage hills
The opposition party’s government in Delhi had stalled the implementation of Modi government’s schemes, but as soon as our government came to power in Delhi, these schemes were put into action
09 OCT 2025 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for development projects worth approximately ₹1816 crore of the Delhi Government in New Delhi. On this occasion, Chief Minister of Delhi Smt. Rekha Gupta, and several other dignitaries were present. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation extended advance greetings to the people of Delhi for Diwali and Chhath Puja.
In his address, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that recently, Shri Narendra Modi completed 24 years of continuous service as Chief Minister and Prime Minister. He described Prime Minister Modi as the first personality in the country to serve the nation for such a long period—24 years—as the Chief Minister of a major state and then as the Prime Minister of great India. He said that during these 24 years, Prime Minister Modi initiated numerous new endeavors that laid the foundation for fulfilling the dreams of our freedom fighters. He emphasized that Prime Minister Modi has brought good governance to the ground level. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has resolved to secure the nation, advance the economy, and make India a leader in every field by the centenary of India’s independence in 2047. He mentioned that on Prime Minister Modi’s birthday, the Seva Pakhwada began, during which 17 projects worth over ₹1700 crore were inaugurated and their foundation stones laid in Delhi. Today, as the Seva Pakhwada concludes, 11 projects costing ₹1800 crore are being inaugurated, and the foundation stones for 8 projects are being laid.
Shri Amit Shah highlighted that today’s event holds special significance as approximately 80 percent of the projects initiated are linked to efforts to make the Yamuna River clean. He stated that when the people of Delhi chose change, Prime Minister Modi declared that purifying Mother Yamuna was the top priority of his government. Prime Minister Modi promised to complete the task of cleaning the Yamuna by 2029. By merely reducing corruption and spending less on advertisements, the purification of the Yamuna can be achieved. He said that the path to realizing the dream of a clean Yamuna has been paved. Shri Shah added that under PM Modi’s leadership, a plan to clean the Yamuna up to Prayagraj within the next seven months has been prepared. He said that the previous government had promised to clean the Yamuna and take a dip in it, but they didn’t take the dip, and the people of Delhi made them sink instead.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Modi’s resolve to purify the Yamuna is not a political move, but a program to honor the sacred place that the Yamuna holds in the hearts of our people. He said that during the rule of the previous governments, which were in power in Delhi for 15 years and 11 years respectively, the people of Delhi were deprived of development. However, our government, within the current five years itself, is working with the resolve to make our national capital renowned across the world for its development.
Shri Amit Shah said that on the very first day of Navratri, Prime Minister Modi reduced the GST rates on more than 395 items—either bringing them down to zero or 5 per cent. He also said that in the Union budget, income up to ₹12 lakh was made tax-free. If we look at both these initiatives together, the public has saved nearly ₹2.5 lakh crore. Shri Shah said that this transformation has been possible only because the people of the country have elected Shri Narendra Modi as Prime Minister for the third consecutive time.
Shri Amit Shah said that as soon as our government came to power in Delhi, the Ayushman Bharat scheme was implemented within the very first week. He stated that in the 57 Mohalla Clinics opened by the previous government, there were no glucometers, 45 had no X-ray machines, 21 lacked facilities to check pulse, and 38 clinics didn’t even have thermometers. He said that treatment cannot be provided in such Mohalla Clinics. Shri Shah added that during its 11 years in power, the previous government was involved in several scams related to Mohalla Clinics, CNG, liquor, advertisements, medicines, classrooms, the Delhi Jal Board, Sheesh Mahal, CCTV, and panic buttons.
The Home Minister further said that the previous central government too was involved in scams worth ₹12 lakh crore, but in Prime Minister Modi’s 11 years of governance, not a single allegation of corruption has been made. He said this clearly shows that our governments are truly dedicated to serving the people.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that during the previous government's tenure, garbage mountains in Delhi had reached heights of up to 65 meters. He announced that by January 1, 2028, Delhiites will no longer see these garbage mountains; instead, beautiful gardens will begin to be developed at those sites. Shri Shah also remarked that since 2015, the previous Delhi government obstructed the benefits of schemes that Prime Minister Modi intended to deliver to the people of Delhi. The previous government failed to implement the Ayushman Bharat scheme, which provides free treatment up to ₹5 lakh, depriving Delhi’s residents of its benefits.
Shri Amit Shah mentioned that as soon as his government came to power in Delhi, the Ayushman Bharat scheme was implemented within the first week. He criticized the previous government, stating that out of the 57 Mohalla Clinics they established, many lacked basic facilities: glucometers were absent in several, 45 clinics had no X-ray machines, 21 lacked pulse-measuring devices, and 38 clinics did not even have thermometers. He said that such clinics were incapable of providing proper treatment. Shri Shah further said that over 11 years, the previous government was involved in numerous scams related to Mohalla Clinics, CNG, liquor, advertisements, medicines, classrooms, the Delhi Jal Board, Sheeshmahal, CCTV, and panic buttons. He added that the previous central government had also been embroiled in scams worth ₹12 lakh crore, but in contrast, no allegations of corruption have been made against Prime Minister Modi’s 11-year tenure. He emphasized that this reflects the dedication of their governments to serving the public.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ ₹1816 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੀਵਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਛਠ ਪੂਜਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਗਾਉਂ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 24 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਘੁਲਾਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਪਿਛਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ਼ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੁਬਕੀ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਵਾਅਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਪਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਡੁਬਕੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਲਗਾਈ, ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡੁਬੋ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਵਾਅਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ 2029 ਤੱਕ, ਯਮੁਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਫਾਈ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਯਮੁਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਕੋਈ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਿਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਸਥਾਨ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਹੈ
ਪਿਛਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 65 ਮੀਟਰ ਤੱਕ ਉੱਚੇ ਕੂੜੇ ਦੇ ਪਹਾੜ ਸਨ, ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, 1 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2028 ਤੱਕ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੂੜੇ ਦੇ ਢੇਰ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ, ਪਰ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਹੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਮਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ
09 OCT 2025 8:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 1816 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਰੇਖਾ ਗੁਪਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੀਵਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਛਠ ਪੂਜਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਗਾਉਂ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ 24 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੰਨੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ - 24 ਸਾਲ - ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਮਹਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 24 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਯਤਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਘੁਲਾਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 2047 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ, ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਜਨਮਦਿਨ 'ਤੇ, ਸੇਵਾ ਪਖਵਾੜਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ, ਉਸ ਦਿਨ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 1700 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ 17 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ। ਅੱਜ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸੇਵਾ ਪਖਵਾੜਾ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ₹1800 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ 11 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ 8 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਲਗਭਗ 80 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਨਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਚੁਣਿਆ, ਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਮਾਂ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਕਰਨਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 2029 ਤੱਕ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਫਾਈ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵਾਅਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਖਰਚ ਕਰਕੇ, ਯਮੁਨਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁੱਧਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਫ਼ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਅਗਲੇ ਸੱਤ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ ਤੱਕ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ਼ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੁਬਕੀ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਵਾਅਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਪਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਡੁਬਕੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਲਗਾਈ, ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡੁਬੋ ਦਿੱਤਾ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਕੋਈ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਕਦਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਿਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਸਥਾਨ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਜੋ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 15 ਸਾਲ ਅਤੇ 11 ਸਾਲ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹੀਆਂ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੋਂ ਵਾਂਝੇ ਰਹੇ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਹੀ, ਸਾਡੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵਰਾਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਹੀ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 395 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦਰਾਂ ਘਟਾ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ – ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਜਾਂ 5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ, 12 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਕਸ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਜੇਕਰ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਵੇਖੀਏ, ਤਾਂ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੇ ਲਗਭਗ 2.5 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਸਿਰਫ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਤੀਜੀ ਵਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹੀ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਗਏ 57 ਮੁਹੱਲਾ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੂਕੋਮੀਟਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਨ, 45 ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਸ-ਰੇਅ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਨ, 21 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਬਜ਼ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਸੀ, ਅਤੇ 38 ਕਲੀਨਿਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਥਰਮਾਮੀਟਰ ਵੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਮੁਹੱਲਾ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲਾਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਪਣੇ 11 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੱਤਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪਿਛਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮੁਹੱਲਾ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਾਂ, ਸੀਐਨਜੀ, ਸ਼ਰਾਬ, ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰਾਂ, ਦਵਾਈਆਂ, ਕਲਾਸਰੂਮਾਂ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਜਲ ਬੋਰਡ, ਸ਼ੀਸ਼ ਮਹਿਲ, ਸੀਸੀਟੀਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਿਕ ਬਟਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਕਈ ਘੁਟਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੀ 12 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਘੁਟਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ, ਪਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ 11 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵੀ ਦੋਸ਼ ਨਹੀਂ ਲੱਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਸੱਚਮੁੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੂੜੇ ਦੇ ਪਹਾੜ 65 ਮੀਟਰ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਉਚਾਈ 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ 1 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2028 ਤੱਕ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਕੂੜੇ ਦੇ ਪਹਾੜ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿਖਣਗੇ; ਇਸ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸੁੰਦਰ ਬਾਗ਼ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋਣੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ 2015 ਤੋਂ, ਪਿਛਲੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਪਾਈ। ਪਿਛਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਫਲ ਰਹੀ, ਜੋ 5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਇਲਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਸੀ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਾਂਝੇ ਰਹਿ ਗਏ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹੀ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਆਲੋਚਨਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ 57 ਮੁਹੱਲਾ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, ਬਹੁਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਸੀ: ਕਈਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੂਕੋਮੀਟਰ ਗਾਇਬ ਸਨ, 45 ਕਲੀਨਿਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਸ-ਰੇਇ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਨ, 21 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਬਜ਼ ਮਾਪਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਯੰਤਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਨ, ਅਤੇ 38 ਕਲੀਨਿਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਥਰਮਾਮੀਟਰ ਵੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕ ਸਹੀ ਇਲਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਅਯੋਗ ਸਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 11 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪਿਛਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮੁਹੱਲਾ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਾਂ, ਸੀਐਨਜੀ, ਸ਼ਰਾਬ, ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰਾਂ, ਦਵਾਈਆਂ, ਕਲਾਸਰੂਮਾਂ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਜਲ ਬੋਰਡ, ਸ਼ੀਸ਼ ਮਹਿਲ, ਸੀਸੀਟੀਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਿਕ ਬਟਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਕਈ ਘੁਟਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੀ 12 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਘੁਟਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸੀ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ, ਪਰ ਇਸਦੇ ਉਲਟ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ 11 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਦੋਸ਼ ਨਹੀਂ ਲੱਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।