Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurates and lays the foundation stone for development projects worth approximately ₹1816 crore of the Delhi Government in New Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation extends advance greetings to the people of Delhi on the occasion of Diwali and Chhath Puja
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been tirelessly serving the nation for 24 years as Chief Minister and Prime Minister, fulfilling the dreams of the freedom fighters and bringing good governance to the ground
The previous government had promised to clean the Yamuna and take a dip in it, but they didn’t take the dip, and the people of Delhi made them sink instead
Prime Minister Modi had promised that by 2029, the work of cleaning the Yamuna would be completed, his resolve to purify the Yamuna is not a political one, but an act of honoring the sacred place the Yamuna holds in the hearts of the people
During the previous government’s tenure, there were garbage mountains as high as 65 meters in Delhi, however, by 1st January 2028, Delhi will be free from these garbage hills
The opposition party’s government in Delhi had stalled the implementation of Modi government’s schemes, but as soon as our government came to power in Delhi, these schemes were put into action
09 OCT 2025 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for development projects worth approximately ₹1816 crore of the Delhi Government in New Delhi. On this occasion, Chief Minister of Delhi Smt. Rekha Gupta, and several other dignitaries were present. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation extended advance greetings to the people of Delhi for Diwali and Chhath Puja.
In his address, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that recently, Shri Narendra Modi completed 24 years of continuous service as Chief Minister and Prime Minister. He described Prime Minister Modi as the first personality in the country to serve the nation for such a long period—24 years—as the Chief Minister of a major state and then as the Prime Minister of great India. He said that during these 24 years, Prime Minister Modi initiated numerous new endeavors that laid the foundation for fulfilling the dreams of our freedom fighters. He emphasized that Prime Minister Modi has brought good governance to the ground level. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has resolved to secure the nation, advance the economy, and make India a leader in every field by the centenary of India’s independence in 2047. He mentioned that on Prime Minister Modi’s birthday, the Seva Pakhwada began, during which 17 projects worth over ₹1700 crore were inaugurated and their foundation stones laid in Delhi. Today, as the Seva Pakhwada concludes, 11 projects costing ₹1800 crore are being inaugurated, and the foundation stones for 8 projects are being laid.
Shri Amit Shah highlighted that today’s event holds special significance as approximately 80 percent of the projects initiated are linked to efforts to make the Yamuna River clean. He stated that when the people of Delhi chose change, Prime Minister Modi declared that purifying Mother Yamuna was the top priority of his government. Prime Minister Modi promised to complete the task of cleaning the Yamuna by 2029. By merely reducing corruption and spending less on advertisements, the purification of the Yamuna can be achieved. He said that the path to realizing the dream of a clean Yamuna has been paved. Shri Shah added that under PM Modi’s leadership, a plan to clean the Yamuna up to Prayagraj within the next seven months has been prepared. He said that the previous government had promised to clean the Yamuna and take a dip in it, but they didn’t take the dip, and the people of Delhi made them sink instead.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Modi’s resolve to purify the Yamuna is not a political move, but a program to honor the sacred place that the Yamuna holds in the hearts of our people. He said that during the rule of the previous governments, which were in power in Delhi for 15 years and 11 years respectively, the people of Delhi were deprived of development. However, our government, within the current five years itself, is working with the resolve to make our national capital renowned across the world for its development.
Shri Amit Shah said that on the very first day of Navratri, Prime Minister Modi reduced the GST rates on more than 395 items—either bringing them down to zero or 5 per cent. He also said that in the Union budget, income up to ₹12 lakh was made tax-free. If we look at both these initiatives together, the public has saved nearly ₹2.5 lakh crore. Shri Shah said that this transformation has been possible only because the people of the country have elected Shri Narendra Modi as Prime Minister for the third consecutive time.
Shri Amit Shah said that as soon as our government came to power in Delhi, the Ayushman Bharat scheme was implemented within the very first week. He stated that in the 57 Mohalla Clinics opened by the previous government, there were no glucometers, 45 had no X-ray machines, 21 lacked facilities to check pulse, and 38 clinics didn’t even have thermometers. He said that treatment cannot be provided in such Mohalla Clinics. Shri Shah added that during its 11 years in power, the previous government was involved in several scams related to Mohalla Clinics, CNG, liquor, advertisements, medicines, classrooms, the Delhi Jal Board, Sheesh Mahal, CCTV, and panic buttons.
The Home Minister further said that the previous central government too was involved in scams worth ₹12 lakh crore, but in Prime Minister Modi’s 11 years of governance, not a single allegation of corruption has been made. He said this clearly shows that our governments are truly dedicated to serving the people.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that during the previous government's tenure, garbage mountains in Delhi had reached heights of up to 65 meters. He announced that by January 1, 2028, Delhiites will no longer see these garbage mountains; instead, beautiful gardens will begin to be developed at those sites. Shri Shah also remarked that since 2015, the previous Delhi government obstructed the benefits of schemes that Prime Minister Modi intended to deliver to the people of Delhi. The previous government failed to implement the Ayushman Bharat scheme, which provides free treatment up to ₹5 lakh, depriving Delhi’s residents of its benefits.
Shri Amit Shah mentioned that as soon as his government came to power in Delhi, the Ayushman Bharat scheme was implemented within the first week. He criticized the previous government, stating that out of the 57 Mohalla Clinics they established, many lacked basic facilities: glucometers were absent in several, 45 clinics had no X-ray machines, 21 lacked pulse-measuring devices, and 38 clinics did not even have thermometers. He said that such clinics were incapable of providing proper treatment. Shri Shah further said that over 11 years, the previous government was involved in numerous scams related to Mohalla Clinics, CNG, liquor, advertisements, medicines, classrooms, the Delhi Jal Board, Sheeshmahal, CCTV, and panic buttons. He added that the previous central government had also been embroiled in scams worth ₹12 lakh crore, but in contrast, no allegations of corruption have been made against Prime Minister Modi’s 11-year tenure. He emphasized that this reflects the dedication of their governments to serving the public.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں دہلی حکومت کے تقریباً 1816 کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون نے دہلی کے لوگوں کو دیوالی اور چھٹھ پوجا کی پیشگی مبارکباد دی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 24 سال سے وزیر اعلیٰ اور وزیر اعظم کے طور پر ملک کی انتھک خدمت ،مجاہدین آزادی کے خوابوں کو شرمندہ ٔتعبیر اور اچھی حکمرانی کو نافذ کر رہے ہیں
گزشتہ حکومت نے جمنا کو صاف کرنے اور اس میں ڈبکی لگانے کا وعدہ کیا تھا، انہوں نے ایسا نہیں کیا لیکن دہلی والوں نے انہیں غرق کر دیا
وزیر اعظم مودی 2029 سے پہلے جمنا کی صفائی مکمل کرنے کا وعدہ پورا کریں گے
وزیر اعظم مودی کا جمنا کو پاک کرنے کا عہد سیاسی نہیں ہے، بلکہ جمنا کے ذریعہ عوامی شعور میں رکھے گئے مقدس مقام کا احترام ہے
گزشتہ حکومت کے دوران دہلی میں کچرے کے 65 میٹر اونچے پہاڑ تھے لیکن یکم جنوری 2028 تک دہلی ان پہاڑوں سے پاک ہو جائے گا
دہلی میں اپوزیشن پارٹی کی حکومت نے مودی حکومت کے منصوبوں کو روک دیا تھا، یہ پروجیکٹ دہلی میں ہماری حکومت بنتے ہی لاگو کر دئیے گئے
09 OCT 2025 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں دہلی حکومت کے تقریباً 1,816 کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس موقع پردہلی کی وزیر اعلیٰ محترمہ ریکھا گپتا سمیت کئی دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون نے دہلی کے لوگوں کو دیوالی اور چھٹھ پوجا کی پیشگی مبارکباد دی۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون نے نوٹ کیا کہ جناب نریندر مودی نے حال ہی میں وزیر اعلیٰ اور وزیر اعظم کے طور پر مسلسل 24 سال مکمل کیے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم مودی ملک کے پہلے شخص ہیں جنہوں نے لگاتار 24 سال تک قوم کی خدمت کی، پہلے کسی بڑی ریاست کے وزیر اعلی کے طور پر اور پھر عظیم ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کے طور پر۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپنے دور اقتدار کے ان 24 برسوں کے دوران وزیر اعظم مودی نے بہت سے نئے اقدامات شروع کیے جنہوں نے ہمارے ملک کے مجاہدین آزادی کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کی بنیاد رکھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے لیڈر اور پیارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک میں گڈ گورننس نافذ کرنے کا کام کیا ہے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے 2047 میں ہندوستان کی آزادی کی سو سال تک ملک کو محفوظ بنانے، معیشت کو آگے بڑھانے اور ملک کو ہر میدان میں نمبر ون بنانے کا عہد کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سیوا پکھواڑہ (سروس پنکھواڑہ) وزیر اعظم مودی کی سالگرہ پر شروع ہوا، اور اس دن دہلی میں 170 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے 17 پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔ آج، جیسا کہ سیوا پکھواڑہ کا اختتام ہوا، 1800 کروڑ روپے کے 11 پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا جا رہا ہے اور 8 پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جا رہا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج کی تقریب خاص اہمیت رکھتی ہے کیونکہ شروع کیے گئے تقریباً 80 فیصد کام دریائے جمنا کو صاف کرنے کے منصوبوں سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب دہلی کے لوگوں نے تبدیلی کا انتخاب کیا تو وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا تھا کہ ماں جمنا کو پاک کرنا ان کی حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے 2029 سے پہلے دریائے جمنا کی صفائی کا کام مکمل کرنے کا وعدہ کیا تھا۔ بدعنوانی کو کم کرنے اور اشتہارات پر کم خرچ کرنے سے دریائے جمنا کو پاک کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج جمنا کو پاک کرنے اور صاف جمنا کے خواب کی تعبیر کا راستہ ہموار ہو گیا ہے۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی کی قیادت میں اگلے سات مہینوں کے اندرجمنا کو پریاگ راج تک صاف کرنے کے لئے ایک ایکشن پلان تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ حکومت نےجمنا کو صاف کرنے اور اس میں ڈبکی لگانے کا وعدہ کیا تھا، لیکن انہوں نے ایسا نہیں کیا اور دہلی کے لوگوں نے انہیں غرق دیا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کا دریائے جمنا کو پاک کرنے کا عہد سیاسی نہیں ہے، بلکہ اس مقدس مقام کا احترام کرنے کا پروگرام ہے جو جمنا کے عوامی شعور میں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دہلی کے عوام گزشتہ حکومتوں کے 15 اور 11 سالہ دور حکومت میں ترقی سے محروم رہے، لیکن ہماری حکومت صرف پانچ برسوں میں ہمارے دارالحکومت کو پوری دنیا میں ترقی کے لیے مشہور کرنے کے عزم کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ نوراتری کے پہلے دن وزیر اعظم مودی نے 395 سے زیادہ اشیاء پر جی ایس ٹی کی شرح کو صفر یا 5 فیصد تک گھٹا دیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی نوٹ کیا کہ گزشتہ بجٹ میں 12 لاکھ روپے تک کی آمدنی پر انکم ٹیکس صفر کر دیا گیا تھا۔ ان دونوں اقدامات کو ایک ساتھ لے کر عوام نے تقریباً 2.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے بچائے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ تبدیلی اس لیے ممکن ہوئی کیونکہ ملک کے عوام نے جناب نریندر مودی کو مسلسل تیسری میعاد کے لیے وزیر اعظم منتخب کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون نے کہا کہ گزشتہ حکومت کے دور میں دہلی میں کچرے کے پہاڑ 65 میٹر اونچے تک پہنچ گئے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یکم جنوری 2028 سے دہلی والوں کو کچرے کے پہاڑ نظر نہیں آئیں گے، بلکہ ان مقامات پر خوبصورت باغات کی تعمیر شروع ہو جائے گی۔ جناب امت شاہ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ 2015 سے دہلی کی گزشتہ حکومت نے ان تمام اسکیموں کو روک دیا ہے جو وزیر اعظم مودی دہلی کے لوگوں کو فراہم کرنا چاہتے تھے۔ گزشتہ حکومت نے وزیر اعظم مودی کے 5 لاکھ روپے تک کے مفت علاج کے منصوبے کو لاگو کرنے سے روکا، اور دہلی کے لوگ اس سے فائدہ نہیں اٹھا سکے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آیوشمان یوجنا دہلی میں ان کی حکومت کے پہلے ہفتے کے اندر لاگو کی گئی تھی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گزشتہ حکومت کے کھولے گئے 57 محلہ کلینکس میں گلوکوومیٹر نہیں تھے، 45 میں ایکسرے مشینیں نہیں تھیں، 21 میں نبض کی پیمائش کی سہولت نہیں تھی اور 38 کلینکس میں تھرمامیٹر تک نہیں تھے۔ ایسے محلہ کلینک میں کوئی بھی علاج نہیں کروا سکتا۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ حکومت نے اپنے 11 برسوں میں متعدد گھوٹالے کیے، جن میں محلہ کلینک، سی این جی، شراب، اشتہارات، ادویات، کلاس روم، دہلی جل بورڈ، شیش محل، سی سی ٹی وی، اور پینک بٹن شامل ہیں۔ وزیر داخلہ نے مزید کہا کہ گزشتہ مرکزی حکومت نے بھی 12 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے گھوٹالے کیے تھے، لیکن وزیر اعظم مودی کے 11 سال کے اقتدار کے دوران ایک بھی الزام نہیں لگایا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ہماری حکومتیں عوام کے لیے وقف ہیں۔