Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurates and lays the foundation stone for development projects worth approximately ₹1816 crore of the Delhi Government in New Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation extends advance greetings to the people of Delhi on the occasion of Diwali and Chhath Puja
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been tirelessly serving the nation for 24 years as Chief Minister and Prime Minister, fulfilling the dreams of the freedom fighters and bringing good governance to the ground
The previous government had promised to clean the Yamuna and take a dip in it, but they didn’t take the dip, and the people of Delhi made them sink instead
Prime Minister Modi had promised that by 2029, the work of cleaning the Yamuna would be completed, his resolve to purify the Yamuna is not a political one, but an act of honoring the sacred place the Yamuna holds in the hearts of the people
During the previous government’s tenure, there were garbage mountains as high as 65 meters in Delhi, however, by 1st January 2028, Delhi will be free from these garbage hills
The opposition party’s government in Delhi had stalled the implementation of Modi government’s schemes, but as soon as our government came to power in Delhi, these schemes were put into action
09 OCT 2025 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for development projects worth approximately ₹1816 crore of the Delhi Government in New Delhi. On this occasion, Chief Minister of Delhi Smt. Rekha Gupta, and several other dignitaries were present. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation extended advance greetings to the people of Delhi for Diwali and Chhath Puja.
In his address, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that recently, Shri Narendra Modi completed 24 years of continuous service as Chief Minister and Prime Minister. He described Prime Minister Modi as the first personality in the country to serve the nation for such a long period—24 years—as the Chief Minister of a major state and then as the Prime Minister of great India. He said that during these 24 years, Prime Minister Modi initiated numerous new endeavors that laid the foundation for fulfilling the dreams of our freedom fighters. He emphasized that Prime Minister Modi has brought good governance to the ground level. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has resolved to secure the nation, advance the economy, and make India a leader in every field by the centenary of India’s independence in 2047. He mentioned that on Prime Minister Modi’s birthday, the Seva Pakhwada began, during which 17 projects worth over ₹1700 crore were inaugurated and their foundation stones laid in Delhi. Today, as the Seva Pakhwada concludes, 11 projects costing ₹1800 crore are being inaugurated, and the foundation stones for 8 projects are being laid.
Shri Amit Shah highlighted that today’s event holds special significance as approximately 80 percent of the projects initiated are linked to efforts to make the Yamuna River clean. He stated that when the people of Delhi chose change, Prime Minister Modi declared that purifying Mother Yamuna was the top priority of his government. Prime Minister Modi promised to complete the task of cleaning the Yamuna by 2029. By merely reducing corruption and spending less on advertisements, the purification of the Yamuna can be achieved. He said that the path to realizing the dream of a clean Yamuna has been paved. Shri Shah added that under PM Modi’s leadership, a plan to clean the Yamuna up to Prayagraj within the next seven months has been prepared. He said that the previous government had promised to clean the Yamuna and take a dip in it, but they didn’t take the dip, and the people of Delhi made them sink instead.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Modi’s resolve to purify the Yamuna is not a political move, but a program to honor the sacred place that the Yamuna holds in the hearts of our people. He said that during the rule of the previous governments, which were in power in Delhi for 15 years and 11 years respectively, the people of Delhi were deprived of development. However, our government, within the current five years itself, is working with the resolve to make our national capital renowned across the world for its development.
Shri Amit Shah said that on the very first day of Navratri, Prime Minister Modi reduced the GST rates on more than 395 items—either bringing them down to zero or 5 per cent. He also said that in the Union budget, income up to ₹12 lakh was made tax-free. If we look at both these initiatives together, the public has saved nearly ₹2.5 lakh crore. Shri Shah said that this transformation has been possible only because the people of the country have elected Shri Narendra Modi as Prime Minister for the third consecutive time.
Shri Amit Shah said that as soon as our government came to power in Delhi, the Ayushman Bharat scheme was implemented within the very first week. He stated that in the 57 Mohalla Clinics opened by the previous government, there were no glucometers, 45 had no X-ray machines, 21 lacked facilities to check pulse, and 38 clinics didn’t even have thermometers. He said that treatment cannot be provided in such Mohalla Clinics. Shri Shah added that during its 11 years in power, the previous government was involved in several scams related to Mohalla Clinics, CNG, liquor, advertisements, medicines, classrooms, the Delhi Jal Board, Sheesh Mahal, CCTV, and panic buttons.
The Home Minister further said that the previous central government too was involved in scams worth ₹12 lakh crore, but in Prime Minister Modi’s 11 years of governance, not a single allegation of corruption has been made. He said this clearly shows that our governments are truly dedicated to serving the people.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that during the previous government's tenure, garbage mountains in Delhi had reached heights of up to 65 meters. He announced that by January 1, 2028, Delhiites will no longer see these garbage mountains; instead, beautiful gardens will begin to be developed at those sites. Shri Shah also remarked that since 2015, the previous Delhi government obstructed the benefits of schemes that Prime Minister Modi intended to deliver to the people of Delhi. The previous government failed to implement the Ayushman Bharat scheme, which provides free treatment up to ₹5 lakh, depriving Delhi’s residents of its benefits.
Shri Amit Shah mentioned that as soon as his government came to power in Delhi, the Ayushman Bharat scheme was implemented within the first week. He criticized the previous government, stating that out of the 57 Mohalla Clinics they established, many lacked basic facilities: glucometers were absent in several, 45 clinics had no X-ray machines, 21 lacked pulse-measuring devices, and 38 clinics did not even have thermometers. He said that such clinics were incapable of providing proper treatment. Shri Shah further said that over 11 years, the previous government was involved in numerous scams related to Mohalla Clinics, CNG, liquor, advertisements, medicines, classrooms, the Delhi Jal Board, Sheeshmahal, CCTV, and panic buttons. He added that the previous central government had also been embroiled in scams worth ₹12 lakh crore, but in contrast, no allegations of corruption have been made against Prime Minister Modi’s 11-year tenure. He emphasized that this reflects the dedication of their governments to serving the public.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં આશરે ₹1,816 કરોડના દિલ્હી સરકારના વિકાસ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કર્યો
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ દિવાળી અને છઠ પૂજા માટે દિલ્હીના લોકોને અગાઉથી શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 24 વર્ષથી મુખ્યમંત્રી અને પ્રધાનમંત્રી તરીકે અથાક સેવા કરી રહ્યા છે, સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાનીઓના સપનાઓને સાકાર કરી રહ્યા છે અને સુશાસન લાગુ કરી રહ્યા છે
પાછલી સરકારે યમુનાને સાફ કરીને તેમાં ડૂબકી લગાવવાનું વચન આપ્યું હતું. જોકે, તેમણે એવું ન કર્યું અને દિલ્હીના લોકોએ તેમને ડૂબાડી દીધા
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ 2029 પહેલા યમુના સફાઈ પૂર્ણ કરવાનું વચન આપ્યું હતું
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીનો યમુનાને શુદ્ધ કરવાનો સંકલ્પ રાજકારણ પર આધારિત નથી, પરંતુ જાહેર ચેતનામાં રહેલા પવિત્ર સ્થળ પ્રત્યેના આદર પર આધારિત છે
પાછલી સરકાર દરમિયાન, દિલ્હીમાં 65 મીટર ઊંચા કચરાના પહાડો હતા, પરંતુ 1 જાન્યુઆરી, 2028 સુધીમાં, દિલ્હી કચરાથી મુક્ત થઈ જશે
દિલ્હીમાં વિપક્ષી પાર્ટીની સરકારે મોદી સરકારની યોજનાઓને અવરોધિત કરી હતી, પરંતુ દિલ્હીમાં અમારી સરકાર બનતાની સાથે જ આ યોજનાઓ લાગુ કરવામાં આવી છે
09 OCT 2025 8:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં આશરે ₹1816 કરોડના દિલ્હી સરકારના વિકાસ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કર્યો હતો. આ પ્રસંગે દિલ્હીના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રીમતી રેખા ગુપ્તા સહિત અનેક મહાનુભાવો હાજર રહ્યા હતા. કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ દિલ્હીના લોકોને દિવાળી અને છઠ પૂજાની આગોતરી શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી હતી.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ પોતાના સંબોધનમાં કહ્યું કે શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ તાજેતરમાં મુખ્યમંત્રી અને પ્રધાનમંત્રી તરીકે 24 વર્ષ સતત સેવા પૂર્ણ કરી છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદી દેશના પહેલા વ્યક્તિ છે જેમણે સતત 24 વર્ષ સુધી દેશની સેવા કરી છે, પહેલા મોટા રાજ્યના મુખ્યમંત્રી તરીકે અને પછી મહાન ભારતના પ્રધાનમંત્રી તરીકે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે તેમના 24 વર્ષના કાર્યકાળ દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ અનેક નવી પહેલો શરૂ કરી છે જેણે આપણા દેશના સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાનીઓના સપનાઓને પૂર્ણ કરવાનો પાયો નાખ્યો છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આપણા નેતા અને પ્રિય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દેશમાં સુશાસન લાગુ કરવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવી રહ્યા છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ 2047 માં ભારતની સ્વતંત્રતાની શતાબ્દી સુધીમાં દેશને સુરક્ષિત કરવા, અર્થતંત્રને આગળ વધારવા અને દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં દેશને નંબર વન બનાવવાનો સંકલ્પ લીધો છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે સેવા પખવાડા પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીના જન્મદિવસે શરૂ થયો હતો અને તે દિવસે દિલ્હીમાં ₹1,700 કરોડથી વધુના 17 પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ સમારોહ યોજાયો હતો. આજે, સેવા પખવાડા સમાપ્ત થતાં, ₹1,800 કરોડના 11 પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને 8 પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો શિલાન્યાસ થઈ રહ્યો છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે આજના કાર્યક્રમનું વિશેષ મહત્વ છે કારણ કે અહીં શરૂ કરાયેલા લગભગ 80 ટકા કામ યમુનાને સાફ કરવાની યોજનાઓ સાથે સંબંધિત છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે જ્યારે દિલ્હીના લોકોએ પરિવર્તન માટે મતદાન કર્યું હતું, ત્યારે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું હતું કે માતા યમુનાનું શુદ્ધિકરણ તેમની સરકાર માટે ટોચની પ્રાથમિકતા છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ 2029 પહેલાં યમુનાની સફાઈનું કામ પૂર્ણ કરવાનું વચન આપ્યું હતું. ભ્રષ્ટાચાર ઘટાડવા અને જાહેરાત પર ઓછો ખર્ચ કરવાથી યમુના શુદ્ધ થશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આજે યમુનાના શુદ્ધિકરણ અને સ્વચ્છ યમુનાના સ્વપ્નને સાકાર કરવાનો માર્ગ મોકળો થયો છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં, આગામી સાત મહિનામાં પ્રયાગરાજ સુધી યમુનાને સાફ કરવા માટે એક કાર્ય યોજના વિકસાવવામાં આવી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે પાછલી સરકારે યમુનાને સાફ કરીને તેમાં ડૂબકી લગાવવાનું વચન આપ્યું હતું. તેઓએ ડૂબકી લગાવી નહીં, પરંતુ દિલ્હીના લોકોએ તેમને ડૂબાડી દીધા.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું કે યમુના નદીને શુદ્ધ કરવાની પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા રાજકીય નથી, પરંતુ જનચેતનામાં યમુના નદી દ્વારા રાખવામાં આવેલા પવિત્ર સ્થાનને માન આપવાનો કાર્યક્રમ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે અગાઉની સરકારોના 15 વર્ષના અને 11 વર્ષના શાસન દરમિયાન દિલ્હીના લોકો વિકાસથી વંચિત રહ્યા હતા. જોકે, અમારી સરકાર ફક્ત પાંચ વર્ષમાં આપણી રાજધાનીને તેના વિકાસ માટે વિશ્વભરમાં પ્રખ્યાત બનાવવાના સંકલ્પ સાથે કામ કરી રહી છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે નવરાત્રિના પહેલા દિવસે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ 395 થી વધુ વસ્તુઓ પર GST દર ઘટાડીને શૂન્ય અથવા 5 ટકા કર્યા હતા. તેમણે એમ પણ કહ્યું હતું કે પાછલા બજેટમાં, ₹12 લાખ સુધીની આવક પર આવકવેરો શૂન્ય કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. આ બંને પહેલને એકસાથે લઈને, જનતાએ લગભગ ₹2.5 લાખ કરોડ બચાવ્યા છે. શ્રી શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ પરિવર્તન શક્ય બન્યું છે કારણ કે દેશના લોકોએ શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને સતત ત્રીજા કાર્યકાળ માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી તરીકે ચૂંટ્યા હતા.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે પાછલી સરકારના શાસન દરમિયાન, દિલ્હીમાં કચરાના ઢગલા 65 મીટર ઊંચા થઈ ગયા હતા. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે 1 જાન્યુઆરી, 2028 ના રોજ, દિલ્હીના રહેવાસીઓને કચરાના ઢગલા દેખાશે નહીં, પરંતુ તે સ્થળોએ સુંદર બગીચાઓનું નિર્માણ શરૂ થશે. શ્રી શાહે એમ પણ કહ્યું હતું કે 2015 થી, પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદી દિલ્હીના લોકોને જે પણ યોજનાઓ પ્રદાન કરવા માંગતા હતા, દિલ્હીની પાછલી સરકારે તેમને અવરોધિત કર્યા. પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદી દ્વારા શરૂ કરાયેલી 5 લાખ રૂપિયા સુધીની મફત સારવાર યોજનાના લાભો પાછલી સરકારે લાગુ કરવા દીધા ન હતા અને દિલ્હીના લોકો તેનો લાભ લઈ શક્યા ન હતા.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે દિલ્હીમાં અમારી સરકારના શાસનના પહેલા અઠવાડિયામાં જ દિલ્હીમાં આયુષ્માન યોજના લાગુ કરવામાં આવી હતી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે પાછલી સરકારે ખોલેલા 57 મોહલ્લા ક્લિનિકમાં ગ્લુકોમીટર નહોતા, 45માં એક્સ-રે મશીન નહોતા, 21માં નાડી માપવાની સુવિધા નહોતી અને 38 ક્લિનિકમાં થર્મોમીટર પણ નહોતા. આવા મોહલ્લા ક્લિનિકમાં કોઈ સારવાર લઈ શકતું નથી. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે 11 વર્ષમાં, પાછલી સરકારે મોહલ્લા ક્લિનિક્સ, CNG, દારૂ, જાહેરાત, દવાઓ, વર્ગખંડો, દિલ્હી જલ બોર્ડ, શીશ મહેલ, CCTV અને પેનિક બટન સંબંધિત અનેક કૌભાંડો કર્યા હતા. ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે પાછલી કેન્દ્ર સરકારે પણ 12 લાખ કરોડ રૂપિયાના કૌભાંડો કર્યા હતા, પરંતુ પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીના 11 વર્ષના શાસન દરમિયાન એક પણ આરોપ લાગ્યો નથી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આ દર્શાવે છે કે અમારી સરકારો લોકો પ્રત્યે સમર્પિત છે.