Ministry of Electronics & IT
Swadeshi Tech to Power India’s Future Mobility: Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (CDAC) and International Centre for Automotive Technology (ICAT) Collaborate to Develop Indigenous Automotive Solutions
Partnership to focus on R&D, testing, and certification of indigenous automotive technologies, reducing dependence on foreign solutions and advancing the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat
09 OCT 2025 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
As the world transitions toward smarter, cleaner, and more connected mobility, India is taking decisive steps to ensure that its technological backbone is built on indigenous innovation. In this direction, the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) the premier R&D organization under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), and the International Centre for Automotive Technology (ICAT), an autonomous body under the Ministry of Heavy Industries, have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to drive a new era of Swadeshi solutions for the automotive sector.
The MoU signing ceremony was held during the Traffic InfraTech Expo – 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, in the presence of Ms. Sunita Verma, Group Coordinator (R&D in Electronics & IT), MeitY, Dr. Saurabh Dalela, Director, ICAT, Dr. P. R. Lakshmi Eswari, Centre Head, C-DAC Hyderabad, and senior officials from the Government and Industry. The partnership will include carrying out joint Research & Development with the aim to transform mobility for the future through indigenous technology development.
The MoU broadly covers joint technology development, identification of new R&D areas, development of testing standards, and cybersecurity solutions for the automotive sector, while also exploring emerging business opportunities in this domain.
Under this partnership, ICAT will collaborate with the automotive industry to define technological requirements, while C-DAC will design and develop indigenous solutions tailored to those needs. For new technologies, C-DAC will undertake the development and innovation component, and ICAT will provide testing, validation, and certification facilities, as well as facilitate industry linkages with end-user automobile companies.
With this collaboration, the dependency on foreign solutions is expected to reduce significantly, as home-grown “Swadeshi” technologies will increasingly power India’s automotive innovations. The partnership marks a significant stride in shaping India’s journey toward self-reliant, future-ready mobility in alignment with the national vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
سودیشی تکنالوجی بھارت کی مستقبل کی نقل و حرکت کو تقویت بہم پہنچائے گی: سینٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ کمپیوٹنگ (سی ڈی اے سی) اور انٹرنیشنل سینٹر فار آٹو موٹیو ٹکنالوجی (آئی سی اے ٹی) نے سودیشی آٹو موٹیو حل تیار کرنے کے لیے اشتراک قائم کیا
یہ شراکت داری تحقیق و ترقی، جانچ اور سودیشی آٹو موٹیو تکنالوجی کی سند بندی پر مرتکز ہوگی، اور اس سے غیر ملکی حلوں پر انحصار کم ہوگا اور آتم نربھر بھارت کی تصوریت آگے بڑھے گی
09 OCT 2025 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
جیسے جیسے دنیا بہتر، صاف ستھرا، اور زیادہ مربوط نقل و حرکت کی طرف منتقل ہو رہی ہے، ہندوستان اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے فیصلہ کن اقدامات کر رہا ہے کہ اس کی تکنیکی ریڑھ کی ہڈی مقامی اختراعات پر استوار ہے۔ اس سمت میں، سینٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ کمپیوٹنگ (سی – ڈی اے سی) نے الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی تکنالوجی کی وزارت(ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے تحت اہم تحقیق و ترقی سے متعلق تنظیم اور بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت کے ماتحت ایک خودمختار ادارہ انٹرنیشنل سینٹر فار آٹوموٹیو ٹیکنالوجی (آئی سی اے ٹی ) نے ایک نئی مفاہمتی عرضداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
نئی دہلی میں واقع بھارت منڈپم میں ٹریفک انفرا ٹیک ایکسپو- 2025 کے دوران مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط سے متعلق تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کی گروپ کوآرڈی نیٹر (الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی میں تحقیق و ترقی)محترمہ سنیتا ورما ، آئی سی اے ٹی کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر سوربھ دلیلا، سی-ڈی اے سی حیدرآباد، سینٹر ہیڈ، ڈاکٹر پی آر لکشمی ایشوری، اور حکومت و صنعت کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔ اس شراکت داری میں سودیشی تکنالوجی ترقی کے توسط سے مستقبل کے لیے نقل و حمل کے تغیر کے مقصد کے ساتھ مشترکہ تحقیق و ترقی کو انجام دینا شامل ہوگا۔
اس مفاہمتی عرضداشت میں وسیع پیمانے پر مشترکہ ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی، نئے تحقیق و ترقی ک ےشعبوں کی نشاندہی، جانچ کے معیارات کی ترقی، اور آٹوموٹیو سیکٹر کے لیے سائبر سکیورٹی حل کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے، جبکہ اس ڈومین میں ابھرتے ہوئے کاروباری مواقع کی تلاش بھی ہے۔
اس شراکت داری کے تحت، آئی سی اے ٹی تکنیکی ضروریات کی وضاحت کے لیے آٹوموٹیو انڈسٹری کے ساتھ تعاون کرے گا، جبکہ سی – ڈی اے سی ان ضروریات کے مطابق مقامی حل تیار اور تیار کرے گا۔ نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے، سی – ڈی اے سی ترقی اور اختراعی جزو کا کام کرے گا، اور آئی سی اے ٹی جانچ، تصدیق، اور سرٹیفیکیشن کی سہولیات فراہم کرے گا، ساتھ ہی ساتھ صارف کے اختتامی آٹوموبائل کمپنیوں کے ساتھ صنعت کے روابط کو آسان بنائے گا۔
اس تعاون سے، غیر ملکی حلوں پر انحصار میں نمایاں کمی متوقع ہے، کیونکہ اندرونِ ملک تیار کردہ "سودیشی" ٹیکنالوجیز ہندوستان کی آٹو موٹیو ایجادات کو تیزی سے تقویت دیں گی۔ یہ شراکت داری آتم نربھر بھارت اور میک ان انڈیا کے قومی وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں خود انحصاری، مستقبل کے لیے تیار نقل و حرکت کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر کو تشکیل دینے میں ایک اہم پیش رفت کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔