Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates President Trump on success of Gaza peace plan
09 OCT 2025 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi spoke to the President of the United States, Donald Trump and congratulated him on the success of the historic Gaza peace plan.
During their conversation, the two leaders also reviewed the good progress achieved in ongoing trade negotiations. They agreed to remain in close touch over the coming weeks to further strengthen bilateral cooperation.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“Spoke to my friend, President Trump and congratulated him on the success of the historic Gaza peace plan. Also reviewed the good progress achieved in trade negotiations. Agreed to stay in close touch over the coming weeks.
@POTUS
@realDonaldTrump”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ગાઝા શાંતિ યોજનાની સફળતા બદલ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ટ્રમ્પને અભિનંદન આપ્યા
09 OCT 2025 9:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ યુનાઇટેડ સ્ટેટ્સના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ડોનાલ્ડ ટ્રમ્પ સાથે વાત કરી અને ઐતિહાસિક ગાઝા શાંતિ યોજનાની સફળતા બદલ અભિનંદન આપ્યા.
તેમની વાતચીત દરમિયાન, બંને નેતાઓએ ચાલુ વેપાર વાટાઘાટોમાં પ્રાપ્ત થયેલી સારી પ્રગતિની પણ સમીક્ષા કરી. તેઓ દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે આગામી અઠવાડિયામાં નજીકના સંપર્કમાં રહેવા સંમત થયા.
X પર એક પોસ્ટમાં, શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું;
મારા મિત્ર, રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ટ્રમ્પ સાથે વાત કરી અને ઐતિહાસિક ગાઝા શાંતિ યોજનાની સફળતા બદલ તેમને અભિનંદન આપ્યા. વેપાર વાટાઘાટોમાં પ્રાપ્ત થયેલી સારી પ્રગતિની પણ સમીક્ષા કરી. આગામી અઠવાડિયામાં નજીકના સંપર્કમાં રહેવા સંમત થયા.
@POTUS
@realDonaldTrump”