Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates President Trump on success of Gaza peace plan
09 OCT 2025 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi spoke to the President of the United States, Donald Trump and congratulated him on the success of the historic Gaza peace plan.
During their conversation, the two leaders also reviewed the good progress achieved in ongoing trade negotiations. They agreed to remain in close touch over the coming weeks to further strengthen bilateral cooperation.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“Spoke to my friend, President Trump and congratulated him on the success of the historic Gaza peace plan. Also reviewed the good progress achieved in trade negotiations. Agreed to stay in close touch over the coming weeks.
@POTUS
@realDonaldTrump”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গাজা শান্তি পরিকল্পনার সাফল্যের জন্য প্রেসিডেন্ট ট্রাম্পকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অভিনন্দন
09 OCT 2025 9:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের প্রেসিডেন্ট ডোনাল্ড ট্রাম্পের সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন এবং ঐতিহাসিক গাজা শান্তি পরিকল্পনার সাফল্যের জন্য তাঁকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
এক্স বার্তায় শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন;
“ঐতিহাসিক গাজা শান্তি পরিকল্পনার সাফল্যের জন্য আমার বন্ধু, প্রেসিডেন্ট ট্রাম্পের সঙ্গে কথা বলে তাঁকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছি। বাণিজ্য আলোচনার অগ্রগতি নিয়েও আমাদের মধ্যে কথা হয়েছে। আগামীদিনে আমরা ঘনিষ্ঠ যোগাযোগ বজায় রাখতে সহমত হয়েছি।
@POTUS
@realDonaldTrump”