Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates President Trump on success of Gaza peace plan
09 OCT 2025 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi spoke to the President of the United States, Donald Trump and congratulated him on the success of the historic Gaza peace plan.
During their conversation, the two leaders also reviewed the good progress achieved in ongoing trade negotiations. They agreed to remain in close touch over the coming weeks to further strengthen bilateral cooperation.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“Spoke to my friend, President Trump and congratulated him on the success of the historic Gaza peace plan. Also reviewed the good progress achieved in trade negotiations. Agreed to stay in close touch over the coming weeks.
@POTUS
@realDonaldTrump”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति ट्रंप को गाजा शांति योजना की सफलता पर बधाई दी
09 OCT 2025 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति डोनाल्ड ट्रंप से बात की और उन्हें ऐतिहासिक गाजा शांति योजना की सफलता पर बधाई दी।
बातचीत के दौरान, दोनों राजनेताओं ने वर्तमान में जारी व्यापार वार्ताओं में हुई अच्छी प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की। उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और मज़बूत करने के लिए आने वाले सप्ताहों में एक-दूसरे के साथ निकट संपर्क में रहने पर सहमति जताई।
एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में, श्री मोदी ने कहा;
"अपने मित्र राष्ट्रपति ट्रंप से बात की और उन्हें ऐतिहासिक गाजा शांति योजना की सफलता पर बधाई दी। व्यापार वार्ताओं में हुई अच्छी प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की। आने वाले सप्ताहों में एक-दूसरे के साथ निकट संपर्क में रहने पर सहमति जताई।"
@POTUS
@realDonaldTrump