Ministry of Law and Justice
Best Practice Special Campaign 5.0
Legislative Department Organizes Workshop on E-Waste Management to Promote Environmental Responsibility and Workplace Sustainability
09 OCT 2025 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Special Campaign 5.0, the Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice, organized a workshop on e-waste management at Conference Room, Shastri Bhawan on 9th October, 2025.The event was graced by Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, along with Dr. Manoj Kumar, Additional Secretary, Shri R.K Pattanayak, Additional Secretary/Nodal Officer, Dr. K.V Kumar, Additional Secretary and other officers and staff of the Legislative Department including O.L Wing and VSP. The event aimed to raise awareness among officials about the importance of responsible e-waste disposal. The workshop, is an attempt to sensitise the participants to the dangers posed by negligence in dealing with electronic waste, its environmental and health hazards, and the appropriate methods of e-waste segregation, recycling and disposal as per the E-Waste guidelines. Experts on the subject provided insights into best practices and the recourse to digital decluttering methods, that can be adopted at workplace.
Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Legislative Department emphasized the importance of integrating sustainability and concern for betterment of our environment inter alia in the interest of the future generations. He highlighted that e-waste management is not only an environmental responsibility but also a crucial component of workplace efficiency. He also emphasized upon all officers and staff to adopt mindful practices towards e-waste disposal at their home and workplaces in overall interest of environment protections and governance.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
بہترین مشق خصوصی مہم 5.0
قانون سازی کا محکمہ ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری اور دفتر کی پائیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ای-ویسٹ مینجمنٹ پر ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کرتا ہے
09 OCT 2025 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
جاری خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے حصے کے طور پر ، قانون ساز محکمہ ، وزارت قانون و انصاف نے 9 اکتوبر 2025 کو کانفرنس روم ، شاستری بھون میں ای-ویسٹ مینجمنٹ پر ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا ۔ اس تقریب میں سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیو مانی ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر منوج کمار ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری/نوڈل آفیسر جناب آر کے پٹنائک ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر کے وی کمار ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور ای ایل ونگ اور وی ایس پی سمیت قانون ساز محکمے کے دیگر افسران اور عملہ نے شرکت کی ۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد افسران میں الیکٹرانک فضلے کی ذمہ دارانہ تلفی کی اہمیت کے حوالے سے آگاہی پیدا کرنا تھا۔ یہ ورکشاپ شرکاء کو اس حقیقت سے آگاہ کرنے کی ایک کوشش تھی کہ الیکٹرانک فضلے سے لاپروائی برتنا نہ صرف ماحولیاتی بلکہ صحت کے لیے بھی سنگین خطرات پیدا کر سکتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، شرکاء کو ای-ویسٹ گائیڈلائنز کے مطابق ای-ویسٹ کو الگ کرنے، اس کی ری سائیکلنگ اور مناسب طریقے سے تلف کرنے کے درست طریقہ کار سے روشناس کرایا گیا۔موضوع سے متعلق ماہرین نے اس موقع پر بہترین عملی طریقوں پر روشنی ڈالی، نیز دفتر میں اختیار کیے جا نے والےڈیجیٹل صفائی کے مؤثر طریقوں پر بھی مفید معلومات فراہم کیں۔
ڈاکٹر راجیو منی، سیکرٹری، قانون سازی محکمہ نے ماحول کے تحفظ اور پائیداری کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، تاکہ آئندہ نسلوں کے مفاد میں بہتر ماحول فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ای-ویسٹ مینجمنٹ نہ صرف ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری ہے بلکہ کام کی جگہ پر مؤثریت کا ایک اہم پہلو بھی ہے۔انہوں نے تمام افسران اور عملے پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے گھروں اور دفاتر میں ای-ویسٹ کی تلفی کے حوالے سے شعوری اور ذمہ دارانہ رویہ اختیار کریں، تاکہ ماحول کے تحفظ اور بہتر طرز حکمرانی کے مشترکہ مقصد کو حاصل کیا جا سکے۔