Ministry of Law and Justice
Best Practice Special Campaign 5.0
Legislative Department Organizes Workshop on E-Waste Management to Promote Environmental Responsibility and Workplace Sustainability
09 OCT 2025 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Special Campaign 5.0, the Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice, organized a workshop on e-waste management at Conference Room, Shastri Bhawan on 9th October, 2025.The event was graced by Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, along with Dr. Manoj Kumar, Additional Secretary, Shri R.K Pattanayak, Additional Secretary/Nodal Officer, Dr. K.V Kumar, Additional Secretary and other officers and staff of the Legislative Department including O.L Wing and VSP. The event aimed to raise awareness among officials about the importance of responsible e-waste disposal. The workshop, is an attempt to sensitise the participants to the dangers posed by negligence in dealing with electronic waste, its environmental and health hazards, and the appropriate methods of e-waste segregation, recycling and disposal as per the E-Waste guidelines. Experts on the subject provided insights into best practices and the recourse to digital decluttering methods, that can be adopted at workplace.
Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Legislative Department emphasized the importance of integrating sustainability and concern for betterment of our environment inter alia in the interest of the future generations. He highlighted that e-waste management is not only an environmental responsibility but also a crucial component of workplace efficiency. He also emphasized upon all officers and staff to adopt mindful practices towards e-waste disposal at their home and workplaces in overall interest of environment protections and governance.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास विशेष अभियान 5.0
विधायी विभाग ने पर्यावरणीय उत्तरदायित्व और कार्यस्थल स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ई-अपशिष्‍ट प्रबंधन पर कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
09 OCT 2025 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान में जारी विशेष अभियान 5.0 के हिस्से के रूप में, विधायी विभाग, कानून और न्याय मंत्रालय ने 9 अक्टूबर, 2025 को शास्त्री भवन के सम्मेलन कक्ष में ई-अपशिष्‍ट प्रबंधन पर एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में सचिव डॉ. राजीव मणि, डॉ. मनोज कुमार, अपर सचिव, श्री आरके पटनायक, अपर सचिव/नोडल अधिकारी, डॉ. केवी कुमार, अपर सचिव और ओएल विंग और वीएसपी सहित विधायी विभाग के अन्य अधिकारी और कर्मचारी उपस्थित थे। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य जिम्मेदार ई-अपशिष्‍ट निपटान के महत्व के बारे में अधिकारियों के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाना था। कार्यशाला, प्रतिभागियों को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कचरे से निपटने में लापरवाही से उत्पन्न खतरों, इसके पर्यावरणीय और स्वास्थ्य संबंधी खतरों और ई-अपशिष्‍ट दिशा निर्देशों के अनुसार ई-अपशिष्‍ट पृथक्करण, रीसाइक्लिंग और निपटान के उचित तरीकों के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाने का एक प्रयास है।
विधायी विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजीव मणि ने भावी पीढ़ियों के हित में, पर्यावरण की बेहतरी के लिए सततता और चिंता को एकीकृत करने के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि ई-अपशिष्‍ट प्रबंधन न केवल एक पर्यावरणीय उत्‍तरदायित्‍व है, बल्कि कार्यस्थल की दक्षता का भी एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है। उन्होंने सभी अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों से पर्यावरण संरक्षण और शासन के समग्र हित में अपने आवासों और कार्यस्थलों पर ई-अपशिष्‍ट निपटान के प्रति सजगतापूर्ण व्यवहार अपनाने पर भी बल दिया।