Prime Minister's Office
World Mental Health Day serves as a powerful reminder that mental health is a fundamental part of our overall well-being: Prime Minister
PM compliments all those working in the field of mental health and helping others heal and find happiness
10 OCT 2025 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that World Mental Health Day serves as a powerful reminder that mental health is a fundamental part of overall well-being.
The Prime Minister said that in today’s fast-paced world, the day underscores the importance of reflection and extending compassion to others. He urged collective efforts to create environments where conversations around mental health become more mainstream.
Shri Modi also complimented all those working in the field of mental health and helping others heal and find happiness.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“World Mental Health Day serves as a powerful reminder that mental health is a fundamental part of our overall well-being. In a fast-paced world, this day underscores the importance of reflecting and extending compassion to others. Let us also work collectively to create environments where conversations around mental health become more mainstream. My compliments to all those working in this field and helping others heal and find happiness.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
دماغی صحت کا عالمی دن اس بات کی مکمل یقین دہانی ہے کہ ذہنی صحت ہماری مجموعی تندرستی کا ایک بنیادی حصہ ہے: وزیر اعظم
وزیر اعظم نے ذہنی صحت کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والوں اور دوسروں کو شفا بخشنے اور خوشی حاصل کرانے میں مدد کرنے والوں کو مبارکباد دی
10 OCT 2025 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا ہے کہ ذہنی صحت کا عالمی دن اس بات کی مکمل یقین دہانی ہے کہ ذہنی صحت مجموعی تندرستی کا ایک بنیادی حصہ ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج کی تیز رفتار دنیا میں صحت کا عالمی دن غور و فکر کرنے اور دوسروں کے ساتھ ہمدردی کا اظہار کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے ایسا ماحول پیدا کرنے کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں پر زور دیا، جہاں بات چیت ذہنی صحت پر مرکوز ہو۔
جناب مودی نے ذہنی صحت کے شعبے میں کام کرنے اور دوسروں کو شفا بخشنے اور خوشی حاصل کرانے میں مدد کرنے والوں کی بھی ستائش کی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا ؛
"ذہنی صحت کا عالمی دن ایک طاقتور یاد دہانی کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے کہ ذہنی صحت ہماری مجموعی تندرستی کا ایک بنیادی حصہ ہے ۔ تیز رفتار دنیا میں ، یہ دن دوسروں کے تئیں ہمدردی کی عکاسی اور توسیع کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔ آئیے ہم اجتماعی طور پر ایسا ماحول پیدا کرنے کے لیے بھی کام کریں، جہاں زیادہ سے زیادہ ذہنی صحت کے بارے میں بات چیت مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہو ۔ میں ان تمام لوگوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں، جو اس شعبے میں کام کر رہے ہیں اور دوسروں کو شفا بخشنے اور خوشی حاصل کرانے میں مدد کر رہے ہیں ۔ "