Prime Minister's Office
World Mental Health Day serves as a powerful reminder that mental health is a fundamental part of our overall well-being: Prime Minister
PM compliments all those working in the field of mental health and helping others heal and find happiness
10 OCT 2025 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that World Mental Health Day serves as a powerful reminder that mental health is a fundamental part of overall well-being.
The Prime Minister said that in today’s fast-paced world, the day underscores the importance of reflection and extending compassion to others. He urged collective efforts to create environments where conversations around mental health become more mainstream.
Shri Modi also complimented all those working in the field of mental health and helping others heal and find happiness.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“World Mental Health Day serves as a powerful reminder that mental health is a fundamental part of our overall well-being. In a fast-paced world, this day underscores the importance of reflecting and extending compassion to others. Let us also work collectively to create environments where conversations around mental health become more mainstream. My compliments to all those working in this field and helping others heal and find happiness.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
विश्व मानसिक स्वास्थ्य दिवस, विशेष रूप से स्‍मरण कराता है कि मानसिक स्वास्थ्य समग्र कल्याण का एक मूलभूत अंग है: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में कार्यरत और दूसरों को स्वस्थ बनाने और प्रसन्‍नता का अनुभव दिलाने में सहायता करने वाले सभी लोगों की सराहना की
10 OCT 2025 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा है कि विश्व मानसिक स्वास्थ्य दिवस विशेष रूप से हमें यह स्‍मरण कराता है कि मानसिक स्वास्थ्य समग्र कल्याण का एक मूलभूत हिस्सा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज की व्‍यस्‍त दुनिया में, यह दिन आत्मचिंतन और दूसरों के प्रति करुणा के महत्व को रेखांकित करता है। उन्होंने एक ऐसा वातावरण तैयार करने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयासों का आग्रह किया जहां विशेष रूप से मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पर विचार-विमर्श को मुख्यधारा में लाया जाए।
श्री मोदी ने मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में कार्यरत लोगों और दूसरों को स्वस्थ बनाने तथा प्रसन्‍नता का अनुभव कराने में सहायता करने वाले सभी लोगों की भी सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर अपनी एक पोस्‍ट में लिखा;
विश्व मानसिक स्वास्थ्य दिवस विशेष रूप से हमें यह स्‍मरण कराता है कि मानसिक स्वास्थ्य समग्र कल्याण का एक मूलभूत हिस्सा है। इस व्‍यस्‍त दुनिया में, यह दिवस दूसरों के प्रति करुणा का भाव रखने और उसे बढ़ाने के महत्व को रेखांकित करता है। आइए हम सामूहिक रूप से ऐसे वातावरण का निर्माण करें जहां मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पर चर्चाओं को अधिक मुख्यधारा में लाया जाए। इस क्षेत्र में कार्यरत और दूसरों को स्वस्थ बनाने और प्रसन्‍नता का अनुभव कराने में सहायता करने वाले सभी लोगों को मेरी बधाई।