NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog releases NITI Tax Policy Working Paper Series–II on Towards India’s Tax Transformation: Decriminalisation and Trust-Based Governance
10 OCT 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing its efforts to advance evidence-based tax reforms, NITI Aayog today released the second working paper under the NITI Tax Policy Working Paper Series–II, titled “Towards India’s Tax Transformation: Decriminalisation and Trust-Based Governance.” This follows the first paper in the series, “Enhancing Certainty, Transparency, and Uniformity in Permanent Establishment and Profit Attribution for Foreign Investors in India,” released earlier.
Releasing the working paper, Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog, noted that India’s tax reforms are entering a decisive phase marked by simplification, modernisation, and the integration of trust into tax administration. He emphasised that “as India transitions from enforcement-driven compliance to trust-based governance, the focus must shift to proportionate, fair, and transparent enforcement mechanisms that empower taxpayers while protecting fiscal integrity.”
Reflecting this approach, the working paper undertakes a comprehensive assessment of criminal provisions under the Income-tax Act, 2025, evaluating their necessity, proportionality, and alignment with the Government’s broader reform agenda. It proposes a principle-based framework to rationalise punishments, decriminalise minor and procedural non-compliances, and reinforce judicial discretion.
The paper highlights that while the 2025 Act omits several archaic offences, it continues to criminalise 35 actions and omissions across 13 provisions, most of which prescribe mandatory imprisonment. Applying a structured, jurisprudence-based assessment, the study recommends a calibrated decriminalisation roadmap-removing imprisonment for minor procedural defaults, restricting criminal sanctions to cases involving fraud or wilful evasion, and enhancing the role of civil and administrative penalties.
The CEO, NITI Aayog underscored that such reforms will reduce litigation, improve investor confidence, and further India’s commitment to a fair and predictable tax regime that aligns with global best practices.
The release event witnessed participation from representatives of CBDT, CBIC, ICAI, DPIIT, and leading tax experts from Vidhi Legal Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan, Deloitte, EY, and others, who have worked in close coordination with the NITI Aayog Consultative Group on Tax Policy (CGTP) led by Dr. P. S. Puniha, Distinguished Fellow, NITI Aayog, and Shri Sanjeet Singh, Programme Director, NITI Aayog.
The working paper concludes that embedding trust at the core of tax governance will strengthen voluntary compliance, optimise enforcement resources, and support India’s vision of becoming a globally competitive, high-trust economy.
The full working paper “Towards India’s Tax Transformation: Decriminalisation and Trust-Based Governance” under the NITI Tax Policy Working Paper Series–II can be accessed at: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-10/Report_Tax_Policy_Working_Paper_Series_II.pdf

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے ​​ہندوستان کی ٹیکس تبدیلی کی سمت پر ٹیکس پالیسی ورکنگ پیپر سیریز میں دوسرا دستاویز جاری کیا ،جس کا عنوان ہے: جرائم سے پاک اور اعتماد پر مبنی حکمرانی
10 OCT 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
شواہد پر مبنی ٹیکس اصلاحات کو آگے بڑھانے کی اپنی کوششوں کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے، نیتی آیوگ نے آج ہندوستان کی ٹیکس تبدیلی کی سمت پر ٹیکس پالیسی ورکنگ پیپر سیریز کا دوسرا دستاویز جاری کیا، جس کا عنوان ہے ‘ٹورڈز انڈیا ٹیکس ٹرانسفارمیشن: ڈیکرمنلائزیشن اینڈ ٹرسٹ بیسڈ گورننس’(جرائم سے پاک اور اعتماد پر مبنی حکمرانی)۔ یہ پہلے جاری کیے گئے سیریز کے ابتدائی پیپر ‘ہندوستان میں غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے مستقل اداروں اور منافع کی تقسیم میں یقین دہانی، شفافیت اور یکسانیت کو فروغ ’ کے بعد آیا ہے۔
ورکنگ پیپر جاری کرتے ہوئے نیتی آیوگ کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر جناب بی وی آر سبرامنیم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی ٹیکس اصلاحات اب ایک فیصلہ کن مرحلے میں داخل ہو رہی ہیں، جس کی خصوصیت سادہ کاری، جدیدیت اور ٹیکس انتظامیہ میں اعتماد کے انضمام سے ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جیسا کہ ہندوستان نفاذ پر مبنی تعمیل سے اعتماد پر مبنی حکمرانی کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے ، توجہ متناسب ، منصفانہ اور شفاف نفاذ کے طریقہ کار کی طرف منتقل ہونی چاہیے جو مالی سالمیت کا تحفظ کرتے ہوئے ٹیکس دہندگان کو بااختیار بناتے ہیں ۔
اسی نقطۂ نظر کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، ورکنگ پیپر انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ 2025 کے تحت فوجداری دفعات کا ایک جامع جائزہ پیش کرتا ہے، جس میں ان کی ضرورت، تناسب اور حکومت کے وسیع اصلاحاتی ایجنڈے کے ساتھ ان کے ہم آہنگ ہونے کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے۔ یہ دستاویز سزاؤں کو منطقی بنانے، معمولی اور طریقہ کار سے متعلق عدم تعمیل کو غیر فوجداری بنانے اور عدالتی صوابدید کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے اصول پر مبنی ایک فریم ورک تجویز کرتی ہے۔
پیپر میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے کہ 2025 ایکٹ میں کئی پرانے جرائم کو ختم کر دیا گیا ہے، تاہم اب بھی 13 دفعات میں 35 اعمال اور غلطیوں کو فوجداری زمرے میں رکھا گیا ہے، جن میں سے زیادہ تر میں لازمی قید کی سزا شامل ہے۔ ایک منظم، فقہی بنیاد پر جائزہ اختیار کرتے ہوئے، مطالعہ ایک تدریجی غیر مجرمانہ روڈمیپ کی سفارش کرتا ہے، جس میں معمولی طریقہ کار کی غلطیوں پر قید کی سزا کو ختم کرنا، دھوکہ دہی یا دانستہ ٹیکس چوری کے معاملات تک فوجداری سزاؤں کو محدود کرنا اور شہری و انتظامی سزاؤں کے کردار کو بڑھانا شامل ہے۔
نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایسے اصلاحات سے مقدمہ بازی میں کمی آئے گی، سرمایہ کاروں کا اعتماد بڑھے گا اور ایک منصفانہ اور پیش گوئی کے قابل ٹیکس نظام کے تئیں ہندوستان کی وابستگی مزید مضبوط ہوگی، جو عالمی بہترین طریقہ کار کے مطابق ہے۔
اجراء کے اس پروگرام میں سی بی ڈی ٹی، سی بی آئی سی، آئی سی اے آئی، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ساتھ لا فرم لکشمی کمارن اینڈ شری دھرن، ڈیلویٹ، ای وائی اور دیگر ممتاز ٹیکس ماہرین نے شرکت کی۔ ان سب نے نیتی آیوگ کے ٹیکس پالیسی کنسلٹیٹیو گروپ (CGTP) کے ساتھ تعاون فراہم کرتے ہوئے کام ہے، جس کی قیادت نیتی آیوگ کے ممتاز فیلو ڈاکٹر پی۔ ایس۔ پونیہ اور نیتی آیوگ کے پروگرام ڈائریکٹر جناب سنجیت سنگھ کر رہے ہیں۔
ورکنگ پیپر میں یہ نتیجہ اخذ کیا گیا ہے کہ ٹیکس انتظامیہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اعتماد کی موجودگی سے رضاکارانہ تعمیل کو تقویت ملے گی، نفاذ کے وسائل کا زیادہ مؤثر استعمال ہوگا، اور ہندوستان کے اس وژن کو تقویت ملے گی جس کا مقصد ایک عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی اور اعتماد پر مبنی معیشت بننا ہے۔
پورا ورکنگ پیپر “ٹورڈز انڈیا ٹیکس ٹرانسفارمیشن: ڈیکرمنلائزیشن اینڈ ٹرسٹ بیسڈ گورننس”، جو کہ نیتی کی ٹیکس پالیسی ورکنگ پیپر سیریز – II کے تحت ہے، یہاں دیکھا جا سکتا ہے:
https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-10/Report_Tax_Policy_Working_Paper_Series_II.pdf