Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Special Campaign 5.0 in Ministry of New & Renewable Energy and its PSUs/Institutions – Preparatory Phase Completed and Implementation Phase from 2nd October, 2025
10 OCT 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE), along with its CPSUs and Autonomous Institutes, has successfully completed the Preparatory Phase of Special Campaign 5.0, launched by the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG) for institutionalising Swachhata and minimising pendency in Government offices. The Preparatory Phase was carried out from 15th September to 30th September, 2025.
During this period, the following activities were undertaken:
• Identification of pendency across various parameters.
• Review of physical and e-files.
• Record management, categorisation, review and weeding out of obsolete records as per CSMoP and the Public Records Act, 1993.
• Special focus on space management and overall cleanliness in Government offices.
• Identification and disposal planning of redundant materials, scrap and e-waste.
The Ministry, its two CPSUs — Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) and Solar Energy Corporation of India Ltd. (SECI) — and its three Autonomous Institutes — National Institute of Solar Energy (NISE), National Institute of Wind Energy (NIWE) and Sardar Swaran Singh National Institute of Bio-Energy (SSS-NIBE) — actively participated in the preparatory phase.
With the successful completion of this phase, the Ministry is now fully geared up for the Implementation Phase of the Campaign, which commenced from 2nd October, 2025 and will continue up to 31st October, 2025. During this period, sustained efforts will be made to achieve all identified targets and further strengthen the culture of cleanliness and efficiency in Government functioning.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் சிறப்பு தூய்மைப் பணி
10 OCT 2025 1:54PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகமும் அதன் கீழ் செயல்படும் நிறுவனங்களும், அரசு அலுவலகங்களில் தூய்மையை உறுதி செய்யவும், நிலுவையில் உள்ள வேலைகளைக் குறைக்கவும் தொடங்கப்பட்ட சிறப்புப் பிரச்சாரம் 5.0-ன் ஆரம்பக்கட்டப் பணிகளை செப்டம்பர் 15 முதல் 30, 2025 வரை நடந்தன.
நிலுவையில் உள்ள கோப்புகள் கண்டறியப்பட்டதுடன், பழைய ஆவணங்கள் மற்றும் பதிவேடுகள் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டு, அலுவலகத்தில் உள்ள பயனற்ற பொருட்கள் மற்றும் மின்னணுக் கழிவுகளை அகற்றுவதற்கான திட்டங்களும் வகுக்கப்பட்டன.
இந்தியப் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமை, இந்திய சூரிய எரிசக்தி கழகம், மற்றும் தேசிய சூரிய எரிசக்தி, காற்றாலை ஆற்றல் மற்றும் உயிர்-ஆற்றல் நிறுவனங்கள் என அனைவரும் இதில் ஆர்வத்துடன் பங்கேற்றனர். ஆரம்பக்கட்டப் பணிகள் முடிந்த நிலையில், தற்போது அமலாக்கப் பணி தொடங்குகிறது. அக்டோபர் 2, 2025 அன்று தொடங்கிய பணிகள் அக்டோபர் 31, 2025 வரை நடக்கும். இம்முயற்சியின் மூலம், அலுவலகங்களில் தூய்மை மற்றும் சிறந்த செயல்பாட்டுக் கலாச்சாரத்தை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்படும்.