Ministry of Law and Justice
LOK SABHA SPEAKER VISITS NATIONAL ASSEMBLY OF BARBADOS
VISIT OF INDIAN PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION HAS ADDED NEW DIMENSION TO BILATERAL RELATIONS BETWEEN INDIA AND BARBADOS
RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INDIA AND BARBADOS IS NOT JUST DIPLOMATIC OR ECONOMIC. IT IS A CONNECTION OF HEARTS AND MINDS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES MEMBERS OF INDIAN COMMUNITY
10 OCT 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
On the sidelines of the 68th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference being held in Bridgetown, Barbados, the Indian Parliamentary Delegation (IPD), led by Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, paid a formal visit to the National Assembly of Barbados. Shri Birla and the members of the IPD were warmly welcomed by H.E. Mr. Arthur Holder, Speaker of House of Assembly of Barbados. During the visit, members of the IPD and Barbadian lawmakers engaged in discussions aimed at strengthening mutual cooperation, exchanging democratic values, and enhancing partnership on global platforms.
Shri Om Birla also had the opportunity to view the historic Speaker’s chair in the Barbados Parliament, a gift from the Government of India in 1966 to mark Barbados’ independence. This chair symbolizes the deep historical and cultural ties between India and Barbados. Crafted from Indian teakwood, it was meticulously hand-carved over nearly a year by twelve Indian artisans. The inscription on the chair reads, “From the People of India to the People of Barbados,” reflecting the enduring spirit of affection, cooperation, and friendship between the two nations.
On the occasion, Shri Birla emphasized that the democratic traditions, parliamentary systems, and shared values of India and Barbados serve to bring the two nations closer. He described this historic heritage as “a living example of India-Barbados friendship.” Both sides agreed to explore new opportunities for collaboration in education, culture, renewable energy, and parliamentary cooperation. Lawmakers on both sides expressed a strong consensus that the visit of the Indian Parliamentary Delegation, led by Shri Birla, marked a significant step toward further strengthening bilateral relations between India and Barbados.
During his visit to Barbados, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla interacted with Members of the Indian Diaspora. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Birla said that the Indian Diaspora has historically built strong a reputation through their hard work and honesty worldwide. He added that Indian Community in Barbados celebrates festivals like Diwali, Holi, Ganesh Chaturthi, and Navratri together, which strengthen community bonds. Shri Birla observed that the teachings from Ramayana and Mahabharata emphasize righteousness, truth, and duty and continue to guide the Indian Diaspora.
Speaking about India’s achievements under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Birla said that today India is leading the world in cutting edge technologies like space exploration, digital payments, and Artificial Intelligence. Shri Birla observed that cricket is a strong cultural bridge between the two countries. He added that in recent years, the two countries have seen close cooperation in sectors like Information Technology, healthcare, and education. Shri Birla encouraged the audience to continue to maintain a positive image of India through their actions. He also called on the new generation to teach Indian languages and culture to their children, so as to keep Indian culture alive across generations.
LOK SABHA SPEAKER HOLDS BILATERAL MEETINGS DURING 68TH COMMONWEALTH PARLIAMENTARY CONFERENCE
On the sidelines of the Conference, Shri Birla held bilateral meetings with his counterparts of participating legislatures.
During the meeting with Her Excellency Ms. Sue Lines, President of the Australian Senate, the two leaders highlighted the growing collaboration between India and Australia, which has evolved into a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership since 2020. Shri Birla underlined that this partnership, further nurtured through forums such as the G20 and the Commonwealth, spans key sectors including defence, trade, renewable energy, and science and technology—reflecting a shared commitment to global peace and prosperity. Shri Birla also emphasized India’s leadership in parliamentary innovation with particular reference to initiatives such as the ‘Digital Sansad’ and AI-powered multilingual tools, which are enhancing transparency, efficiency, and accountability within the legislative process. Shri Birla invited H.E. Sue Lines to the 28th Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth (CSPOC), scheduled to be held in New Delhi in January 2026.
In a bilateral meeting between Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla and His Excellency Mr. Arthur Holder, Speaker of the House of Assembly of Barbados, discussions focused on ongoing cooperation at multilateral platforms such as the United Nations, the G-77, and CARICOM, where both nations advocate for equitable and inclusive reforms. The meeting also explored opportunities to enhance parliamentary cooperation, emphasizing regular delegation exchanges, the adoption of best legislative practices, and the use of emerging technologies and AI to promote more inclusive, citizen-centric legislatures. Shri Birla extended an invitation to H.E. Mr. Holder to participate in the 28th CSPOC in New Delhi in January 2026.
On the sidelines of the 68th CPC, Shri Birla also held a discussion with Her Excellency Ms. Juliet Holness, Speaker of the House of Representatives of the Parliament of Jamaica. Both leaders exchanged insights on strengthening parliamentary collaboration through regular exchanges, capacity-building initiatives, and the integration of AI to enhance legislative transparency and efficiency. Shri Birla extended an invitation to Her Excellency Holness to attend the 28th CSPOC in New Delhi in January 2026.
Shri Birla also held a cordial bilateral meeting with Her Excellency Ms. Nelly Mutti, Speaker of the National Assembly of Zambia. Shri Birla observed that the longstanding friendship between India and Zambia is widely celebrated, and both sides explore new avenues for enhanced parliamentary cooperation, including regular delegation exchanges and the sharing of legislative best practices. Shri Birla also shared India’s experience in using technology and artificial intelligence in making parliamentary processes more citizen-centric. In the meeting, Shri Birla extended a formal invitation to Her Excellency Ms. Mutti to attend the 28th CSPOC in New Delhi in January 2026.

നിയമ, നീതി മന്ത്രാലയം
ലോകസഭാ സ്പീക്കർ ബാർബേഡോസ് നാഷണൽ അസംബ്ലി സന്ദർശിച്ചു
10 OCT 2025 2:46PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ബാർബേഡോസിലെ ബ്രിഡ്ജ്ടൗണിൽ നടക്കുന്ന 68-ാമത് കോമൺ‌വെൽത്ത് പാർലമെൻ്ററി സമ്മേളനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച്, ലോക്സഭാ സ്പീക്കർ ശ്രീ ഓം ബിർളയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള ഇന്ത്യൻ പാർലമെൻ്ററി പ്രതിനിധി സംഘം ബാർബേഡോസ് നാഷണൽ അസംബ്ലിയിൽ ഔപചാരിക സന്ദർശനം നടത്തി. ശ്രീ ബിർളയെയും പ്രതിനിധി സംഘത്തിലെ അംഗങ്ങളെയും ബാർബഡോസ് അസംബ്ലി സ്പീക്കർ ആർതർ ഹോൾഡർ ഊഷ്മളമായി സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു. പരസ്പര സഹകരണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക, ജനാധിപത്യ മൂല്യങ്ങൾ വിനിമയം ചെയ്യുക, ആഗോള വേദികളിൽ പങ്കാളിത്തം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നിവ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള ചർച്ചകളിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രതിനിധികളും ബാർബഡോസ് നിയമസഭാംഗങ്ങളും പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ബാർബേഡോസിൻ്റെ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യം ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നതിനായി 1966-ൽ ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെൻ്റ് ,ബാർബഡോസ് പാർലമെൻ്റിലേക്ക് സമ്മാനമായി നൽകിയ ചരിത്രപ്രസിദ്ധമായ 'സ്പീക്കറുടെ കസേര' ശ്രീ ഓം ബിർള വീക്ഷിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യയും ബാർബേഡോസും തമ്മിലുള്ള ആഴത്തിലുള്ള ചരിത്ര- സാംസ്കാരിക ബന്ധത്തെ പ്രതീകപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതാണ് ഈ കസേര. തേക്ക് മരത്തടിയിൽ, പന്ത്രണ്ട് ഇന്ത്യൻ കരകൗശല വിദഗ്ധർ ഏകദേശം ഒരു വർഷത്തിലേറെ സമയമെടുത്ത് കൈകൊണ്ട് കൊത്തിയെടുത്തതാണ് ഈ കസേര. കസേരയിൽ "ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ജനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് ബാർബഡോസിലെ ജനങ്ങളിലേക്ക്" എന്ന് ആലേഖനം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇത് ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള സ്നേഹം, സഹകരണം, സൗഹൃദം എന്നിവയുടെ എക്കാലവും നിലകൊള്ളുന്ന മനോഭാവത്തെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെയും ബാർബഡോസിൻ്റെയും ജനാധിപത്യ പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങൾ, പാർലമെൻ്ററി സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ, പൊതു മൂല്യങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളെയും ഒരുമിച്ച് ചേർന്ന്പോകാൻ സഹായിക്കുന്നതായി ശ്രീ ബിർള പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ ചരിത്ര പൈതൃകത്തെ "ഇന്ത്യ-ബാർബഡോസ് സൗഹൃദത്തിന്റെ ജീവിക്കുന്ന ഉദാഹരണം" എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചു. വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, സംസ്കാരം, പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ്ജം, പാർലമെൻ്ററി സഹകരണം എന്നിവയിൽ സഹകരണത്തിനുള്ള പുതിയ അവസരങ്ങൾ കണ്ടെത്താൻ ഇരുപക്ഷവും തീരുമാനിച്ചു. ശ്രീ ബിർളയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള ഇന്ത്യൻ പാർലമെൻ്ററി പ്രതിനിധി സംഘത്തിൻ്റെ സന്ദർശനം ഇന്ത്യയും ബാർബേഡോസും തമ്മിലുള്ള ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു സുപ്രധാന ചുവടുവയ്പ്പാണെന്ന് ഇരുപക്ഷത്തെയും നിയമനിർമ്മാതാക്കൾ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
ബാർബേഡോസ് സന്ദർശന വേളയിൽ, ലോക്‌സഭാ സ്പീക്കർ ശ്രീ ഓം ബിർള ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രവാസി സമൂഹവുമായും സംവദിച്ചു. കഠിനാധ്വാനത്തിലൂടെയും സത്യസന്ധതയിലൂടെയും ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രവാസികൾ ചരിത്രപരമായി അംഗീകാരം നേടിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് പ്രവാസികളെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് ശ്രീ ബിർള പറഞ്ഞു.
68-ാമത് കോമൺ‌വെൽത്ത് പാർലമെൻ്ററി കോൺഫറൻസിൽ ലോക് സഭാ സ്പീക്കർ ഉഭയകക്ഷി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചകൾ നടത്തി
സമ്മേളനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച്, പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ നിയമ നിർമാണ സഭാ സ്പീക്കർമാരുമായി ശ്രീ ബിർള ഉഭയകക്ഷി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചകൾ നടത്തി.
ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയൻ സെനറ്റ് പ്രസിഡൻ്റ് ശ്രീമതി സൂ ലൈൻസുമായുള്ള കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചയിൽ, 2020-ൽ സമഗ്ര തന്ത്രപരമായ പങ്കാളിത്തമായി പരിണമിച്ച ഇന്ത്യയും ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയയും തമ്മിലുള്ള വളർന്നുവരുന്ന സഹകരണത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ഇരു നേതാക്കളും പരാമർശിച്ചു. ജി 20, കോമൺ‌വെൽത്ത് തുടങ്ങിയ ഫോറങ്ങളിലൂടെ കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെട്ട ഈ പങ്കാളിത്തം പ്രതിരോധം, വ്യാപാരം, പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ്ജം, ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള പ്രധാന മേഖലകളിൽ വ്യാപിച്ചുകിടക്കുന്നു. ആഗോള സമാധാനത്തിനും സമൃദ്ധിക്കും വേണ്ടിയുള്ള പൊതുവായ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയെ ഇത് പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നതായി ശ്രീ ബിർള വ്യക്തമാക്കി. 2026 ജനുവരിയിൽ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടക്കാനിരിക്കുന്ന കോമൺ‌വെൽത്ത് സ്പീക്കർമാരുടെയും പ്രിസൈഡിംഗ് ഓഫീസർമാരുടെയും 28-ാമത് സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ (CSPOC) പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നതിനായി സൂ ലൈൻസിനെ ശ്രീ ബിർള ക്ഷണിച്ചു.
ലോക്സഭാ സ്പീക്കർ ശ്രീ ഓം ബിർളയും ബാർബേഡോസ് ഹൗസ് ഓഫ് അസംബ്ലി സ്പീക്കർ ആർതർ ഹോൾഡറും തമ്മിലുള്ള കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചയിൽ, ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭ, G-77, CARICOM തുടങ്ങിയ ബഹുരാഷ്ട്ര വേദികളിലെ നിലവിലുള്ള സഹകരണത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും തുല്യവും സമഗ്രവുമായ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചും ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും ചർച്ചകൾ നടത്തി. പാർലമെൻ്ററി സഹകരണം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള അവസരങ്ങൾ, പ്രതിനിധി സംഘങ്ങളുടെ പരസ്പര സന്ദർശനം, മികച്ച നിയമനിർമ്മാണ രീതികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കൽ, കൂടുതൽ സമഗ്രവും പൗര കേന്ദ്രീകൃതവുമായ നിയമനിർമ്മാണ സഭകളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഉയർന്നുവരുന്ന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളുടെയും AI-യുടെയും ഉപയോഗം എന്നിവയും യോഗം ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു. 2026 ജനുവരിയിൽ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന 28-ാമത് CSPOC-യിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ ശ്രീ ബിർള ശ്രീ ആർതർ ഹോൾഡറെ ക്ഷണിച്ചു.
ജമൈക്ക പാർലമെൻ്റിൻ്റെ പ്രതിനിധി സഭയുടെ സ്പീക്കർ ശ്രീമതി ജൂലിയറ്റ് ഹോൾനെസുമായി ശ്രീ ബിർള ചർച്ച നടത്തി. പാർലമെൻ്ററി സഹകരണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചും, പതിവ് വിനിമയത്തിലൂടെയും, ശേഷി വികസന സംരംഭങ്ങളിലൂടെയും, നിയമനിർമ്മാണ സുതാര്യതയും കാര്യക്ഷമതയും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് AI-യുടെ സംയോജനത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും ഇരു നേതാക്കളും ഉൾക്കാഴ്ചകൾ കൈമാറി. 2026 ജനുവരിയിൽ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന 28-ാമത് സി‌എസ്‌പി‌ഒ‌സിയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ ശ്രീ ബിർള ഹോൾനെസിനെ ക്ഷണിച്ചു.
സാംബിയയുടെ ദേശീയ അസംബ്ലി സ്പീക്കർ നെല്ലി മുട്ടിയുമായി ശ്രീ ബിർള ഉഭയകക്ഷി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി. ഇന്ത്യയും സാംബിയയും തമ്മിൽ ദീർഘകാല സൗഹൃദമുണ്ട്. പതിവ് പ്രതിനിധി കൈമാറ്റങ്ങളും നിയമനിർമ്മാണങ്ങളിലെ മികച്ച രീതികളുടെ പങ്കുവയ്ക്കലും ഉൾപ്പെടെ മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട പാർലമെൻ്ററി സഹകരണത്തിനായി ഇരുപക്ഷവും പുതിയ മാർഗങ്ങൾ തേടുന്നതായി ശ്രീ ബിർള നിരീക്ഷിച്ചു. പാർലമെൻ്ററി പ്രക്രിയകളെ കൂടുതൽ പൗരകേന്ദ്രീകൃതമാക്കുന്നതിൽ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയും നിർമിതബുദ്ധിയും പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അനുഭവവും ശ്രീ ബിർള പങ്കുവെച്ചു. യോഗത്തിൽ, 2026 ജനുവരിയിൽ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന 28-ാമത് സി‌എസ്‌പി‌ഒ‌സിയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ ശ്രീ ബിർള ശ്രീമതി നെല്ലി മുട്ടിയെ ഔദ്യോഗികമായി ക്ഷണിച്ചു.