Ministry of Law and Justice
LOK SABHA SPEAKER VISITS NATIONAL ASSEMBLY OF BARBADOS
VISIT OF INDIAN PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION HAS ADDED NEW DIMENSION TO BILATERAL RELATIONS BETWEEN INDIA AND BARBADOS
RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INDIA AND BARBADOS IS NOT JUST DIPLOMATIC OR ECONOMIC. IT IS A CONNECTION OF HEARTS AND MINDS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES MEMBERS OF INDIAN COMMUNITY
10 OCT 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
On the sidelines of the 68th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference being held in Bridgetown, Barbados, the Indian Parliamentary Delegation (IPD), led by Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, paid a formal visit to the National Assembly of Barbados. Shri Birla and the members of the IPD were warmly welcomed by H.E. Mr. Arthur Holder, Speaker of House of Assembly of Barbados. During the visit, members of the IPD and Barbadian lawmakers engaged in discussions aimed at strengthening mutual cooperation, exchanging democratic values, and enhancing partnership on global platforms.
Shri Om Birla also had the opportunity to view the historic Speaker’s chair in the Barbados Parliament, a gift from the Government of India in 1966 to mark Barbados’ independence. This chair symbolizes the deep historical and cultural ties between India and Barbados. Crafted from Indian teakwood, it was meticulously hand-carved over nearly a year by twelve Indian artisans. The inscription on the chair reads, “From the People of India to the People of Barbados,” reflecting the enduring spirit of affection, cooperation, and friendship between the two nations.
On the occasion, Shri Birla emphasized that the democratic traditions, parliamentary systems, and shared values of India and Barbados serve to bring the two nations closer. He described this historic heritage as “a living example of India-Barbados friendship.” Both sides agreed to explore new opportunities for collaboration in education, culture, renewable energy, and parliamentary cooperation. Lawmakers on both sides expressed a strong consensus that the visit of the Indian Parliamentary Delegation, led by Shri Birla, marked a significant step toward further strengthening bilateral relations between India and Barbados.
During his visit to Barbados, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla interacted with Members of the Indian Diaspora. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Birla said that the Indian Diaspora has historically built strong a reputation through their hard work and honesty worldwide. He added that Indian Community in Barbados celebrates festivals like Diwali, Holi, Ganesh Chaturthi, and Navratri together, which strengthen community bonds. Shri Birla observed that the teachings from Ramayana and Mahabharata emphasize righteousness, truth, and duty and continue to guide the Indian Diaspora.
Speaking about India’s achievements under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Birla said that today India is leading the world in cutting edge technologies like space exploration, digital payments, and Artificial Intelligence. Shri Birla observed that cricket is a strong cultural bridge between the two countries. He added that in recent years, the two countries have seen close cooperation in sectors like Information Technology, healthcare, and education. Shri Birla encouraged the audience to continue to maintain a positive image of India through their actions. He also called on the new generation to teach Indian languages and culture to their children, so as to keep Indian culture alive across generations.
LOK SABHA SPEAKER HOLDS BILATERAL MEETINGS DURING 68TH COMMONWEALTH PARLIAMENTARY CONFERENCE
On the sidelines of the Conference, Shri Birla held bilateral meetings with his counterparts of participating legislatures.
During the meeting with Her Excellency Ms. Sue Lines, President of the Australian Senate, the two leaders highlighted the growing collaboration between India and Australia, which has evolved into a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership since 2020. Shri Birla underlined that this partnership, further nurtured through forums such as the G20 and the Commonwealth, spans key sectors including defence, trade, renewable energy, and science and technology—reflecting a shared commitment to global peace and prosperity. Shri Birla also emphasized India’s leadership in parliamentary innovation with particular reference to initiatives such as the ‘Digital Sansad’ and AI-powered multilingual tools, which are enhancing transparency, efficiency, and accountability within the legislative process. Shri Birla invited H.E. Sue Lines to the 28th Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth (CSPOC), scheduled to be held in New Delhi in January 2026.
In a bilateral meeting between Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla and His Excellency Mr. Arthur Holder, Speaker of the House of Assembly of Barbados, discussions focused on ongoing cooperation at multilateral platforms such as the United Nations, the G-77, and CARICOM, where both nations advocate for equitable and inclusive reforms. The meeting also explored opportunities to enhance parliamentary cooperation, emphasizing regular delegation exchanges, the adoption of best legislative practices, and the use of emerging technologies and AI to promote more inclusive, citizen-centric legislatures. Shri Birla extended an invitation to H.E. Mr. Holder to participate in the 28th CSPOC in New Delhi in January 2026.
On the sidelines of the 68th CPC, Shri Birla also held a discussion with Her Excellency Ms. Juliet Holness, Speaker of the House of Representatives of the Parliament of Jamaica. Both leaders exchanged insights on strengthening parliamentary collaboration through regular exchanges, capacity-building initiatives, and the integration of AI to enhance legislative transparency and efficiency. Shri Birla extended an invitation to Her Excellency Holness to attend the 28th CSPOC in New Delhi in January 2026.
Shri Birla also held a cordial bilateral meeting with Her Excellency Ms. Nelly Mutti, Speaker of the National Assembly of Zambia. Shri Birla observed that the longstanding friendship between India and Zambia is widely celebrated, and both sides explore new avenues for enhanced parliamentary cooperation, including regular delegation exchanges and the sharing of legislative best practices. Shri Birla also shared India’s experience in using technology and artificial intelligence in making parliamentary processes more citizen-centric. In the meeting, Shri Birla extended a formal invitation to Her Excellency Ms. Mutti to attend the 28th CSPOC in New Delhi in January 2026.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने बारबाडोस की नेशनल असेंबली का दौरा किया
भारतीय संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल की यात्रा ने भारत और बारबाडोस के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को नया आयाम दिया है
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्यों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारत और बारबाडोस के बीच संबंध केवल कूटनीतिक या आर्थिक नहीं हैं, बल्कि यह दिल और चिंतन का जुड़ाव है
10 OCT 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
ब्रिजटाउन, बारबाडोस में आयोजित 68वें राष्ट्रमंडल संसदीय सम्मेलन के अवसर पर, लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला के नेतृत्व में भारतीय संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल (आईपीडी) ने बारबाडोस की नेशनल असेंबली का औपचारिक दौरा किया। श्री बिरला और आईपीडी के सदस्यों का बारबाडोस की नेशनल असेंबली के स्पीकर श्री आर्थर होल्डर ने गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया। इस यात्रा के दौरान, आईपीडी के सदस्यों और बारबाडोस के सांसदों ने आपसी सहयोग को मजबूत करने, लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों के आदान-प्रदान और वैश्विक मंचों पर साझेदारी बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से चर्चा की।
श्री ओम बिरला को बारबाडोस की पार्लियामेंट में ऐतिहासिक स्पीकर की कुर्सी देखने का भी अवसर मिला, जो 1966 में बारबाडोस की स्वतंत्रता के उपलक्ष्य में भारत सरकार द्वारा उपहार स्वरूप दी गई थी। यह कुर्सी भारत और बारबाडोस के बीच गहरे ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों का प्रतीक है। भारतीय सागौन की लकड़ी से निर्मित, इसे बारह भारतीय कारीगरों द्वारा लगभग एक वर्ष की अवधि में हाथ से सावधानीपूर्वक तराशा गया था। कुर्सी पर "भारत की जनता की ओर से बारबाडोस की जनता के लिए" लिखा है, जो दोनों देशों के बीच स्नेह, सहयोग और मैत्री की चिरस्थायी भावना को दर्शाता है।
इस अवसर पर, श्री बिरला ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत और बारबाडोस की लोकतांत्रिक परंपराएं, संसदीय प्रणालियां और साझा मूल्य दोनों देशों को और भी अधिक निकट लाते हैं। उन्होंने इस ऐतिहासिक धरोहर को "भारत-बारबाडोस मैत्री का जीवंत उदाहरण" बताया। दोनों पक्ष शिक्षा, संस्कृति, अक्षय ऊर्जा और संसदीय सहयोग के क्षेत्र में नए अवसरों की खोज पर सहमत हुए। दोनों पक्षों के सांसदों ने इस बात पर दृढ़ सहमति व्यक्त करते हुए बताया कि श्री बिरला के नेतृत्व में भारतीय संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल की यह यात्रा भारत और बारबाडोस के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
बारबाडोस की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने प्रवासी भारतीयों से बातचीत की। इस अवसर पर श्री बिरला ने कहा कि प्रवासी भारतीयों ने अपनी कड़ी मेहनत और ईमानदारी से दुनिया भर में ऐतिहासिक रूप से एक मजबूत प्रतिष्ठा बनाई है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि बारबाडोस में भारतीय समुदाय दिवाली, होली, गणेश चतुर्थी और नवरात्रि जैसे त्योहार एक साथ मनाता है, जिससे सामुदायिक बंधन मजबूत होते हैं। श्री बिरला ने कहा कि रामायण और महाभारत की शिक्षाएं धर्म, सत्य और कर्तव्य पर जोर देती हैं और प्रवासी भारतीयों का मार्गदर्शन करती रहती हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के ऊर्जावान नेतृत्व में भारत की उपलब्धियों के बारे में बताते हुए, श्री बिरला ने कहा कि आज भारत अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण, डिजिटल भुगतान और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता जैसी अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों में विश्व में अग्रणी है। श्री बिरला ने कहा कि क्रिकेट दोनों देशों के बीच एक मजबूत सांस्कृतिक सेतु है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में, दोनों देश सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और शिक्षा जैसे क्षेत्रों में घनिष्ठ सहयोग के साक्षी हैं। श्री बिरला ने उपस्थित लोगों को अपने कार्यों के माध्यम से भारत की सकारात्मक छवि बनाए रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने नई पीढ़ी से अपने बच्चों को भारतीय भाषाएं और संस्कृति सिखाने का भी आह्वान किया, ताकि भारतीय संस्कृति पीढ़ियों तक जीवित रहे।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने 68वें राष्ट्रमंडल संसदीय सम्मेलन के दौरान द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं
सम्मेलन के अवसर पर, श्री बिरला ने भाग लेने वाले विधायी सदनों के अपने समकक्षों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं।
ऑस्ट्रेलियाई सीनेट की प्रेसीडेंट सुश्री सू लाइन्स के साथ बैठक के दौरान, दोनों नेताओं ने भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच बढ़ते सहयोग पर प्रकाश डाला, जो 2020 से एक व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के रूप में विकसित हुआ है। श्री बिरला ने जोर देकर कहा कि जी20 और राष्ट्रमंडल जैसे मंचों के माध्यम से और पोषित यह साझेदारी, रक्षा, व्यापार, अक्षय ऊर्जा और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में फैली हुई है, जो वैश्विक शांति और समृद्धि के लिए साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। श्री बिरला ने संसदीय नवाचार में भारत के नेतृत्व पर भी जोर दिया, विशेष रूप से 'डिजिटल संसद' और एआई-संचालित बहुभाषी उपकरणों यानी विधायी प्रक्रिया के भीतर पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और जवाबदेही को बढ़ाने वाली पहलों के बारे में बताया। श्री बिरला ने श्री सू लाइन्स को राष्ट्रमंडल के अध्यक्षों और पीठासीन अधिकारियों के 28वें सम्मेलन (सीएसपीओसी) में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया, जो जनवरी 2026 में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला और बारबाडोस हाउस ऑफ असेंबली के स्पीकर श्री आर्थर होल्डर के बीच एक द्विपक्षीय बैठक में, संयुक्त राष्ट्र, जी-77 और कैरिकॉम जैसे बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर चल रहे सहयोग पर चर्चा हुई, जहां दोनों देश समान और समावेशी सुधारों पर जोर देते हैं। बैठक में संसदीय सहयोग बढ़ाने के अवसरों पर भी चर्चा हुई, जिसमें नियमित प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के आदान-प्रदान, सर्वोत्तम विधायी प्रणालियों को अपनाने और अधिक समावेशी, नागरिक-केंद्रित विधायिकाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और एआई के इस्तेमाल पर जोर दिया गया। श्री बिरला ने श्री होल्डर को जनवरी 2026 में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाले 28वें सीएसपीओसी में भाग लेने का निमंत्रण दिया।
68वीं सी.पी.सी. के अवसर पर, श्री बिरला ने जमैका संसद की प्रतिनिधि सभा की स्पीकर सुश्री जूलियट होलनेस के साथ भी चर्चा की। दोनों नेताओं ने नियमित आदान-प्रदान, क्षमता निर्माण पहलों और विधायी पारदर्शिता एवं दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) के एकीकरण के माध्यम से संसदीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। श्री बिरला ने सुश्री होलनेस को जनवरी 2026 में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाले 28वें सी.एस.पी.ओ.सी. में भाग लेने का निमंत्रण दिया।
श्री बिरला ने जाम्बिया की नेशनल असेंबली की स्पीकर सुश्री नेली मुट्टी के साथ भी सौहार्दपूर्ण द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। श्री बिरला ने कहा कि भारत और जाम्बिया के बीच दीर्घकालिक मैत्री का व्यापक रूप से सम्मान किया जाता है और दोनों पक्ष नियमित प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के आदान-प्रदान और सर्वोत्तम विधायी प्रणालियों के आदान-प्रदान सहित बेहतर संसदीय सहयोग के नए रास्ते तलाश रहे हैं। श्री बिरला ने संसदीय प्रक्रियाओं को और अधिक नागरिक-केंद्रित बनाने में प्रौद्योगिकी और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के उपयोग में भारत के अनुभव को भी साझा किया। बैठक में, श्री बिरला ने सुश्री मुट्टी को जनवरी 2026 में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाले 28वें सीएसपीओसी में भाग लेने के लिए औपचारिक निमंत्रण दिया।