Ministry of Law and Justice
LOK SABHA SPEAKER VISITS NATIONAL ASSEMBLY OF BARBADOS
VISIT OF INDIAN PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION HAS ADDED NEW DIMENSION TO BILATERAL RELATIONS BETWEEN INDIA AND BARBADOS
RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INDIA AND BARBADOS IS NOT JUST DIPLOMATIC OR ECONOMIC. IT IS A CONNECTION OF HEARTS AND MINDS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES MEMBERS OF INDIAN COMMUNITY
10 OCT 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
On the sidelines of the 68th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference being held in Bridgetown, Barbados, the Indian Parliamentary Delegation (IPD), led by Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, paid a formal visit to the National Assembly of Barbados. Shri Birla and the members of the IPD were warmly welcomed by H.E. Mr. Arthur Holder, Speaker of House of Assembly of Barbados. During the visit, members of the IPD and Barbadian lawmakers engaged in discussions aimed at strengthening mutual cooperation, exchanging democratic values, and enhancing partnership on global platforms.
Shri Om Birla also had the opportunity to view the historic Speaker’s chair in the Barbados Parliament, a gift from the Government of India in 1966 to mark Barbados’ independence. This chair symbolizes the deep historical and cultural ties between India and Barbados. Crafted from Indian teakwood, it was meticulously hand-carved over nearly a year by twelve Indian artisans. The inscription on the chair reads, “From the People of India to the People of Barbados,” reflecting the enduring spirit of affection, cooperation, and friendship between the two nations.
On the occasion, Shri Birla emphasized that the democratic traditions, parliamentary systems, and shared values of India and Barbados serve to bring the two nations closer. He described this historic heritage as “a living example of India-Barbados friendship.” Both sides agreed to explore new opportunities for collaboration in education, culture, renewable energy, and parliamentary cooperation. Lawmakers on both sides expressed a strong consensus that the visit of the Indian Parliamentary Delegation, led by Shri Birla, marked a significant step toward further strengthening bilateral relations between India and Barbados.
During his visit to Barbados, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla interacted with Members of the Indian Diaspora. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Birla said that the Indian Diaspora has historically built strong a reputation through their hard work and honesty worldwide. He added that Indian Community in Barbados celebrates festivals like Diwali, Holi, Ganesh Chaturthi, and Navratri together, which strengthen community bonds. Shri Birla observed that the teachings from Ramayana and Mahabharata emphasize righteousness, truth, and duty and continue to guide the Indian Diaspora.
Speaking about India’s achievements under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Birla said that today India is leading the world in cutting edge technologies like space exploration, digital payments, and Artificial Intelligence. Shri Birla observed that cricket is a strong cultural bridge between the two countries. He added that in recent years, the two countries have seen close cooperation in sectors like Information Technology, healthcare, and education. Shri Birla encouraged the audience to continue to maintain a positive image of India through their actions. He also called on the new generation to teach Indian languages and culture to their children, so as to keep Indian culture alive across generations.
LOK SABHA SPEAKER HOLDS BILATERAL MEETINGS DURING 68TH COMMONWEALTH PARLIAMENTARY CONFERENCE
On the sidelines of the Conference, Shri Birla held bilateral meetings with his counterparts of participating legislatures.
During the meeting with Her Excellency Ms. Sue Lines, President of the Australian Senate, the two leaders highlighted the growing collaboration between India and Australia, which has evolved into a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership since 2020. Shri Birla underlined that this partnership, further nurtured through forums such as the G20 and the Commonwealth, spans key sectors including defence, trade, renewable energy, and science and technology—reflecting a shared commitment to global peace and prosperity. Shri Birla also emphasized India’s leadership in parliamentary innovation with particular reference to initiatives such as the ‘Digital Sansad’ and AI-powered multilingual tools, which are enhancing transparency, efficiency, and accountability within the legislative process. Shri Birla invited H.E. Sue Lines to the 28th Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth (CSPOC), scheduled to be held in New Delhi in January 2026.
In a bilateral meeting between Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla and His Excellency Mr. Arthur Holder, Speaker of the House of Assembly of Barbados, discussions focused on ongoing cooperation at multilateral platforms such as the United Nations, the G-77, and CARICOM, where both nations advocate for equitable and inclusive reforms. The meeting also explored opportunities to enhance parliamentary cooperation, emphasizing regular delegation exchanges, the adoption of best legislative practices, and the use of emerging technologies and AI to promote more inclusive, citizen-centric legislatures. Shri Birla extended an invitation to H.E. Mr. Holder to participate in the 28th CSPOC in New Delhi in January 2026.
On the sidelines of the 68th CPC, Shri Birla also held a discussion with Her Excellency Ms. Juliet Holness, Speaker of the House of Representatives of the Parliament of Jamaica. Both leaders exchanged insights on strengthening parliamentary collaboration through regular exchanges, capacity-building initiatives, and the integration of AI to enhance legislative transparency and efficiency. Shri Birla extended an invitation to Her Excellency Holness to attend the 28th CSPOC in New Delhi in January 2026.
Shri Birla also held a cordial bilateral meeting with Her Excellency Ms. Nelly Mutti, Speaker of the National Assembly of Zambia. Shri Birla observed that the longstanding friendship between India and Zambia is widely celebrated, and both sides explore new avenues for enhanced parliamentary cooperation, including regular delegation exchanges and the sharing of legislative best practices. Shri Birla also shared India’s experience in using technology and artificial intelligence in making parliamentary processes more citizen-centric. In the meeting, Shri Birla extended a formal invitation to Her Excellency Ms. Mutti to attend the 28th CSPOC in New Delhi in January 2026.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے بارباڈوس کی قومی اسمبلی کا دورہ کیا
بھارتی پارلیمانی وفد کے دورے سے ہندوستان اور بارباڈوس کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعلقات میں نئے جہتوں کا اضافہ ہوا ہے
بھارت اور بارباڈوس کے درمیان تعلقات محض باہمی یا اقتصادی نوعیت کےنہیں ہیں، بلکہ یہ دلوں اور ذہنوں کا تعلق ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے بھارتی برادری کے اراکین سے خطاب کیا
10 OCT 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
برج ٹاؤن ، بارباڈوس میں منعقد ہونے والی 68 ویں کامن ویلتھ پارلیمانی کانفرنس کے موقع پر ، لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا کی قیادت میں ہندوستانی پارلیمانی وفد (آئی پی ڈی) نے بارباڈوس کی قومی اسمبلی کا باضابطہ دورہ کیا ۔ بارباڈوس کے ایوان اسمبلی کے اسپیکر عزت مآب جناب آرتھر ہولڈر نے جناب برلا اور آئی پی ڈی کے اراکین کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا ۔ دورے کے دوران ، آئی پی ڈی کے اراکین اور باربوڈوس کے قانون سازوں نے باہمی تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے ، جمہوری اقدار کے تبادلے اور عالمی پلیٹ فارم پر شراکت داری بڑھانے کے مقصد سے بات چیت کی ۔
جناب اوم برلا کو بارباڈوس پارلیمنٹ میں تاریخی اسپیکر کی اُس کرسی کو بھی دیکھنے کا موقع ملا ، جو 1966 میں بارباڈوس کی آزادی کے موقع پر حکومت ہند کی طرف سے ایک تحفہ تھا ۔ یہ کرسی ہندوستان اور بارباڈوس کے درمیان گہرے تاریخی اور ثقافتی تعلقات کی علامت ہے ۔ یہ کرسی ہندوستان کی ساگوان کی لکڑی سے تیار کی گئی تھی اور اسے بارہ ہندوستانی کاریگروں نے تقریبا ایک سال کے دوران باریکی کے ساتھ ہاتھ سے تراشا تھا ۔ کرسی پر موجود کندہ کاری میں "ہندوستان کے عوام سے لے کر بارباڈوس کے عوام تک" لکھا ہوا ہے ، جو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان پیار ، تعاون اور دوستی کے پائیدار جذبے کی علامت ہے ۔
اس موقع پر جناب برلا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان اور بارباڈوس کی جمہوری روایات ، پارلیمانی نظام اور مشترکہ اقدار نے دونوں ممالک کو قریب لانے کا کام کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس تاریخی ورثے کو "ہندوستان - بارباڈو س کی دوستی کی زندہ مثال" قرار دیا ۔ دونوں فریقوں نے تعلیم ، ثقافت ، قابل تجدید توانائی اور پارلیمانی تعاون میں اشتراک کے نئے مواقع تلاش کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ۔ دونوں ملکوں کے قانون سازوں نے اس بات پر پختہ اتفاق رائے کا اظہار کیا کہ جناب برلا کی قیادت میں ہندوستانی پارلیمانی وفد کا دورہ ہندوستان اور بارباڈوس کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔
بارباڈوس کے اپنے دورے کے دوران لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے بھارت نژاد افراد کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔ اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی تارکین وطن نے اپنی محنت اور دیانتداری سے دنیا بھر میں تاریخی طور پر ایک مضبوط ساکھ قائم کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بارباڈوس میں ہندوستانی برادری دیوالی ، ہولی ، گنیش چترتھی اور نوراتری جیسے تہوار ایک ساتھ مناتی ہے ، جس سے کمیونٹی کے درمیان رشتوں میں باہمی طور پر مضبوطی آتی ہے ۔ جناب برلا نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ رامائن اور مہابھارت کی تعلیمات، ایمانداری ، سچائی اور فرض پر زور دیتی ہیں اور ہندوستانی باشندوں کی رہنمائی کے عمل کوجاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی متحرک قیادت میں ہندوستان کی کامیابیوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے کہا کہ آج ہندوستان خلائی تحقیق ، ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں اور مصنوعی ذہانت جیسی جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیوں میں دنیا کی قیادت کر رہا ہے ۔ جناب برلا نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ کرکٹ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ایک مضبوط ثقافتی پل ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں دونوں ممالک نے انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم جیسے شعبوں میں قریبی تعاون کا مشاہدہ کیاہے ۔ جناب برلا نے سامعین کی اس بات کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اپنے کاموں کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی مثبت شبیہہ کو برقرار رکھیں ۔ انہوں نے نئی نسل پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے بچوں کو ہندوستانی زبانیں اور ثقافت سکھائیں ، تاکہ ہندوستانی ثقافت کو نسلوں تک زندہ رکھا جا سکے ۔
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے 68 ویں کامن ویلتھ پارلیمانی کانفرنس کے دوران باہمی میٹنگیں منعقد کیں
کانفرنس کے موقع پر جناب برلا نے اپنے شریک قانون ساز ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ باہمی میٹنگیں کیں ۔
آسٹریلیائی سینیٹ کی صدر محترمہ سو لائنز کے ساتھ ملاقات کے دوران ، دونوں رہنماؤں نے ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون کو اجاگر کیا ، جو 2020 سے ایک جامع اہمیت کی حامل شراکت داری میں تبدیل ہوا ہے ۔ جناب برلا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ شراکت داری ، جسے جی-20 اور دولت مشترکہ جیسے فورموں کے ذریعے مزید پروان چڑھایا گیا ہے ، دفاع ، تجارت ، قابل تجدید توانائی ، اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی سمیت کلیدی شعبوں تک پھیلی ہوئی ہے-جو عالمی امن اور خوشحالی کے تئیں مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ جناب برلا نے 'ڈیجیٹل سنسد' اور اے آئی سے چلنے والے کثیر لسانی ٹولز جیسے اقدامات کے خاص حوالے سے پارلیمانی اختراع میں ہندوستان کی قیادت پر بھی زور دیا ، جو قانون سازی کے عمل میں شفافیت ، کارکردگی اور جواب دہی کو بڑھا رہے ہیں ۔ جناب برلا نے عزت مآب سولائنز کو جنوری 2026 میں نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والی کامن ویلتھ (سی ایس پی او سی) کے اسپیکرز اور پریذائیڈنگ افسران کی 28 ویں کانفرنس کے لیے مدعو کیا ۔
لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا اور بارباڈوس کے ایوان اسمبلی کے اسپیکر عزت مآب جناب آرتھر ہولڈر کے درمیان ایک دو طرفہ میٹنگ کے دوران اقوام متحدہ، جی-77 اور کیریکوم جیسے کثیرالجہتی پلیٹ فارموں پر جاری تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ، جس کے کے لئے دونوں نے ممالک مساوی اور جامع اصلاحات کی وکالت کی ہے ۔ اجلاس میں پارلیمانی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے مواقع ، باقاعدہ وفود کے تبادلے ، بہترین قانون سازی کے طریقوں کو اپنانے ، اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور اے آئی کے استعمال کو مزید جامع ، شہریوں پر مرکوز قانون سازوں کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا گیا ۔ جناب برلا نے عزت مآب جناب ہولڈر کوجنوری 2026 میں نئی دہلی میں 28 ویں سی ایس پی او سی میں شامل ہونے کی دعوت دی۔
68 ویں سی پی سی کے موقع پر ، جناب برلا نے جمائیکا کی پارلیمنٹ کے ایوان نمائندگان کی اسپیکر محترمہ جولیٹ ہولنیس کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی ۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے قانون سازی کی شفافیت اور کارکردگی بڑھانے کے لیے باقاعدہ تبادلوں ، صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے انضمام کے ذریعے پارلیمانی تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے پر اپنے بصیرت افروز خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا ۔ جناب برلا نے عزت مآب محترمہ ہولنیس کو جنوری 2026 میں نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والی 28 ویں سی ایس پی او سی میں شرکت کی دعوت دی ۔
جناب برلا نے زامبیا کی قومی اسمبلی کی اسپیکر محترمہ نیلی مٹّی کے ساتھ بھی ایک خوشگوار باہمی میٹنگ کی ۔ جناب برلا نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ہندوستان اور زامبیا کے درمیان بڑے پیمانے پر دیرینہ دوستی کے تعلقات ہیں اور دونوں فریق پارلیمانی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے نئے راستے تلاش کرتے ہیں ، جس میں باقاعدہ وفود کا تبادلہ اور قانون سازی کے بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک شامل ہے ۔ جناب برلا نے پارلیمانی عمل کو مزید شہریوں پر مرکوز بنانے میں ٹیکنالوجی اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے استعمال میں ہندوستان کے تجربے کو بھی مشترک کیا ۔ میٹنگ میں جناب برلا نے عزت مآب محترمہ مٹّی کو جنوری 2026 میں نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والی 28 ویں سی ایس پی او سی میں شرکت کی باضابطہ دعوت دی ۔