Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and International Telecommunication Union (ITU) Host ‘AI for Good Summit’ at India Mobile Congress (IMC) 2025 in New Delhi
Secretary Telecom Dr. Neeraj Mittal inaugurates International Telecommunication Union’s “AI for Good – Impact India” Conference 2025
Dr. Neeraj Mittal: “There is a tremendous role for AI to improve the intelligence in networks, make them self-healing, and move from generative AI to agentic AI…. to make customer service better.”
Panel Discussion on ‘AI Governance in Action: Bridging Policy and Practice’ Held at ‘AI for Good Summit’ During IMC 2025
The Future of AI and Cybersecurity: Experts Discuss AI Safety and Risk Management
Innovation Factory India 2025 Showcases Cutting-Edge Solutions at ‘AI for Good Summit’ During IMC 2025
Ethical AI and Global Cooperation Take Priority at IMC 2025’s AI For Good Summit
AI For Good Summit Highlights India’s Role in Shaping Global AI Standards
AI for Good Summit Wraps Up with Prize Distribution for AI Native Bharat 5G Build-a-Thon Winners
Young Innovators Honored for Groundbreaking AI/ML Solutions in the 5G Technology Arena
10 OCT 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Neeraj Mittal, Secretary (Telecom), and Mr. Bilel Jamoussi, Deputy to the Director and Chief of Telecommunication Standardization Policy Department (TSB) inaugurated the International Telecommunication Union’s (ITU) “AI for Good – Impact India” Conference 2025 at IMC 2025 in New Delhi today, marking a significant step in advancing responsible and inclusive Artificial Intelligence (AI) innovation in India. The conference brought together global AI leaders, policymakers, industry experts, start-ups, and academia to explore transformative applications of AI for sustainable development.
The event is co-hosted by the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications, Government of India, in collaboration with the International Telecommunication Union (ITU). the event aims to leverage AI technologies to address national priorities such as healthcare, agriculture, climate resilience, digital inclusion, and public service delivery.
ITU, is a specialised agency for Information and Communication Technologies (ICTs), established in 1865 to develop global technical standards for seamless network interconnection, allocation of global radio spectrum and satellite orbits, and working to improve digital access for underserved communities worldwide.
‘AI For Good Summit’
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Neeraj Mittal, Secretary Telecom and Chairman, DCC, said, “While the title of the summit is AI for Good, there is equally AI for Bad — and risks come along naturally, because AI is truly horizontal and sits atop all verticals. ….and we are able to see how artificial intelligence (AI) tools are leading to deep fakes, voice cloning, financial frauds, bypassing voice signatures, and even videos to establish false identities.” He added, “Therefore, we have to be very vigilant about what the telecom network will look like with artificial intelligence. As we move from 5G to 6G, there is a tremendous role for AI to improve the intelligence in networks, make them self-healing, and move from generative AI to agentic AI…. to make customer service better.”
Under the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is advancing a trusted, inclusive and human-centric AI ecosystem through the $1.25 billion IndiaAI Mission, in close collaboration with global partners such as ITU, to ensure that technology remains a force for trust, inclusion and progress.”
The inaugural session was graced by Bilel Jamoussi, Deputy to the Director and Chief of Telecommunication Standardization Policy Department (TSB), ITU along with senior representatives from UN agencies, DoT and the private sector. The dignitaries emphasised the importance of international collaboration and ethical frameworks to ensure AI technologies deliver meaningful social impact.
In his remarks, Mr. Bilel Jamoussi, Deputy Director of TSB and Chief of Study Groups & Policy Department (SPD) at ITU, commended India’s proactive leadership in promoting responsible AI and digital inclusion. He emphasised the importance of forging global partnerships to address critical issues such as AI misuse, data privacy, and cybersecurity vulnerabilities.
The ‘AI For Good Summit’ brought together leading voices from across the globe to deliberate on AI’s role in achieving equitable and sustainable digital growth. Sessions covered diverse and vital topics including “AI Governance in Action: Bridging Policy and Practice,” “AI and Cybersecurity,” “Quantum for Good,” “Robotics and AI for Youth Safety,” “‘I’ to the power of AI: An 8 year old’s take on Viksit Bharat”, and “Advancing Disaster Management with Autonomous Robots for a Resilient Future.” Key discussions emphasized AI safety, ethical frameworks, risk management, digital inclusion, and standardisation efforts for international cooperation to ensure responsible deployment of AI technologies.
As part of the summit, the Innovation Factory initiative was unveiled. This collaborative platform, developed by DoT and ITU under the AI for Good framework, showcased the contributions of numerous AI startups. The platform was judged and moderated by members from ITU, industry leaders, and DoT, providing a dynamic environment for emerging solutions aimed at tackling global challenges.
The summit served as a global platform for thought leaders, policymakers, industry experts, and innovators to explore the role of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in driving inclusive and sustainable digital transformation, aligned with the United Nations’ Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). It also showcased ongoing initiatives under ITU’s flagship “AI for Good” programme, which is closely aligned with India’s vision of “Digital Empowerment and Inclusive Growth.” The summit also reinforced the essential role of ITU in fostering dialogue, defining global standards, and ensuring that AI technologies contribute positively to humanity.
About India Mobile Congress (IMC) 2025
The India Mobile Congress (IMC), Asia’s largest technology forum, is jointly organised by the Department of Telecommunications and the Cellular Operators Association of India (COAI). The event brings together global ICT and digital ecosystem leaders to explore the innovations that are shaping the future of connectivity, digital transformation, and the evolving role of AI.
<><><>
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے(ڈی او ٹی) اور بین الاقوامی ٹیلی مواصلات یونین (آئی ٹی یو) نے نئی دہلی میں انڈیا موبائل کانگریس (آئی ایم سی) 2025 میں 'اے آئی فار گڈ سمٹ' کی میزبانی کی
ٹیلی کام کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر نیرج متل نے بین الاقوامی ٹیلی مواصلات یونین کی "اے آئی فار گڈ-امپیکٹ انڈیا" کانفرنس 2025 کا افتتاح کیا
"نیٹ ورک میں ذہانت کو بہتر بنانے ، انہیں خود شفا بخش بنانے اور جنریٹو اے آئی سے ایجنٹک اے آئی کی سمت بڑھنے میں اے آئی کا زبردست رول ہے تاکہ کسٹمر سروس کو مزید بہتر بنایا جاسکے: ڈاکٹر نیرج متل
آئی ایم سی 2025 کے دوران 'اے آئی فار گڈ سمٹ' میں 'اے آئی گورننس ان ایکشن: برجنگ پالیسی اینڈ پریکٹس' پر پینل مباحثے کا انعقاد کیا گیا
اے آئی اور سائبرسکیوریٹی کا مستقبل: ماہرین نے اے آئی سائبر سکیورٹی پر منعقد مباحثے میں سیفٹی اور رسک مینجمنٹ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
آئی ایم سی 2025 کے دوران، انوویشن فیکٹری انڈیا 2025 نے 'اے آئی فار گڈ سمٹ' میں جدید حل کی نمائش کی
آئی ایم سی 2025 کے اے آئی فار گڈ سمٹ میں اخلاقی اے آئی اور عالمی تعاون کو ترجیح دی گئی
اے آئی فار گڈ سمٹ نے عالمی اے آئی معیارات کی تشکیل میں ہندوستان کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا
اے آئی فار گڈ سمٹ ، اے آئی مقامی بھارت 5 جی بلڈ-اے-تھون فاتحین کے لیے انعامات کی تقسیم کے ساتھ ختم ہوا
5 جی ٹیکنالوجی ایرینا میں، اے آئی / ایم ایل حل کے لیے نوجوان اختراع کاروں کو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا
10 OCT 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر نیرج متل اور ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن پالیسی محکمے (ٹی ایس بی) کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر اور چیف جناب بلیل جاموسی نے آج نئی دہلی میں منعقد آئی ایم سی 2025 میں انٹرنیشنل ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن یونین (آئی ٹی یو) کی "اے آئی فار گڈ- امپیکٹ انڈیا" کانفرنس 2025 کا افتتاح کیا ، جو ہندوستان میں ذمہ دار اور جامع مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اختراع کو آگے بڑھانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔ اس کانفرنس نے پائیدار ترقی کے لیے اے آئی کے تغیراتی استعمال کو تلاش کرنے کی خاطر عالمی اے آئی رہنماؤں ، پالیسی سازوں ، صنعت کے ماہرین ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور ماہرین تعلیم کو یکجاکیا ۔
اس تقریب کی مشترکہ میزبانی بھارتی حکومت کی مواصلات کی وزارت کے ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے (ڈی او ٹی) نے بین الاقوامی ٹیلی مواصلات یونین (آئی ٹی یو) کے تعاون سے کی ہے ۔ اس تقریب کا مقصد صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، زراعت ، آب و ہوا کی لچک ، ڈیجیٹل شمولیت ، اور عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی جیسی قومی ترجیحات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اے آئی ٹیکنالوجیز کا فائدہ اٹھانا ہے ۔
آئی ٹی یو ، انفارمیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجیز (آئی سی ٹیز) کے لیے ایک خصوصی ایجنسی ہے، جو 1865 میں ہموار نیٹ ورک انٹرکنکشن ، عالمی ریڈیو اسپیکٹرم اور سیٹلائٹ مداروں کی تقسیم ، اور دنیا بھر میں غیر محفوظ کمیونٹیز کے لیے ڈیجیٹل رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کام کرنے کی خاطر عالمی تکنیکی معیارات تیار کرنے کے لیے قائم کی گئی تھی ۔
'اے آئی فار گڈ سمٹ'
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، ٹیلی کام کے سکریٹری اور ڈی سی سی کے چیئرمین ، ڈاکٹر نیرج متل نے کہا کہ "اگرچہ سمٹ کا عنوان اے آئی فار گڈ ہے ، لیکن برے کے لیے بھی اتنا ہی اے آئی ہے- اور خطرات فطری طور پر ساتھ آتے ہیں ، کیونکہ اے آئی واقعی افقی ہے اور تمام عمودی پہلوؤں میں سب سے اوپر ہے اور ہم یہ دیکھنے کے قابل ہیں کہ مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کے اوزار کس طرح گہری جعلی ، صوتی کلوننگ ، مالی دھوکہ دہی ، صوتی دستخطوں کو نظرانداز کرنے ، اور یہاں تک کہ غلط شناخت قائم کرنے کے لیے ویڈیوز کا باعث بن رہے ہیں ۔ " انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "اس لیے ہمیں اس بارے میں بہت محتاط رہنا ہوگا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت کے ساتھ ٹیلی کام نیٹ ورک کیسا نظر آئے گا ۔ جیسا کہ ہم 5G سے 6G کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں ، نیٹ ورکس میں ذہانت کو بہتر بنانے ، انہیں خود شفا بخش بنانے ، اور جنریٹو اے آئی سے ایجنٹ اے آئی کی طرف بڑھنے میں اے آئی کا زبردست کردار ہے ، تاکہ کسٹمر سروس کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے ۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے تحت ، ہندوستان آئی ٹی یو جیسے عالمی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون میں ، 1.25 بلین ڈالر کے انڈیا اے آئی مشن کے ذریعے ایک قابل اعتماد ، جامع اور انسان پر مرکوز اے آئی ماحولیاتی نظام کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے ، تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ٹیکنالوجی اعتماد ، شمولیت اور ترقی کے لیے ایک قوت کے طور پر قائم رہے ۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن پالیسی محکمے(ٹی ایس بی) آئی ٹی یو کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر اور چیف بلیل جاموسی کے ساتھ ساتھ اقوام متحدہ کی ایجنسیوں ، ڈی او ٹی اور نجی شعبے کے سینئر نمائندوں نے بھی شرکت کی ۔ معززشخصیات نے اے آئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے بامعنی سماجی اثرات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون اور اخلاقی فریم ورک کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
اپنے بیان میں ، ٹی ایس بی کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر اور آئی ٹی یو میں اسٹڈی گروپس اینڈ پالیسی محکمے (ایس پی ڈی) کے سربراہ جناب بلیل جاموسی نے ذمہ دار مصنوعی ذہانت اور ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کو فروغ دینے میں ہندوستان کی سرگرم قیادت کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے اے آئی کے غلط استعمال ، ڈیٹا پرائیویسی اور سائبر سکیورٹی کے خطرات جیسے اہم مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے عالمی شراکت داری قائم کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
'اے آئی فار گڈ سمٹ' نے مساوی اور پائیدار ڈیجیٹل ترقی کے حصول میں اے آئی کے کردار پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے دنیا بھر کی سرکردہ آوازوں کو اکٹھا کیا ۔ اجلاسوں میں متنوع اور اہم موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا گیا، جن میں "اے آئی گورننس ان ایکشن: بریجنگ پالیسی اینڈ پریکٹس" ، "اے آئی اینڈ سائبرسکیوریٹی" ، "کوانٹم فار گڈ" ، "روبوٹکس اینڈ اے آئی فار یوتھ سیفٹی" ، "آئی ٹو دی پاور آف اے آئی: ایک 8 سالہ بچے کا وکست بھارت پر تبصرہ" ، اور "لچکدار مستقبل کے لیے خود مختار روبوٹس کے ساتھ ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کو آگے بڑھانا" شامل ہیں ۔ کلیدی بات چیت میں اے آئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی ذمہ دارانہ تعیناتی کو یقینی بنانے کی خاطر بین الاقوامی تعاون کے لیے اے آئی سیفٹی ، اخلاقی فریم ورک ، رسک مینجمنٹ ، ڈیجیٹل شمولیت ، اور اسے معیاری بنانے کی کوششوں پر زور دیا گیا ۔
سمٹ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر انوویشن فیکٹری پہل کی نقاب کشائی کی گئی ۔ اے آئی فار گڈ فریم ورک کے تحت ڈی او ٹی اور آئی ٹی یو کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ اس باہمی تعاون پر مبنی پلیٹ فارم نے متعدد اے آئی اسٹارٹ اپس میں تعاون دیا ہے ۔ صنعت کے قائدین اور ڈی او ٹی کے اراکین نے پلیٹ فارم کی آئی ٹی یو کے ساتھ نظامت اور اس کی نگرانی کی ، جو ابھرتے ہوئے حل کے لیے ایک متحرک ماحول فراہم کرتا ہے، جس کا مقصد عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنا ہے ۔
سربراہ اجلاس نے اقوام متحدہ کے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز) کے مطابق جامع اور پائیدار ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو چلانے میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کے رول کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے مفکرین ، پالیسی سازوں ، صنعت کے ماہرین اور اختراع کاروں کے لیے ایک عالمی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا ہے۔ اس میں آئی ٹی یو کے فلیگ شپ "اے آئی فار گڈ" پروگرام کے تحت جاری اقدامات کی بھی نمائش کی گئی ، جو ہندوستان کے "ڈیجیٹل امپاورمنٹ اینڈ انکلوژیو گروتھ" کے وژن کے ساتھ قریب سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں ۔ سمٹ نے بات چیت کو فروغ دینے ، عالمی معیارات کی وضاحت کرنے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں کہ اے آئی ٹیکنالوجیز انسانیت کے لیے مثبت کردار ادا کرتی ہیں ، آئی ٹی یو کے ضروری کردار کو بھی تقویت فراہم کی ۔
انڈیا موبائل کانگریس (آئی ایم سی) 2025 کے بارے میں
انڈیا موبائل کانگریس (آئی ایم سی) ایشیاء کا سب سے بڑا ٹکنالوجی فورم ، مشترکہ طور پر محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات اور سیلولر آپریٹرز ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا (سی او اے آئی) کے زیر اہتمام ہے ۔ یہ تقریب عالمی آئی سی ٹی اور ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام کے قائدین کو ان اختراعات کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے یکجاکرتی ہے، جو رابطے ، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی ، اور اے آئی کے بدلتے ہوئے رول کے مستقبل کی تشکیل کر رہے ہیں ۔
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa