Election Commission
ECI conducts Online Assessment and Doubt-Clearing Session for ROs and AROs Briefs DEOs and ROs on Presiding Officer Module of ECINet
10 OCT 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission India (ECI) conducted a training programme for all Returning Officers (RO)and Assistant ROs for the Bihar Legislative Assembly elections and bye-elections on the 9th and 10th of October 2025 including an online assessment and doubt-clearing session on the nomination process in the run-up to the elections.
2. 243 ROs and 1418 AROs participated in the programme virtually.
3. Election Commission designates or nominates ROs as per section 21 read with section 24 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 for every Constituency to ensure that the elections are conducted as per the law and the rules made thereunder. The ROs and AROs are subject to the control, superintendence and discipline of the Commission during the prescribed period.
4. The online assessment and doubt clearing sessions will subsequently cover all phases of the conduct of elections including nomination process, qualification and disqualification, Model Code of Conduct (MCC), withdrawal of candidature, symbol allotment, poll-day arrangements and counting.
5. National Level Master Trainers will be clarifying doubts, if any, of the ROs and AROs to ensure that they are well-prepared for the smooth conduct of the elections.
6. ECI also conducted an online briefing session for CEO, all DEOs and ROs on the Presiding Officer module of ECINET which is under progressive implementation. Through this module, the Presiding Officers will upload voter turnout data on the ECINet App on a two-hourly basis and at the close of polls. The data will be automatically compiled at the RO level so that near real time approximate voting trends are available.
7. ECI will also organize a trial run of the Presiding Officers application at all Polling Stations before the poll.
8. The sessions are in addition to the training sessions being organized by the concerned Chief Electoral Officers in their respective States/UTs.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
ای سی آئی نے آر اوز اور اے آر اوز کے لیے آن لائن جائزہ اور سوال و جواب کا سیشن منعقد کیا؛ڈی ای اوز اور آر اوز کو ای سی آئی نیٹ کے پریزائیڈنگ آفیسر ماڈیول پر بریفنگ دی گئی
10 OCT 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
1. الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (ای سی آئی) نے 9 اور 10 اکتوبر 2025 کو بہار قانون ساز اسمبلی کے انتخابات اور ضمنی انتخابات کے لیے تمام ریٹرننگ افسران (آر او) اور اسسٹنٹ آر اوز کے لیے ایک تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کیا جس میں انتخابات سے قبل نامزدگی کے عمل پر ایک آن لائن جائزہ اور شکوک و شبہات کو دور کرنے کا سیشن بھی شامل تھا ۔
2. اس پروگرام میں 243 آر اوز اور 1418 اے آر اوز نے ورچوئل طریقے سے حصہ لیا ۔
3. الیکشن کمیشن ہر حلقے کے لیے عوامی نمائندگی ایکٹ 1951 کی دفعہ 24 کے ساتھ پڑھنے والی دفعہ 21 کے مطابق آر اوز اور اے آر اوز کو نامزد کرتا ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ انتخابات قانون اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد کے مطابق منعقد کیے جائیں ۔ آر او اور اے آر او مقررہ مدت کے دوران کمیشن کے کنٹرول ، نگرانی اور نظم و ضبط کے تابع ہیں ۔
4. آن لائن جائزہ اور شکوک و شبہات کو دور کرنے کے سیشن بعد میں انتخابات کے انعقاد کے تمام مراحل کا احاطہ کریں گے جن میں نامزدگی کا عمل ، اہلیت اور نااہلی ، مثالی ضابطہ اخلاق (ایم سی سی)،نامزدگی کی واپسی ، انتخابی نشانات کا الاٹمنٹ ، انتخابات کے دن کے انتظامات اور گنتی شامل ہیں ۔
5. قومی سطح کے ماسٹر ٹرینرز آر اوز اور اے آر اوز کے شکوک و شبہات کو دورکریں گے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ وہ انتخابات کے ہموار انعقاد کے لیے اچھی طرح سے تیار ہیں ۔
6. ای سی آئی نے ای سی آئی این ای ٹی کے پریذائیڈنگ آفیسر ماڈیول پر سی ای او ، تمام ڈی ای اوز اور آر اوز کے لیے ایک آن لائن بریفنگ سیشن بھی منعقد کیا جس پر عمل درآمد جاری ہے ۔ اس ماڈیول کے ذریعے ، پریزائیڈنگ افسران دو گھنٹے کی بنیاد پر اور انتخابات کے اختتام پر ای سی آئی این ای ٹی ایپ پر ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ کا ڈیٹا اپ لوڈ کریں گے ۔ اعداد و شمار خود بخود آر او کی سطح پر مرتب کیے جائیں گے تاکہ تقریبا حقیقی وقت میں ووٹنگ کے رجحانات دستیاب ہوں ۔
7. ای سی آئی انتخابات سے قبل تمام پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر پریزائیڈنگ آفیسرز کی درخواست کے ٹرائل رن کا بھی اہتمام کرے گا۔
8. یہ اجلاس متعلقہ چیف الیکٹورل افسران کے ذریعے اپنی متعلقہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں منعقد کیے جانے والے تربیتی اجلاسوں کے علاوہ ہیں ۔