Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth Meets Minister of State for Defence of UK Mr Vernon Coaker in Mumbai
10 OCT 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth held a bilateral meeting with the United Kingdom’s Minister of State for Defence (Minister for the House of Lords), Mr Vernon Coaker, in Mumbai on October 10, 2025. The meeting was held on the sidelines of the visit of the UK Carrier Strike Group (CSG) to India.
During the meeting, both sides reviewed the ongoing defence engagements and discussed ways to further deepen cooperation between India and the United Kingdom. Raksha Rajya Mantri noted with satisfaction that the UK CSG, led by Prince of Wales, successfully completed the sea phase of the bilateral maritime exercise Konkan-25 with the Indian Navy off the western coast of India. The CSG is currently engaged in the harbour phase activities at Mumbai and Goa.
Shri Sanjay Seth emphasized that such operational interactions enhance mutual understanding of operational philosophies and significantly contribute to interoperability between the two navies. During the meeting, both ministers reviewed the various facets of bilateral defence cooperation and discussed about India’s growing capabilities in manufacturing equipment and development of indigenous systems bolstering Aatmanirbharta. They reaffirmed their commitment to strengthen the ties in all spheres including collaboration and opportunities in Global Defence Supply Chains. They also reiterated their commitment to strengthen maritime cooperation in the Indo-Pacific and Indian Ocean Region in support of a free, open and rules-based world order to ensure freedom of navigation.
Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to a robust, multifaceted and mutually beneficial defence partnership, guided by the India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and the ‘India-UK Vision 2035’, adopted during the visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in July 2025 to the United Kingdom.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने मुंबई में ब्रिटेन के रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री वर्नोन कोकर से मुलाकात की
10 OCT 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने 10 अक्टूबर, 2025 को मुंबई में ब्रिटेन के रक्षा राज्य मंत्री (हाउस ऑफ लॉर्ड्स के मंत्री) श्री वर्नोन कोकर के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। यह बैठक यूके कैरियर स्ट्राइक ग्रुप (सीएसजी) की भारत यात्रा के दौरान आयोजित की गई थी।
बैठक के दौरान, दोनों पक्षों ने जारी रक्षा सहयोगों की समीक्षा की और भारत तथा ब्रिटेन के बीच सहयोग को और गहरा करने के उपायों पर चर्चा की। रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि प्रिंस ऑफ वेल्स के नेतृत्व में यूके सीएसजी ने भारत के पश्चिमी तट पर भारतीय नौसेना के साथ द्विपक्षीय समुद्री अभ्यास कोंकण-25 के समुद्री चरण को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया। सीएसजी वर्तमान में मुंबई और गोवा में बंदरगाह चरण से जुड़े कार्यकलापों में संलग्न है।
श्री संजय सेठ ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि इस तरह की प्रचालनगत परस्‍पर बातचीत ऑपरेशन से जुड़े दर्शन की आपसी समझ को बढ़ाती है और दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच अंतर-संचालनीयता में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देती है। बैठक के दौरान, दोनों मंत्रियों ने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग के विभिन्न पहलुओं की समीक्षा की और उपकरणों के निर्माण तथा आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने वाली स्वदेशी प्रणालियों के विकास में भारत की बढ़ती क्षमताओं पर चर्चा की । उन्होंने वैश्विक रक्षा आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में सहयोग और अवसरों सहित सभी क्षेत्रों में संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने नौवहन की स्वतंत्रता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक स्वतंत्र, खुले और नियम-आधारित विश्व व्यवस्था के समर्थन में हिंद-प्रशांत और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में समुद्री सहयोग को मजबूत करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता भी दोहराई।
दोनों पक्षों ने भारत-ब्रिटेन व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी और जुलाई 2025 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की ब्रिटेन यात्रा के दौरान अपनाए गए 'भारत-ब्रिटेन विजन 2035' द्वारा निर्देशित एक मजबूत, बहुआयामी और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी रक्षा साझेदारी के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।