सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने गोवा में सफाई कर्मियों को सुरक्षा उपकरण और आयुष्मान कार्ड वितरित किए
09 OCT 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने 9 अक्टूबर को गोवा के पणजी में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में नमस्ते योजना के अंतर्गत सफाई कर्मियों को सुरक्षा उपकरण, पीपीई किट और आयुष्मान कार्ड वितरित किए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि गोवा एक लोकप्रिय पर्यटन स्थल है और घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों तरह के पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करता है इसलिए यहा सफ़ाई कर्मियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने गोवा की स्वच्छता और सुंदरता बनाए रखने तथा शहरों को साफ सुथरा रखने में सफ़ाई कर्मियों के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान की सराहना की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने कहा, " प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 2 अक्टूबर 2014 को गांधी जयंती के अवसर पर पूरे देश में स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की शुरुआत की थी। प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान के बाद, यह अभियान तेज़ी से एक जन-आंदोलन में बदल गया और देश भर के नागरिकों ने इसमें भाग लिया। इस आंदोलन ने सफाई कर्मियों के काम को पहचान दिलवाने में मदद की है।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार के प्रयासों से, पारंपरिक सफाई कार्य अब आधुनिक मशीनों से किए जा रहे हैं। इसके तहत, अकुशल सफाई कर्मियों को उचित प्रशिक्षण दिया जा रहा है। डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने सफाई कर्मियों और उनके बच्चों की शिक्षा के लिए विभिन्न योजनाएँ भी शुरू की हैं। उन्होंने राज्य सरकारों से केंद्र सरकार की योजनाओं का लाभ सफाई कर्मियों तक पहुँचाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सरकार का उद्देश्य समाज के अभिन्न अंग, सफाई कर्मियों को सामाजिक न्याय प्रदान करना है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित फैशन शो में सफाई कर्मियों को सुरक्षा उपकरणों और पीपीई किट का उपयोग करते दर्शाया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में राष्ट्रीय सफाई कर्मचारी वित्त एवं विकास निगम के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रभात कुमार सिंह, राज्य नोडल अधिकारी श्री बिरजेश मानेकर, आईएएस उप-विभागीय अधिकारी श्री मोहम्मद शबीर, सामाजिक न्याय विभाग के उप निदेशक श्री दौलत सरदेसाई सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति और बड़ी संख्या में सफाई कर्मी भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Social Justice Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar distributes safety equipment and Ayushman cards to sanitation workers in Goa
09 OCT 2025 4:15PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 9 October 2025
Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar distributed safety equipment, PPE kits, and Ayushman cards to sanitation workers in Goa under the Namaste Scheme at a program held in Panaji today, October 9th.
Addressing the gathering, the minister said that sanitation workers had a great role to play in Goa as the state, a popular tourist destination, attracts both domestic and international visitors. Acknowledging the significant contribution of sanitation workers in maintaining Goa’s cleanliness and beauty, Dr. Virendra Kumar said that it was because of them that cities are kept clean.
“On October 2, 2014, on the occasion of the Gandhi Jayanti, Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Swachh Bharat Mission across the country. Following the Prime Minister’s call, the campaign quickly turned into a people’s movement, with citizens from all over the country participating in the campaign. This movement has helped in giving recognition to the work of sanitation workers,” he said.
The traditional methods of sanitation work are now being done by modernized and mechanized methods due to the efforts of the Central government. As part of this, unskilled sanitation workers are being provided with proper training. The Centre has also launched various schemes for the benefit of sanitation workers and their dependent children for education, Dr. Virendra Kumar said and urged the State governments to take responsibility for ensuring these schemes reach the workers. He added that the government's aim was to provide social justice to sanitation workers, an essential part of the society.
During the event, a fashion show was also organized by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, demonstrating how sanitation workers use safety equipment, mechanical tools, and PPE kits while working.
The event was attended by several dignitaries, including Shri Prabhat Kumar Singh, Managing Director of the National Safai Karamcharis Finance and Development Corporation; Shri Birjesh Manekar, State Nodal Officer; Shri Mohammad Shabeer IAS, Sub-Divisional Officer, and Shri Daulat Sardesai, Deputy Director of the Social Justice Department, along with a large number of sanitation workers from across Goa.