Ministry of Science & Technology
Two black holes spotted in orbit circling around each other
10 OCT 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Astronomers have for the first time spotted two black holes two black holes circling each other locked in a cosmic dance.
Black holes are usually invisible, but their surroundings glow brightly as matter falls in. Astronomers have previously imaged just two of them directly: the supermassive black holes in the galaxy Messier 87 and in the heart of our Milky Way, Sagittarius A*. Both revealed a shadowy silhouette surrounded by a ring of light.
Using an extraordinary network of telescopes—including one orbiting halfway to the Moon Mauri Valtonen and associates (including Alok C. Gupta, Shubham Kishore from Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), Nainital; and A. Gopakumar from TIFR, Mumbai) found something different. They spotted radio image of quasar known as OJ287, a distant galaxy powered by not one, but two black holes orbiting each other every 12 years. For decades, astronomers suspected this cosmic duo existed because of the quasar’s rhythmic flickering, a pattern first traced back to 19th-century photographs.
It could be traced through old photographs going back to the 19th century, studied especially by Rene Hudec of the Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic. The periodic behaviour was discovered in 1982, and since then thousands of astronomers have followed it to get a complete picture of its orbital motion.
The final solution of the orbit was achieved in two publications published in 2018 in the Astrophysical Journal of the American Astronomical Society and in 2021 in the Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society of the United Kingdom. The leading author of these papers was Lankeswar Dey of Tata Institute of Fundamental Research in Mumbai, India, supervised by professor Achamveedu Gopakumar of that Institute, and partly by Mauri Valtonen of University of Turku, Finland.
Fig:Two black holes in orbit around each other, as observed by the RadioAstron telescope system, on the right, and an explanation of the schematic on the left.
What remained then was to prove that the binary model was correct. The model tells exactly where to find the two black holes with respect to each other at any time. The question was whether both black holes are bright enough to be seen, if there is an image of high enough resolution that they can be separated spatially.
The answer came in a publication in the Astrophysical Journal by Shubham Kishore and Alok C. Gupta from Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), an autonomous institute under the Dept. of Science & Technology, Govt. of India, located at Nainital, India and Paul Wiita of College of New Jersey, USA who were able to monitor OJ287 with NASA’s TESS satellite in late 2021.
They discovered a huge brightening in just 12 hours, corresponding to the extra brightness of some hundred galaxies. OJ287 faded away equally fast and it was confirmed by ground-based observations by a number of telescopes, coordinated by Staszek Zola of Jagiellonian University of Cracow, Poland. A case was made for having seen the second black hole of the OJ287 system in action.
In the meantime, a radio image of OJ287 was produced which had the unprecedented resolution which could resolve even higher detail than the images of Sagittarius A and Messier 87 black holes. It was now possible to see both black holes, and the two black hole images were there, just where they were expected, as is now reported by Mauri Valtonen and associates (including Alok C. Gupta, Shubham Kishore from ARIES, Nainital; and A. Gopakumar from TIFR, Mumbai) in a new article in the Astrophysical Journal.
The breakthrough came when an international team used the RadioAstron space telescope—an antenna orbiting Earth at vast distances—together with ground-based observatories. This setup provided resolution sharper than any telescope on Earth alone could achieve.
The image revealed not one, but two distinct points of radio emission. Just as predicted, these were the two black holes of OJ287. Even more striking, the smaller black hole was seen launching a jet of high-energy particles. Because it whirls around its massive partner, the jet twists like a “wagging tail” or a spinning garden hose, changing direction as the black hole speeds along its orbit.
The findings in which ARIES, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) played a crucial part was published in the Astrophysical Journal.
Astronomers will keep watching OJ287 year after year, tracking how the “wagging tail” evolves. Although future observations will rely only on Earth-based telescopes—with lower resolution than RadioAstron’s record-setting view—the pattern of the twisting jet should continue to reveal the dance steps of the two hidden giants.
Seeing two black holes in orbit is more than a stunning image. It is a window into the future of our universe. When black holes eventually collide, they release titanic ripples in spacetime called gravitational waves, the very ripples that observatories like LIGO and Virgo have detected. Studying OJ287 gives scientists a natural laboratory for understanding how such cataclysmic events unfold.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कक्ष में एक-दूसरे की परिक्रमा करते हुए दो ब्लैक होल देखे गए
10 OCT 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
खगोलविदों ने पहली बार दो ब्लैक होल देखे हैं जो एक ब्रह्मांडीय हलचल में एक-दूसरे की परिक्रमा कर रहे हैं।
ब्लैक होल आमतौर पर अदृश्य होते हैं, लेकिन जैसे ही पदार्थ उनके अंदर प्रवेश करता है, उनके आसपास चमक बढ़ जाती है। खगोलविदों ने पहले इनमें से केवल दो की ही प्रत्यक्ष तस्वीरें ली थीं: मेसियर 87 आकाशगंगा में स्थित अतिविशाल ब्लैक होल और हमारी आकाशगंगा के केंद्र में स्थित सैजिटेरियस ए*। दोनों में प्रकाश के एक वलय से घिरा एक छायादार चित्र का खुलासा हुआ।
चंद्रमा के आधे रास्ते में परिक्रमा करने वाली एक दूरबीन सहित दूरबीनों के एक असाधारण नेटवर्क का उपयोग करते हुए मॉरी वाल्टोनन और उनके सहयोगियों (आर्यभट्ट प्रेक्षण विज्ञान अनुसंधान संस्थान (एआईआईईएस), नैनीताल के आलोक सी. गुप्ता, शुभम किशोर और टीआईएफआर, मुंबई के ए. गोपकुमार सहित) ने कुछ अलग खोज की। उन्होंने ओजे287 नामक क्वासर की रेडियो छवि देखी, जो एक दूरस्थ आकाशगंगा है और इसका एक नहीं, बल्कि दो ब्लैक होल हर 12 साल में एक-दूसरे की परिक्रमा करते हैं। दशकों से, खगोलविदों को संदेह था कि यह ब्रह्मांडीय जोड़ी क्वासर की लयबद्ध झिलमिलाहट के कारण मौजूद है, जिसका पैटर्न पहली बार 19वीं सदी की तस्वीरों में देखा गया था।
इसका पता 19वीं सदी की पुरानी तस्वीरों से लगाया जा सकता है, जिनका अध्ययन विशेष रूप से चेक गणराज्य के प्राग स्थित चेक टेक्निकल यूनिवर्सिटी के रेने हुडेक ने किया था। इसके आवधिक व्यवहार की खोज 1982 में हुई थी, और तब से हज़ारों खगोलविद इसकी कक्षीय गति की पूरी तस्वीर प्राप्त करने के लिए इसका अनुसरण कर रहे हैं।
इस कक्षा का अंतिम समाधान 2018 में अमेरिकन एस्ट्रोनॉमिकल सोसाइटी के एस्ट्रोफिजिकल जर्नल और 2021 में यूनाइटेड किंग्डम की रॉयल एस्ट्रोनॉमिकल सोसाइटी के मंथली नोटिसेज़ के दो प्रकाशनों में प्राप्त हुआ था। इन शोधपत्रों के प्रमुख लेखक मुंबई स्थित टाटा इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फंडामेंटल रिसर्च के लंकेश्वर डे थे, जिनका पर्यवेक्षण इसी संस्थान के प्रोफेसर अचमवीदु गोपकुमार और आंशिक रूप से फिनलैंड के तुर्कू विश्वविद्यालय के मौरी वाल्टोनन ने किया था।
चित्र: रेडियोएस्ट्रोन दूरबीन प्रणाली द्वारा देखे गए, एक दूसरे की परिक्रमा करते दो ब्लैक होल, दाईं ओर, और बाईं ओर योजनाबद्ध आरेख का विवरण।
अब बस यह साबित करना बाकी था कि बाइनरी मॉडल सही था। यह मॉडल बताता है कि किसी भी समय दो ब्लैक होल एक दूसरे के सापेक्ष कहां स्थित हैं। प्रश्न यह था कि क्या दोनों ब्लैक होल इतने चमकीले हैं कि उन्हें देखा जा सके, यदि पर्याप्त उच्च विभेदन की कोई छवि हो जिससे उन्हें स्थानिक रूप से अलग किया जा सके।
इसका उत्तर भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान आर्यभट्ट प्रेक्षण विज्ञान अनुसंधान संस्थान (एआरआईईएस), नैनीताल, भारत के शुभम किशोर और आलोक सी. गुप्ता और अमेरिका में कॉलेज ऑफ न्यूजर्सी के पॉल विटा के एस्ट्रोफिजिकल जर्नल में प्रकाशित एक प्रकाशन में आया। ये वैज्ञानिक 2021 के अंत में नासा के टीईएसएस उपग्रह से ओजो287 की निगरानी करने में सक्षम थे।
इन वैज्ञानिकों ने मात्र 12 घंटों में एक विशाल चमक देखी, जो लगभग सौ आकाशगंगाओं की अतिरिक्त चमक के बराबर थी। ओजो287 भी उतनी ही तेजी से लुप्त हो गया और पोलैंड के क्राको स्थित जगियेलोनियन विश्वविद्यालय के स्टाज़ेक ज़ोला ने समन्वित कई दूरबीनों से किए गए भू-आधारित अवलोकनों से इसकी पुष्टि की। ओजो287 प्रणाली के दूसरे ब्लैक होल को क्रियाशील अवस्था में देखने का एक कारण बना।
इस बीच, ओजो287 की एक रेडियो छवि तैयार की गई, जिसका अभूतपूर्व रिज़ॉल्यूशन था और जो सैजिटेरियस A और मेसियर 87 ब्लैक होल की छवियों की तुलना में भी अधिक विस्तृत जानकारी प्राप्त कर सकता था। अब दोनों ब्लैक होल देखना संभव हो गया था, और दोनों ब्लैक होल की तस्वीरें वहीं थीं, जहां उनकी उम्मीद थी, जैसा कि अब मौरी वाल्टोनन और उनके सहयोगियों (जिनमें एरीज, नैनीताल के आलोक सी. गुप्ता, शुभम किशोर और टीआईएफआर, मुंबई के ए. गोपकुमार शामिल हैं) ने एस्ट्रोफिजिकल जर्नल में प्रकाशित एक नए लेख में बताया है।
यह सफलता तब मिली जब एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय टीम ने रेडियोएस्ट्रोन अंतरिक्ष दूरबीन—जो पृथ्वी की परिक्रमा करने वाला एक एंटीना है—का उपयोग भू-आधारित वेधशालाओं के साथ किया। इस उपकरण ने पृथ्वी पर स्थित किसी भी दूरबीन की तुलना में कहीं अधिक स्पष्ट रिज़ॉल्यूशन प्रदान किया।
तस्वीर में रेडियो उत्सर्जन के एक नहीं, बल्कि दो अलग-अलग बिंदु दिखाई दिए। जैसा कि अनुमान लगाया गया था, ये ओजो287 के दो ब्लैक होल थे। इससे भी अधिक आश्चर्यजनक बात यह थी कि छोटे ब्लैक होल को उच्च-ऊर्जा कणों का एक जेट छोड़ते हुए देखा गया। चूंकि यह अपने विशाल साथी के चारों ओर चक्कर लगाता है, इसलिए जेट एक "हिलती हुई पूंछ" या घूमती हुई बगीचे की नली की तरह मुड़ता है, और ब्लैक होल की कक्षा में गति के साथ दिशा बदलता है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, एआरआईईएस ने जिन निष्कर्षों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई, उन्हें एस्ट्रोफिजिकल जर्नल में प्रकाशित किया गया था।
खगोलविद साल-दर-साल ओजे287 पर नज़र रखेंगे और यह पता लगाएंगे कि इसकी "डगमगाती पूंछ" कैसे विकसित होती है। हालांकि भविष्य के अवलोकन केवल पृथ्वी-आधारित दूरबीनों पर निर्भर होंगे—जिनका रिज़ॉल्यूशन रेडियोएस्ट्रोन के रिकॉर्ड-सेटिंग दृश्य से कम होगा—फिर भी घुमावदार जेट का पैटर्न इन दो छिपे हुए दिग्गजों की हलचल को प्रकट करता रहेगा।
कक्षा में दो ब्लैक होल को देखना किसी अद्भुत तस्वीर से कहीं बढ़कर है। यह हमारे ब्रह्मांड के भविष्य की एक झलक है। जब ब्लैक होल अंततः टकराते हैं, तो वे स्पेसटाइम में विशाल तरंगें छोड़ते हैं जिन्हें गुरुत्वाकर्षण तरंगें कहा जाता है, वही तरंगें जिन्हें एलआजीओ और वर्गो जैसी वेधशालाओं ने खोजा है। ओजो287 का अध्ययन वैज्ञानिकों को यह समझने के लिए एक प्राकृतिक प्रयोगशाला प्रदान करता है कि ऐसी प्रलयकारी घटनाएं कैसे घटित होती हैं।