AYUSH
All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) Strengthens Collaborations for Insurance Integration and Research in Ayush Sector
10 OCT 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Director of the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Prof. (Dr.) Pradeep Kumar Prajapati, extended a warm welcome to Prof. Bejon Kumar Misra, Chairman of the Core Group of Experts for Insurance, Ministry of Ayush. The meeting focused on advancing insurance coverage and policy initiatives in the Ayush sector to ensure wider accessibility and integration of traditional medicine into mainstream healthcare.
Recently, Union Minister of State for Ayush (Independent Charge) Shri Prataprao Jadhav inaugurated the Project Management Unit (PMU) for Ayush Insurance–related matters at AIIA. During the discussion, Prof. Prajapati emphasized that the PMU will provide a timely and transparent environment for stakeholders, facilitating effective implementation of insurance-related schemes. He assured that AIIA will play a pivotal role in ensuring easy access to information and benefits of Ayush insurance schemes for the public.
On this occasion, Prof. Prajapati also welcomed Dr. Sanjay Srivastava, Vice Chancellor of Manav Rachna International Institute of Research and Studies (MRIIRS), Faridabad. The meeting with Dr. Srivastava focused on exploring avenues for collaborative research and academic exchange to strengthen evidence-based practices in Ayurveda.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof. (Dr.) Pradeep Kumar Prajapati said, “AIIA is committed to fostering meaningful collaborations that bridge traditional wisdom with modern science. Strengthening research partnerships and policy frameworks such as insurance inclusion will significantly enhance the reach and credibility of the Ayush systems.”
These engagements highlight AIIA’s continued efforts to foster partnerships, promote policy innovations, and advance holistic health and wellness through the integration of traditional medicine and modern research approaches.

आयुष
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए) ने आयुष क्षेत्र में बीमा एकीकरण और अनुसंधान के लिए सहयोग मजबूत किया
10 OCT 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए) के निदेशक प्रो. (डॉ.) प्रदीप कुमार प्रजापति ने आयुष मंत्रालय के बीमा विशेषज्ञों के प्रमुख समूह के अध्यक्ष प्रो. बेजोन कुमार मिश्रा का हार्दिक स्वागत किया। बैठक में आयुष क्षेत्र में बीमा कवरेज और नीतिगत पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया ताकि पारंपरिक चिकित्सा की व्यापक पहुँच और मुख्यधारा की स्वास्थ्य सेवा में एकीकरण सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने हाल ही में एआईआईए में आयुष बीमा से संबंधित मामलों के लिए परियोजना प्रबंधन इकाई (पीएमयू) का उद्घाटन किया था। चर्चा के दौरान, प्रो. प्रजापति ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि पीएमयू हितधारकों के लिए समय पर और पारदर्शी वातावरण प्रदान करेगा, जिससे बीमा संबंधी योजनाओं के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन में सुविधा होगी। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि एआईआईए जनता के लिए आयुष बीमा योजनाओं की जानकारी और लाभों तक आसान पहुँच सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
डॉ. श्रीवास्तव के साथ बैठक में आयुर्वेद में साक्ष्य-आधारित प्रथाओं को मजबूत करने के लिए सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान और शैक्षणिक आदान-प्रदान के अवसरों की खोज पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
इस अवसर पर प्रो. (डॉ.) प्रदीप कुमार प्रजापति ने कहा, "एआईआईए पारंपरिक ज्ञान को आधुनिक विज्ञान के साथ जोड़ने वाले सार्थक सहयोग को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। अनुसंधान साझेदारी और बीमा समावेशन जैसे नीतिगत ढाँचों को मज़बूत करने से आयुष प्रणालियों की पहुँच और विश्वसनीयता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी।"
ये कार्यक्रम पारंपरिक चिकित्सा और आधुनिक अनुसंधान दृष्टिकोणों के एकीकरण के माध्यम से साझेदारी को प्रोत्साहन देने, नीतिगत नवाचारों को बढ़ावा देने और समग्र स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एआईआईए के निरंतर प्रयासों को उजागर करते हैं।