AYUSH
All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) Strengthens Collaborations for Insurance Integration and Research in Ayush Sector
10 OCT 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Director of the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Prof. (Dr.) Pradeep Kumar Prajapati, extended a warm welcome to Prof. Bejon Kumar Misra, Chairman of the Core Group of Experts for Insurance, Ministry of Ayush. The meeting focused on advancing insurance coverage and policy initiatives in the Ayush sector to ensure wider accessibility and integration of traditional medicine into mainstream healthcare.
Recently, Union Minister of State for Ayush (Independent Charge) Shri Prataprao Jadhav inaugurated the Project Management Unit (PMU) for Ayush Insurance–related matters at AIIA. During the discussion, Prof. Prajapati emphasized that the PMU will provide a timely and transparent environment for stakeholders, facilitating effective implementation of insurance-related schemes. He assured that AIIA will play a pivotal role in ensuring easy access to information and benefits of Ayush insurance schemes for the public.
On this occasion, Prof. Prajapati also welcomed Dr. Sanjay Srivastava, Vice Chancellor of Manav Rachna International Institute of Research and Studies (MRIIRS), Faridabad. The meeting with Dr. Srivastava focused on exploring avenues for collaborative research and academic exchange to strengthen evidence-based practices in Ayurveda.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof. (Dr.) Pradeep Kumar Prajapati said, “AIIA is committed to fostering meaningful collaborations that bridge traditional wisdom with modern science. Strengthening research partnerships and policy frameworks such as insurance inclusion will significantly enhance the reach and credibility of the Ayush systems.”
These engagements highlight AIIA’s continued efforts to foster partnerships, promote policy innovations, and advance holistic health and wellness through the integration of traditional medicine and modern research approaches.

وزارت آیوش
آل انڈیا آیوروید انسٹی ٹیوٹ(اے آئی آئی اے) نے آیوش کے شعبے میں انشورنس انضمام اور تحقیق کے لیے تعاون کو مضبوط کیا
10 OCT 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (اے آئی آئی اے) کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) پردیپ کمار پرجاپتی نے آیوش کی وزارت میں انشورنس کے ماہرین کے کور گروپ کے چیئرمین پروفیسر بیجن کمار مشرا کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا ۔ میٹنگ میں آیوش سیکٹر میں انشورنس کوریج اور پالیسی اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی تاکہ روایتی ادویات کو مرکزی دھارے کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں وسیع رسائی اور انضمام کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
حال ہی میں مرکزی وزیر برائے آیوش (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرتپ راؤ جادھو نے اے آئی آئی اے میں آیوش انشورنس سے متعلقہ امور کے لیے پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ یونٹ (پی ایم یو) کا افتتاح کیا۔ بات چیت کے دوران پروفیسر پرجاپتی نے زور دیا کہ پی ایم یو اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے بروقت اور شفاف ماحول فراہم کرے گا، جس سے انشورنس سے متعلقہ اسکیموں کے مؤثر نفاذ میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ اے آئی آئی اے عوام کے لیے آیوش انشورنس اسکیموں کی معلومات اور فوائد تک آسان رسائی کو یقینی بنانے میں مرکزی کردار ادا کرے گا۔
اس موقع پر پروفیسر پرجاپتی نے مانو رچنا انٹرنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ریسرچ اینڈ اسٹڈیز (ایم آر آئی آئی آر ایس) فرید آباد کے وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر سنجے سریواستو کا بھی خیر مقدم کیا ۔ ڈاکٹر سریواستو کے ساتھ ملاقات میں آیوروید میں شواہد پر مبنی طریقوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے باہمی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق اور تعلیمی تبادلے کے راستے تلاش کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) پردیپ کمار پرجاپتی نے کہاکہ اے آئی آئی اے ایسے بامعنی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے جو روایتی حکمت کو جدید سائنس سے جوڑتا ہے ۔ تحقیقی شراکت داری اور پالیسی فریم ورک جیسے کہ بیمہ کی شمولیت کو مضبوط بنانے سے آیوش نظام کی رسائی اور ساکھ میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا ۔
یہ مشغولیات اے آئی آئی اے کی مسلسل کوششوں کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں، جس کا مقصد شراکت داری کو فروغ دینا، پالیسی میں جدت کو بڑھانا اور روایتی طب اور جدید تحقیقی طریقوں کے انضمام کے ذریعے جامع صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔