Ministry of Science & Technology
ANRF Conducts Webinar with PROs of Academic Institutions
CEO Dr. Shivkumar Kalyanaraman Highlights role of social media in Enhancing Research Visibility and Public Engagement
10 OCT 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 10 October 2025, Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) conducted an interactive webinar with the Public Relations Officers (PROs) and Outreach teams of India’s leading academic institutions, including IITs, IISERs, IISc, NITs, and Central Universities. Dr. Shivkumar Kalyanaraman, CEO, ANRF; Prof. Ponnurangam Kumaraguru, IIIT Hyderabad; and officials from the ANRF Media team engaged with the attendees and responded to their queries.
Addressing the participants, Dr. Shivkumar Kalyanaraman, CEO, ANRF emphasized how social media should be viewed as a first-class citizen/mechanism for deep technical/research dissemination. He explained how it can transform research visibility, accelerate communication, and deepen public engagement with science, research, and innovation. He encouraged institutions to integrate SARAL AI and establish media clubs to share scientific breakthroughs in multiple Indian languages, bringing cutting-edge research closer to every citizen. This approach, he said, can make exciting research and innovation stories heard, transcend language barriers, and reach a wider audience.
He highlighted the importance of accelerating knowledge diffusion through rich media such as LinkedIn, X (formerly Twitter), Facebook, and YouTube, along with legacy media. He also emphasized ANRF’s role as a catalyst and enabler in this work.
Professor Kumaraguru, in his presentation, explained the features of SARAL AI and how it can be used to convert research papers into engaging videos in multiple Indian languages. Through live demonstrations, he showcased the features and responded to participants’ queries.
The ANRF Media team gave a presentation highlighting ANRF’s key initiatives, including Individual Centric Grants, Mission Mode Projects, and Capacity Building Programmes. The team also explained how researchers can prepare Research Highlights, Lab Tour, Researchers’ Journeys, Scholar Journeys, and Lab-to-Life stories in the form of short videos, reels, cartoons, podcasts, articles, etc. for wider dissemination of scientific information.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
اے این آر ایف تعلیمی اداروں کے پی آر اوز کے ساتھ ویبینار کا انعقاد کرتا ہے
سی ای او ڈاکٹر شیوکمار کلیانارمن نے ریسرچ ویزیبلٹی اور عوامی مشغولیت کو بڑھانے میں سوشل میڈیا کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی
10 OCT 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 اکتوبر 2025، انوسندھن نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف ) نے ہندوستان کے سرکردہ تعلیمی اداروں بشمول آئی آئی ٹی، آئی آئی ایس ای آر، آئی آئی ایس سی، این آئی ٹی اور مرکزی یونیورسٹیوں کے پبلک ریلیشن آفیسرز اور آؤٹ ریچ ٹیموں کے ساتھ ایک انٹرایکٹو ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا۔ ڈاکٹر شیوکمار کلیانارمن، سی ای او، اے این آر ایف؛ پروفیسر پونورنگم کماراگورو، آئی آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد؛ اور اے این آر ایف میڈیا ٹیم کے عہدیداروں نے حاضرین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور ان کے سوالات کا جواب دیا۔
شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر شیوکمار کلیانارمن، سی ای او، اے این آر ایف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گہرے تکنیکی/تحقیق کو پھیلانے کے لیے سوشل میڈیا کو اولین درجے کے شہری/میکانزم کے طور پر کیسے دیکھا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ یہ کس طرح تحقیق کی نمائش کو تبدیل کر سکتا ہے، مواصلات کو تیز کر سکتا ہے، اور سائنس، تحقیق اور اختراع کے ساتھ عوامی مشغولیت کو گہرا کر سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اداروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ایس اے آر اے ایل اےآئی کو مربوط کریں اور متعدد ہندوستانی زبانوں میں سائنسی کامیابیاں بانٹنے کے لیے میڈیا کلب قائم کریں، جس سے جدید تحقیق کو ہر شہری کے قریب لایا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ نقطہ نظر دلچسپ تحقیق اور اختراعی کہانیوں کو سنا سکتا ہے، زبان کی رکاوٹوں کو عبور کر سکتا ہے، اور وسیع تر سامعین تک پہنچ سکتا ہے۔
انہوں نے میراثی میڈیا کے ساتھ ساتھ لنکڈ ان، ایکس (سابقہ ​​ٹویٹر)، فیس بک اور یوٹیوب جیسے امیر میڈیا کے ذریعے علم کے پھیلاؤ کو تیز کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے اس کام میں ایک اتپریرک اور فعال کرنے والے کے طور پر اے این آر ایف کے کردار پر بھی زور دیا۔
پروفیسر کماراگورو نے اپنی پریزنٹیشن میں ایس اے آر اے ایل اےآئی کی خصوصیات کی وضاحت کی اور بتایا کہ اسے متعدد ہندوستانی زبانوں میں تحقیقی مقالوں کو دلچسپ ویڈیوز میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے کیسے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ لائیو مظاہروں کے ذریعے، اس نے خصوصیات کی نمائش کی اور شرکاء کے سوالات کا جواب دیا۔
اے این آر ایف میڈیا ٹیم نے ایک پریزنٹیشن دی جس میں اے این آر ایف کے کلیدی اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا گیا، بشمول انفرادی سینٹرک گرانٹس، مشن موڈ پروجیکٹس، اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام۔ ٹیم نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ محققین سائنسی معلومات کے وسیع تر پھیلاؤ کے لیے کس طرح ریسرچ ہائی لائٹس، لیب ٹور، ریسرچرز کے سفر، اسکالر سفر، اور لیب سے زندگی کی کہانیاں مختصر ویڈیوز، ریلز، کارٹون، پوڈ کاسٹ، مضامین وغیرہ کی شکل میں تیار کر سکتے ہیں۔
ش ح ۔ ال
UR-7406