Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in a special Krishi programme at Indian Agricultural Research Institute in New Delhi on 11 October
PM to launch, inaugurate, lay foundation and dedicate projects and schemes worth over Rs 42,000 crore in Agriculture and Allied Sectors
Prime Minister to launch PM Dhan Dhaanya Krishi Yojana with an outlay of Rs.24,000 crore
Scheme aimed to Transform Agriculture across 100 Districts
PM to launch Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses with an outlay of Rs. 11,440 crore
Mission aimed to achieve Self-Reliance in Pulses through improving productivity, expanding area under cultivation and strengthening value chain
PM to also interact with farmers engaged in pulses cultivation
10 OCT 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in a special Krishi programme at the Indian Agricultural Research Institute in New Delhi on 11th October 2025 at 10:30 AM. Prime Minister will interact with farmers and, thereafter, participate in a public programme, where he will address the gathering on the occasion.
The programme underscores the Prime Minister’s continued commitment to farmer welfare, agricultural self-reliance, and strengthening rural infrastructure. It will focus on promoting modern agricultural practices, supporting farmers, and celebrating significant milestones in farmer-centric initiatives.
Prime Minister will launch two major schemes in the agriculture sector, with an outlay of Rs 35,440 crore. He will launch the PM Dhan Dhaanya Krishi Yojana which has an outlay of Rs.24,000 crore. It has the objective of enhancing agricultural productivity, increasing adoption of crop diversification and sustainable agriculture practices, augmenting post-harvest storage at the panchayat and block level, improving irrigation facilities and facilitating availability of long-term and short-term credit in the selected 100 districts.
Prime Minister will also launch the Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses with an outlay of Rs. 11,440 crore. It is aimed at improving productivity levels of pulses, expanding the area under pulse cultivation, strengthening the value chain – procurement, storage, processing – and ensuring reduction of losses.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate and dedicate to the nation projects valued at over Rs 5,450 crore in the agriculture, animal husbandry, fisheries, and food processing sectors, while laying the foundation stone for additional projects worth around Rs 815 crore.
The projects being inaugurated by the Prime Minister include Artificial Insemination Training Center at Bengaluru and in J&K; Centre of Excellence at Amreli and Banas; Establishment of IVF Lab at Assam under Rashtriya Gokul Mission; Milk Powder Plants at Mehsana, Indore, and Bhilwara; Fish Feed Plant under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana at Tezpur, Assam; Infrastructure for Agro-processing Clusters, Integrated Cold Chain, and Value Addition Infrastructure, among others.
The projects whose foundation stone will be laid by the Prime Minister include Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure (Irradiation) in Krishna, Andhra Pradesh; Trout Fisheries in Uttarakhand; Integrated Aqua Park in Nagaland; Smart and Integrated Fishing Harbour in Karaikal, Puducherry; and State-of-the-art Integrated Aquapark in Hirakud, Odisha, among others.
During the programme, the Prime Minister will distribute certificates to farmers certified under the National Mission for Natural Farming, MAITRI Technicians, and Primary Agriculture Cooperative Credit Societies (PACS) converted to Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendras (PMKSKs) and Common Service Centres (CSCs) respectively.
The programme will also mark important milestones achieved under government initiatives, including 50 lakh farmer memberships in 10,000 FPOs, of which 1,100 FPOs recorded an annual turnover of over ₹1 crore in 2024-25. Other achievements include the certification of 50,000 farmers under the National Mission for Natural Farming; certification of 38,000 MAITRIs (Multi-Purpose AI Technicians in Rural India); sanction and operationalization of over 10,000 multipurpose and e-PACS for computerization; and the formation and strengthening of PACS, dairy, and fishery cooperative societies. Over 10,000 PACS have diversified their operations to function as Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendras (PMKSKs) and Common Service Centres (CSCs).
During the programme, the Prime Minister will interact with farmers engaged in pulses cultivation, who have benefitted from various government schemes aimed at establishing a value chain-based approach in Agriculture, Animal Husbandry, and Fisheries. These farmers have also gained from membership in Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) and support under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 11 अक्टूबर को नई दिल्ली स्थित भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान में विशेष कृषि कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री कृषि एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में 42,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परियोजनाओं और योजनाओं का शुभारंभ, उद्घाटन, शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री 24,000 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय वाली प्रधानमंत्री धन धान्य कृषि योजना का शुभारंभ करेंगे
इस योजना का उद्देश्य 100 जिलों में कृषि का कायाकल्प करना है
प्रधानमंत्री 11,440 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय वाले “दलहन में आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन” का शुभारंभ करेंगे
इस मिशन का उद्देश्य उत्पादकता में सुधार, खेती के रकबे का विस्तार और मूल्य श्रृंखला को मज़बूत करके दलहन में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करना है
प्रधानमंत्री दलहन की खेती में लगे किसानों से भी बातचीत करेंगे
10 OCT 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 11 अक्टूबर 2025 को सुबह 10:30 बजे नई दिल्ली स्थित भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान में विशेष कृषि कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री किसानों से बातचीत करेंगे। श्री मोदी उसके बाद एक सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे, जहाँ वे इस अवसर पर उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करेंगे।
यह कार्यक्रम किसान कल्याण, कृषि आत्मनिर्भरता और ग्रामीण बुनियादी ढाँचे को मज़बूत करने के प्रति प्रधानमंत्री की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। यह आधुनिक कृषि पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देने, किसानों का समर्थन करने और किसान-केंद्रित प्रयासों में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों का उत्सव मनाने पर केंद्रित होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री कृषि क्षेत्र में 35,440 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय वाली दो प्रमुख योजनाओं का शुभारंभ करेंगे। वह 24,000 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय वाली प्रधानमंत्री धन धान्य कृषि योजना का शुभारंभ करेंगे। इसका उद्देश्य कृषि उत्पादकता में वृद्धि, फसल विविधीकरण और टिकाऊ कृषि पद्धतियों को अपनाना, पंचायत और ब्लॉक स्तर पर फसलोत्तर भंडारण क्षमता में वृद्धि, सिंचाई सुविधाओं में सुधार और चयनित 100 जिलों में दीर्घकालिक और अल्पकालिक ऋण की उपलब्धता को सुगम बनाना है।
प्रधानमंत्री 11,440 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय वाले दलहन क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन का भी शुभारंभ करेंगे। इसका उद्देश्य दलहन उत्पादकता के स्तर में सुधार, दलहन की खेती के रकबे का विस्तार, मूल्य श्रृंखला - खरीद, भंडारण, प्रसंस्करण - को मजबूत करना और नुकसान को कम करना सुनिश्चित करना है।
प्रधानमंत्री कृषि, पशुपालन, मत्स्य पालन और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्रों में 5,450 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक मूल्य की परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और राष्ट्र को लोकार्पण करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री लगभग 815 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री जिन परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ करेंगे उनमें बेंगलुरु और जम्मू-कश्मीर में कृत्रिम गर्भाधान प्रशिक्षण केंद्र; अमरेली और बनास में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र; राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन के तहत असम में आईवीएफ लैब की स्थापना; मेहसाणा, इंदौर और भीलवाड़ा में दूध पाउडर संयंत्र; तेजपुर, असम में प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना के तहत मछली चारा संयंत्र; कृषि प्रसंस्करण क्लस्टरों के लिए बुनियादी ढांचा, एकीकृत कोल्ड चेन और मूल्यवर्धन अवसंरचना, आदि शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री जिन परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे उनमें कृष्णा, आंध्र प्रदेश में एकीकृत कोल्ड चेन और मूल्यवर्धन अवसंरचना (विकिरण); उत्तराखंड में ट्राउट मत्स्य पालन; नागालैंड में एकीकृत एक्वा पार्क; कराईकल, पुडुचेरी में स्मार्ट और एकीकृत मत्स्य पालन बंदरगाह; और ओडिशा के हीराकुंड में अत्याधुनिक एकीकृत एक्वापार्क, आदि।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक खेती मिशन के तहत प्रमाणित किसानों, मैत्री तकनीशियनों और प्राथमिक कृषि सहकारी ऋण समितियों (पीएसीएस) को क्रमशः प्रधानमंत्री किसान समृद्धि केंद्रों (पीएमकेएसके) और सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों (सीएससी) में परिवर्तित होने के प्रमाण पत्र वितरित करेंगे।
यह कार्यक्रम सरकारी प्रयासों के तहत हासिल की गई महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों को भी चिह्नित करेगा। इसमें 10,000 एफपीओ में 50 लाख किसान सदस्यता शामिल है, जिनमें से 1,100 एफपीओ ने 2024-25 में 1 करोड़ से अधिक का वार्षिक कारोबार दर्ज किया। अन्य उपलब्धियों में राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक खेती मिशन के तहत 50,000 किसानों का प्रमाणन; 38,000 मैत्री (ग्रामीण भारत में बहुउद्देशीय एआई तकनीशियन) का प्रमाणन; कम्प्यूटरीकरण के लिए 10,000 से अधिक बहुउद्देशीय और ई-पीएसीएस की मंजूरी और संचालन; तथा पैक्स, डेयरी और मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों का गठन और सुदृढ़ीकरण शामिल हैं। 10,000 से अधिक पैक्स ने अपने कार्यों का विविधीकरण करके उन्हें प्रधानमंत्री किसान समृद्धि केंद्र (पीएमकेएसके) और सामान्य सेवा केंद्र (सीएससी) के रूप में कार्य करना शुरू कर दिया है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री दलहन की खेती में लगे किसानों से बातचीत करेंगे, जिन्हें कृषि, पशुपालन और मत्स्य पालन में मूल्य-श्रृंखला-आधारित दृष्टिकोण स्थापित करने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं से लाभ हुआ है। इन किसानों को किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) की सदस्यता और कृषि अवसंरचना कोष के तहत सहायता भी प्राप्त हुई है।