Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in a special Krishi programme at Indian Agricultural Research Institute in New Delhi on 11 October
PM to launch, inaugurate, lay foundation and dedicate projects and schemes worth over Rs 42,000 crore in Agriculture and Allied Sectors
Prime Minister to launch PM Dhan Dhaanya Krishi Yojana with an outlay of Rs.24,000 crore
Scheme aimed to Transform Agriculture across 100 Districts
PM to launch Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses with an outlay of Rs. 11,440 crore
Mission aimed to achieve Self-Reliance in Pulses through improving productivity, expanding area under cultivation and strengthening value chain
PM to also interact with farmers engaged in pulses cultivation
10 OCT 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in a special Krishi programme at the Indian Agricultural Research Institute in New Delhi on 11th October 2025 at 10:30 AM. Prime Minister will interact with farmers and, thereafter, participate in a public programme, where he will address the gathering on the occasion.
The programme underscores the Prime Minister’s continued commitment to farmer welfare, agricultural self-reliance, and strengthening rural infrastructure. It will focus on promoting modern agricultural practices, supporting farmers, and celebrating significant milestones in farmer-centric initiatives.
Prime Minister will launch two major schemes in the agriculture sector, with an outlay of Rs 35,440 crore. He will launch the PM Dhan Dhaanya Krishi Yojana which has an outlay of Rs.24,000 crore. It has the objective of enhancing agricultural productivity, increasing adoption of crop diversification and sustainable agriculture practices, augmenting post-harvest storage at the panchayat and block level, improving irrigation facilities and facilitating availability of long-term and short-term credit in the selected 100 districts.
Prime Minister will also launch the Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses with an outlay of Rs. 11,440 crore. It is aimed at improving productivity levels of pulses, expanding the area under pulse cultivation, strengthening the value chain – procurement, storage, processing – and ensuring reduction of losses.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate and dedicate to the nation projects valued at over Rs 5,450 crore in the agriculture, animal husbandry, fisheries, and food processing sectors, while laying the foundation stone for additional projects worth around Rs 815 crore.
The projects being inaugurated by the Prime Minister include Artificial Insemination Training Center at Bengaluru and in J&K; Centre of Excellence at Amreli and Banas; Establishment of IVF Lab at Assam under Rashtriya Gokul Mission; Milk Powder Plants at Mehsana, Indore, and Bhilwara; Fish Feed Plant under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana at Tezpur, Assam; Infrastructure for Agro-processing Clusters, Integrated Cold Chain, and Value Addition Infrastructure, among others.
The projects whose foundation stone will be laid by the Prime Minister include Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure (Irradiation) in Krishna, Andhra Pradesh; Trout Fisheries in Uttarakhand; Integrated Aqua Park in Nagaland; Smart and Integrated Fishing Harbour in Karaikal, Puducherry; and State-of-the-art Integrated Aquapark in Hirakud, Odisha, among others.
During the programme, the Prime Minister will distribute certificates to farmers certified under the National Mission for Natural Farming, MAITRI Technicians, and Primary Agriculture Cooperative Credit Societies (PACS) converted to Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendras (PMKSKs) and Common Service Centres (CSCs) respectively.
The programme will also mark important milestones achieved under government initiatives, including 50 lakh farmer memberships in 10,000 FPOs, of which 1,100 FPOs recorded an annual turnover of over ₹1 crore in 2024-25. Other achievements include the certification of 50,000 farmers under the National Mission for Natural Farming; certification of 38,000 MAITRIs (Multi-Purpose AI Technicians in Rural India); sanction and operationalization of over 10,000 multipurpose and e-PACS for computerization; and the formation and strengthening of PACS, dairy, and fishery cooperative societies. Over 10,000 PACS have diversified their operations to function as Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendras (PMKSKs) and Common Service Centres (CSCs).
During the programme, the Prime Minister will interact with farmers engaged in pulses cultivation, who have benefitted from various government schemes aimed at establishing a value chain-based approach in Agriculture, Animal Husbandry, and Fisheries. These farmers have also gained from membership in Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) and support under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নতুন দিল্লিতে ভারতীয় কৃষি গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠানে একটি বিশেষ কৃষি অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন
২৪,০০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ধন ধান্য কৃষি যোজনা চালু করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
১১,৪৪০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ডাল চাষে আত্মনির্ভরতা অর্জনের লক্ষ্যে এক মিশন চালু করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী, ডাল চাষে নিযুক্ত কৃষকদের সঙ্গেও মতবিনিময় করবেন
10 OCT 2025 6:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১১ অক্টোবর ২০২৫ তারিখে সকাল ১০ টা ৩০ মিনিটে নতুন দিল্লিতে ভারতীয় কৃষি গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠানে কৃষি বিষয়ক এক বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষকদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় অংশ নেবেন। এরপর তিনি এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত এক জনসমাবেশকে ভাষণ দেবেন।
এই কর্মসূচিটি কৃষক কল্যাণ, কৃষি স্বনির্ভরতা এবং গ্রামীণ পরিকাঠামোকে শক্তিশালী করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অব্যাহত প্রতিশ্রুতির পরিচায়ক। এটি আধুনিক কৃষি পদ্ধতির প্রচার, কৃষকদের সহায়তা এবং কৃষক-কেন্দ্রিক উদ্যোগে উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষিক্ষেত্রেও দুটি প্রধান প্রকল্পের সূচনা করবেন। এর জন্য ব্যয় হবে ৩৫,৪৪০ কোটি টাকা। তিনি ২৪,০০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ধন ধান্য কৃষি যোজনা চালু করবেন। এর লক্ষ্য হল কৃষি উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি, ফসলের বৈচিত্র্য এবং টেকসই কৃষি পদ্ধতি গ্রহণ বৃদ্ধি, পঞ্চায়েত এবং ব্লক পর্যায়ে ফসল কাটার পরবর্তী সংরক্ষণ ব্যবস্থা বৃদ্ধি, সেচ সুবিধা উন্নত করা এবং নির্বাচিত ১০০টি জেলায় দীর্ঘমেয়াদী এবং স্বল্পমেয়াদী ঋণের সহজলভ্যতা নিশ্চিত করা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১১,৪৪০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ডালজাত পণ্যের আত্মনির্ভরতা মিশনেরও সূচনা করবেন। এর লক্ষ্য ডালের উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি, ডাল চাষের আওতাধীন এলাকা সম্প্রসারণ, মূল্য শৃঙ্খল - সংগ্রহ, সংরক্ষণ, প্রক্রিয়াকরণ - শক্তিশালী করা এবং ক্ষতি হ্রাস নিশ্চিত করা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষি, পশুপালন, মৎস্য ও খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ক্ষেত্রে ৫,৪৫০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের প্রকল্পগুলির উদ্বোধন ও উৎসর্গ করবেন। এছাড়া ৮১৫ কোটি টাকার অন্যান্য প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী যে প্রকল্পগুলির উদ্বোধন করবেন তার মধ্যে রয়েছে বেঙ্গালুরুতে এবং জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে কৃত্রিম প্রজনন প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্র; আমরেলি ও বনাসে উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র; জাতীয় গোকুল মিশনের অধীনে অসমে আইভিএফ ল্যাব স্থাপন; মেহসানা, ইন্দোর এবং ভিলওয়ারায় দুধের গুঁড়ো কারখানা; অসমের তেজপুরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনার আওতায় মাছের খাদ্য কারখানা; কৃষি-প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ক্লাস্টারের জন্য পরিকাঠামো, সমন্বিত কোল্ড চেইন এবং মূল্য সংযোজন পরিকাঠামো ইত্যাদি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী যে প্রকল্পগুলির শিলান্যাস করবেন তার মধ্যে রয়েছে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের কৃষ্ণায় ইন্টিগ্রেটেড কোল্ড চেইন এবং ভ্যালু অ্যাডিশন ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার (ইরেডিয়েশন); উত্তরাখণ্ডে ট্রাউট ফিশারিজ; নাগাল্যান্ডে ইন্টিগ্রেটেড অ্যাকোয়া পার্ক; পুদুচেরির করাইকালে স্মার্ট এবং ইন্টিগ্রেটেড ফিশিং হারবার; এবং ওড়িশার হিরাকুদে অত্যাধুনিক ইন্টিগ্রেটেড অ্যাকোয়া পার্ক।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ন্যাশনাল মিশন ফর ন্যাচারাল ফার্মিং, মৈত্রী টেকনিশিয়ান এবং প্রাইমারি এগ্রিকালচার কোঅপারেটিভ ক্রেডিট সোসাইটিজ (পিএসিএস)-এর অধীনে প্রত্যয়িত কৃষকদের যথাক্রমে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সমৃদ্ধি কেন্দ্র (পিএমকেএসকে) এবং কমন সার্ভিস সেন্টার সিএসসি)-এ রূপান্তরিত শংসাপত্র বিতরণ করবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডাল চাষে নিয়োজিত কৃষকদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করবেন। এই কৃষকরা কৃষক উৎপাদক সংস্থা (এফপিও)-এর সদস্যপদ এবং কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তহবিলের সহায়তা থেকেও লাভবান হয়েছেন।