Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurates at the Christian Medical College (CMC), Vellore, the 10th Annual "Cell and Gene Therapy" Symposium organised by the Centre for Stem Cell Research (CSCR), supported by the Department of Biotechnology, Govt of India.
Dr. Jitendra Singh lauds the landmark achievement of CSCR, CMC Vellore, which recently completed India’s first-in-human gene therapy trial for Hemophilia A
Union Minister Says, not just a scientific milestone—it is a transformative step toward affordable, accessible gene therapy for India and other low- and middle-income countries:
Highlighting the milestones of the Department of Biotechnology over the last one decade of the Modi Government, Dr Jitendra Singh cites biomanufacturing in which, India today stands at Rank 3 in Asia-Pacific and Rank 12 globally, says the Minister
10 OCT 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Science and Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh today virtually inaugurated at the Christian Medical College (CMC), Vellore, the 10th Annual "Cell and Gene Therapy" Symposium organised by the Centre for Stem Cell Research (CSCR), supported by the Department of Biotechnology, Govt of India.
The Union Minister also inaugurated a new 42-bed Medium-Cost Private Ward in the Department of Psychiatry.
Dr. Jitendra Singh lauded the landmark achievement of CSCR, which recently completed India’s first-in-human gene therapy trial for Hemophilia A. The inherited bleeding disorder, caused by the deficiency of clotting Factor VIII, has long required costly lifelong treatment. CSCR’s approach, using lentiviral vectors instead of the commonly used AAV, expanded patient eligibility and showed sustained Factor VIII expression with no bleeding episodes.
“This is not just a scientific milestone—it is a transformative step toward affordable, accessible gene therapy for India and other low- and middle-income countries,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said.
The Minister noted that CSCR, a translational unit of in Stem, Bengaluru, under the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), is preparing for the next phase of clinical development. “Several technologies for hemoglobinopathies are being transferred to commercial partners, and CSCR is building a GMP-compliant haplobank of iPSCs as part of the Global Alliance for iPSC Therapies,” he added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the new psychiatry ward strengthens CMC’s legacy of mental health care, which dates back to the 1950s. The medium-cost facility has been designed to serve patients across socioeconomic groups. “The Department of Psychiatry already runs three key wards — the fully subsidised Annexe Ward, the partly subsidised Low-Cost Private Ward, and the Private Ward whose revenues sustain the others. But many of the private ward rooms, built in the 1950s, are now structurally outdated. This new ward responds to that need, adding 42 beds that meet modern safety standards and provide the highest quality of psychiatric care,” he said.
The Minister emphasised that the ward balances affordability with excellence. “By fostering a nurturing environment that encourages family participation in the healing process, this facility will elevate patient care while also ensuring subsidised treatment for underprivileged communities,” he added.
Placing these developments in the national context, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, in biomanufacturing India today stands at Rank 3 in Asia-Pacific and Rank 12 globally, while pharma exports expected to cross 300 billion USD by the turn of this year.
India’s bioeconomy has grown from $10 billion in 2014 to nearly $170 billion today, said Dr Jitendra Singh, and is projected to reach $300 billion by 2030. Pharma exports are valued at $27.8 billion, set to cross $30 billion this year, while the medical technology sector, currently at $12 billion, is growing at 15–20% annually and expected to touch $50 billion by 2030. He also pointed out that the number of biotech startups has risen from just 50 in 2014 to over 11,000 today.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored that India’s innovation ecosystem is being strengthened by policies and programmes such as the BioE3 policy, BIRAC’s public–private model, the National Research Foundation with 70% non-government funding, and a ₹1 lakh crore R&D fund to support private sector participation. He said Gross Expenditure on R&D has doubled from ₹60,000 crore to ₹1,27,000 crore, while the DBT budget has risen from ₹1,500 crore to nearly ₹7,000 crore, with over 55% of patents now filed by Indian residents.
Highlighting DBT’s contributions, the Minister cited vaccine breakthroughs such as the world’s first DNA vaccine for COVID, the HPV vaccine, and the development of the antibiotic Nephetrovacine, as examples of India’s growing role as a frontrunner in biotechnology.
Concluding, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the two inaugurations reflect India’s twin focus on expanding affordable mental health services and advancing cutting-edge scientific innovation. “Affordable, accessible, and quality healthcare, whether physical or mental, is essential for building a self-reliant India. The achievements at CMC and CSCR exemplify how our institutions are driving innovation to meet the aspirations of India@2047,” he said.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کرسچن میڈیکل کالج (سی ایم سی )، ویلور میں، 10ویں سالانہ ’سیل اور جین تھراپی‘ سمپوزیم کا افتتاح کیا، جس کا اہتمام سینٹر فار سٹیم سیل ریسرچ (سی ایس سی آر) نے کیا، جسے محکمہ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی، حکومت ہند کی حمایت حاصل ہے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سی ایس سی آر، سی ایم سی ویلور کی تاریخی کامیابی کی ستائش کی، جس نے حال ہی میں ہیموفیلیا اے کے لیے ہندوستان کا پہلا انسانی جین تھراپی ٹرائل مکمل کیا
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ، نہ صرف سائنسی سنگ میل بلکہ یہ ہندوستان اور دیگر کم اور درمیانی آمدنی والے ممالک کے لیے سستی، قابل رسائی جین تھراپی کی جانب ایک تبدیلی کا قدم ہے
مودی حکومت کی گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں بایو ٹکنالوجی کے شعبہ کے سنگ میلوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ کا حوالہ دیا جس میں، ہندوستان آج ایشیا پیسفک میں رینک 3 اور عالمی سطح پر 12 ویں نمبر پر ہے
10 OCT 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کرسچن میڈیکل کالج (سی ایم سی )، ویلور میں، 10ویں سالانہ ’سیل اور جین تھراپی‘ سمپوزیم کا افتتاح کیا، جس کا اہتمام سٹیم سیل ریسرچ کے ذریعے کیا گیا تھا، جسے محکمہ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی، حکومت ہند کی حمایت حاصل ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے شعبہ نفسیات میں 42 بستروں پر مشتمل میڈیم کاسٹ پرائیویٹ وارڈ کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سی ایس سی آر کی تاریخی کامیابی کی تعریف کی، جس نے حال ہی میں ہیموفیلیا اے کے لیے ہندوستان کا پہلا انسان میں جین تھراپی کا ٹرائل مکمل کیا ہے۔ وراثت میں خون بہنے کی خرابی، جمنے کے فیکٹر VIII کی کمی کی وجہ سے، طویل عرصے سے مہنگے علاج کی ضرورت ہے۔ سی ایس سی آر کا نقطہ نظر، عام طور پر استعمال ہونے والے اے اے وی کے بجائے لینٹی وائرل وکٹرس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، مریضوں کی اہلیت کو بڑھاتا ہے اور بغیر کسی خون بہنے والے اقساط کے پائیدار فیکٹر VIII کا اظہار ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، یہ صرف ایک سائنسی سنگ میل نہیں ہے - یہ ہندوستان اور دیگر کم اور درمیانی آمدنی والے ممالک کے لیے سستی، قابل رسائی جین تھراپی کی طرف ایک تبدیلی کا قدم ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نےکہا کہ سی ایس سی آر، بایو ٹکنالوجی ڈیپارٹمنٹ (ڈی بی ٹی) کے تحت سٹیم، بنگلور میں ایک ترجمہی یونٹ، کلینیکل ترقی کے اگلے مرحلے کی تیاری کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "ہیموگلوبینو پیتھیز کے لیے کئی ٹیکنالوجیز تجارتی شراکت داروں کو منتقل کی جا رہی ہیں، اور سی ایس سی آر آئی پی ایس سی کے عالمی اتحاد برائے آئی پی ایس سی تھراپیز کے حصے کے طور پر آئی پی ایس سی کے جی ایم پی کے مطابق ہاپلو بینک بنا رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، نیا نفسیاتی وارڈ سی ایم سی کی دماغی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی میراث کو مضبوط کرتا ہے، جو کہ 1950 کی دہائی کا ہے۔ درمیانی لاگت کی سہولت کو سماجی و اقتصادی گروپوں کے مریضوں کی خدمت کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ شعبہ نفسیات پہلے ہی تین کلیدی وارڈ چلاتا ہے - مکمل سبسڈی والا انیکسی وارڈ، جزوی طور پر سبسڈی والا کم لاگت والا پرائیویٹ وارڈ، اور پرائیویٹ وارڈ جس کی آمدنی دوسروں کو برقرار رکھتی ہے۔ لیکن 1950 کی دہائی میں بنائے گئے بہت سے پرائیویٹ وارڈ رومز اب ساختی طور پر پرانے ہوچکے ہیں، جو کہ جدید ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے جدید ضرورتوں کو پورا کرتے ہیں۔ معیارات اور نفسیاتی نگہداشت کا اعلیٰ ترین معیار فراہم کرتے ہیں،‘‘ ۔
وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وارڈ قابلیت کے ساتھ قابلیت کو متوازن رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "ایک پرورش کرنے والے ماحول کو فروغ دینے سے جو شفا یابی کے عمل میں خاندان کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے، یہ سہولت مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کو بلند کرے گی اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ پسماندہ کمیونٹیز کے لیے سبسڈی والے علاج کو بھی یقینی بنائے گی۔
ان پیشرفتوں کو قومی تناظر میں رکھتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ میں ہندوستان آج ایشیا پیسفک میں رینک 3 اور عالمی سطح پر 12 ویں نمبر پر ہے، جبکہ فارما کی برآمدات اس سال کے آخر تک 300 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے تجاوز کرنے کی امید ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی بایو اکانومی 2014 میں 10 بلین ڈالر سے بڑھ کر آج تقریباً 170 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی ہے، اور 2030 تک 300 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچنے کا تخمینہ ہے۔ فارما کی برآمدات کی مالیت 27.8 بلین ڈالر ہے، جو اس سال 30 بلین ڈالر سے تجاوز کر جائے گی، جبکہ میڈیکل ٹیکنالوجی کا شعبہ، جو اس وقت 12 بلین ڈالر پر ہے اور سالانہ 51 بلین ڈالر تک بڑھ رہا ہے۔ 2030۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی نشاندہی کی کہ بائیوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد 2014 میں صرف 50 سے بڑھ کر آج 11,000 سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کے اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں جیسے بائیو ای 3 پالیسی، بی آئی آر اے سی کے پبلک-پرائیویٹ ماڈل، 70فیصد غیر سرکاری فنڈنگ ​​کے ساتھ نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن، اور نجی شعبے کی شراکت کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے 1 لاکھ کروڑ کے آر ایند ڈی فنڈ سے مضبوط کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آراینڈ ڈی پر مجموعی اخراجات 60,000 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 1,27,000 کروڑ ہو گئے ہیں، جبکہ DBT بجٹ 1,500 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر تقریباً 7,000 کروڑ ہو گیا ہے، جس میں 55فیصد سے زیادہ پیٹنٹ اب ہندوستانی باشندوں کے ذریعے دائر کیے گئے ہیں۔
ڈی بی ٹی کے تعاون پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے ویکسین کی کامیابیوں کا حوالہ دیا جیسے کووڈ کے لیے دنیا کی پہلی ڈی این اے ویکسین، ایچ پی وی ویکسین، اور اینٹی بائیوٹک نیفیٹرواسین کی ترقی، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی میں آگے بڑھنے والے ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کی مثالوں کے طور پر کی ۔
اختتام پر، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ دونوں افتتاحیں سستی ذہنی صحت کی خدمات کو بڑھانے اور جدید سائنسی اختراع کو آگے بڑھانے پر ہندوستان کی دوہری توجہ کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ سستی، قابل رسائی، اور معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال، چاہے جسمانی ہو یا ذہنی، خود انحصار ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ سی ایم سی اور سی ایس سی آر کی کامیابیاں اس بات کی مثال دیتی ہیں کہ کس طرح ہمارے ادارے انڈیا@2047 کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے جدت طرازی کو چلا رہے ہیں۔
ش ح ۔ ال
UR-7409