Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurates at the Christian Medical College (CMC), Vellore, the 10th Annual "Cell and Gene Therapy" Symposium organised by the Centre for Stem Cell Research (CSCR), supported by the Department of Biotechnology, Govt of India.
Dr. Jitendra Singh lauds the landmark achievement of CSCR, CMC Vellore, which recently completed India’s first-in-human gene therapy trial for Hemophilia A
Union Minister Says, not just a scientific milestone—it is a transformative step toward affordable, accessible gene therapy for India and other low- and middle-income countries:
Highlighting the milestones of the Department of Biotechnology over the last one decade of the Modi Government, Dr Jitendra Singh cites biomanufacturing in which, India today stands at Rank 3 in Asia-Pacific and Rank 12 globally, says the Minister
10 OCT 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Science and Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh today virtually inaugurated at the Christian Medical College (CMC), Vellore, the 10th Annual "Cell and Gene Therapy" Symposium organised by the Centre for Stem Cell Research (CSCR), supported by the Department of Biotechnology, Govt of India.
The Union Minister also inaugurated a new 42-bed Medium-Cost Private Ward in the Department of Psychiatry.
Dr. Jitendra Singh lauded the landmark achievement of CSCR, which recently completed India’s first-in-human gene therapy trial for Hemophilia A. The inherited bleeding disorder, caused by the deficiency of clotting Factor VIII, has long required costly lifelong treatment. CSCR’s approach, using lentiviral vectors instead of the commonly used AAV, expanded patient eligibility and showed sustained Factor VIII expression with no bleeding episodes.
“This is not just a scientific milestone—it is a transformative step toward affordable, accessible gene therapy for India and other low- and middle-income countries,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said.
The Minister noted that CSCR, a translational unit of in Stem, Bengaluru, under the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), is preparing for the next phase of clinical development. “Several technologies for hemoglobinopathies are being transferred to commercial partners, and CSCR is building a GMP-compliant haplobank of iPSCs as part of the Global Alliance for iPSC Therapies,” he added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the new psychiatry ward strengthens CMC’s legacy of mental health care, which dates back to the 1950s. The medium-cost facility has been designed to serve patients across socioeconomic groups. “The Department of Psychiatry already runs three key wards — the fully subsidised Annexe Ward, the partly subsidised Low-Cost Private Ward, and the Private Ward whose revenues sustain the others. But many of the private ward rooms, built in the 1950s, are now structurally outdated. This new ward responds to that need, adding 42 beds that meet modern safety standards and provide the highest quality of psychiatric care,” he said.
The Minister emphasised that the ward balances affordability with excellence. “By fostering a nurturing environment that encourages family participation in the healing process, this facility will elevate patient care while also ensuring subsidised treatment for underprivileged communities,” he added.
Placing these developments in the national context, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, in biomanufacturing India today stands at Rank 3 in Asia-Pacific and Rank 12 globally, while pharma exports expected to cross 300 billion USD by the turn of this year.
India’s bioeconomy has grown from $10 billion in 2014 to nearly $170 billion today, said Dr Jitendra Singh, and is projected to reach $300 billion by 2030. Pharma exports are valued at $27.8 billion, set to cross $30 billion this year, while the medical technology sector, currently at $12 billion, is growing at 15–20% annually and expected to touch $50 billion by 2030. He also pointed out that the number of biotech startups has risen from just 50 in 2014 to over 11,000 today.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored that India’s innovation ecosystem is being strengthened by policies and programmes such as the BioE3 policy, BIRAC’s public–private model, the National Research Foundation with 70% non-government funding, and a ₹1 lakh crore R&D fund to support private sector participation. He said Gross Expenditure on R&D has doubled from ₹60,000 crore to ₹1,27,000 crore, while the DBT budget has risen from ₹1,500 crore to nearly ₹7,000 crore, with over 55% of patents now filed by Indian residents.
Highlighting DBT’s contributions, the Minister cited vaccine breakthroughs such as the world’s first DNA vaccine for COVID, the HPV vaccine, and the development of the antibiotic Nephetrovacine, as examples of India’s growing role as a frontrunner in biotechnology.
Concluding, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the two inaugurations reflect India’s twin focus on expanding affordable mental health services and advancing cutting-edge scientific innovation. “Affordable, accessible, and quality healthcare, whether physical or mental, is essential for building a self-reliant India. The achievements at CMC and CSCR exemplify how our institutions are driving innovation to meet the aspirations of India@2047,” he said.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने क्रिश्चियन मेडिकल कॉलेज (सीएमसी), वेल्लोर में स्टेम सेल अनुसंधान केंद्र (सीएससीआर) द्वारा आयोजित 10वें वार्षिक "कोशिका एवं जीन थेरेपी" संगोष्ठी का उद्घाटन किया, जिसे भारत सरकार के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग का समर्थन प्राप्त है
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सीएससीआर, सीएमसी वेल्लोर की ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि की सराहना की, जिसने हाल ही में हीमोफीलिया ए के लिए भारत का पहला मानव जीन थेरेपी परीक्षण पूरा किया है
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यह केवल एक वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धि नहीं है, बल्कि भारत और अन्य निम्न एवं मध्यम आय वाले देशों के लिए सस्ती और सुलभ जीन थेरेपी की दिशा में एक परिवर्तनकारी कदम है:
मोदी सरकार के पिछले एक दशक में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जैव-विनिर्माण का हवाला दिया, जिसमें भारत आज एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में तीसरे स्थान पर और वैश्विक स्तर पर 12वें स्थान पर है
10 OCT 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज क्रिश्चियन मेडिकल कॉलेज (सीएमसी), वेल्लोर में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार के सहयोग से स्टेम सेल अनुसंधान केंद्र (सीएससीआर) द्वारा आयोजित 10वीं वार्षिक "कोशिका एवं जीन थेरेपी" संगोष्ठी का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मनोचिकित्सा विभाग में 42 बिस्तरों वाले एक नए मध्यम-लागत वाले निजी वार्ड का भी उद्घाटन किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सीएससीआर की ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि की सराहना की, जिसने हाल ही में हीमोफीलिया ए के लिए भारत में पहली बार मानव जीन थेरेपी का परीक्षण पूरा किया। थक्का जमाने वाले फैक्टर VIII की कमी से होने वाले इस वंशानुगत रक्तस्राव विकार के लिए लंबे समय से महंगे आजीवन उपचार की आवश्यकता रही है। सीएससीआर के दृष्टिकोण ने, आमतौर पर इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाले एएवी के बजाय लेंटिवायरल वेक्टर्स का उपयोग करके, रोगी पात्रता का विस्तार किया और बिना किसी रक्तस्राव के फैक्टर VIII की निरंतर अभिव्यक्ति दिखाई।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "यह सिर्फ एक वैज्ञानिक मील का पत्थर नहीं है बल्कि यह भारत और अन्य निम्न एवं मध्यम आय वाले देशों के लिए सस्ती, सुलभ जीन थेरेपी की दिशा में एक परिवर्तनकारी कदम है।"
मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) के अंतर्गत, बेंगलुरु स्थित स्टेम की एक ट्रांसलेशनल इकाई, सीएससीआर, नैदानिक ​​विकास के अगले चरण की तैयारी कर रही है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, "हीमोग्लोबिनोपैथी के लिए कई तकनीकों को व्यावसायिक भागीदारों को हस्तांतरित किया जा रहा है, और सीएससीआर, आईपीएससी थेरेपीज़ के लिए वैश्विक गठबंधन के एक भाग के रूप में आईपीएससी का एक जीएमपी-अनुरूप हैप्लोबैंक बना रहा है।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि नया मनोरोग वार्ड सीएमसी की मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा की 1950 के दशक से चली आ रही विरासत को और मज़बूत करता है। मध्यम-लागत वाली इस सुविधा को विभिन्न सामाजिक-आर्थिक समूहों के रोगियों की सेवा के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा, "मनोरोग विभाग पहले से ही तीन प्रमुख वार्ड संचालित करता है - पूर्णतः सब्सिडी वाला एनेक्सी वार्ड, आंशिक रूप से सब्सिडी वाला कम लागत वाला निजी वार्ड, और वह निजी वार्ड जिसके राजस्व से अन्य वार्ड संचालित होते हैं। लेकिन 1950 के दशक में बने कई निजी वार्ड अब संरचनात्मक रूप से पुराने हो चुके हैं। यह नया वार्ड उस ज़रूरत को पूरा करता है, जिसमें 42 बिस्तर जोड़े गए हैं जो आधुनिक सुरक्षा मानकों को पूरा करते हैं और उच्चतम गुणवत्ता वाली मनोरोग देखभाल प्रदान करते हैं।"
मंत्री महोदय ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि यह वार्ड किफ़ायतीपन और उत्कृष्टता का संतुलन प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, "एक ऐसा पोषणकारी वातावरण प्रदान करके जो उपचार प्रक्रिया में परिवार की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करता है, यह सुविधा न केवल रोगी देखभाल को बेहतर बनाएगी, बल्कि वंचित समुदायों के लिए रियायती उपचार भी सुनिश्चित करेगी।"
इन विकासों को राष्ट्रीय संदर्भ में रखते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जैव विनिर्माण में भारत आज एशिया-प्रशांत में तीसरे स्थान पर और वैश्विक स्तर पर 12वें स्थान पर है, जबकि इस वर्ष के अंत तक फार्मा निर्यात 300 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर को पार कर जाने की उम्मीद है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत की जैव अर्थव्यवस्था 2014 में 10 बिलियन डॉलर से बढ़कर आज लगभग 170 बिलियन डॉलर हो गई है और 2030 तक इसके 300 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंचने का अनुमान है। फार्मा निर्यात का मूल्य 27.8 बिलियन डॉलर है, जो इस वर्ष 30 बिलियन डॉलर को पार कर जाएगा, जबकि चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र, जो वर्तमान में 12 बिलियन डॉलर का है, सालाना 15-20% की दर से बढ़ रहा है और 2030 तक 50 बिलियन डॉलर को छूने की उम्मीद है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि बायोटेक स्टार्टअप्स की संख्या 2014 में मात्र 50 से बढ़कर आज 11,000 से अधिक हो गई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि भारत का नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बायोई3 नीति, बीआईआरएसी के सार्वजनिक-निजी मॉडल, 70% गैर-सरकारी वित्तपोषण वाले राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन और निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ₹1 लाख करोड़ के अनुसंधान एवं विकास कोष जैसी नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों से मज़बूत हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि अनुसंधान एवं विकास पर सकल व्यय ₹60,000 करोड़ से दोगुना होकर ₹1,27,000 करोड़ हो गया है, जबकि प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) बजट ₹1,500 करोड़ से बढ़कर लगभग ₹7,000 करोड़ हो गया है, और अब 55% से ज़्यादा पेटेंट भारतीयों द्वारा दायर किए जाते हैं।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के योगदान पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, मंत्री ने कोविड के लिए दुनिया की पहली डीएनए वैक्सीन, एचपीवी वैक्सीन और एंटीबायोटिक नेफ़ेट्रोवैसिन के विकास जैसी वैक्सीन संबंधी सफलताओं का हवाला दिया, जो जैव प्रौद्योगिकी में अग्रणी के रूप में भारत की बढ़ती भूमिका के उदाहरण हैं।
समापन पर, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि ये दोनों उद्घाटन किफायती मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के विस्तार और अत्याधुनिक वैज्ञानिक नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाने पर भारत के दोहरे फोकस को दर्शाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "सस्ती, सुलभ और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा, चाहे वह शारीरिक हो या मानसिक, एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण के लिए आवश्यक है। सीएमसी और सीएससीआर की उपलब्धियां इस बात का उदाहरण हैं कि कैसे हमारे संस्थान 2047 के भारत की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए नवाचार को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं।"