Ministry of Communications
India and UK Forge Strategic Partnership with the Launch of the India-UK Connectivity & Innovation Centre
The Centre Aims to Unite Innovation and Drive Commercial Opportunities in Advanced Telecommunications
India and UK Commit £24 Million to Drive Research, Innovation, and Global Standards in Telecommunications
UK-India Technology Security Initiative Powers New Connectivity Centre in Partnership with UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) and Department of Telecommunications (DoT)
10 OCT 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Today, India and the UK announce a landmark strategic partnership to advance digital inclusion and shape the future of secure and innovative communications. The India-UK Connectivity and Innovation Centre will bring together complementary strengths in UK and Indian innovation in advanced connectivity – linking cutting-edge research at universities, with lab testing and field trials, through to market deployment. The initiative will create new commercial opportunities by enabling industry partners to innovate, test and scale products with a pathway to market adoption.
Over the next four years, a critical period when the technological and commercial parameters for 6G will take shape, the Centre will drive advancements in three key areas:
• Transforming telecom with AI – using advanced AI tools to optimise networks, improve efficiency, and unlock new services.
• Non-terrestrial networks (NTNs) – developing satellite and airborne systems to deliver reliable, high-speed connectivity to rural and remote areas.
• Telecoms Cybersecurity – strengthening network security and developing open and interoperable solutions, to make communication systems more resilient and more reliable for businesses and consumers.
Connectivity and telecommunication technologies critically underpin our economies and societies. Developing them together on a single platform is expected to bring economic and security benefits to both countries.
India and the UK have committed a combined initial £24 million over four years to advance this initiative. This funding will support applied research among established UK and Indian research centres, industry-academic partnerships, joint testbeds, and targeted collaboration in global technical standards development.
This initiative, delivered as part of the UK-India Technology Security Initiative jointly by UKRI and DoT, stands as a flagship example of the UK-India Research and Innovation Corridor in action, and reflects the shared ambition set out in the Prime Minister–Prime Minister 2035 Vision.
<><><>
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

संचार मंत्रालय
भारत और यूके ने भारत-यूके संचार-संपर्क और नवाचार केंद्र के शुभारंभ के साथ रणनीतिक साझेदारी की
इस केंद्र का उद्देश्य उन्नत दूरसंचार में नवाचार को एकीकृत करना और व्यावसायिक अवसरों को बढ़ावा देना है
भारत और यूके ने दूरसंचार में अनुसंधान, नवाचार और वैश्विक मानकों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 24 मिलियन पाउंड की प्रतिबद्धता जताई
यूके रिसर्च एंड इनोवेशन (यूकेआरआई) और दूरसंचार विभाग (डॉट) के साथ साझेदारी में यूके-भारत प्रौद्योगिकी सुरक्षा पहल नए संचार-संपर्क केंद्र को सशक्त बनाएगी
10 OCT 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और यूके ने आज डिजिटल समावेश को आगे बढ़ाने और सुरक्षित एवं अभिनव संचार के भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक रणनीतिक साझेदारी की घोषणा की है। भारत-यूके संचार-संपर्क और नवाचार केंद्र, उन्नत संचार-संपर्क में यूके और भारत में नवाचार की पूरक शक्तियों को एक साथ लाएगा – प्रयोगशाला परीक्षण और क्षेत्र परीक्षणों के साथ विश्वविद्यालयों के अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान को बाजार में तैनाती माध्यम से जोड़ेगा। यह पहल बाजार द्वारा अपनाने के जरिये उद्योग भागीदारों को उत्पादों का नवाचार, परीक्षण और विस्तार करने में सक्षम बनाकर नए व्यावसायिक अवसर पैदा करेगी।
अगले चार वर्षों में, एक महत्वपूर्ण अवधि, जब 6जी के लिए तकनीकी और वाणिज्यिक मानदंड आकार लेंगे, केंद्र तीन प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में प्रगति को गति देगा:
· एआई के साथ दूरसंचार का रूपांतरण – नेटवर्क को अनुकूलित करने, दक्षता में सुधार करने और नई सेवाओं को पेश करने के लिए उन्नत एआई उपकरणों का उपयोग करना।
· गैर-स्थलीय नेटवर्क (एनटीएन) – ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में विश्वसनीय, उच्च गति संचार-संपर्क प्रदान करने के लिए उपग्रह और हवाई प्रणालियों का विकास।
· दूरसंचार साइबर सुरक्षा – नेटवर्क सुरक्षा को मजबूत करना तथा व्यवसायों और उपभोक्ताओं के लिए संचार प्रणालियों को अधिक सुदृढ़ और अधिक विश्वसनीय बनाने के लिए खुले और अंतर-संचालन योग्य समाधान विकसित करना।
संचार-संपर्क और दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकियाँ हमारी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं और समाजों का महत्वपूर्ण आधार हैं। इन्हें एक ही मंच पर विकसित करने से दोनों देशों को आर्थिक और सुरक्षा संबंधी लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है।
भारत और यूके ने इस पहल को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए चार वर्षों में संयुक्त रूप से 24 मिलियन पाउंड की प्रारंभिक राशि देने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई है। यह धनराशि स्थापित यूके और भारतीय अनुसंधान केंद्रों के बीच अनुप्रयुक्त अनुसंधान, उद्योग-शैक्षणिक साझेदारियों, संयुक्त परीक्षण केंद्रों और वैश्विक तकनीकी मानकों के विकास में लक्षित सहयोग को बढ़ावा देगी।
यूकेआरआई और दूरसंचार विभाग द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से यूके-भारत प्रौद्योगिकी सुरक्षा पहल के एक भाग के रूप में कार्यान्वित यह पहल, यूके-भारत अनुसंधान और नवाचार क्षेत्र में सहयोग का एक प्रमुख उदाहरण है और प्रधानमंत्री-प्रधानमंत्री 2035 विजन में निर्धारित साझा महत्वाकांक्षा को प्रतिबिंबित करती है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए डॉट के हैंडल देखें: -
एक्स - https://x.com/DoT_India
इंस्टाग्राम - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
यूट्यूब: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa