Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Implementation phase (2-31 October, 2025) of Special Campaign 5.0
Best Practices Observed During 9-days of the Implementation Phase of Special Campaign 5.0
Large scale awareness generation and campaign advocacy resorted through electronic, print and social media with 5,954 tweets, 133 PIB statements, #SpecialCampaign5 gaining traction on social media
Ministries/Departments to take campaign to the last mile under saturation approach
10 OCT 2025 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Special Campaign 5.0, launched by the Government of India with the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) as the nodal department, has gathered significant momentum. Following the successful completion of the Preparatory Phase (15th–30th September 2025), the Implementation Phase commenced on 2nd October 2025 and will continue till 31st October 2025.
During the first week of implementation, Ministries and Departments across the Government have exhibited exceptional enthusiasm, introducing Innovative, Citizen-Centric, and Sustainable Initiatives to advance the objectives of Swachhata and the Disposal of Pending Matters.
Waste to Art / Waste to Wealth
Transforming waste into useful creations is one of the most innovative themes under Special Campaign 5.0,
1. The Ministry of Coal showcased creativity through its mascot “ANGARA”, sculpted entirely from recycled materials, symbolizing sustainability and resource efficiency.
2. The Ministry of Mines contributed by converting discarded materials into utility items and decorative pieces reflecting India’s “Kabaad se Jugaad” spirit
3. The Ministry of Steel promoted Recycling for Art & Sustainability by turning office scrap into creative installations.
4. The Ministry of Railways organized a Waste to Art Exhibition displaying sculptures made from scrap across its divisions.
E-Waste Management
E-waste management is a major focus under Special Campaign 5.0, encouraging responsible disposal and recycling of electronic materials.
1. The Ministry of Mines launched a nationwide E-Waste Recycling Initiative establishing 20 e-waste collection stalls across key government and public sector locations to promote safe recycling practices.
2. The Ministry of Coal undertook E-Waste Cleanliness Drives installed E-Waste Kiosk to raise awareness about proper disposal.
3. The Ministry of Railways conducted E-Waste Awareness Campaigns to educate staff on sustainable electronic waste management.
Cleanliness Practices
Cleanliness remains central to Special Campaign 5.0, with coordinated efforts across ministries to enhance hygiene and efficiency in workplaces.
1. The Ministry of Railways introduced Drone-Powered Cleaning of the Amrit Bharat Express, using drone technology for efficient, contactless exterior cleaning of trains — a landmark in innovation-driven Swachhata.
2. The Ministry of Heavy Industries carried out cleanliness activities at BHEL Hyderabad and HMT Machine Tools Limited, promoting industrial hygiene and organization.
3. The Ministry of Home Affairs maintained clean and sustainable workplaces through regular drives at police complexes and administrative offices.
Inclusivity
Inclusivity and women’s empowerment emerge as a defining focus of Special Campaign 5.0, showcasing women-led models in public service.
1. The Ministry of Coal took notable steps through the establishment of “Pink Dispensary” at Patansaongi, Nagpur, operated entirely by women employees. It also launched Coal India’s first All-Women Operated Central Store Unit at Korba, Chhattisgarh, managed by women officers using a modern digital inventory system.
2. The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting further advanced inclusivity by organizing Health Camps for Safai Mitras ensuring welfare, safety, and recognition for sanitation workers.
The campaign has also witnessed significant public outreach with over 5,954 tweets, 133 PIB statement, and extensive visibility across electronic and social media platforms under the hashtag #SpecialCampaign5.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
विशेष अभियान 5.0 का कार्यान्वयन चरण (2-31 अक्टूबर, 2025)
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के कार्यान्वयन चरण के 9 दिनों के दौरान अपनाई गई सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियां
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक, प्रिंट और 5954 ट्वीट व 133 पीआईबी वक्तव्यों के साथ सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से बड़े पैमाने पर जागरूकता पैदा की गई और अभियान की पैरवी की गई #SpecialCampaign5 को सोशल मीडिया पर लोकप्रियता मिली
संतृप्ति दृष्टिकोण के तहत मंत्रालय/विभाग अभियान को अंतिम छोर तक ले जाएंगे
10 OCT 2025 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार द्वारा प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) को नोडल विभाग बनाकर शुरू किए गए विशेष अभियान 5.0 ने उल्लेखनीय गति पकड़ ली है। प्रारंभिक चरण (15-30 सितंबर 2025) के सफल समापन के बाद, कार्यान्वयन चरण 2 अक्टूबर 2025 को शुरू हुआ और यह 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक चलेगा।
कार्यान्वयन के पहले सप्ताह के दौरान, सरकार के सभी मंत्रालयों और विभागों ने असाधारण उत्साह प्रदर्शित किया और स्वच्छता तथा लंबित मामलों के निपटान के उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अभिनव, नागरिक-केंद्रित और सतत पहलें शुरू कीं।
कचरे से कला / कचरे से धन
कचरे को उपयोगी कृतियों में बदलना विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत सबसे नवीन विषयों में से एक है।
1. कोयला मंत्रालय ने अपने शुभंकर “अंगारा” के माध्यम से रचनात्मकता का प्रदर्शन किया, जिसे पूरी तरह से पुनर्नवीनीकृत सामग्रियों से बनाया गया है, जो स्‍थायित्‍व और संसाधन दक्षता का प्रतीक है।
2. खान मंत्रालय ने बेकार पड़ी सामग्रियों को उपयोगी वस्तुओं और सजावटी वस्तुओं में परिवर्तित करके भारत की "कबाड़ से जुगाड़" की प्रवृत्ति को दर्शाया।
3. इस्पात मंत्रालय ने कार्यालय के कबाड़ को रचनात्मक स्‍थापनाओं में बदलकर कला एवं स्‍थायित्‍व के लिए पुनर्चक्रण को बढ़ावा दिया।
4. रेल मंत्रालय ने अपने सभी प्रभागों में कबाड़ से बनी मूर्तियों को प्रदर्शित करते हुए अपशिष्ट से कला प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया।
ई-कचरा प्रबंधन
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के तहत ई-कचरा प्रबंधन पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है, जिससे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामग्रियों के जिम्मेदार निपटान और पुनर्चक्रण को प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है।
1. खान मंत्रालय ने सुरक्षित पुनर्चक्रण पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रमुख सरकारी और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रों में 20 स्‍थानों पर ई-कचरा संग्रहण स्टॉल स्थापित करते हुए राष्ट्रव्यापी ई-कचरा पुनर्चक्रण पहल शुरू की।
2. कोयला मंत्रालय ने ई-कचरा सफाई अभियान चलाया और उचित कचरा निपटान के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए ई-कचरा कियोस्क स्थापित किए।
3. रेल मंत्रालय ने कर्मचारियों को टिकाऊ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के बारे में शिक्षित करने के लिए ई-कचरा जागरूकता अभियान चलाया।
स्वच्छता पद्धतियां
विशेष अभियान 5.0 में स्वच्छता को केन्द्रीय स्थान दिया गया है, तथा कार्यस्थलों पर स्वच्छता और दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न मंत्रालयों द्वारा समन्वित प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
1. रेल मंत्रालय ने अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस की ड्रोन-संचालित सफाई की शुरुआत की, जिसमें ट्रेनों की कुशल, संपर्क रहित बाहरी सफाई के लिए ड्रोन तकनीक का उपयोग किया गया - जो नवाचार-संचालित स्वच्छता के क्षेत्र में एक कीर्तिमान है।
2. भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने औद्योगिक स्वच्छता और संगठन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बीएचईएल हैदराबाद और एचएमटी मशीन टूल्स लिमिटेड में स्वच्छता गतिविधियां आयोजित कीं।
3. गृह मंत्रालय ने पुलिस परिसरों और प्रशासनिक कार्यालयों में नियमित अभियान के माध्यम से स्वच्छ और स्‍थाई कार्यस्थलों को बनाए रखा।
समावेशिता
समावेशिता और महिला सशक्तिकरण विशेष अभियान 5.0 का मुख्य केन्द्र बिन्दु बनकर उभरे हैं, जिसमें सार्वजनिक सेवा में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले मॉडलों को प्रदर्शित किया गया है।
1. कोयला मंत्रालय ने नागपुर के पाटनसांगी में पूरी तरह से महिला कर्मचारियों द्वारा संचालित "पिंक डिस्पेंसरी" की स्थापना करके उल्लेखनीय कदम उठाया। इसके अलावा, छत्तीसगढ़ के कोरबा में कोल इंडिया की पहली पूर्णतः महिला-संचालित केंद्रीय भंडार इकाई का भी शुभारंभ किया गया, जिसका प्रबंधन आधुनिक डिजिटल इन्वेंट्री प्रणाली का उपयोग करके महिला अधिकारियों द्वारा किया जाएगा।
2. सफाई कर्मचारियों के लिए कल्याण, सुरक्षा और मान्यता सुनिश्चित करते हुए सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने सफाई मित्रों के लिए स्वास्थ्य शिविर आयोजित करके समावेशिता को और आगे बढ़ाया।
इस अभियान में 5,954 से अधिक ट्वीट, 133 पीआईबी वक्तव्य और हैशटैग #SpecialCampaign5 के तहत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों पर व्यापक दृश्यता के साथ महत्वपूर्ण सार्वजनिक पहुंच भी देखी गई।