Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Three Major Ports Recognised as Green Hydrogen Hubs under National Green Hydrogen Mission
Deendayal, V.O. Chidambaranar, and Paradip Ports identified for Development as Strategic Hydrogen Centres
“India’s ports will power the region’s transition to sustainable logistics through their strategic presence on global trade routes:” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
10 OCT 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has formally recognised three major ports Deendayal Port Authority (Gujarat), V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority (Tamil Nadu), and Paradip Port Authority (Odisha) as Green Hydrogen Hubs under the National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM). This recognition marks a significant step towards creating an integrated hydrogen ecosystem and advancing India’s transition towards clean energy.
The National Green Hydrogen Mission, launched by the Government of India, aims to position the country as a global hub for the production, utilisation, and export of green hydrogen and its derivatives. The Mission promotes the development of large-scale hydrogen hubs to serve as focal points for production and consumption, thereby facilitating the establishment of a sustainable and competitive hydrogen economy.
Welcoming the development, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal said, “This recognition marks a defining moment in India’s maritime journey as we transition to become a modern, capable and leader in the global maritime segment. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, we are working towards building an ecosystem of sustainable development that will power India towards realising the vision of becoming net zero by 2070. Ports are an important nodes in this transition. As Green Hydrogen hubs, our ports will act as catalysts of clean energy innovation. As a maritime leader, India’s ports will not only empower their own country but also leverage its strategic positions along the eastern and western trade routes to drive the region towards sustainable logistics.”
Recognising the logistical and technical challenges associated with long-distance hydrogen transport, the Mission adopts a cluster-based development model. This approach enhances early-stage project viability, enables infrastructure convergence, and helps achieve economies of scale in identified regions.
The revised scheme guidelines for setting up Hydrogen Valley Innovation Clusters (HVIC) and Green Hydrogen Hubs, issued on 27th June 2025, provide the framework for identifying and supporting potential regions capable of large-scale hydrogen activity. Under Component B2 of these guidelines, MNRE may recognise locations as Green Hydrogen Hubs without direct financial assistance, thereby facilitating access to incentives and benefits available under other central or state government schemes.
In accordance with these provisions, the competent authority has approved the recognition of Deendayal, V.O. Chidambaranar, and Paradip Port areas as Green Hydrogen Hubs. Projects established within these designated zones will be eligible for benefits available under other relevant schemes and policies of the Central and State Governments, including those linked to the National Green Hydrogen Mission.
The recognition of these ports is expected to catalyse industrial participation, attract green investments, and promote innovation in clean fuel technologies, supporting India’s broader vision of achieving energy self-reliance and net-zero emissions by 2070.
This recognition has been issued with the approval of the competent authority.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے تحت تین بڑے بندرگاہوں کو گرین ہائیڈروجن ہب کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا
دین دیال، وی او چدمبرنار، اور پرادیپ بندرگاہوں کو حکمت عملی کے تحت ہائیڈروجن مراکز کے طور پر ترقی دینے کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا
بھارت کی بندرگاہیں عالمی تجارتی راستوں پر اپنی حکمت عملی کی موجودگی کے ذریعے خطے کے پائیدار لاجسٹکس کی منتقلی کو توانائی فراہم کریں گی۔ جناب سربانند سونووال
10 OCT 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی اور قابلِ تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای) نے نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن (این جی ایچ ایم) کے تحت تین بڑے بندرگاہوں دین دیال پورٹ اتھارٹی (گجرات)، وی او چدمبرنار پورٹ اتھارٹی (تمل ناڈو)، اور پارادیپ پورٹ اتھارٹی (اڈیسہ) کو باضابطہ طور پر گرین ہائیڈروجن ہب کے طور پر تسلیم کر لیا ہے۔یہ منظوری بھارت میں ایک مربوط ہائیڈروجن نظام قائم کرنے اور صاف توانائی کی جانب ملک کی منتقلی کو فروغ دینے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
بھارت سرکار کی جانب سے شروع کیا گیا نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کا مقصد ملک کو گرین ہائیڈروجن اور اس کی مشتقات کی پیداوار، استعمال اور برآمدات کے لیے ایک عالمی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنا ہے۔یہ مشن بڑے پیمانے پر ہائیڈروجن مراکز کے قیام کو فروغ دیتا ہے، جو پیداوار اور استعمال کے مرکزی نکات کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔ اس سے ایک پائیدار اور مسابقتی ہائیڈروجن معیشت کے قیام میں مدد ملے گی۔
اس پیش رفت کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر، سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ یہ منظوری بھارت کے سمندری سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے، کیونکہ ہم ایک جدید، باصلاحیت اور عالمی سمندری شعبے میں قائد بننے کی جانب بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کی دوراندیش قیادت میں ہم ایک پائیدار ترقی کے نظام کی تعمیر کی سمت کام کر رہے ہیں، جو بھارت کو 2070 تک نیٹ زیرو کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد دے گا۔اس تبدیلی میں بندرگاہیں ایک اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔ گرین ہائیڈروجن ہب کے طور پر ہماری بندرگاہیں صاف توانائی کی اختراعات کے محرک کے طور پر کام کریں گی۔ ایک سمندری قائد کی حیثیت سے بھارت کی بندرگاہیں نہ صرف اپنے ملک کو بااختیار بنائیں گی بلکہ مشرقی اور مغربی تجارتی راستوں پر اپنی حکمتِ عملی کی موجودگی کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے پورے خطے کو پائیدار لاجسٹکس کی جانب لے جانے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گی۔
طویل فاصلے تک ہائیڈروجن کی ترسیل سے متعلق لاجسٹک اور تکنیکی چیلنجوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن نے کلسٹر پر مبنی ترقیاتی ماڈل کو اپنایا ہے۔یہ طریقہ کار ابتدائی مرحلے کے منصوبوں کی پائیداری کو بہتر بناتا ہے، انفراسٹرکچر کو ایک دوسرے سے ہم آہنگ کرنے میں مدد دیتا ہے، اور منتخب علاقوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر معیشتی فوائد حاصل کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوتا ہے۔
ہائیڈروجن ویلی انوویشن کلسٹرز (ایچ وی آئی سی) اور گرین ہائیڈروجن ہبس کے قیام کے لیے 27 جون 2025 کو جاری کردہ نظر ثانی شدہ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط ، بڑے پیمانے پر ہائیڈروجن سرگرمی کے قابل ممکنہ علاقوں کی شناخت اور مدد کے لیے فریم ورک فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔ ان رہنما خطوط کے جزو بی 2 کے تحت ، ایم این آر ای براہ راست مالی مدد کے بغیر مقامات کو گرین ہائیڈروجن ہب کے طور پر تسلیم کر سکتا ہے ، اس طرح مرکزی یا ریاستی حکومت کی دیگر اسکیموں کے تحت دستیاب ترغیبات اور فوائد تک رسائی کو آسان بنا سکتا ہے ۔
ان دفعات کے مطابق، متعلقہ مجاز اتھارٹی نے دین دیال، وی او چدمبرنار ، اور پرادیپ بندرگاہوں کو گرین ہائیڈروجن ہب کے طور پر تسلیم کرنے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ ان مخصوص علاقوں میں قائم کیے جانے والے منصوبے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی دیگر متعلقہ اسکیموں اور پالیسیوں کے تحت دستیاب فوائد کے اہل ہوں گے، جن میں نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن سے منسلک اسکیمیں بھی شامل ہیں۔
ان بندرگاہوں کو تسلیم کرنے سے صنعتی شرکت کو فروغ ملنے، گرین سرمایہ کاری کی توجہ حاصل ہونے، اور صاف ایندھن کی ٹیکنالوجی میں اختراع کو بڑھاوا ملنے کی توقع ہے، جو بھارت کے وسیع تر وژن یعنی 2070 تک توانائی میں خود انحصاری اور نیٹ زیرو اخراج حاصل کرنے کے ہدف کی مددکرے گی۔
ش ح۔ ش آ ۔ م ش
U. No-7465