Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, delivers 'Narendra Mohan Memorial Lecture' on 'Infiltration, Demographic Change, and Democracy' in New Delhi
Granting citizenship to Hindu, Sikh, Christian, and Buddhist refugees was a promise made by the country's leaders, which Modi ji fulfilled through the CAA
Opposition parties spread lies about the CAA, but Modi ji, by bringing the CAA, atoned for decades of governance mistakes
After independence, every minority victim of religious persecution in Pakistan, Afghanistan, and Bangladesh has the right to seek refuge in India
There is a significant difference between refugees and infiltrators; how can they be viewed as same?
Refugees are those who have come due to religious persecution, while infiltrators are those who have entered illegally for economic or other reasons
It is our duty to stop anyone who enters the country illegally, because India is a nation, not a Dharamshala
Just as much as Indians have a right to this country, Hindus from Pakistan and Bangladesh have an equal right here
Gujarat and Rajasthan are also border states, but the hub of infiltration is West Bengal, driven by vote-bank politics
Some political parties not see infiltrators as a threat to the country but rather a vote bank
Partition of the country on the basis of religion was a grave mistake by the then ruling party
Voter list purification (SIR) is not just the right but also the duty of the Election Commission; SIR will strengthen our democracy
The Modi government’s anti-infiltration 3D policy is Detect (identify), Delete (remove from the voter list), and Deport (send them back)
The significant decline in the tribal population in Jharkhand is due to infiltration
The Modi government’s High-Powered Demographic Mission will assess the impact of infiltrators’ illegal migration, their effects on religious and social life, patterns of population change, and the burden on border management
The disparity in population growth across all religions observed in the censuses from 1951 to 2011 is primarily due to infiltration
10 OCT 2025 10:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, delivered the 'Narendra Mohan Memorial Lecture' on the topic 'Infiltration, Demographic Change, and Democracy' in New Delhi today and graced the Jagran Sahitya Srijan Award Ceremony as the chief guest. Many distinguished personalities were present on this occasion.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that infiltration, demographic change, and democracy are extremely important issues. He emphasized that until every Indian, especially the youth of the country, understands these issues and becomes aware of the problems arising from them, we cannot ensure the security of our country, culture, languages, and independence. He added that these three issues are deeply interconnected.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that censuses were conducted in India in 1951, 1971, 1991, and 2011, with a tradition of inquiring about religion from the very beginning. He noted that when this decision was made in 1951, his party had not even been formed. He said that if the country had not been partitioned, there might not have been a need to conduct a census based on religion. However, since the partition occurred on religious grounds, the leaders of the then-ruling party deemed it appropriate to include religion in the 1951 census. Shri Shah highlighted that in the 1951 census, the Hindu population was 84 percent, while the Muslim population was 9.8 percent. By 1971, the Hindu population decreased to 82 percent, and the Muslim population increased to 11 percent. In 1991, the Hindu population was 81 percent, and the Muslim population rose to 12.2 percent. By 2011, the Hindu population had further declined to 79 percent, while the Muslim population reached 14.2 percent. Thus, a significant decline in the Hindu population has been observed.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Muslim population has increased at a rate of 24.6 percent, while the Hindu population has decreased by 4.5 percent. He clarified that this decline is not due to the fertility rate but rather due to infiltration. When India was partitioned, Pakistan was formed on both sides based on religion, which later split into Bangladesh and Pakistan. He noted that infiltration from both sides has led to such a significant change in the population. Shri Shah said that the disparity in population growth across all religions observed in the censuses from 1951 to 2011 is primarily due to infiltration.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that we must also pay attention to the situation in our neighboring countries, Pakistan and Bangladesh. He said that in 1951, the Hindu population in Pakistan was 13 percent, while other minorities accounted for 1.2 percent. Now, the Hindu population in Pakistan has dwindled to just 1.73 percent. He further said that in Bangladesh, the Hindu population was 22 percent in 1951, which has now decreased to 7.9 percent. Shri Shah added that in Afghanistan, there were 2.2 lakh Hindus and Sikhs at that time, which has now reduced to just 150. The Home Minister clarified that the decline in the Hindu population in these countries was not due to conversion; many of them have sought refuge in India. On the other hand, the increase in the Muslim population in India is not due to the fertility rate but rather due to the large-scale infiltration of Muslim individuals into the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that when India was partitioned, it was agreed that both countries would ensure freedom to practice all religions. He said that this freedom was upheld in India, with Articles 19 and 20 of the Constitution providing protection to all. However, Pakistan and Bangladesh declared themselves Islamic nations and adopted Islam as their state religion. He highlighted that numerous instances of atrocities and persecution occurred there, forcing Hindus to flee and seek refuge in India. He further said that immediately after independence, all Indian leaders had promised that due to the ongoing chaos and large-scale riots, people should not come immediately. However, whenever they chose to come later, India would accept them. Shri Shah mentioned that this promise was part of the Nehru-Liaquat Pact, signed by the Prime Minister of India. When these people arrived in India, they were accepted as refugees but were not granted citizenship. Shri Shah added that even after four generations, they had not received citizenship. The Home Minister stated that when his party secured a full majority, the Citizenship Amendment Act (CAA) was enacted, and they were granted citizenship.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah stated that CAA is not about taking away anyone's citizenship but is a program designed to grant citizenship. He clarified that there is no provision in the Act to deprive Hindus, Muslims, Sikhs, Christians, or any other community of their citizenship. He emphasized that its sole purpose is to provide citizenship to refugees. Shri Shah said that the historical mistakes made from 1951 to 2014 were addressed by the government under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He mentioned that those who were living in India as refugees, whether legally or illegally, were provided with long-term visas. They were issued a certificate, and subsequently, a law was enacted to grant them citizenship.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the mistakes made by Indians from 1951 to 2019 were, in a way, atoned for by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Shah highlighted that for several generations, refugees could not buy property in their names, were denied government jobs, could not access government rations, and were not treated in government hospitals. The Home Minister questioned, what was the fault of these 2.5 to 3 crore people? They were not consulted before the partition. The decision to partition the country on religious grounds was made by the then-ruling party, not the Indian Parliament, yet this decision caused people to suffer for four generations. He added that when CAA was introduced, attempts were made to defame it. Despite significant opposition, the CAA exists today, and all refugees have the right to citizenship in this country.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that refugees and infiltrators should not be considered in the same category. A person who comes to India seeking refuge to protect their religion, which is their right under our Constitution, is called a refugee. He clarified that those who have not faced religious persecution and seek to enter the country illegally for economic or other reasons are infiltrators. Shri Shah said that not only Hindus but also Buddhists, Sikhs, and Christians have come to India to protect their faith. Therefore, provisions have been made in CAA to grant citizenship to all such individuals. The Home Minister emphasized that if every person in the world were allowed to come here, the country would turn into a dharmshala, and it would not function smoothly. He stated that not everyone can be given the freedom to enter India, but in the context of the partition, those who faced injustice in Pakistan and Bangladesh are welcome here. Shri Shah further said that the right of Hindus, Sikhs, Buddhists, and Christians from Pakistan and Bangladesh to this country’s soil is equal to his own.
Shri Amit Shah stated that India’s Constitution is very clear that every individual in this country has the right to worship their God according to their religion, and no one should interfere in this. He said that those who choose to live in this country, whether Muslim or of any other faith, face no questions regarding their citizenship and experience no trouble. However, if individuals enter through infiltration or use various illegal means to gain entry, they will certainly be labeled as infiltrators. Shri Shah said that if a person from any religion in Pakistan or Bangladesh applies through legal means with a passport and visa, the government will verify their credentials and grant them citizenship. However, if individuals infiltrate illegally, India’s borders cannot remain porous.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that, according to the 2011 Census, the decadal growth rate of the Muslim population in Assam was 29.6 percent, which would not have been possible without infiltration. He noted that in several districts of West Bengal, this growth rate exceeded 40 percent. In border districts, the growth rate reached as high as 70 percent. The Home Minister also stated that the significant decline in the tribal population in Jharkhand is due to infiltration. Shri Shah emphasized that a complex issue like infiltration cannot be tackled by the central government alone. He said that while it is the responsibility of the central government, which has taken steps such as erecting border fences, in geographical areas where fencing is not feasible, infiltration is facilitated by local state governments.
Shri Amit Shah, referring to the Special Intensive Revision (SIR), stated that it is not a political issue but a national one. He questioned how infiltration can be stopped if a person enters the country illegally and the district administration fails to identify them. He pointed out that Gujarat and Rajasthan also have borders, yet why does infiltration not occur there? He emphasized that those who fail to understand the difference between a refugee and an infiltrator are deceiving their own conscience. Some political parties see not a threat to the country in infiltrators but rather a vote bank. Shri Shah clarified that SIR is not a new initiative; it has been ongoing since 1951. Conducting SIR is the responsibility of the Election Commission. He noted that the Constitution entrusts the Election Commission with the responsibility of conducting free and fair elections, which is only possible when the voter list is prepared in accordance with the definition of a voter. Shri Shah stated that when infiltrators are included in our voter list, they become participants in the country’s political decision-making process. He added that when the basis of voting is not the nation’s interest, democracy can never succeed.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that our country was not formed based on a geo-political disposition but is a geo-cultural nation. To understand its soul, we must work beyond the confines of state boundaries. Shri Shah said that partitioning the country on the basis of religion was a grave mistake by the then-ruling party. He added that by severing the two arms of Mother India, the British conspiracy was made successful. Religion and nationality should have been kept separate, and the failure to do so has led to all these disputes.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah further stated that since the 1950s, his party has adopted the three principles of Detect, Delete, and Deport. He said the government will identify infiltrators, make every effort to ensure their names are removed from the voter list, and subsequently work to deport them to their countries. Shri Shah emphasized that the right to vote should only be granted to citizens of this country.
Shri Amit Shah said that a large number of infiltrators cannot ensure the security of any country. They are affecting both the politics and law-and-order situation in border areas. He added that in urban areas, infiltrators are depriving India’s poor laborers of their rights. Shri Shah said that on August 15, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced from the ramparts of the Red Fort the formation of a high-powered mission to study demographic changes. He explained that this Demographic Changes Mission will scientifically evaluate the demographic shifts caused by infiltrators. Moreover, it will study the impact on religious and social life, analyze the potential causes of demographic changes, examine patterns of abnormal settlement and their long-term effects on society, and assess the burden on border management, ultimately submitting a report to the Government of India.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने नई दिल्ली में 'घुसपैठ, जनसांख्यिकीय परिवर्तन और लोकतंत्र' विषय पर 'नरेंद्र मोहन स्मृति व्याख्यान' दिया
हिंदू, सिख, ईसाई और बौद्ध शरणार्थियों को नागरिकता देना देश के नेताओं द्वारा किया गया वादा था जिसे मोदी जी ने सीएए के माध्यम से पूरा किया
विपक्षी दलों ने सीएए के बारे में झूठ फैलाया लेकिन मोदी जी ने सीएए लाकर दशकों की शासन की गलतियों का प्रायश्चित किया
आजादी के बाद, पाकिस्तान, अफगानिस्तान और बांग्लादेश में धार्मिक उत्पीड़न के शिकार हर अल्पसंख्यक को भारत में शरण लेने का अधिकार है
शरणार्थियों और घुसपैठियों के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण अंतर है उन्हें एक ही कैसे देखा जा सकता है?
शरणार्थी वे हैं जो धार्मिक उत्पीड़न के कारण आए हैं, जबकि घुसपैठिए वे हैं जो आर्थिक या अन्य कारणों से अवैध रूप से प्रवेश कर गए हैं
देश में अवैध रूप से प्रवेश करने वाले किसी भी व्यक्ति को रोकना हमारा कर्तव्य है, क्योंकि भारत एक राष्ट्र है, धर्मशाला नहीं
इस देश पर जितना भारतीयों का अधिकार है, उतना ही पाकिस्तान और बांग्लादेश से आए हिंदुओं का भी यहां समान अधिकार है
गुजरात और राजस्थान भी सीमावर्ती राज्य हैं लेकिन घुसपैठ का केंद्र वोट बैंक की राजनीति से प्रेरित पश्चिम बंगाल है
कुछ राजनीतिक दल घुसपैठियों को देश के लिए खतरा नहीं बल्कि वोट बैंक के रूप में देखते हैं।
धर्म के आधार पर देश का विभाजन तत्कालीन सत्तारूढ़ दल की एक गंभीर गलती थी।
मतदाता सूची शुद्धिकरण (SIR) न केवल अधिकार है, बल्कि चुनाव आयोग का कर्तव्य भी है; SIR हमारे लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करेगा
मोदी सरकार की घुसपैठ विरोधी 3D नीति है डिटेक्ट (पहचानना), डिलीट (मतदाता सूची से हटाना) और डिपोर्ट (वापस भेजना)
झारखंड में जनजातीय आबादी में उल्लेखनीय गिरावट घुसपैठ के कारण है
मोदी सरकार का उच्चस्तरीय जनसांख्यिकी मिशन घुसपैठियों के अवैध प्रवासन, धार्मिक और सामाजिक जीवन पर उनके प्रभाव, जनसंख्या परिवर्तन के स्वरूप और सीमा प्रबंधन पर पड़ने वाले बोझ का आकलन करेगा
1951 से 2011 तक की जनगणनाओं में सभी धर्मों में जनसंख्या वृद्धि में देखी गई असमानता मुख्य रूप से घुसपैठ के कारण है
10 OCT 2025 10:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में 'घुसपैठ, जनसांख्यिकी परिवर्तन और लोकतंत्र' विषय पर 'नरेंद्र मोहन स्मृति व्याख्यान' दिया और जागरण साहित्य सृजन पुरस्कार समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर कई गणमान्य हस्तियाँ उपस्थित थीं।
अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि घुसपैठ, जनसांख्यिकी परिवर्तन और लोकतंत्र अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दे हैं। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि जब तक प्रत्येक भारतीय, विशेषकर देश का युवा, इन मुद्दों को नहीं समझेगा और इनसे उत्पन्न होने वाली समस्याओं के प्रति जागरूक नहीं होगा तब तक हम अपने देश, संस्कृति, भाषाओं और स्वतंत्रता की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित नहीं कर सकते। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ये तीनों मुद्दे आपस में गहराई से जुड़े हुए हैं।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत में 1951, 1971, 1991 और 2011 में जनगणनाएँ हुई हैं जिनमें शुरू से ही धर्म के आधार पर पूछताछ की परंपरा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि 1951 में जब यह निर्णय लिया गया था तब उनकी पार्टी का गठन भी नहीं हुआ था। उन्होंने कहा कि यदि देश का विभाजन न हुआ होता तो शायद धर्म के आधार पर जनगणना करने की आवश्यकता ही न पड़ती। चूँकि विभाजन धार्मिक आधार पर हुआ था, इसलिए तत्कालीन सत्तारूढ़ दल के नेताओं ने 1951 की जनगणना में धर्म को शामिल करना उचित समझा। श्री शाह ने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि 1951 की जनगणना में हिंदू जनसंख्या 84 प्रतिशत थी जबकि मुस्लिम जनसंख्या 9.8 प्रतिशत थी। 1971 तक हिंदू जनसंख्या घटकर 82 प्रतिशत हो गई और मुस्लिम जनसंख्या बढ़कर 11 प्रतिशत हो गई। 1991 में हिंदू जनसंख्या 81 प्रतिशत हो गई और मुस्लिम जनसंख्या बढ़कर 12.2 प्रतिशत हो गई। 2011 तक, हिंदू आबादी और घटकर 79 प्रतिशत रह गई, जबकि मुस्लिम आबादी 14.2 प्रतिशत तक पहुँच गई। इस प्रकार, हिंदू आबादी में उल्लेखनीय गिरावट देखी गई है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मुस्लिम जनसंख्या में 24.6 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है, जबकि हिंदुओं की जनसंख्या में 4.5 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है। उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि यह गिरावट प्रजनन दर के कारण नहीं बल्कि घुसपैठ के कारण है। जब भारत का विभाजन हुआ तो दोनों ओर धर्म के आधार पर पाकिस्तान बना जो बाद में बांग्लादेश और पाकिस्तान में विभाजित हो गया। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों ओर से घुसपैठ के कारण जनसंख्या में इतना बड़ा परिवर्तन हुआ है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 1951 से 2011 तक की जनगणनाओं में सभी धर्मों की जनसंख्या वृद्धि में जो असमानता देखी गई है वह मुख्य रूप से घुसपैठ के कारण है।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमें अपने पड़ोसी देशों, पाकिस्तान और बांग्लादेश की स्थिति पर भी ध्यान देना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि 1951 में पाकिस्तान में हिंदुओं की आबादी 13 प्रतिशत थी, जबकि अन्य अल्पसंख्यकों की आबादी 1.2 प्रतिशत थी। अब पाकिस्तान में हिंदुओं की आबादी घटकर मात्र 1.73 प्रतिशत रह गई है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि बांग्लादेश में 1951 में हिंदुओं की आबादी 22 प्रतिशत थी, जो अब घटकर 7.9 प्रतिशत रह गई है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अफगानिस्तान में उस समय 2.2 लाख हिंदू और सिख थे जो अब घटकर मात्र 150 रह गए हैं। गृह मंत्री ने स्पष्ट किया कि इन देशों में हिंदुओं की आबादी में कमी धर्मांतरण के कारण नहीं है; उनमें से कई ने भारत में शरण ली है। दूसरी ओर भारत में मुस्लिम आबादी में वृद्धि प्रजनन दर के कारण नहीं, बल्कि देश में मुस्लिम व्यक्तियों की बड़े पैमाने पर घुसपैठ के कारण है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जब भारत का विभाजन हुआ था, तब यह सहमति बनी थी कि दोनों देश सभी धर्मों के पालन की स्वतंत्रता सुनिश्चित करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में इस स्वतंत्रता को बरकरार रखा गया और संविधान के अनुच्छेद 19 और 20 के अंतर्गत सभी को सुरक्षा प्रदान की गई। हालाँकि, पाकिस्तान और बांग्लादेश ने खुद को इस्लामिक राष्ट्र घोषित कर दिया और इस्लाम को अपना राजकीय धर्म बना लिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि वहाँ अत्याचार और उत्पीड़न की कई घटनाएँ हुईं, जिसके कारण हिंदुओं को पलायन कर भारत में शरण लेनी पड़ी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि स्वतंत्रता के तुरंत बाद, सभी भारतीय नेताओं ने वादा किया था कि अराजकता और बड़े पैमाने पर दंगों के कारण, लोग तुरंत नहीं आएँगे। हालाँकि, जब भी वे बाद में आना चाहेंगे, भारत उन्हें स्वीकार करेगा। श्री शाह ने बताया कि यह वादा भारत के प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा हस्ताक्षरित नेहरू-लियाकत समझौते का हिस्सा था। जब ये लोग भारत आए तो उन्हें शरणार्थी के रूप में स्वीकारा गया, लेकिन उन्हें नागरिकता नहीं दी गई। श्री शाह ने आगे कहा कि चार पीढ़ियों के बाद भी उन्हें नागरिकता नहीं मिली। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि जब उनकी पार्टी को पूर्ण बहुमत मिला, तो नागरिकता संशोधन अधिनियम (सीएए) लागू किया गया और उन्हें नागरिकता प्रदान की गई।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सीएए किसी की नागरिकता छीनने के लिए नही बल्कि नागरिकता देने के लिए बनाया गया एक कार्यक्रम है। उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि इस अधिनियम में हिंदू, मुस्लिम, सिख, ईसाई या किसी भी अन्य समुदाय की नागरिकता छीनने का कोई प्रावधान नहीं है। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि इसका एकमात्र उद्देश्य शरणार्थियों को नागरिकता प्रदान करना है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 1951 से 2014 तक हुई ऐतिहासिक गलतियों को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार ने सुधारा है। उन्होंने बताया कि जो लोग भारत में शरणार्थी के रूप में रह रहे थे, चाहे वे कानूनी रूप से हों या अवैध रूप से, उन्हें दीर्घकालिक वीज़ा प्रदान किए गए। उन्हें एक प्रमाण पत्र जारी किया गया और बाद में, उन्हें नागरिकता प्रदान करने के लिए एक कानून बनाया गया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 1951 से 2019 तक भारतीयों द्वारा की गई गलतियों का एक तरह से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रायश्चित किया है। श्री शाह ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कई पीढ़ियों तक शरणार्थी अपने नाम पर संपत्ति नहीं खरीद सकते थे, उन्हें सरकारी नौकरियों से वंचित रखा गया, सरकारी राशन नहीं मिल पाता था और सरकारी अस्पतालों में उनका इलाज नहीं होता था। गृह मंत्री ने सवाल किया कि इन ढाई से तीन करोड़ लोगों का क्या दोष था? विभाजन से पहले उनसे सलाह नहीं ली गई। धार्मिक आधार पर देश के विभाजन का निर्णय तत्कालीन सत्तारूढ़ दल ने लिया था, भारतीय संसद ने नहीं, फिर भी इस निर्णय के कारण लोगों को चार पीढ़ियों तक कष्ट सहना पड़ा। उन्होंने कहा कि जब सीएए लाया गया, तो इसे बदनाम करने की कोशिश की गई। विरोध के बावजूद, सीएए आज भी मौजूद है और सभी शरणार्थियों को इस देश की नागरिकता का अधिकार है।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि शरणार्थियों और घुसपैठियों को एक ही श्रेणी में नहीं रखा जाना चाहिए। जो व्यक्ति अपने धर्म की रक्षा के लिए भारत में शरण लेने आता है, जो हमारे संविधान के तहत उसका अधिकार है, उसे शरणार्थी कहा जाता है। उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि जिन लोगों को धार्मिक उत्पीड़न का सामना नहीं करना पड़ा है और जो आर्थिक या अन्य कारणों से अवैध रूप से देश में प्रवेश करना चाहते हैं, वे घुसपैठिए हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि न केवल हिंदू, बल्कि बौद्ध, सिख और ईसाई भी अपनी आस्था की रक्षा के लिए भारत आए हैं। इसलिए, ऐसे सभी व्यक्तियों को नागरिकता देने के लिए सीएए में प्रावधान किए गए हैं। गृह मंत्री ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि अगर दुनिया के हर व्यक्ति को यहां आने की अनुमति दी गई, तो देश एक धर्मशाला में बदल जाएगा और यह सुचारू रूप से नहीं चल पाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी को भारत में प्रवेश की स्वतंत्रता नहीं दी जा सकती लेकिन विभाजन के संदर्भ में जिन लोगों को पाकिस्तान और बांग्लादेश में अन्याय का सामना करना पड़ाa उनका यहां स्वागत है। श्री शाह ने आगे कहा कि पाकिस्तान और बांग्लादेश से आए हिंदुओं, सिखों, बौद्धों और ईसाइयों का इस देश की धरती पर अधिकार उनके अपने अधिकार के बराबर है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत का संविधान बिल्कुल स्पष्ट है कि इस देश में प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को अपने धर्म के अनुसार अपने ईश्वर की पूजा करने का अधिकार है और इसमें किसी को भी हस्तक्षेप नहीं करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि जो लोग इस देश में रहना चुनते हैं, चाहे वे मुसलमान हों या किसी अन्य धर्म के, उनकी नागरिकता को लेकर कोई सवाल नहीं उठता और उन्हें कोई परेशानी नहीं होती। हालाँकि, अगर कोई घुसपैठ करके या अवैध तरीकों से प्रवेश करता है, तो उसे घुसपैठिया ही माना जाएगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अगर पाकिस्तान या बांग्लादेश में किसी भी धर्म का कोई व्यक्ति पासपोर्ट और वीज़ा के साथ कानूनी तरीके से आवेदन करता है तो सरकार उसकी पहचान सत्यापित करेगी और उसे नागरिकता प्रदान करेगी। हालाँकि अगर कोई व्यक्ति अवैध रूप से घुसपैठ करता है, तो भारत की सीमाएँ खुली नहीं रह सकतीं।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार, असम में मुस्लिम जनसंख्या की एक दशक में वृद्धि दर 29.6 प्रतिशत थी जो घुसपैठ के बिना संभव नहीं थी। उन्होंने कहा कि पश्चिम बंगाल के कई जिलों में यह वृद्धि दर 40 प्रतिशत से अधिक थी। सीमावर्ती जिलों में तो यह वृद्धि दर 70 प्रतिशत तक पहुँच गई। गृह मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि झारखंड में जनजातीय आबादी में उल्लेखनीय गिरावट घुसपैठ के कारण है। श्री शाह ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि घुसपैठ जैसे जटिल मुद्दे से अकेले केंद्र सरकार नहीं निपट सकती। उन्होंने कहा कि यह केंद्र सरकार की ज़िम्मेदारी है, जिसने सीमा पर बाड़ लगाने जैसे कदम उठाए हैं, लेकिन जिन भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में बाड़ लगाना संभव नहीं है, वहाँ स्थानीय राज्य सरकारें घुसपैठ को बढ़ावा देती हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने विशेष गहन पुनरीक्षण (एसआईआर) का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि यह कोई राजनीतिक मुद्दा नहीं बल्कि राष्ट्रीय मुद्दा है। उन्होंने सवाल किया कि अगर कोई व्यक्ति अवैध रूप से देश में प्रवेश करता है और जिला प्रशासन उसकी पहचान करने में विफल रहता है तो घुसपैठ कैसे रोकी जा सकती है। उन्होंने बताया कि गुजरात और राजस्थान की भी सीमाएँ लगती हैं फिर भी वहाँ घुसपैठ क्यों नहीं होती? उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि जो लोग शरणार्थी और घुसपैठिए के बीच अंतर नहीं समझ पाते वे अपनी अंतरात्मा को धोखा दे रहे हैं। कुछ राजनीतिक दल घुसपैठियों को देश के लिए खतरा नहीं बल्कि वोट बैंक मानते हैं। श्री शाह ने स्पष्ट किया कि एसआईआर कोई नई पहल नहीं है। यह 1951 से चल रही है। एसआईआर का संचालन चुनाव आयोग की ज़िम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने कहा कि संविधान चुनाव आयोग को स्वतंत्र और निष्पक्ष चुनाव कराने की ज़िम्मेदारी सौंपता है, जो तभी संभव है जब मतदाता सूची मतदाता की परिभाषा के अनुसार तैयार की जाए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जब घुसपैठियों को हमारी मतदाता सूची में शामिल किया जाता है, तो वे देश की राजनीतिक निर्णय प्रक्रिया में भागीदार बन जाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जब मतदान का आधार राष्ट्रहित नहीं होगा तो लोकतंत्र कभी सफल नहीं हो सकता।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमारा देश किसी भू-राजनीतिक स्थिति के आधार पर नहीं बल्कि एक भू-सांस्कृतिक राष्ट्र के रूप में बना है। इसकी आत्मा को समझने के लिए हमें राज्य की सीमाओं से परे जाकर काम करना होगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि धर्म के आधार पर देश का विभाजन तत्कालीन सत्ताधारी दल की एक बड़ी भूल थी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत माता की दो भुजाएँ काटकर अंग्रेजों के षडयंत्र को सफल बनाया गया। धर्म और राष्ट्रीयता को अलग-अलग रखा जाना चाहिए था, लेकिन ऐसा न करने के कारण ही ये सभी विवाद उत्पन्न हुए।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आगे कहा कि 1950 के दशक से ही उनकी पार्टी ने " पता लगाओ, हटाओ और निर्वासित करो " के तीन सिद्धांतों को अपनाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार घुसपैठियों की पहचान करेगी उनके नाम मतदाता सूची से हटाने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करेगी और उसके बाद उन्हें उनके देशों में निर्वासित करने का काम करेगी। श्री शाह ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि मतदान का अधिकार केवल इस देश के नागरिकों को ही दिया जाना चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि बड़ी संख्या में घुसपैठिए किसी भी देश की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित नहीं कर सकते। वे सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में राजनीति और कानून-व्यवस्था दोनों को प्रभावित कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि शहरी क्षेत्रों में घुसपैठिए भारत के गरीब मजदूरों को उनके अधिकारों से वंचित कर रहे हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 15 अगस्त को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने लाल किले की प्राचीर से जनसांख्यिकीय परिवर्तनों का अध्ययन करने के लिए एक उच्चस्तरीय मिशन के गठन की घोषणा की थी। उन्होंने बताया कि यह जनसांख्यिकीय परिवर्तन मिशन घुसपैठियों के कारण हुए जनसांख्यिकीय बदलावों का वैज्ञानिक मूल्यांकन करेगा। इसके अलावा, यह धार्मिक और सामाजिक जीवन पर पड़ने वाले प्रभाव का अध्ययन करेगा, जनसांख्यिकीय परिवर्तनों के संभावित कारणों का विश्लेषण करेगा, असामान्य बस्तियों के पैटर्न और समाज पर उनके दीर्घकालिक प्रभावों की जाँच करेगा, और सीमा प्रबंधन पर पड़ने वाले बोझ का आकलन करके अंततः भारत सरकार को एक रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करेगा।