Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, delivers 'Narendra Mohan Memorial Lecture' on 'Infiltration, Demographic Change, and Democracy' in New Delhi
Granting citizenship to Hindu, Sikh, Christian, and Buddhist refugees was a promise made by the country's leaders, which Modi ji fulfilled through the CAA
Opposition parties spread lies about the CAA, but Modi ji, by bringing the CAA, atoned for decades of governance mistakes
After independence, every minority victim of religious persecution in Pakistan, Afghanistan, and Bangladesh has the right to seek refuge in India
There is a significant difference between refugees and infiltrators; how can they be viewed as same?
Refugees are those who have come due to religious persecution, while infiltrators are those who have entered illegally for economic or other reasons
It is our duty to stop anyone who enters the country illegally, because India is a nation, not a Dharamshala
Just as much as Indians have a right to this country, Hindus from Pakistan and Bangladesh have an equal right here
Gujarat and Rajasthan are also border states, but the hub of infiltration is West Bengal, driven by vote-bank politics
Some political parties not see infiltrators as a threat to the country but rather a vote bank
Partition of the country on the basis of religion was a grave mistake by the then ruling party
Voter list purification (SIR) is not just the right but also the duty of the Election Commission; SIR will strengthen our democracy
The Modi government’s anti-infiltration 3D policy is Detect (identify), Delete (remove from the voter list), and Deport (send them back)
The significant decline in the tribal population in Jharkhand is due to infiltration
The Modi government’s High-Powered Demographic Mission will assess the impact of infiltrators’ illegal migration, their effects on religious and social life, patterns of population change, and the burden on border management
The disparity in population growth across all religions observed in the censuses from 1951 to 2011 is primarily due to infiltration
10 OCT 2025 10:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, delivered the 'Narendra Mohan Memorial Lecture' on the topic 'Infiltration, Demographic Change, and Democracy' in New Delhi today and graced the Jagran Sahitya Srijan Award Ceremony as the chief guest. Many distinguished personalities were present on this occasion.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that infiltration, demographic change, and democracy are extremely important issues. He emphasized that until every Indian, especially the youth of the country, understands these issues and becomes aware of the problems arising from them, we cannot ensure the security of our country, culture, languages, and independence. He added that these three issues are deeply interconnected.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that censuses were conducted in India in 1951, 1971, 1991, and 2011, with a tradition of inquiring about religion from the very beginning. He noted that when this decision was made in 1951, his party had not even been formed. He said that if the country had not been partitioned, there might not have been a need to conduct a census based on religion. However, since the partition occurred on religious grounds, the leaders of the then-ruling party deemed it appropriate to include religion in the 1951 census. Shri Shah highlighted that in the 1951 census, the Hindu population was 84 percent, while the Muslim population was 9.8 percent. By 1971, the Hindu population decreased to 82 percent, and the Muslim population increased to 11 percent. In 1991, the Hindu population was 81 percent, and the Muslim population rose to 12.2 percent. By 2011, the Hindu population had further declined to 79 percent, while the Muslim population reached 14.2 percent. Thus, a significant decline in the Hindu population has been observed.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Muslim population has increased at a rate of 24.6 percent, while the Hindu population has decreased by 4.5 percent. He clarified that this decline is not due to the fertility rate but rather due to infiltration. When India was partitioned, Pakistan was formed on both sides based on religion, which later split into Bangladesh and Pakistan. He noted that infiltration from both sides has led to such a significant change in the population. Shri Shah said that the disparity in population growth across all religions observed in the censuses from 1951 to 2011 is primarily due to infiltration.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that we must also pay attention to the situation in our neighboring countries, Pakistan and Bangladesh. He said that in 1951, the Hindu population in Pakistan was 13 percent, while other minorities accounted for 1.2 percent. Now, the Hindu population in Pakistan has dwindled to just 1.73 percent. He further said that in Bangladesh, the Hindu population was 22 percent in 1951, which has now decreased to 7.9 percent. Shri Shah added that in Afghanistan, there were 2.2 lakh Hindus and Sikhs at that time, which has now reduced to just 150. The Home Minister clarified that the decline in the Hindu population in these countries was not due to conversion; many of them have sought refuge in India. On the other hand, the increase in the Muslim population in India is not due to the fertility rate but rather due to the large-scale infiltration of Muslim individuals into the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that when India was partitioned, it was agreed that both countries would ensure freedom to practice all religions. He said that this freedom was upheld in India, with Articles 19 and 20 of the Constitution providing protection to all. However, Pakistan and Bangladesh declared themselves Islamic nations and adopted Islam as their state religion. He highlighted that numerous instances of atrocities and persecution occurred there, forcing Hindus to flee and seek refuge in India. He further said that immediately after independence, all Indian leaders had promised that due to the ongoing chaos and large-scale riots, people should not come immediately. However, whenever they chose to come later, India would accept them. Shri Shah mentioned that this promise was part of the Nehru-Liaquat Pact, signed by the Prime Minister of India. When these people arrived in India, they were accepted as refugees but were not granted citizenship. Shri Shah added that even after four generations, they had not received citizenship. The Home Minister stated that when his party secured a full majority, the Citizenship Amendment Act (CAA) was enacted, and they were granted citizenship.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah stated that CAA is not about taking away anyone's citizenship but is a program designed to grant citizenship. He clarified that there is no provision in the Act to deprive Hindus, Muslims, Sikhs, Christians, or any other community of their citizenship. He emphasized that its sole purpose is to provide citizenship to refugees. Shri Shah said that the historical mistakes made from 1951 to 2014 were addressed by the government under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He mentioned that those who were living in India as refugees, whether legally or illegally, were provided with long-term visas. They were issued a certificate, and subsequently, a law was enacted to grant them citizenship.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the mistakes made by Indians from 1951 to 2019 were, in a way, atoned for by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Shah highlighted that for several generations, refugees could not buy property in their names, were denied government jobs, could not access government rations, and were not treated in government hospitals. The Home Minister questioned, what was the fault of these 2.5 to 3 crore people? They were not consulted before the partition. The decision to partition the country on religious grounds was made by the then-ruling party, not the Indian Parliament, yet this decision caused people to suffer for four generations. He added that when CAA was introduced, attempts were made to defame it. Despite significant opposition, the CAA exists today, and all refugees have the right to citizenship in this country.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that refugees and infiltrators should not be considered in the same category. A person who comes to India seeking refuge to protect their religion, which is their right under our Constitution, is called a refugee. He clarified that those who have not faced religious persecution and seek to enter the country illegally for economic or other reasons are infiltrators. Shri Shah said that not only Hindus but also Buddhists, Sikhs, and Christians have come to India to protect their faith. Therefore, provisions have been made in CAA to grant citizenship to all such individuals. The Home Minister emphasized that if every person in the world were allowed to come here, the country would turn into a dharmshala, and it would not function smoothly. He stated that not everyone can be given the freedom to enter India, but in the context of the partition, those who faced injustice in Pakistan and Bangladesh are welcome here. Shri Shah further said that the right of Hindus, Sikhs, Buddhists, and Christians from Pakistan and Bangladesh to this country’s soil is equal to his own.
Shri Amit Shah stated that India’s Constitution is very clear that every individual in this country has the right to worship their God according to their religion, and no one should interfere in this. He said that those who choose to live in this country, whether Muslim or of any other faith, face no questions regarding their citizenship and experience no trouble. However, if individuals enter through infiltration or use various illegal means to gain entry, they will certainly be labeled as infiltrators. Shri Shah said that if a person from any religion in Pakistan or Bangladesh applies through legal means with a passport and visa, the government will verify their credentials and grant them citizenship. However, if individuals infiltrate illegally, India’s borders cannot remain porous.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that, according to the 2011 Census, the decadal growth rate of the Muslim population in Assam was 29.6 percent, which would not have been possible without infiltration. He noted that in several districts of West Bengal, this growth rate exceeded 40 percent. In border districts, the growth rate reached as high as 70 percent. The Home Minister also stated that the significant decline in the tribal population in Jharkhand is due to infiltration. Shri Shah emphasized that a complex issue like infiltration cannot be tackled by the central government alone. He said that while it is the responsibility of the central government, which has taken steps such as erecting border fences, in geographical areas where fencing is not feasible, infiltration is facilitated by local state governments.
Shri Amit Shah, referring to the Special Intensive Revision (SIR), stated that it is not a political issue but a national one. He questioned how infiltration can be stopped if a person enters the country illegally and the district administration fails to identify them. He pointed out that Gujarat and Rajasthan also have borders, yet why does infiltration not occur there? He emphasized that those who fail to understand the difference between a refugee and an infiltrator are deceiving their own conscience. Some political parties see not a threat to the country in infiltrators but rather a vote bank. Shri Shah clarified that SIR is not a new initiative; it has been ongoing since 1951. Conducting SIR is the responsibility of the Election Commission. He noted that the Constitution entrusts the Election Commission with the responsibility of conducting free and fair elections, which is only possible when the voter list is prepared in accordance with the definition of a voter. Shri Shah stated that when infiltrators are included in our voter list, they become participants in the country’s political decision-making process. He added that when the basis of voting is not the nation’s interest, democracy can never succeed.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that our country was not formed based on a geo-political disposition but is a geo-cultural nation. To understand its soul, we must work beyond the confines of state boundaries. Shri Shah said that partitioning the country on the basis of religion was a grave mistake by the then-ruling party. He added that by severing the two arms of Mother India, the British conspiracy was made successful. Religion and nationality should have been kept separate, and the failure to do so has led to all these disputes.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah further stated that since the 1950s, his party has adopted the three principles of Detect, Delete, and Deport. He said the government will identify infiltrators, make every effort to ensure their names are removed from the voter list, and subsequently work to deport them to their countries. Shri Shah emphasized that the right to vote should only be granted to citizens of this country.
Shri Amit Shah said that a large number of infiltrators cannot ensure the security of any country. They are affecting both the politics and law-and-order situation in border areas. He added that in urban areas, infiltrators are depriving India’s poor laborers of their rights. Shri Shah said that on August 15, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced from the ramparts of the Red Fort the formation of a high-powered mission to study demographic changes. He explained that this Demographic Changes Mission will scientifically evaluate the demographic shifts caused by infiltrators. Moreover, it will study the impact on religious and social life, analyze the potential causes of demographic changes, examine patterns of abnormal settlement and their long-term effects on society, and assess the burden on border management, ultimately submitting a report to the Government of India.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में ‘घुसपैठ, जनसांख्यिकी परिवर्तन व लोकतंत्र’ विषय पर 'नरेन्द्र मोहन स्मृति व्याख्यान' दिया
हिंदू, सिख, ईसाई और बौद्ध शरणार्थियों को नागरिकता देना देश के नेताओं का वादा था, जो CAA के माध्यम से मोदी जी ने पूरा किया
विपक्षी पार्टियों ने CAA के बारे में झूठ फैलाया, मोदी जी ने CAA लाकर दशकों से हुई शासन की गलती का तर्पण किया
आज़ादी के बाद पाकिस्तान, अफगानिस्तान और बांग्लादेश में धार्मिक उत्पीड़न के शिकार हर अल्पसंख्यक को भारत में शरण लेने का अधिकार है
शरणार्थी और घुसपैठियों में बहुत अंतर है, इन्हें एक दृष्टि से कैसे देख सकते हैं
शरणार्थी वे हैं, जो धार्मिक प्रताड़ना के कारण आए हैं, और घुसपैठिए वे हैं, जो आर्थिक या अन्य कारणों से अवैध तरीके से घुसे हैं
कोई भी देश में अवैध रूप से घुस जाये, तो उसे रोकना हमारा कर्त्तव्य है, क्योंकि भारत देश है, धर्मशाला नहीं
जितना भारतवासियों का अधिकार इस देश पर है, उतना ही पाकिस्तान–बांग्लादेश के हिन्दुओं का यहाँ अधिकार है
गुजरात, राजस्थान भी सीमावर्ती राज्य हैं, लेकिन घुसपैठ का केंद्र पश्चिम बंगाल है, जिसका कारण है वोटबैंक की राजनीति है
कुछ राजनीतिक दलों को घुसपैठियों में देश का खतरा नहीं, बल्कि वोटबैंक दिखता है
धर्म के आधार पर देश का विभाजन करना तत्कालीन सत्ताधारी पार्टी की बहुत बड़ी गलती थी
चुनावों में मतदाता शुद्धिकरण (SIR) केवल चुनाव आयोग का अधिकार नहीं, बल्कि उसका कर्तव्य भी है, SIR हमारे लोकतंत्र को मजबूती देगा
मोदी सरकार की घुसपैठ विरोधी 3D नीति – Detect (पहचान), Delete (मतदाता सूची से हटवाना), Deport (उन्हें वापस भेजना)
झारखंड में जनजातीय समुदाय की संख्या में बहुत बड़ी गिरावट का कारण घुसपैठ है
मोदी सरकार के हाई-पावर्ड डेमोग्राफिक मिशन से घुसपैठियों के अवैध प्रवासन, धार्मिक और सामाजिक जीवन पर प्रभाव, जनसंख्या में बदलाव के पैटर्न और सीमा प्रबंधन पर असर का भी पता चलेगा
1951 से 2011 तक की जनगणना में जो सभी धर्मों की जनसंख्या वृद्धि में असमानता दिखती है, उसका प्रमुख कारण घुसपैठ है
10 OCT 2025 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह जी ने आज नई दिल्ली में ‘घुसपैठ, जनसांख्यिकी परिवर्तन व लोकतंत्र’ विषय पर 'नरेन्द्र मोहन स्मृति व्याख्यान' दिया और जागरण साहित्य सृजन पुरस्कार समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इस देश में 1951, 1971, 1991 और 2011 में जनगणना हुई, जिनमें शुरू से ही धर्म पूछने की परंपरा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि 1951 में जब यह निर्णय लिया गया तब उनकी पार्टी का गठन भी नहीं हुआ था। यदि देश का विभाजन नहीं हुआ होता, तो शायद धर्म के आधार पर जनगणना करने की आवश्यकता ही नहीं पड़ती। लेकिन चूंकि देश का विभाजन धर्म के आधार पर हुआ, इसलिए तत्कालीन सत्तारूद पार्टी के नेताओं ने 1951 की जनगणना से धर्म पूछना उचित समझा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 1951 की जनगणना में हिंदू आबादी 84 प्रतिशत थी, जबकि मुस्लिम आबादी 9.8 प्रतिशत थी। 1971 में हिंदू आबादी 82 प्रतिशत और मुस्लिम आबादी 11 प्रतिशत हो गई। 1991 में हिंदू आबादी 81 प्रतिशत और मुस्लिम आबादी 12.2 प्रतिशत हो गई। वहीं, 2011 में हिंदू आबादी 79 प्रतिशत और मुस्लिम आबादी 14.2 प्रतिशत हो गई। इस प्रकार, हिंदू आबादी में उल्लेखनीय कमी देखी गई है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मुस्लिम आबादी में 24.6 प्रतिशत की दर से वृद्धि हुई है, जबकि हिंदू आबादी में 4.5 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कमी प्रजनन दर (फर्टिलिटी रेट) के कारण नहीं, बल्कि घुसपैठ के कारण हुई है। जब भारत का विभाजन हुआ, तो धर्म के आधार पर हमारे दोनों ओर पाकिस्तान का गठन हुआ, जो बाद में बांग्लादेश और पाकिस्तान के रूप में विभाजित हो गया। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों ओर से घुसपैठ के कारण जनसंख्या में इतना बड़ा परिवर्तन हुआ।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हमें हमारे पड़ोसी देशों - पाकिस्तान और बांग्लादेश की स्थिति पर भी ध्यान देना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि 1951 में पाकिस्तान में हिंदुओं की आबादी 13 प्रतिशत थी, जबकि अन्य अल्पसंख्यकों की आबादी 1.2 प्रतिशत थी। अब पाकिस्तान में हिंदुओं की आबादी घटकर मात्र 1.73 प्रतिशत रह गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि बांग्लादेश में 1951 में हिंदुओं की आबादी 22 प्रतिशत थी, जो अब घटकर 7.9 प्रतिशत रह गई है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अफगानिस्तान में उस समय 2 लाख 20 हजार हिंदू और सिख थे, जो आज घटकर मात्र 150 रह गए हैं। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि इन देशों में जो हिंदू आबादी कम हुई, वह धर्मांतरण के कारण नहीं हुई; उनमें से बहुत से लोग भारत आकर शरण ले चुके हैं। दूसरी ओर, मुस्लिम आबादी में जो वृद्धि हुई, वह प्रजनन दर के कारण नहीं, बल्कि बड़ी संख्या में मुस्लिम भाइयों के भारत में घुसपैठ के कारण हुई है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जब भारत का विभाजन हुआ, तब यह तय किया गया था कि दोनों देशों में सभी धर्मों के पालन की स्वतंत्रता होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में यह स्वतंत्रता बनी रही; संविधान के अनुच्छेद 19 और 20 ने सभी को संरक्षण प्रदान किया। वहीं, पाकिस्तान और बांग्लादेश ने स्वयं को इस्लामिक राष्ट्र घोषित कर लिया और इस्लाम को उनका राजधर्म बना लिया गया। कई बार वहाँ अनेक प्रकार के अत्याचार और प्रताड़नाएँ हुईं, जिनके कारण हिंदू वहाँ से भागकर भारत में शरण लेने आए। उन्होंने कहा कि आजादी के तुरंत बाद भारत के सभी नेताओं ने यह वादा किया था कि चूंकि अभी देश में आपाधापी के कारण बड़े दंगे हो रहे हैं, इसलिए अभी न आएँ। लेकिन बाद में जब भी वे आना चाहेंगे, हम उन्हे स्वीकार करेंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि यह वादा नेहरू-लियाकत समझौते का हिस्सा था, जिस पर देश के प्रधानमंत्री ने हस्ताक्षर किए थे। जब वे लोग भारत आए, तो उन्हें शरणार्थी के रूप में स्वीकार किया गया, लेकिन उन्हें नागरिकता नहीं दी गई। श्री शाह ने कहा कि चार पीढ़ियाँ बीत चुकी हैं, फिर भी उन्हें नागरिकता नहीं मिली। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि जब हमारी पार्टी को पूर्ण बहुमत प्राप्त हुआ, तब हमने नागरिकता संशोधन अधिनियम (सीएए) लागू किया और उन्हें नागरिकता प्रदान की गई।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि सीएए किसी की नागरिकता नहीं छीनने का नहीं बल्कि नागरिकता प्रदान करने का कार्यक्रम है। इस अधिनियम के किसी भी प्रावधान में हिंदू, मुस्लिम, सिख, ईसाई या किसी अन्य की नागरिकता छीनने का कोई प्रावधान नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका उद्देश्य केवल शरणार्थियों को नागरिकता प्रदान करना है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 1951 से 2014 तक जो ऐतिहासिक गलतियाँ हुईं, उन्हें प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की सरकार ने सुधारने का प्रयास किया। उन्होंने कहा कि जो लोग यहाँ कानूनी रूप से या अवैध रूप से शरणार्थी के रूप में रह रहे थे, उन्हें दीर्घकालिक वीजा (लॉन्ग टर्म वीजा) प्रदान किया गया। उन्हें एक प्रमाणपत्र दिया गया और बाद में उनके लिए नागरिकता प्रदान करने का कानून लाया गया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 1951 से 2019 तक भारतीयों से जो गलतियाँ हुईं, एक प्रकार से उनका तर्पण करने का काम मोदी जी ने किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि कई पीढ़ियों तक शरणार्थी अपने नाम से मकान नहीं खरीद सकते थे, उन्हें सरकारी नौकरी नहीं मिलती थी, सरकारी राशन नहीं मिलता था, और सरकारी अस्पतालों में उनका इलाज नहीं होता था। गृह मंत्री ने सवाल किया कि इन ढाई से तीन करोड़ लोगों का गुनाह क्या था? उनसे पूछकर तो विभाजन नहीं किया गया था। धर्म के आधार पर विभाजन का फैसला तत्कालीन सत्तारूद पार्टी का था, न कि देश की संसद का, लेकिन इस फैसले के कारण लोग चार पीढ़ियों तक प्रताड़ित हुए। उन्होंने कहा कि जब सीएए लाया गया, तो इसे बदनाम करने का प्रयास किया गया। फिर भी, इतने विरोध के बावजूद आज सीएए अस्तित्व में है, और सभी शरणार्थियों को इस देश में नागरिकता का अधिकार प्राप्त है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि शरणार्थी और घुसपैठिए को एक ही श्रेणी में रखकर नहीं सोचना चाहिए। जो व्यक्ति अपने धर्म को बचाने, जो हमारे संविधान के अनुसार उसका अधिकार है, भारत में शरण लेने आता है, उसे शरणार्थी कहते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जिन्हें धार्मिक प्रताड़ना का सामना नहीं करना पड़ा और जो आर्थिक या अन्य कारणों से अवैध रूप से देश में प्रवेश करना चाहते हैं, वे घुसपैठिए हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि धर्म को बचाने के लिए न केवल हिंदू बल्कि बौद्ध, सिख और ईसाई भी भारत आए। इसलिए, हमने सीएए में ऐसे सभी लोगों को नागरिकता प्रदान करने का प्रावधान किया है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि यदि दुनिया के हर व्यक्ति को यहाँ आने की अनुमति दे दी जाए, तो यह देश धर्मशाला बनकर रह जाएगा और हमारा देश सुचारु रूप से नहीं चल पाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को यहाँ आने की स्वतंत्रता नहीं दी जा सकती और विभाजन के परिप्रेक्ष्य में, जिनके साथ पाकिस्तान और बांग्लादेश में अन्याय हुआ है, उनका यहाँ स्वागत है। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि इस देश की मिट्टी पर जितना मेरा अधिकार है, उतना ही पाकिस्तान और बांग्लादेश के हिंदुओं, सिखों, बौद्धों और ईसाइयों का भी है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत का संविधान बहुत स्पष्ट है कि इस देश में प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को अपने धर्म के अनुसार अपने ईश्वर की उपासना करने का अधिकार है, और इसमें किसी को हस्तक्षेप नहीं करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि जो लोग इस देश में रहना पसंद करते हैं, चाहे वे मुस्लिम हों या किसी अन्य धर्म के, उनकी नागरिकता पर कोई प्रश्न नहीं उठाया जाता और उन्हें कोई परेशानी नहीं होती। लेकिन यदि लोग घुसपैठ करके आते हैं, विभिन्न अवैध तरीकों से प्रवेश करते हैं, तो ऐसे लोगों पर निश्चित रूप से घुसपैठिए का लेबल लगेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पाकिस्तान या बांग्लादेश से किसी भी धर्म का व्यक्ति यदि वैध तरीके से पासपोर्ट और वीजा के साथ आवेदन करता है, तो सरकार उनके दस्तावेजों (क्रेडेंशियल्स) की जाँच करके उन्हें नागरिकता प्रदान करेगी, लेकिन यदि लोग अवैध रूप से घुसपैठ करते हैं, तो भारत की सीमाएँ खुली (पोरस) नहीं हो सकतीं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार, असम में मुस्लिम समुदाय की आबादी की दशकीय वृद्धि दर 29.6 प्रतिशत थी, जो बिना घुसपैठ के संभव नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि पश्चिम बंगाल के कई जिलों में यह वृद्धि दर 40 प्रतिशत को पार कर गई। सीमावर्ती जिलों में तो यह वृद्धि दर 70 प्रतिशत तक पहुँच गई। गृह मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि झारखंड में जनजातीय समुदाय की संख्या में बहुत बड़ी गिरावट का कारण घुसपैठ है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि घुसपैठ जैसी जटिल समस्या को केन्द्र सरकार अकेले नहीं रोक सकती। उन्होंने कहा कि केन्द्र की जिम्मेदारी है और केन्द्र ने सीमा पर बाड़ लगाने जैसे कई कदम भी उठाए हैं, लेकिन ऐसे भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में, जहाँ बाड़ लगाना असंभव है, वहाँ होने वाली घुसपैठ को स्थानीय राज्य सरकारें बढ़ावा देती हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने Special Intensive Revision (SIR) का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि यह राजनीतिक मुद्दा नहीं, बल्कि राष्ट्रीय मुद्दा है। उन्होंने सवाल किया कि यदि कोई व्यक्ति अवैध रूप से देश में प्रवेश करता है और जिले का प्रशासन उसकी पहचान नहीं कर पता, तो घुसपैठ को कैसे रोका जा सकता है? गुजरात और राजस्थान में भी सीमाएँ हैं, फिर वहाँ घुसपैठ क्यों नहीं होती? उन्होंने कहा कि जो व्यक्ति शरणार्थी और घुसपैठिए के बीच का अंतर नहीं समझता, वह अपनी आत्मा के साथ छलावा कर रहा है। कुछ राजनीतिक दलों को घुसपैठियों में देश का खतरा नहीं, बल्कि वोटबैंक दिखता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि SIR पहली बार नहीं हो रहा, बल्कि 1951 से हो रहा है। SIR करवाना चुनाव आयोग का दायित्व है। उन्होंने कहा कि संविधान में स्वतंत्र और निष्पक्ष चुनाव कराने की जिम्मेदारी चुनाव आयोग की है और ये तभी हो सकता है जब मतदाता सूची को मतदाता की परिभाषा के अनुरुप तैयार किया जाए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जब घुसपैठिए हमारी मतदाता सूची में शामिल हो जाते हैं, तो वे देश की राजनीतिक निर्णय प्रक्रिया में हिस्सेदार बन जाते हैं। जब मतदान का आधार राष्ट्र का हित नहीं होता, तब लोकतंत्र कभी सफल नहीं हो सकता।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे देश की रचना भू-राजनीतिक (जियो-पॉलिटिकल) स्वभाव से नहीं हुई है, हम एक भू-सांस्कृतिक (जियो-कल्चरल) देश हैं। यदि इसकी आत्मा को समझना है, तो हमें राज्य की सीमाओं के दायरे से ऊपर उठकर कार्य करना होगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि धर्म के आधार पर देश का विभाजन करना तत्कालीन सत्तारूढ़ पार्टी की बहुत बड़ी गलती थी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत माता की दो भुजाओं को काटकर अंग्रेजों के षड्यंत्र को सफल बनाया गया। धर्म और राष्ट्रीयता को अलग रखना चाहिए था, जिसके अभाव में ये सारे विवाद उत्पन्न हुए हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमारी पार्टी ने 1950 के दशक से Detect, Delete और Deport के तीन सूत्रों को स्वीकार किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार घुसपैठियों की पहचान करेगी, यह सुनिश्चित करने का पूरा प्रयास करेगी कि मतदाता सूची से उनका नाम हटाया जाए, और बाद में उन्हें उनके देश वापस भेजने का काम भी करेगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मतदान का अधिकार केवल उसी को होना चाहिए जो इस देश का नागरिक है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि घुसपैठियों की बड़ी संख्या किसी भी देश की सुरक्षा को सुनिश्चित नहीं कर सकती। वे सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों की राजनीति और कानून-व्यवस्था दोनों को प्रभावित कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि घुसपैठिये शहरी क्षेत्रों में भारत के गरीब मजदूरों के अधिकारों को छीन रहे हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि बीते 15 अगस्त को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने लाल किले की प्राचीर से जनसांख्यिकीय परिवर्तन (डेमोग्राफिक चेंज) पर अध्ययन के लिए एक उच्चाधिकार प्राप्त मिशन के गठन की घोषणा की है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह डेमोग्राफिक चेंजेस मिशन घुसपैठियों के कारण होने वाले जनसांख्यिकीय परिवर्तनों का वैज्ञानिक मूल्यांकन करेगा। साथ ही, यह धार्मिक और सामाजिक जीवन पर पड़ रहे प्रभावों का अध्ययन करेगा, जनसांख्यिकीय परिवर्तनों के संभावित कारणों का विश्लेषण करेगा, असामान्य बसावट के पैटर्न और समाज पर इसके दीर्घकालिक प्रभावों का अध्ययन करेगा, तथा सीमा प्रबंधन पर पड़ने वाले बोझ का भी विश्लेषण करके भारत सरकार को अपनी रिपोर्ट सौंपेगा।