Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage to Loknayak Jayaprakash Narayan on his birth anniversary
Prime Minister recalls Loknayak JP’s role in inspiring socio-political awakening across India
PM shares rare pages from Loknayak JP’s ‘Prison Diary’ written during the Emergency
11 OCT 2025 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi paid tributes to Loknayak Jayaprakash Narayan on his birth anniversary. The Prime Minister described him as one of India’s most fearless voices of conscience and a tireless champion for democracy and social justice.
The Prime Minister said that Loknayak JP dedicated his life to empowering ordinary citizens and strengthening Constitutional values. His clarion call for Sampoorna Kranti ignited a societal movement envisioning a nation built on equality, ethics and good governance.
Recalling his enduring legacy, the Prime Minister noted that Loknayak Jayaprakash Narayan inspired numerous mass movements, notably in Bihar and Gujarat, which led to a socio-political awakening across India. These movements, the Prime Minister observed, shook the then Congress Government at the Centre, which went on to impose the Emergency and trample upon the Constitution.
On the occasion, the Prime Minister shared a rare glimpse from the archives-pages from Loknayak JP’s book Prison Diary, written during the Emergency. The Prime Minister said that the book captures JP’s anguish and his unbroken faith in democracy during solitary confinement. Quoting Loknayak Jayaprakash Narayan, the Prime Minister highlighted his poignant words: “Every nail driven into the coffin of Indian democracy is like a nail driven into my heart.”
In a series of X posts, the Prime Minister said;
“On his birth anniversary, paying homage to Loknayak JP, one of India’s most fearless voices of conscience and a tireless champion for democracy and social justice.”
“Loknayak JP dedicated his life to empowering ordinary citizens and strengthening Constitutional values. His clarion call for Sampoorna Kranti ignited a societal movement, envisioning a nation built on equality, ethics and good governance. He inspired numerous mass movements, notably in Bihar and Gujarat, which led to a socio-political awakening across India. These movements shook the then Congress Government at the Centre, which went on to impose the Emergency and trample over our Constitution.”
“On Loknayak JP’s birth anniversary, a rare glimpse from the archives…
Here are pages from his book, Prison Diary, written during the Emergency.
During the Emergency, Loknayak JP spent several days in solitary confinement. His Prison Diary captures his anguish and unbroken faith in democracy.
“Every nail driven into the coffin of Indian democracy is like a nail driven into my heart”, he wrote.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
লোকনায়ক জয়প্রকাশ নারায়ণের জন্মবার্ষিকীতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শ্রদ্ধাজ্ঞাপন
11 OCT 2025 9:29AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতে সামাজিক-রাজনৈতিক জাগরণে লোকনায়ক জেপির ভূমিকা স্মরণ করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জরুরি অবস্থার সময় লেখা লোকনায়ক জেপির 'প্রিজন ডায়েরি' থেকে বিশেষ পৃষ্ঠাগুলি শেয়ার করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী লোকনায়ক জয়প্রকাশ নারায়ণের জন্মবার্ষিকীতে শ্রদ্ধাজ্ঞাপন করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁকে ভারতের সবচেয়ে নির্ভীক কণ্ঠস্বর এবং গণতন্ত্র ও সামাজিক ন্যায়বিচারের একজন অক্লান্ত সমর্থক হিসেবে বর্ণনা করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, লোকনায়ক জেপি সাধারণ নাগরিকদের ক্ষমতায়ন এবং সাংবিধানিক মূল্যবোধকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য তাঁর জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছিলেন। বিপ্লবের জন্য তাঁর আহ্বান সাম্য, নীতিশাস্ত্র এবং সুশাসনের উপর নির্মিত একটি দেশের কল্পনায় একটি সামাজিক আন্দোলনকে সংগঠিত করেছিল।
তাঁর স্থায়ী উত্তরাধিকারের কথা স্মরণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে, লোকনায়ক জয়প্রকাশ নারায়ণ অসংখ্য গণ-আন্দোলনকে অনুপ্রাণিত করেছিলেন। এরমধ্যে কয়েকটি বিহার এবং গুজরাটে। সমগ্র ভারতে সামাজিক-রাজনৈতিক জাগরণের সূত্রপাত হয়েছিল। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই আন্দোলনগুলি কেন্দ্রের তৎকালীন কংগ্রেস সরকারকে নাড়া দিয়েছিল, যারা পরবর্তীতে জরুরি অবস্থা জারি করে এবং সংবিধানকে পদদলিত করে।
এই উপলক্ষে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী জরুরি অবস্থার সময় লেখা লোকনায়ক জেপির বই "প্রিজন ডায়েরি"-এর আর্কাইভ-পৃষ্ঠা থেকে একটি বিশেষ ঝলক ভাগ করে নিয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে বইটিতে জেপির নির্জন কারাবাসের সময়কার যন্ত্রণা এবং গণতন্ত্রের প্রতি তাঁর অটুট বিশ্বাসের কথা তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। লোকনায়ক জয়প্রকাশ নারায়ণের উদ্ধৃতি দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর মর্মস্পর্শী কথাগুলি তুলে ধরেন: "ভারতীয় গণতন্ত্রের কফিনে ঠুকে দেওয়া প্রতিটি পেরেক আমার হৃদয়ে ঠুকে দেওয়া পেরেকের মতো।"
একগুচ্ছ এক্স বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন;
"তার জন্মবার্ষিকীতে, ভারতের অন্যতম নির্ভীক বিবেকের কণ্ঠস্বর এবং গণতন্ত্র ও সামাজিক ন্যায়বিচারের জন্য একজন অক্লান্ত সমর্থক, লোকনায়ক জেপিকে শ্রদ্ধা জানাই।"
"লোকনায়ক জেপি সাধারণ নাগরিকদের ক্ষমতায়ন এবং সাংবিধানিক মূল্যবোধকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য তাঁর জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছিলেন। সম্পূর্ণ ক্রান্তির জন্য তাঁর আহ্বান একটি সামাজিক আন্দোলনের সূত্রপাত করেছিল, যা সাম্য, নীতিশাস্ত্র এবং সুশাসনের উপর নির্মিত একটি জাতির কল্পনা করেছিল। তিনি অসংখ্য গণআন্দোলনকে অনুপ্রাণিত করেছিলেন, বিশেষ করে বিহার এবং গুজরাটে, যার ফলে ভারতজুড়ে সামাজিক-রাজনৈতিক জাগরণ দেখা দেয়। এই আন্দোলনগুলি কেন্দ্রের তৎকালীন কংগ্রেস সরকারকে নাড়া দিয়েছিল, যা পরবর্তীতে জরুরি অবস্থা জারি করে এবং আমাদের সংবিধানকে পদদলিত করে।"
জরুরি অবস্থার সময় লেখা তার বই, প্রিজন ডায়েরির কিছু পৃষ্ঠা এখানে দেওয়া হল।
জরুরি অবস্থার সময়, লোকনায়ক জেপি বেশ কয়েকদিন নির্জন কারাগারে কাটিয়েছিলেন। তাঁর প্রিজন ডায়েরি গণতন্ত্রের প্রতি তার যন্ত্রণা এবং অটুট বিশ্বাসকে ধারণ করে।