Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage to Loknayak Jayaprakash Narayan on his birth anniversary
Prime Minister recalls Loknayak JP’s role in inspiring socio-political awakening across India
PM shares rare pages from Loknayak JP’s ‘Prison Diary’ written during the Emergency
11 OCT 2025 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi paid tributes to Loknayak Jayaprakash Narayan on his birth anniversary. The Prime Minister described him as one of India’s most fearless voices of conscience and a tireless champion for democracy and social justice.
The Prime Minister said that Loknayak JP dedicated his life to empowering ordinary citizens and strengthening Constitutional values. His clarion call for Sampoorna Kranti ignited a societal movement envisioning a nation built on equality, ethics and good governance.
Recalling his enduring legacy, the Prime Minister noted that Loknayak Jayaprakash Narayan inspired numerous mass movements, notably in Bihar and Gujarat, which led to a socio-political awakening across India. These movements, the Prime Minister observed, shook the then Congress Government at the Centre, which went on to impose the Emergency and trample upon the Constitution.
On the occasion, the Prime Minister shared a rare glimpse from the archives-pages from Loknayak JP’s book Prison Diary, written during the Emergency. The Prime Minister said that the book captures JP’s anguish and his unbroken faith in democracy during solitary confinement. Quoting Loknayak Jayaprakash Narayan, the Prime Minister highlighted his poignant words: “Every nail driven into the coffin of Indian democracy is like a nail driven into my heart.”
In a series of X posts, the Prime Minister said;
“On his birth anniversary, paying homage to Loknayak JP, one of India’s most fearless voices of conscience and a tireless champion for democracy and social justice.”
“Loknayak JP dedicated his life to empowering ordinary citizens and strengthening Constitutional values. His clarion call for Sampoorna Kranti ignited a societal movement, envisioning a nation built on equality, ethics and good governance. He inspired numerous mass movements, notably in Bihar and Gujarat, which led to a socio-political awakening across India. These movements shook the then Congress Government at the Centre, which went on to impose the Emergency and trample over our Constitution.”
“On Loknayak JP’s birth anniversary, a rare glimpse from the archives…
Here are pages from his book, Prison Diary, written during the Emergency.
During the Emergency, Loknayak JP spent several days in solitary confinement. His Prison Diary captures his anguish and unbroken faith in democracy.
“Every nail driven into the coffin of Indian democracy is like a nail driven into my heart”, he wrote.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লোকনায়ক জয়প্ৰকাশ নাৰায়ণৰ জয়ন্তীত তেওঁলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সমগ্ৰ ভাৰততে সামাজিক-ৰাজনৈতিক জাগৰণৰ প্ৰেৰণা যোগোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত লোকনায়ক জেপিৰ ভূমিকাক স্মৰণ কৰে
জৰুৰীকালীন অৱস্থাত লিখা লোকনায়ক জেপিৰ ‘কাৰাগাৰৰ ডায়েৰী’ৰ বিৰল পৃষ্ঠা শ্বেয়াৰ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
11 OCT 2025 9:29AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে লোকনায়ক জয়প্ৰকাশ নাৰায়ণলৈ তেওঁৰ জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তেওঁক ভাৰতৰ অন্যতম নিৰ্ভীক বিবেক আৰু গণতন্ত্ৰ তথা সামাজিক ন্যায়ৰ এগৰাকী অক্লান্ত অগ্ৰদূত বুলি অভিহিত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে লোকনায়ক জেপিয়ে সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকৰ সবলীকৰণ আৰু সাংবিধানিক প্ৰমূল্যবোধক সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ বাবে নিজৰ জীৱনটো উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছিল। তেওঁৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ ক্ৰান্তিৰ আহ্বানে এখনি সমতা, নৈতিকতা আৰু সুশাসন আধাৰিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ কল্পনা কৰা এক সামাজিক আন্দোলনক প্ৰজ্জ্বলিত কৰিছিল।
তেওঁৰ চিৰস্থায়ী উত্তৰাধিকাৰক স্মৰণেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে লোকনায়ক জয়প্ৰকাশ নাৰায়ণে বিশেষকৈ বিহাৰ আৰু গুজৰাটত অসংখ্য গণ আন্দোলনক প্ৰেৰণা যোগাইছিল, ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰতিত সমগ্ৰ ভাৰততে সামাজিক-ৰাজনৈতিক জাগৰণৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এই আন্দোলনে কেন্দ্ৰৰ তদানীন্তন কংগ্ৰেছ চৰকাৰক জোকাৰি পেলাইছিল, যিয়ে জৰুৰীকালীন অৱস্থা জাপি দি সংবিধানক পদদলিত কৰিছিল।
এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে জৰুৰীকালীন অৱস্থাত লিখা লোকনায়ক জেপিৰ গ্ৰন্থ কাৰাগাৰৰ ডায়েৰীৰ আৰ্কাইভ-পৃষ্ঠাৰ পৰা এক বিৰল আভাস শ্বেয়াৰ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে গ্ৰন্থখনিয়ে জেপিৰ যন্ত্ৰণা আৰু একক বন্দীত্বৰ সময়তো গণতন্ত্ৰৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ অটুট বিশ্বাসৰ মনোভাৱৰে অৱলোকন কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লোকনায়ক জয়প্ৰকাশ নাৰায়ণৰ মৰ্মস্পৰ্শী বক্তব্য সম্পৰ্কে কয়ঃ “ভাৰতীয় গণতন্ত্ৰৰ কফিনত আঁচোৰা প্ৰতিটো নখ মোৰ কলিজাত আঁচোৰা নখৰ দৰেই।”
এক্স-ৰ এলানি প’ষ্টত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়;
“লোকনায়ক জয়প্ৰকাশ নাৰায়ণলৈ তেওঁৰ জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ। তেওঁ আছিল ভাৰতৰ অন্যতম নিৰ্ভীক বিবেক আৰু গণতন্ত্ৰ তথা সামাজিক ন্যায়ৰ এগৰাকী অক্লান্ত অগ্ৰদূত।”
“লোকনায়ক জেপিয়ে সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকৰ সবলীকৰণ আৰু সাংবিধানিক প্ৰমূল্যবোধক সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ বাবে নিজৰ জীৱনটো উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছিল। তেওঁৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ ক্ৰান্তিৰ আহ্বানে এখনি সমতা, নৈতিকতা আৰু সুশাসন আধাৰিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ কল্পনা কৰা এক সামাজিক আন্দোলনক প্ৰজ্জ্বলিত কৰিছিল। লোকনায়ক জয়প্ৰকাশ নাৰায়ণে বিশেষকৈ বিহাৰ আৰু গুজৰাটত অসংখ্য গণ আন্দোলনক প্ৰেৰণা যোগাইছিল, ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰতিত সমগ্ৰ ভাৰততে সামাজিক-ৰাজনৈতিক জাগৰণৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছিল। এই আন্দোলনে কেন্দ্ৰৰ তদানীন্তন কংগ্ৰেছ চৰকাৰক জোকাৰি পেলাইছিল, যিয়ে জৰুৰীকালীন অৱস্থা জাপি দি সংবিধানক পদদলিত কৰিছিল।”
“লোকনায়ক জেপিৰ জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে, আৰ্কাইভৰ পৰা এক বিৰল মুহূৰ্ত…
জৰুৰীকালীন অৱস্থাত লিখা তেওঁৰ গ্ৰন্থ কাৰাগাৰৰ ডায়েৰীৰ পৃষ্ঠা।
জৰুৰীকালীন অৱস্থাত লোকনায়ক জেপিয়ে অকলশৰে বহু দিন কাৰাগাৰত কটাবলগীয়া হৈছিল। তেওঁৰ কাৰাগাৰৰ ডায়েৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ যন্ত্ৰণা আৰু গণতন্ত্ৰৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ অটুট বিশ্বাসৰ মনোভাৱৰে অৱলোকন কৰিছে।
“ভাৰতীয় গণতন্ত্ৰৰ কফিনত আঁচোৰা প্ৰতিটো নখ মোৰ কলিজাত আঁচোৰা নখৰ দৰেই”, জেপিয়ে কৈছিল।”