Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage to Loknayak Jayaprakash Narayan on his birth anniversary
Prime Minister recalls Loknayak JP’s role in inspiring socio-political awakening across India
PM shares rare pages from Loknayak JP’s ‘Prison Diary’ written during the Emergency
11 OCT 2025 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi paid tributes to Loknayak Jayaprakash Narayan on his birth anniversary. The Prime Minister described him as one of India’s most fearless voices of conscience and a tireless champion for democracy and social justice.
The Prime Minister said that Loknayak JP dedicated his life to empowering ordinary citizens and strengthening Constitutional values. His clarion call for Sampoorna Kranti ignited a societal movement envisioning a nation built on equality, ethics and good governance.
Recalling his enduring legacy, the Prime Minister noted that Loknayak Jayaprakash Narayan inspired numerous mass movements, notably in Bihar and Gujarat, which led to a socio-political awakening across India. These movements, the Prime Minister observed, shook the then Congress Government at the Centre, which went on to impose the Emergency and trample upon the Constitution.
On the occasion, the Prime Minister shared a rare glimpse from the archives-pages from Loknayak JP’s book Prison Diary, written during the Emergency. The Prime Minister said that the book captures JP’s anguish and his unbroken faith in democracy during solitary confinement. Quoting Loknayak Jayaprakash Narayan, the Prime Minister highlighted his poignant words: “Every nail driven into the coffin of Indian democracy is like a nail driven into my heart.”
In a series of X posts, the Prime Minister said;
“On his birth anniversary, paying homage to Loknayak JP, one of India’s most fearless voices of conscience and a tireless champion for democracy and social justice.”
“Loknayak JP dedicated his life to empowering ordinary citizens and strengthening Constitutional values. His clarion call for Sampoorna Kranti ignited a societal movement, envisioning a nation built on equality, ethics and good governance. He inspired numerous mass movements, notably in Bihar and Gujarat, which led to a socio-political awakening across India. These movements shook the then Congress Government at the Centre, which went on to impose the Emergency and trample over our Constitution.”
“On Loknayak JP’s birth anniversary, a rare glimpse from the archives…
Here are pages from his book, Prison Diary, written during the Emergency.
During the Emergency, Loknayak JP spent several days in solitary confinement. His Prison Diary captures his anguish and unbroken faith in democracy.
“Every nail driven into the coffin of Indian democracy is like a nail driven into my heart”, he wrote.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने लोकनायक जयप्रकाश नारायण की जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
प्रधानमंत्री ने पूरे भारत में सामाजिक-राजनीतिक जागृति को प्रेरित करने में लोकनायक जयप्रकाश नारायण की भूमिका का स्मरण किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने आपातकाल के दौरान लिखी गई लोकनायक जयप्रकाश नारायण की 'जेल डायरी' के दुर्लभ पृष्ठ साझा किए
11 OCT 2025 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज लोकनायक जयप्रकाश नारायण की जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की है। प्रधानमंत्री ने उन्हें भारत की अंतरात्मा की सबसे निर्भीक आवाज़ों में से एक और लोकतंत्र तथा सामाजिक न्याय का अटूट समर्थक बताया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि लोकनायक जयप्रकाश नारायण ने अपना जीवन आम नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाने और संवैधानिक मूल्यों को मजबूत करने के लिए समर्पित कर दिया। संपूर्ण क्रांति के उनके आह्वान ने एक सामाजिक आंदोलन को प्रज्वलित किया, जिसका उद्देश्य समानता, नैतिकता और सुशासन पर आधारित राष्ट्र का निर्माण करना था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उनकी चिरस्थायी विरासत का स्मरण करते हुए कहा कि लोकनायक जयप्रकाश नारायण ने विशेष रूप से बिहार और गुजरात में कई जन आंदोलनों को प्रेरित किया, जिससे पूरे भारत में सामाजिक-राजनीतिक जागृति आई। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इन आंदोलनों ने केंद्र की तत्कालीन कांग्रेस सरकार को हिलाकर रख दिया, जिसने आपातकाल लागू किया और संविधान को रौंद डाला।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर अभिलेखागार से एक दुर्लभ झलक - आपातकाल के दौरान लिखी गई लोकनायक जयप्रकाश नारायण की पुस्तक "प्रिज़न डायरी" के पृष्ठ साझा किए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह पुस्तक जयप्रकाश नारायण की पीड़ा और एकांत कारावास के दौरान लोकतंत्र में उनकी अटूट आस्था को दर्शाती है। लोकनायक जयप्रकाश नारायण को उद्धृत करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने उनके मार्मिक शब्दों पर प्रकाश डाला: "भारतीय लोकतंत्र के ताबूत में ठोकी गई हर कील मेरे दिल में ठोकी गई कील के समान है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने सोशल मीडिया एक्स पर कई पोस्ट में कहा;
"भारत की सबसे निर्भीक अंतरात्मा की आवाज़ों में से एक और लोकतंत्र एवं सामाजिक न्याय के अटूट समर्थक लोकनायक जयप्रकाश नारायण को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि।"
"लोकनायक जयप्रकाश नारायण ने अपना जीवन आम नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाने और संवैधानिक मूल्यों को मज़बूत करने के लिए समर्पित कर दिया। संपूर्ण क्रांति के उनके आह्वान ने एक सामाजिक आंदोलन को प्रज्वलित किया, जिसमें समानता, नैतिकता और सुशासन पर आधारित राष्ट्र की कल्पना की गई थी। उन्होंने विशेषरूप से बिहार और गुजरात में कई जन आंदोलनों को प्रेरित किया, जिससे पूरे भारत में सामाजिक-राजनीतिक जागृति आई। इन आंदोलनों ने केंद्र की तत्कालीन कांग्रेस सरकार को हिलाकर रख दिया, जिसने आगे चलकर आपातकाल लागू किया और हमारे संविधान को रौंद डाला।"
लोकनायक जयप्रकाश नारायण की जयंती पर, अभिलेखागार से एक दुर्लभ झलक...
यहाँ आपातकाल के दौरान लिखी गई उनकी पुस्तक, "प्रिज़न डायरी" के कुछ पन्ने हैं।
आपातकाल के दौरान, लोकनायक जयप्रकाश नारायण ने कई दिन एकांत कारावास में बिताए। उनकी "प्रिज़न डायरी" में उनकी पीड़ा और लोकतंत्र में अटूट विश्वास दर्ज है।
उन्होंने लिखा, "भारतीय लोकतंत्र के ताबूत में ठोकी गई हर कील मेरे दिल में ठोकी गई कील के समान है।"