Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article highlighting Arunachal Pradesh’s role in India’s growth story
11 OCT 2025 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has shared an article written by Union Minister, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia that underscores the transformation and growing importance of Arunachal Pradesh in the nation’s development journey.
The Prime Minister said that for the first time, the Northeast is not the periphery but the pulsating heart of India’s growth story. He noted that from new airports to empowered self-help groups, and from connectivity to creativity, Arunachal Pradesh mirrors the spirit of Viksit Bharat.
Responding to the article written by Union Minister, Shri Modi said;
“For the first time, the Northeast is not the periphery, it is the pulsating heart of India's growth story. From new airports to empowered SHGs, from connectivity to creativity, Arunachal Pradesh mirrors the spirit of Viksit Bharat. A must-read piece by Union Minister Shri @JM_Scindia.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने भारत की विकास गाथा में अरुणाचल प्रदेश की भूमिका पर एक लेख साझा किया
11 OCT 2025 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया द्वारा लिखित एक लेख साझा किया है, जिसमें देश की विकास यात्रा में अरुणाचल प्रदेश के परिवर्तन और बढ़ते महत्व का उल्‍लेख किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पहली बार भारत की विकास गाथा में पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र एक परिधि नही, बल्कि धड़कता हुआ हृदय बनकर उभरा है। उन्होंने कहा कि नए हवाई अड्डों से लेकर सशक्त स्वयं सहायता समूहों तक, और संपर्क सुविधा से लेकर रचनात्मकता तक, अरुणाचल प्रदेश विकसित भारत की भावना को प्रतिबिंबित करता है।
श्री मोदी ने श्री सिंधिया के लेख पर प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए कहा;
पहली बार भारत की विकास गाथा में पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र एक परिधि नही, बल्कि धड़कता हुआ हृदय बनकर उभरा है। नए हवाई अड्डों से लेकर सशक्त स्वयं सहायता समूहों तक, संपर्क सुविधा से लेकर रचनात्मकता तक, अरुणाचल प्रदेश विकसित भारत की भावना को प्रतिबिंबित करता है। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री @JM_Scindia का यह लेख अवश्य पढ़ें।