Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President and CEO of Qualcomm; discusses India’s strides in AI innovation and skilling
11 OCT 2025 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi met Mr. Cristiano R. Amon, President and CEO of Qualcomm, and discussed India’s advancements in artificial intelligence, innovation and skilling.
The Prime Minister expressed appreciation for Qualcomm’s commitment towards India’s Semiconductor and AI Missions. He noted that India offers unmatched talent and scale to build technologies that will shape the collective future.
Mr. Cristiano R. Amon, President and CEO of Qualcomm thanked the Prime Minister for the enriching discussion on strengthening the partnership between Qualcomm and India in support of the IndiaAI and India Semiconductor Missions, as well as the transition to 6G. He highlighted the opportunities to develop an Indian ecosystem across AI smartphones, PCs, smart glasses, automotive, industrial sectors and more.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“It was a wonderful meeting with Mr. Cristiano R. Amon and discussing India's strides in AI, innovation and skilling. Great to see Qualcomm’s commitment towards India’s semiconductor and AI missions. India offers unmatched talent and scale to build technologies that will shape our collective future.
@cristianoamon
@Qualcomm”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
క్వాల్కమ్ అధ్యక్షుడు సీఈఓతో సమావేశమైన ప్రధానమంత్రి.. ఏఐ ఆవిష్కరణ, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధిలో భారత్ పురోగతిపై చర్చ
11 OCT 2025 2:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
క్వాల్కమ్ అధ్యక్షుడుసీఈఓ శ్రీ క్రిస్టియానో ఆర్ అమోన్ తో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ సమావేశమయ్యారుఈ సందర్భంగా ఏఐ ఆవిష్కరణనైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధిలో భారత్ సాధించిన పురోగతిపై చర్చించారు.
భారత్ లో సెమీ కండర్టర్లుఏఐ మిషన్ల అభివృద్ధికి క్వాల్కమ్ కంపెనీ చూపిన చొరవను ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రశంసించారుభవిష్యత్తు అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా కొత్త సాంకేతికతలను రూపొందించటానికి భారత్ లో ఉన్న ప్రత్రిభపెద్ద స్థాయిలో మార్కెట్ మరెక్కడా ఉండవని అన్నారు.
ఇండియా ఏఐఇండియా సెమీ కండక్టర్ల మిషన్, 6జీ సాంకేతికతకు మార్పు కోసం క్వాల్కమ్భారత్ మధ్య భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయటంపై జరిగిన చర్చల నేపథ్యంలో ప్రధానమంత్రికి క్వాల్కమ్ అధ్యక్షుడుసీఈఓ శ్రీ క్రిస్టియానో ఆర్ అమోన్ ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపారుఏఐ స్మార్ట్ ఫోన్లుపీసీలుస్మార్ట్ గ్లాసెస్ఆటోమోటివ్పారిశ్రామిక రంగాలతో పాటు ఇతర రంగాల్లోనూ భారత పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థ అభివృద్ధికున్న అవకాశాలను ఆయన ప్రత్యేకంగా ప్రస్తావించారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’ లో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
శ్రీ క్రిస్టియానో ఆర్ అమోన్ తో సమావేశం.. ఏఐఆవిష్కరణనైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధిలో భారత్ పురోగతిపై చర్చించటం అద్భుతంగా ఉందిభారత్ లో సెమీ కండక్టర్ల తయారీఏఐ మిషన్లకు క్వాల్కమ్ ప్రాధాన్యతనివ్వటం చాలా సంతోషంభవిష్యత్తును తీర్చిదిద్దే సాంకేతికతల నిర్మాణానికి ఎనలేని ప్రతిభమార్కెట్ ను భారత్ కలిగి ఉంది.
@క్రిస్టియానోఅమోన్
@క్వాల్కమ్”