Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President and CEO of Qualcomm; discusses India’s strides in AI innovation and skilling
11 OCT 2025 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi met Mr. Cristiano R. Amon, President and CEO of Qualcomm, and discussed India’s advancements in artificial intelligence, innovation and skilling.
The Prime Minister expressed appreciation for Qualcomm’s commitment towards India’s Semiconductor and AI Missions. He noted that India offers unmatched talent and scale to build technologies that will shape the collective future.
Mr. Cristiano R. Amon, President and CEO of Qualcomm thanked the Prime Minister for the enriching discussion on strengthening the partnership between Qualcomm and India in support of the IndiaAI and India Semiconductor Missions, as well as the transition to 6G. He highlighted the opportunities to develop an Indian ecosystem across AI smartphones, PCs, smart glasses, automotive, industrial sectors and more.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“It was a wonderful meeting with Mr. Cristiano R. Amon and discussing India's strides in AI, innovation and skilling. Great to see Qualcomm’s commitment towards India’s semiconductor and AI missions. India offers unmatched talent and scale to build technologies that will shape our collective future.
@cristianoamon
@Qualcomm”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ କ୍ୱାଲକମ୍ ସିଇଓଙ୍କ ଆଲୋଚନା, ଏଆଇ ଓ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ଚର୍ଚ୍ଚା
11 OCT 2025 2:03PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
୧୧ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୨୫: ପିଆଇବି ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆମେରିକାର ବହୁରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ନିଗମ କ୍ୱାଲକମର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ତଥା ସିଇଓ ଶ୍ରୀ କ୍ରିଷ୍ଟିୟାନୋ ଆର. ଅମୋନଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟି ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି । କୃତ୍ରିମ ବୁଦ୍ଧିମତା (ଏଆଇ), ନବାଚାର ଏବଂ କୌଶଳ ବିକାଶରେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଗତି ଉପରେ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତର ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଏବଂ ଏଆଇ ମିସନ ପ୍ରତି କ୍ୱାଲକମର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି କି, ଭାରତ ଏପରି ଏକ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିର ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ଅନନ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତିଭା ଏବଂ ମାନକ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି ଯାହାକି ଉତ୍ତମ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତକୁ ରୂପ ଦେବ ।
କ୍ୱାଲକମର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ତଥା ସିଇଓ ଶ୍ରୀ କ୍ରିଷ୍ଟିୟାନୋ ଆର. ଅମୋନ ଭାରତ-ଏଆଇ, ଭାରତ-ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ମିଶନ ସମର୍ଥନରେ କ୍ୱାଲକମ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଭାଗିତାକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ୬ଜିରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଉପରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଉପଯୋଗୀ ଚର୍ଚ୍ଚା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ସେ ଏଆଇ ସ୍ମାର୍ଟଫୋନ, ପିସି, ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ଗ୍ଲାସ,ଅଟୋମୋଟିଭ, ଔଦ୍ୟୋଗିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକ ଭାରତୀୟ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମର ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସରେ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଶ୍ରୀ କ୍ରିଷ୍ଟିୟାନୋ ଆର. ଅମୋନଙ୍କ ସହ ଏହା ଏକ ଅଦ୍ଭୁତ ବୈଠକ ଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଏଆଇ, ନବାଚାର ଏବଂ କୌଶଳ ବିକାଶରେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଗତି ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହେଲା । ଭାରତର ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଏବଂ ଏଆଇ ମିସନ ପ୍ରତି କ୍ୱାଲକମର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଦେଖି ଖୁସି ଲାଗିଲା । ଭାରତ ଏପରି ଏକ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିର ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ଅନନ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତିଭା ଏବଂ ମାନକ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି ଯାହାକି ଉତ୍ତମ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତକୁ ରୂପ ଦେବ ।
@cristianoamon
@Qualcomm”