Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President and CEO of Qualcomm; discusses India’s strides in AI innovation and skilling
11 OCT 2025 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi met Mr. Cristiano R. Amon, President and CEO of Qualcomm, and discussed India’s advancements in artificial intelligence, innovation and skilling.
The Prime Minister expressed appreciation for Qualcomm’s commitment towards India’s Semiconductor and AI Missions. He noted that India offers unmatched talent and scale to build technologies that will shape the collective future.
Mr. Cristiano R. Amon, President and CEO of Qualcomm thanked the Prime Minister for the enriching discussion on strengthening the partnership between Qualcomm and India in support of the IndiaAI and India Semiconductor Missions, as well as the transition to 6G. He highlighted the opportunities to develop an Indian ecosystem across AI smartphones, PCs, smart glasses, automotive, industrial sectors and more.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“It was a wonderful meeting with Mr. Cristiano R. Amon and discussing India's strides in AI, innovation and skilling. Great to see Qualcomm’s commitment towards India’s semiconductor and AI missions. India offers unmatched talent and scale to build technologies that will shape our collective future.
@cristianoamon
@Qualcomm”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কোৱালকমৰ অধ্যক্ষ আৰু চিইঅ’ৰ সৈতে মিলিত হৈ এআই উদ্ভাৱন আৰু দক্ষতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ অগ্ৰগতি সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰে
11 OCT 2025 2:03PM by PIB Guwahati
11 OCT 2025 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী কোৱালকমৰ অধ্যক্ষ আৰু চিইঅ’ শ্ৰী ক্রিষ্টিয়ানো আৰ. আমনৰ সৈতে মিলিত হৈ কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু দক্ষতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ অগ্ৰগতি সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ভাৰতৰ অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী আৰু এআই অভিযানৰ প্ৰতি কোৱালকমৰ দায়বদ্ধতাৰ শলাগ লয়। তেখেতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতে সামূহিক ভৱিষ্যৎ গঢ়ি তুলিব পৰা প্ৰযুক্তি নিৰ্মাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অতুলনীয় প্ৰতিভা আৰু পৰিসৰ আগবঢ়াইছে।
কোৱালকমৰ অধ্যক্ষ আৰু চিইঅ’ শ্ৰী ক্রিষ্টিয়ানো আৰ. আমনে ইণ্ডিয়াএআই আৰু ভাৰত অর্ধপৰিবাহী অভিযানৰ সমর্থনত কোৱালকম আৰু ভাৰতৰ মাজৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বক সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ লগতে ৬জিলৈ পৰিৱর্তনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সমৃদ্ধিশালী আলোচনাৰ বাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রীগৰাকীক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ এআই স্মাৰ্টফোন, পিচি, স্মাৰ্ট গ্লাছ, অট’ম’টিভ, ঔদ্যোগিক খণ্ডৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতীয় বাতাবৰণ গঢ়াৰ সুযোগৰাজিত আলোকপাত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এক্স-ত এইদৰে লিখিছে;
“শ্ৰী ক্রিষ্টিয়ানো আৰ. আমনৰ সৈতে এখনি সমৃদ্ধিশালী বৈঠকত মিলিত হওঁ আৰু এআই, উদ্ভাৱন তথা দক্ষতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ অগ্ৰগতি সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰোঁ। ভাৰতৰ অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী আৰু এআই অভিযানৰ প্ৰতি কোৱালকমৰ দায়বদ্ধতা দেখি সন্তোষ পাইছোঁ। ভাৰতে সামূহিক ভৱিষ্যৎ গঢ়ি তুলিব পৰা প্ৰযুক্তি নিৰ্মাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অতুলনীয় প্ৰতিভা আৰু পৰিসৰ আগবঢ়াইছে।
@cristianoamon
@Qualcomm”