Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President and CEO of Qualcomm; discusses India’s strides in AI innovation and skilling
11 OCT 2025 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi met Mr. Cristiano R. Amon, President and CEO of Qualcomm, and discussed India’s advancements in artificial intelligence, innovation and skilling.
The Prime Minister expressed appreciation for Qualcomm’s commitment towards India’s Semiconductor and AI Missions. He noted that India offers unmatched talent and scale to build technologies that will shape the collective future.
Mr. Cristiano R. Amon, President and CEO of Qualcomm thanked the Prime Minister for the enriching discussion on strengthening the partnership between Qualcomm and India in support of the IndiaAI and India Semiconductor Missions, as well as the transition to 6G. He highlighted the opportunities to develop an Indian ecosystem across AI smartphones, PCs, smart glasses, automotive, industrial sectors and more.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“It was a wonderful meeting with Mr. Cristiano R. Amon and discussing India's strides in AI, innovation and skilling. Great to see Qualcomm’s commitment towards India’s semiconductor and AI missions. India offers unmatched talent and scale to build technologies that will shape our collective future.
@cristianoamon
@Qualcomm”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے کوالکوم کے صدر اور سی ای او سے ملاقات کی ؛ مصنوعی ذہانت میں اختراع اور ہنر مندی میں ہندوستان کی پیش رفت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
11 OCT 2025 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کوالکوم کے صدر اور سی ای او جناب کرسٹیانو آر امون سے ملاقات کی اور مصنوعی ذہانت ، اختراع اور ہنر مندی میں ہندوستان کی پیش رفت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کے سیمی کنڈکٹر اور اے آئی مشنوں کے تئیں کوالکوم کے عزم کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں ایسی ٹیکنالوجی بنانے کے لیے بے مثال صلاحیتیں اور پیمانے موجود ہیں جو جامع مستقبل کی تشکیل کریں گے۔
کوالکوم کے صدر اور سی ای او جناب کرسٹیانو آر امون نے انڈیا اے آئی اور انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کی مدد میں کوالکوم اور بھارت کے درمیان شراکت داری کو مضبوط کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ 6 جی کی طرف منتقلی پرسودمند بات چیت کے لیے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے اے آئی اسمارٹ فونز ، پی سیز ، اسمارٹ گلاسز ، آٹوموٹو ، صنعتی شعبوں اور دیگر میں ہندوستانی ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کرنے کے مواقع کو اجاگر کیا ۔
وزیر اعظم نےایکس پر لکھا ؛
’’مسٹر کرسٹیانو آر امون کے ساتھ یہ ایک شاندار ملاقات تھی اور مصنوعی ذہانت ، اختراع اور ہنر مندی میں ہندوستان کی پیش رفت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔ ہندوستان کے سیمی کنڈکٹر اور اے آئی مشنوں کے تئیں کوالکوم کے عزم کو دیکھ کر اچھا لگا ۔ ہندوستان ایسی ٹیکنالوجی بنانے کے لیے بے مثال صلاحیت اور پیمانے کی پیشکش کرتا ہے جو ہمارے جامع مستقبل کی تشکیل کرے گی ۔
@cristianoamon
@Qualcomm”