Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan pays tributes to Bharat Ratna Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan on his Birth Anniversary at Sitab Diara, Bihar
Vice-President visits the ancestral home and National Memorial of Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan in Saran district
Shri Radhakrishnan describes Lok Nayak as a true people’s hero and conscience keeper of Indian democracy
Shri Radhakrishnan highlights Lok Nayak’s vision of ‘People above Politics’ and ‘Nation above Self’
Shri Radhakrishnan says Lok Nayak placed Lok Shakti (power of the people) above Rajya Shakti (power of the State)
Vice-President recalls the sacrifices of Late Prabhavati Devi, the spouse of Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan
Shri Radhakrishnan reiterates that ‘Sampoorna Kranti’ was a revolution of ideas, not of arms
Vice-President recounts his personal association with the Total Revolution Movement as a youth leader in Coimbatore
Shri Radhakrishnan calls for renewed commitment to Lok Nayak’s ideals of truth, justice, non-violence, and people’s power in building a Viksit Bharat@2047
11 OCT 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, paid tributes to Bharat Ratna Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan on his birth anniversary at his ancestral village, Sitab Diara, in Saran district of Bihar today.
The Vice-President undertook a one-day visit to Bihar to pay homage to Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan on his 123rd birth anniversary. Upon his arrival at Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan International Airport in Patna, Shri Radhakrishnan was received by the Governor of Bihar, Shri Arif Mohammed Khan, and senior officials of the Government of Bihar.
The Vice-President then visited the ancestral home of Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan at Sitab Diara and offered floral tributes at the Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan National Memorial. He also visited the Lok Nayak Smriti Bhavan and Pustakalaya in the village.
Addressing the gathering on the occasion, the Vice-President said that it was an honour and privilege for him to stand on the sacred soil of Sitab Diara — the birthplace of one of India’s tallest leaders, a true people’s hero, and a tireless crusader for justice and democracy, Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan.
The Vice-President observed that the 123rd birth anniversary of Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan was not merely an occasion to pay tribute to a great leader, but an opportunity to celebrate an ideal that placed the nation above self, values above power, and people above politics.
He noted that Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan, or JP, as he was fondly called, was not only a freedom fighter but also the conscience keeper of Indian democracy. The Vice-President stated that from the struggle for Independence to his call for ‘Total Revolution’ in the 1970s, Jayaprakash Narayan’s life remained a shining example of moral courage, simplicity, and sacrifice.
Shri Radhakrishnan mentioned that Lok Nayak had no desire for power and had declined the highest offices offered to him. Jayaprakash Narayan drew his strength from moral authority rather than political ambition.
Recalling Lok Nayak’s words that his interest was not in the capture of power but in the control of power by the people, the Vice-President said these reflected Jayaprakash Narayan’s deep faith in value-based and ethical politics.
He highlighted Lok Nayak’s pivotal role in the Bhoodan Movement, noting that his participation gave the movement national prominence and moral credibility. The Vice-President said that Lok Nayak inspired communities across Bihar and India to rise above self-interest and work for the common good.
The Vice-President pointed out that at a time when corruption had become widespread, Lok Nayak firmly believed that the youth held the power to revive and reconstruct democratic values. He emphasized that Jayaprakash Narayan was a strong proponent of non-violent revolution as a means of achieving social transformation.
He further stated that Lok Nayak’s call for Sampoorna Kranti (Total Revolution) was not a rebellion of arms but a revolution of ideas, envisioning a nation with clean governance, empowered poor, and active youth participation in shaping India’s destiny.
Recalling his own association with the Total Revolution Movement, the Vice-President said that it was a personal privilege for him to have been part of it at the age of nineteen, when he served as the District General Secretary of the Total Revolution Movement in Coimbatore, inspired by Lok Nayak’s call.
The Vice-President also acknowledged the unwavering support of Smt. Prabhavati Devi, Lok Nayak’s wife, who had taken a vow of celibacy as an act of selflessness towards the cause of India’s freedom movement.
The Vice-President described Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan as a great champion of people’s empowerment, who always placed Lok Shakti (the power of the people) above Rajya Shakti (the power of the State).
He said that even today, the strength of India’s democratic institutions rested on the values Lok Nayak strongly upheld — transparency, accountability, public service, and moral courage.
The Vice-President underlined that as India moves towards Viksit Bharat@2047, it was essential to imbibe the ideals and values of Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan to build a vibrant and inclusive nation.
He expressed his deep reverence for the land of Bihar, which had given India one of its noblest sons, Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan. Concluding his address, the Vice-President emphasized the need to renew the nation’s collective commitment to the values Lok Nayak stood for — truth, justice, non-violence, and people’s power — and said that his life and ideals would forever remind everyone that in a democracy, the people always come first.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பாரத ரத்னா லோக் நாயக் ஜெயபிரகாஷ் நாராயண் பிறந்தநாளை முன்னிட்டு பீகாரில் உள்ள சிதாப் டியாராவில் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சிபி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் அவருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்
ஜெயபிரகாஷ் நாராயணின் 'முழு புரட்சி' என்பது ஆயுதங்களின் புரட்சி அல்ல, கருத்துக்களின் புரட்சி - திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன்
11 OCT 2025 3:39PM by PIB Chennai
பாரத ரத்னா லோக் நாயக் ஜெயபிரகாஷ் நாராயணின் பிறந்தநாளை முன்னிட்டு இன்று பீகார் மாநிலம் சரண் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள அவரது பூர்வீக கிராமமான சிதாப் டியாராவில் அவருக்கு குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சிபி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்.
லோக் நாயக் ஜெயபிரகாஷ் நாராயணின் 123-வது பிறந்தநாளை முன்னிட்டு, அவருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்துவதற்காக குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் பீகாருக்கு ஒரு நாள் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டார். பாட்னாவில் உள்ள லோக் நாயக் ஜெயபிரகாஷ் நாராயண் சர்வதேச விமான நிலையத்திற்கு வந்தடைந்த திரு ராதாகிருஷ்ணனை, பீகார் ஆளுநர் திரு ஆரிஃப் முகமது கான், பீகார் அரசின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் வரவேற்றனர்.
பின்னர் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், லோக் நாயக் ஜெயபிரகாஷ் நாராயணின் பூர்வீக இல்லமான சிதாப் டியாராவுக்குச் சென்று லோக் நாயக் ஜெயப்பிரகாஷ் நாராயண் தேசிய நினைவிடத்தில் மலர் தூவி மரியாதை செலுத்தினார். கிராமத்தில் உள்ள லோக் நாயக் ஸ்மிருதி பவனையும், நூலகத்தையும் பார்வையிட்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், இந்தியாவின் மிக உயர்ந்த தலைவர்களில் ஒருவரும், உண்மையான மக்களின் நாயகரும், நீதி, ஜனநாயகத்திற்காக அயராது போராடியவருமான லோக் நாயக் ஜெயபிரகாஷ் நாராயண் பிறந்த இடமான சீதாப் டியாராவின் புனித மண்ணில் நிற்பது தனக்கு கிடைத்த மரியாதை என்று கூறினார்.
லோக் நாயக் ஜெயபிரகாஷ் நாராயணனின் 123-வது பிறந்தநாள் வெறும் ஒரு சிறந்த தலைவருக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தும் ஒரு சந்தர்ப்பம் மட்டுமல்ல எனவும், லட்சியத்தைக் கொண்டாடுவதற்கான ஒரு வாய்ப்பாகும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
லோக் நாயக் ஜெயபிரகாஷ் நாராயண் அல்லது ஜே.பி. என்று அன்புடன் அழைக்கப்பட்ட அவர், சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர் மட்டுமல்ல எனவும் இந்திய ஜனநாயகத்தின் மனசாட்சியைக் காப்பவராகவும் இருந்தார் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். சுதந்திரப் போராட்டம் தொடங்கி 1970-களில் 'முழு புரட்சி'க்கான அழைப்பு வரை, ஜெயபிரகாஷ் நாராயணின் வாழ்க்கை, தைரியம், எளிமை, தியாகத்திற்கு ஒரு சிறந்த எடுத்துக்காட்டாகத் திகழ்ந்தது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
லோக் நாயக்கிற்கு அதிகார ஆசை இல்லை என்றும், அவருக்கு வழங்கப்பட்ட மிக உயர்ந்த பதவிகளை அவர் நிராகரித்தார் என்றும் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அதிகாரத்தைக் கைப்பற்றுவதற்கு மாறாக மக்கள் மூலம் அதிகாரத்தைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவது தான் தமது ஆர்வம் என்ற லோக் நாயக்கின் வார்த்தைகளை நினைவு கூர்ந்த குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், மதிப்பு அடிப்படையிலான நெறிமுறை அரசியலில் ஜெயபிரகாஷ் நாராயணின் ஆழ்ந்த நம்பிக்கையை இவை பிரதிபலிக்கின்றன என்றார்.
லோக் நாயக்கின் சம்பூர்ண கிராந்தி (முழு புரட்சி) அழைப்பு ஆயுதக் கிளர்ச்சி அல்ல எனவும், மாறாக கருத்துக்களின் புரட்சி என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். தூய்மையான நிர்வாகம், அதிகாரம் பெற்ற ஏழைகள் ஆகியவற்றைக் கொண்ட ஒரு தேசத்தை அவர் கற்பனை செய்ததாகவும் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் கூறினார். லோக் நாயக்கின் அழைப்பால் ஈர்க்கப்பட்டு, கோயம்புத்தூரில் முழுப் புரட்சி இயக்கத்தின் மாவட்டப் பொதுச் செயலாளராகப் பத்தொன்பது வயதில் தாம் பணியாற்றியதாக திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் கூறினார்.
2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் என்ற இலக்கை நோக்கி நகரும் வேளையில், துடிப்பான, அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய தேசத்தை உருவாக்க லோக் நாயக் ஜெயபிரகாஷ் நாராயணனின் கொள்கைகளையும் மதிப்புகளையும் உள்வாங்குவது அவசியம் என்று குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் கூறினார்.