Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
22 medals, 10th place: our para-athletes embody the spirit of New India- Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
You are just not para athletes, but Power Athletes of Bharat, stresses Union Sports Minister
You have transformed disability into determination; this new definition of courage will inspire future generations- Dr. Mandaviya
These medals are just not metal, but a proof of your unshakeable willpower: Dr. Mandaviya
You have shown that when intent is strong, wheelchairs can also become wings, Union Minister tells Para Athletes
Union Sports Minister, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Felicitates India’s Para Athletes After Historic Medal Haul at World Para Athletics Championships 2025
11 OCT 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, today felicitated India’s medal-winning contingent from the New Delhi 2025 World Para Athletics Championships, commending them for their extraordinary spirit, determination, and record-breaking performance that has made the nation proud.
India delivered its best-ever performance in the history of the World Para Athletics Championships, finishing 10th in the overall standings with a record 22 medals — 6 Gold, 9 Silver, and 7 Bronze. The Department of Sports, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, gave away cash awards amounting to over Rs 1.09 crore to the para athletes.
"You are not para athletes, but Power Athletes of Bharat. The pride you brought to the nation after the medal wins and the inspiring message you have given to divyang people in particular is noteworthy. The passion you have shown is tremendous," Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said in his address to para athletes during the felicitation. The Sports Minister was all praise for the spirit and resilience showcased by the athletes during the competition and added, "The vision and spirit of New India which is shown by Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi is upheld in the best way. The Prime Minister was watching your matches on TV and he used to keep asking about you all during our meetings," the Union Minister added.
The felicitation comes at the back of what has been described internationally as India’s most successful hosting of a global para-sport event. The New Delhi 2025 World Para Athletics Championships, held at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, was the largest para-sport event ever organised in India, featuring over 2,100 participants from 100 countries competing across 186 medal events.
Also present at the occasion, the Paralympic Committee of India (PCI) President Devendra Jhajharia said, "The Sports Ministry and Sports Authority of India (SAI) have helped us as a family. The WPA gave us a trophy on the final day of the event for hosting this event successfully. They said they will be happy to have India host more such events in the country, going forward. Both the IPC president Andrew Parsons and World Para Athletics President Paul Fritzerald said that the level of facilities provided to athletes and the technical conduct of the Games, were both of the highest level. This kind of praise from international associations was made possible because of the combined strength of PCI, SAI and the Ministry. Today, the Minister handing over of the cash awards to athletes within seven days of the competition, is another showcase of his remarkable efforts to improve sports," Jhajharia said.
The athletes spoke in unison in favour of the MONDO track at the JLN Stadium, which played a massive role during the championships.
"All of us were very happy about the MONDO track, which was present in both the warm up area and the competition area," said Sumit Antil. "Besides that, the hotels, transportation that were provided was also very good. The local volunteers as well as SAI and PCI also helped us a lot."
Sailesh Kumar, who bagged the first gold for India at the WPAC 2025, mentioned, "It was such a big event in India. I was nervous on the first day but the preparations were good. The track and home support were very favourable. Besides the MONDO track, the nearby gym and fitness centre also proved useful," the Bihar lad added.
Double medalist Preeti Pal mentioned the medical centre. "The medical room helped us sprinters a lot in between our races for recovery. The ice bath in particular proved really beneficial," she said.
Reiterating the mental resilience showcased by the para athletes, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya thanked them for transforming 'disability into determination'. "This is a new definition of courage that will keep inspiring the future generations. The entire nation is proud of your achievements. You have not only won medals, but you have also won our hearts."" You have shown that when intent is strong, wheelchairs can also become wings," he added.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
بائیس 22تمغے، 10 واں مقام: ہمارے پیرا ایتھلیٹس نئے بھارت کے جذبے کی علامت ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا
کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آپ صرف پیرا ایتھلیٹ نہیں ہیں ، بلکہ ہندوستان کے طاقتور کھلاڑی ہیں
آپ نے معذوری کو عزم میں بدل دیا ہے، جرات کی یہ نئی تعریف آنے والی نسلوں کو متاثر کرے گی۔ڈاکٹر مانڈویا
یہ تمغے صرف دھاتی نہیں ہیں، بلکہ آپ کی غیر متزلزل قوت ارادی کا ثبوت ہیں: ڈاکٹر مانڈویا
آپ نے دکھایا ہے کہ جب ارادہ مضبوط ہوتا ہے تو وہیل چیئر بھی پنکھ بن سکتی ہیں ، مرکزی وزیر نے پیرا ایتھلیٹس سے کہا
کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویا نے عالمی پیرا ایتھلیٹکس چیمپئن شپ 2025 میں تاریخی میڈل حاصل کرنے کے بعد ہندوستان کے پیرا ایتھلیٹس کو مبارکباد دی
11 OCT 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور، کھیل، اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ، ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے آج نئی دہلی 2025 ورلڈ پیرا ایتھلیٹکس چیمپئن شپ میں تمغے جیتنے والے ہندوستانی دستے کو مبارکباد پیش کی، اور اُن کے غیرمعمولی جذبے، عزم اور ریکارڈ ساز کارکردگی کو سراہا جس نے پورے ملک کا سر فخر سے بلند کر دیا۔
ہندوستان نے ورلڈ پیرا ایتھلیٹکس چیمپئن شپ کی تاریخ میں اپنی بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا، اور مجموعی درجہ بندی میں 22 تمغوں — 6 طلائی، 9 نقرئی، اور 7 کانسی — کے ساتھ دسویں مقام پر اختتام کیا۔ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت کے تحت محکمہ کھیل نے پیرا ایتھلیٹس کو ایک کروڑ نو لاکھ روپے سے زائد کی نقد انعامی رقم تقسیم کی۔
"آپ پیرا ایتھلیٹس نہیں، بلکہ بھارت کے 'پاور ایتھلیٹس' ہیں۔ تمغے جیتنے کے بعد آپ نے جو فخر ملک کو دلایا اور خاص طور پر جو حوصلہ افزا پیغام آپ نے دیویانگ کو دیا، وہ نہایت قابلِ ستائش ہے۔ آپ کا جذبہ بے مثال ہے،" ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے پیرا ایتھلیٹس کے اعزاز میں منعقدہ تقریب کے دوران اپنے خطاب میں کہا۔
وزیرِ کھیل نے مقابلے کے دوران کھلاڑیوں کی جانب سے دکھائے گئے حوصلے اور عزم کی بھرپور تعریف کی اور مزید کہا:
"
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جانب سے پیش کیے گیے 'نئے بھارت' کا وژن اور جذبہ آپ سب نے بہترین انداز میں عملی طور پر پیش کیا ہے۔ وزیرِ اعظم ٹی وی پر آپ کے مقابلے دیکھ رہے تھے اور ہماری ملاقاتوں کے دوران آپ سب کے بارے میں باقاعدگی سے دریافت کرتے تھے۔
یہ اعزاز اس پس منظر میں دیا جا رہا ہے کہ بین الاقوامی سطح پر اسے بھارت کی طرف سے عالمی پیرا کھیلوں کے ایک سب سے کامیاب انعقاد کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ نئی دہلی 2025 ورلڈ پیرا ایتھلیٹکس چیمپئن شپ، جو کہ جواہر لال نہرو اسٹیڈیم میں منعقد ہوئی، بھارت میں اب تک کا سب سے بڑا پیرا کھیلوں کا ایونٹ تھا، جس میں 100 ممالک سے 2,100 سے زائد شرکاء نے 186 تمغہ کے مقابلوں میں حصہ لیا۔
اس موقع پر موجود پیرالمپک کمیٹی آف انڈیا (پی سی آئی) کے صدر دیویندر جھجڑیا نے کہا، "وزارتِ کھیل اور اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) نے ہمیں ایک خاندان کی طرح بھرپور تعاون فراہم کیا ہے۔ ڈبلیو پی اے نے ایونٹ کے آخری دن اس کامیاب میزبانی کے اعتراف میں ہمیں ٹرافی دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں خوشی ہوگی اگر بھارت آئندہ بھی ملک میں اس قسم کی مزید بین الاقوامی تقریبات کی میزبانی کرے۔ آئی پی سی کے صدر اینڈریو پارسنز اور ورلڈ پیرا ایتھلیٹکس کے صدر پال فریٹزرالڈ نے کہا کہ کھلاڑیوں کو فراہم کی گئی سہولیات کی سطح اور کھیلوں کے تکنیکی انتظامات دونوں ہی اعلیٰ ترین معیار کے تھے۔بین الاقوامی انجمنوں کی اس قسم کی ستائش پی سی آئی، ایس اے آئی اور وزارت کی مشترکہ محنت اور طاقت کی بدولت ممکن ہوئی ہے۔ آج وزیر محترم کا مقابلے کے سات دن کے اندر کھلاڑیوں کو نقد انعامات کی تقسیم کرنا کھیلوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ان کی قابلِ تعریف کاوشوں کا ایک اور ثبوت ہے۔
کھلاڑیوں نے جے ایل این اسٹیڈیم میں موجود مونڈو ٹریک کی بھرپور حمایت کی، جس نے چیمپئن شپ کے دوران نمایاں کردار ادا کیا۔
سومت انتل نے کہا، "ہم سب مونڈو ٹریک سے بے حد خوش تھے، جو وارم اپ ایریا اور مقابلے کے دونوں حصوں میں موجود تھا۔"
"اس کے علاوہ، فراہم کردہ ہوٹلز اور نقل و حمل کی سہولیات بھی بہت عمدہ تھیں۔ مقامی رضاکاروں کے ساتھ ساتھ ایس اے آئی اور پی سی آئی نے بھی ہماری بھرپور مدد کی۔"
ڈبلیو پی اے سی 2025 میں ہندوستان کے لیے پہلا طلائی تمغہ جیتنے والے سیلیش کمار نے کہا، "یہ ہندوستان میں ایک بہت بڑا ایونٹ تھا۔ پہلے دن مجھے کچھ گھبراہٹ محسوس ہوئی تھی، لیکن تیاریاں بہت اچھی تھیں۔ ٹریک اور گھریلو تعاون انتہائی سازگار تھے۔ مونڈو ٹریک کے علاوہ، قریبی جم اور فٹنس سینٹر بھی بہت مفید ثابت ہوئے۔"
ڈبل میڈلسٹ پریتی پال نے میڈیکل سینٹر کی خدمات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا، "میڈیکل روم نے بحالی کے دوران ہماری دوڑوں کے درمیان سپرنٹرز کی بہت مدد کی، خاص طور پر برف کے غسل نے واقعی فائدہ پہنچایا۔"
پیرا ایتھلیٹس کی ذہنی لچک کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے 'معذوری کو عزم میں تبدیل' کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، "یہ ہمت کی ایک نئی تعریف ہے جو آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے مشعل راہ ثابت ہوگی۔پورا ملک آپ کی کامیابیوں پر فخر کرتا ہے۔ آپ نے نہ صرف تمغے جیتے ہیں بلکہ ہمارا دل بھی جیت لیا ہے۔"
انہوں نے مزید کہا، "آپ نے ثابت کر دیا ہے کہ جب ارادہ مضبوط ہو تو وہیل چیئر بھی پنکھ بن سکتی ہے۔"