Ministry of Railways
10th Steel Bridge Launched for Mumbai Ahmedabad Bullet Train Project
This is the First Steel Bridge Launched in Ahmedabad District
11 OCT 2025 4:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Mumbai-Ahmedabad Bullet Train project has successfully completed the launching of 10th steel bridge in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Spanning 60 meters in length, the bridge was launched over a western railway facility (laundry) located adjacent to the railway tracks. With months of meticulous planning and preparation, the bridge launching was completed with precision in just 7 hours. It is the first steel bridge launched in Ahmedabad district for the project.
KPWI.jpg)
For transverse launching of this bridge, it was assembled at a height of 16.5 metres from the ground on temporary trestles and was then side-slewed using two semi-automatic jacks of 200-ton capacity each, supported by locking trolleys for stability.
This 485 metric ton bridge, measuring 12 metres in height and 11.4 metres in width, was fabricated at a dedicated workshop in Wardha (Nagpur, Maharashtra) and was transported to Ahmedabad using specially designed trailers. The bridge construction utilized approximately 20360 Tor-Shear Type High Strength (TTHS) bolts, coated with C5 system protective painting and elastomeric bearings for enhanced durability and vibration control.
A temporary platform measuring 35x60 metres was constructed for assembly of the main structure. To strengthen the track beam during transverse movement, additional temporary brackets were installed. In total, 14 skid arrangements were utilised out of which four were specifically for the transverse launching.
Mumbai Ahmedabad Bullet Train viaduct in Ahmedabad will pass through 31 crossings including railway tracks, flyovers, canal, one river bridge crossing at Sabarmati River and six steel bridges.
A total 28 steel bridges are planned for the entire corridor, out of which 17 are in Gujarat and 11 in Maharashtra.
Details of completed steel bridges
Sr. No.
Location
Length of the steel bridge (in meters)
Weight of the steel bridge (in MT)
1
Across National Highway 53, Surat, Gujarat
70
673
2
Over Vadodara-Ahmedabad main line of Indian Railways, near Nadiad, Gujarat
100
1486
3
Over Delhi-Mumbai National Expressway, near Vadodara, Gujarat
230 (130 + 100)
4397
4
Near Silvassa in Dadra & Nagar Haveli
100
1464
5
Over Western Railways, Vadodara, Gujarat
60
645
6
Over two DFCC Tracks and two Western Railways tracks, Surat, Gujarat
100, 60
2040
7
Over two DFCC tracks, near Vadodara, Gujarat
70
674
8
Over DFCC tracks near Bharuch, Gujarat
100
1400
9
Over NH-48, near Nadiad, Gujarat
2 x 100
2884
10
Over Railway Facility (Laundry) in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
60
485

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
મુંબઈ-અમદાવાદ બુલેટ ટ્રેન પ્રોજેક્ટ માટેનો 10મો સ્ટીલ બ્રિજ લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવ્યો
અમદાવાદ જિલ્લામાં આ પહેલો સ્ટીલ બ્રિજ લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવ્યો
11 OCT 2025 4:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મુંબઈ-અમદાવાદ બુલેટ ટ્રેન પ્રોજેક્ટ માટેના 10મા સ્ટીલ બ્રિજનું બાંધકામ ગુજરાતના અમદાવાદમાં સફળતાપૂર્વક પૂર્ણ થયું છે. 60 મીટર લાંબા સ્ટીલ બ્રિજનું લોકાર્પણ રેલવે ટ્રેકની નજીક સ્થિત પશ્ચિમ રેલ્વે સુવિધા (લોન્ડ્રી) ઉપર કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. મહિનાઓના ઝીણવટભર્યા આયોજન અને તૈયારી પછી, બ્રિજનું લોકાર્પણ માત્ર 7 કલાકમાં ચોકસાઈ સાથે પૂર્ણ થયું. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે અમદાવાદ જિલ્લામાં લોન્ચ કરાયેલો આ પહેલો સ્ટીલ બ્રિજ છે.
44U6.jpg)
આ પુલના ટ્રાન્સવર્સ લોન્ચિંગ માટે, તેને જમીનથી 16.5 મીટર ઊંચાઈ પર અસ્થાયી ટ્રેસલ પર એસેમ્બલ કરાયું અને ત્યારબાદ સ્ટેબિલિટી માટે લૉકિંગ ટ્રૉલીથી આધારિત, દરેક 200-ટન ક્ષમતાવાળા બે સેમી-ઓટોમેટિક જેકની મદદથી સાઇડ-સ્લ્યૂ કરાયું.
આ 485 મેટ્રિક ટન વજનની પુલ, જે 12 મીટર ઊંચાઈ અને 11.4 મીટર પહોળાઈ ધરાવે છે, વર્ધા (નાગપુર, મહારાષ્ટ્ર) ખાતે વિશેષ વર્કશોપમાં ફેબ્રિકેટ કરવામાં આવી હતી અને ખાસ ડિઝાઇન કરેલા ટ્રેલરનો ઉપયોગ કરીને અમદાવાદમાં પરિવહન કરવામાં આવી. પુલના નિર્માણમાં આશરે 20360 ટોર-શિયર પ્રકારના હાઇ સ્ટ્રેન્થ (ટિટીએચએસ) બોલ્ટ્સનો ઉપયોગ કરવામાં આવ્યો, જે સી5 સિસ્ટમ પ્રોટેક્ટિવ પેઇન્ટિંગ સાથે કોટેડ છે અને વધારે ટકાઉપણું અને વાયરિએશન નિયંત્રણ માટે એલાસ્ટોમેરિક બેરિંગ્સ મૂકવામાં આવ્યા છે.
મુખ્ય સ્ટ્રક્ચર એસેમ્બલ કરવા માટે 35x60 મીટર માપની અસ્થાયી પ્લેટફોર્મ બનાવવામાં આવી. ટ્રાન્સવર્સ મૂવમેન્ટ દરમિયાન ટ્રેક બીમને મજબૂત કરવા માટે વધારાના અસ્થાયી બ્રેકેટ્સ ઇન્સ્ટોલ કરવામાં આવ્યા. કુલ 14 સ્કિડ વ્યવસ્થાઓનો ઉપયોગ કરવામાં આવ્યો, જેમાંથી ચાર ખાસ ટ્રાન્સવર્સ લોન્ચિંગ માટે હતા.
અમદાવાદમાં મુંબઈ-અમદાવાદ બુલેટ ટ્રેન વિઆડક્ટ 31 ક્રોસિંગ્સમાંથી પસાર થશે, જેમાં રેલ્વે ટ્રૅક્સ, ફ્લાયઓવર્સ, નહેર, સાબરમતી નદી પર એક રિવર પુલ ક્રોસિંગ અને છ સ્ટીલ પુલ્સનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
કુલ 28 સ્ટીલ પુલ્સ સમગ્ર કોરિડોર માટે યોજના બનાવી છે, જેમાંથી 17 ગુજરાતમાં અને 11 મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં છે.
પૂર્ણ થયેલા સ્ટીલ પુલ્સની વિગતો
Sr. No.
સ્થળ
સ્ટીલ પુલની લંબાઈ (મીટરમાં)
સ્ટીલ બ્રિજનો વજન (એમટીમાં)
1
રાષ્ટ્રીય માર્ગ 53, સુરત, ગુજરાત પર
70
673
2
ભારતીય રેલવેની વડોદરા-અમદાવાદ મુખ્ય લાઇન પર, નડિયાદ, ગુજરાત નજીક
100
1486
3
દિલ્હી-મુંબઈ નેશનલ એક્સપ્રેસવે પર, વડોદરા, ગુજરાત નજી
230 (130 + 100)
4397
4
દાદરા અને નગર હવેલીમાં સિલવાસા નજીક
100
1464
5
વેસ્ટર્ન રેલવે પર, વડોદરા, ગુજરાત
60
645
6
બે ડીએફસીસી ટ્રેક અને બે વેસ્ટર્ન રેલવે ટ્રેક ઉપર, સુરત, ગુજરાત
100, 60
2040
7
બે ડીએફસીસી ટ્રેક ઉપર, વડોદરા, ગુજરાત નજીક
70
674
8
ડીએફસીસી ટ્રેક ઉપર, ભરૂચ, ગુજરાત નજીક
100
1400
9
એનએચ-48 પર, નડિયાદ, ગુજરાત નજીક
2 x 100
2884
10
અમદાવાદ, ગુજરાતમાં રેલવે સુવિધા (લૉન્ડ્રી) ઉપર
60
485