Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education encourages inclusion of UPI in Schools under Digital transformation reforms for fee submission promoting ease of schooling
11 OCT 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has taken several initiatives to promote Ease of Living and Schooling through wide-ranging legislative, policy, and institutional reforms across sectors.
In a first, the Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education, in a letter to States/UTs and other stakeholders, has emphasized on encouraging the adoption of Unified Payments Interface (UPI ) across States and Union Territories ( UTs ) in order to strengthen Ease of Schooling by modernizing administrative processes, especially those related to financial transactions in schools.
Leveraging the significant and growing penetration of digital payment platforms such as Unified Payments Interface (UPI), mobile wallets, and net banking, the Department has encouraged all States and Union Territories (UTs) and Autonomous Bodies under the Ministry such as NCERT, CBSE, KVS, NVS to explore and implement mechanisms that enable schools to collect admission and examination fees through secure and transparent digital modes.
The letter mentions that transitioning from cash-based to digital payments offers multiple advantages. For parents and students, it ensures convenience, transparency, and the ability to make payments from home without visiting schools.
Encouraging States and UTs to take similar steps, the Department has stated that the move towards digital payments in schools will be an important stride in aligning educational administration with the Government’s broader goal of Digital Transformation. This would also enable all stakeholders to become more financially literate thereby opening up a larger world of digital transactions. This initiative will contribute significantly towards realizing the vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047 — a digitally empowered, inclusive, and citizen-centric education system.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزارت تعلیم نے اسکولی تعلیم میں آسانیاں پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے فیس جمع کرانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل تغیراتی اصلاحات کے تحت اسکولوں میں یو پی آئی کی شمولیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی
11 OCT 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے تمام شعبوں میں وسیع پیمانے پر قانون سازی، پالیسی اور ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات کے ذریعے زندگی کی آسانی اور اسکولی تعلیم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
پہلی مرتبہ، وزارت تعلیم کے تحت اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے نےریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کو تحریر کردہ ایک مراسلے میں، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یوٹیز) میں یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس (یو پی آئی) کو اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے پر زور دیا ہے تاکہ انتظامی عمل کو جدید بنا کر، خاص طور پر اسکولوں میں مالیاتی لین دین کے عمل کو جدید بنا کر اسکولی تعلیم کی آسانی کو مضبوط کیا جاسکے۔
یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس (یو پی آئی)، موبائل والیٹ اور نیٹ بینکنگ جیسے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے پلیٹ فارموں کی اہم اور افزوں رسائی سے مستفید ہوتے ہوئے، محکمہ نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹیز) اور خود مختار اداروں جیسے این سی ای آر ٹی، سی بی ایس ای، کے وی ایس، این وی ایس کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے کہ وہ ایسے طریقہ کار کو تلاش کریں اور ان پر عمل درآمد کریں جو اسکولوں کو ڈیجیٹل امتحانات جمع کرنے اور امتحانات کو محفوظ بنانے کے قابل بناتے ہیں۔
خط میں کہا گیا ہے کہ نقد پر مبنی ادائیگی سے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں میں منتقلی متعدد فوائد کی پیشکش کرتی ہے۔ والدین اور طلبا کے لیے، یہ سہولت، شفافیت، اور اسکولوں کا دورہ کیے بغیر گھر سے ادائیگی کرنے کی صلاحیت کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اسی طرح کے اقدامات کرنے کی ترغیب دیتے ہوئے، محکمہ نے کہا ہے کہ اسکولوں میں ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کی طرف پیش قدمی تعلیمی انتظامیہ کو ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے حکومت کے وسیع تر مقصد کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے میں ایک اہم پیش رفت ہوگی۔ یہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو مزید مالی طور پر خواندہ بننے کے قابل بنائے گا جس سے ڈیجیٹل لین دین کی ایک بڑی دنیا کے دروازے کھل جائیں گے۔ یہ پہل قدمی 2047 تک وکست بھارت – ڈیجیٹل لحاظ سے بااختیار، مبنی بر شمولیت، اور شہریوں پر مرتکز تعلیمی نظام- کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے میں اہم تعاون فراہم کرے گی۔