Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
“PM-DDKY Will Transform Agrarian India through Convergence, Innovation and Inclusive Growth”: Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh
Agri-Allied Sectors Get Major Push with ₹1,166 Crores Animal Husbandry & ₹693 Crores Fisheries Projects Inaugurated/Foundation Stones Laid
11 OCT 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the Pradhan Mantri Dhan Dhanya Krishi Yojana (PM-DDKY) and Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses : landmark initiatives aimed at promoting sustainable and inclusive growth in agriculture and allied sectors, in New Delhi today. Addressing the event virtually, Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh stated that these initiatives through convergence, innovation, and inclusive development will transform the agrarian districts in the country. On this occasion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also inaugurated 16 major projects worth ₹947 crores and laid the foundation stone of one key project worth ₹219 crores in the animal husbandry sector. He also laid the foundation stone for 7 new projects worth ₹572 crores and inaugurated 9 projects worth ₹121 crores for the fisheries sector.
The Union Minister stated that the establishment of the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying in 2019 gave these sectors a dedicated policy support, and accelerated development. He emphasized these sectors now sustain over 10 crore livelihoods, with women forming more than 70% of the dairy workforce, a true reflection of women’s empowerment and rural prosperity in the country. Shri Singh highlighted that through schemes like Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Fisheries Infrastructure Development Fund ( FIDF), major boost has been given to the fisheries sector for creation of modern infrastructure such as fishing harbours, hatcheries, feed mills, and cold chains. He stated that today India is second in the world in terms of fish production and has witnessed a phenomenal increase of 104 percent (96 lakh tonnes in 2013–14 to 195 lakh tonnes in 2024–25). He informed that 16 major fisheries projects (worth over ₹693 crores) were inaugurated on this occasion that will further boost productivity, exports, and employment in India.
Speaking on the achievements of the dairy and animal husbandry sectors, the Union Minister said that milk production has registered a 63 percent increase (from 146 million tonnes in 2014–15 to 239 million tonnes in 2024–25) and India ranks first globally in terms of milk production. He added that productivity of cattle and buffaloes has grown by over 25 percent (the fastest rate in the world). In the area of livestock health, more than 125 crore vaccine doses have been administered under free nationwide vaccination drives against Foot-and-Mouth Disease, Brucellosis, PPR etc with 9 states moving rapidly towards FMD-free status that will further boost India’s milk exports.
Shri Singh said that the PM-DDKY reflects the Prime Minister’s vision to enhance farmers’ income, further strengthen India’s rural economy and position the fisheries, animal husbandry, and dairy sectors as key pillars of Atmanirbhar Bharat. The Union Minister reiterated the commitment of “Rural Prosperity to National Prosperity,” emphasizing technology-led growth, improved livelihoods, and nutritional well-being for all.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
پی ایم – ڈی ڈی کے وائی یوجنا ہم آہنگی، اختراع اور مبنی بر شمولیت ترقی کے ذریعہ زرعی بھارت میں تبدیلی لائے گی : جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ
زراعت سے منسلک شعبوں کو 1166 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر کے مویشی پروری اور اور 693 کروڑ روپے کے ماہی پروری کے پروجیکٹوں سے تقویت حاصل ہوئی جن کا افتتاح/ سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے
11 OCT 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی میں، پردھامنتری دھن دھانیہ کرشی یوجنا (پی ایم – ڈی ڈی کے وائی) اور دالوں میں آتم نربھرتا کے لیے مشن جیسی تاریخی پہل قدمیوں کا آغاز کیا جن کا مقصد زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں پائیداری اور مبنی بر شمولیت نمو کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ تقریب سے ورچووَل طریقے سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری، دودھ کی صنعت اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف لالن سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہم آہنگی، اختراع، اور مبنی بر شمولیت ترقی کے ذریعے یہ پہل قدمیاں ملک کے زرعی اضلاع کو تبدیل کر دیں گی۔ اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 947 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر کے 16 بڑے پروجیکٹوں کا بھی افتتاح کیا اور مویشی پروری کے شعبے میں 219 کروڑ روپے کے ایک اہم پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ انہوں نے 572 کروڑ روپے کے 7 نئے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا اور ماہی گیری کے شعبے کے لیے 121 کروڑ روپے کے 9 پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ 2019 میں ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور دودھ کی صنعت کی وزارت کے قیام سے ان شعبوں کو ایک کلی طور پر وقف پالیسی کی حمایت حاصل ہوئی، اور ترقی میں تیزی آئی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ شعبے اب 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ روزی روٹی کو برقرار رکھتے ہیں، جن میں خواتین ڈیری ورک فورس کا 70 فیصد سے زیادہ حصہ بناتی ہیں، جو ملک میں خواتین کی بااختیاریت اور دیہی خوشحالی کا حقیقی عکاس ہے۔ جناب سنگھ نے روشنی ڈالی کہ پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی)، ماہی پروری بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقی فنڈ (ایف آئی ڈی ایف) جیسی اسکیموں کے ذریعے ماہی گیری کے شعبے کو جدید انفراسٹرکچر جیسے فشنگ ہاربرز، ہیچریز، فیڈ ملز اور کولڈ چینز کی تخلیق کے لیے بڑا فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ہندوستان مچھلی کی پیداوار کے معاملے میں دنیا میں دوسرے نمبر پر ہے اور اس میں 104 فیصد کا غیر معمولی اضافہ ہوا ہے (2013-14 میں 96 لاکھ ٹن سے 2024-25 میں 195 لاکھ ٹن)۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس موقع پر ماہی گیری کے 16 بڑے پروجیکٹوں (693 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کے بقدر) کا افتتاح کیا گیا جو ہندوستان میں پیداواری صلاحیت، برآمدات اور روزگار کو مزید فروغ دیں گے۔
دودھ کی صنعت اور مویشی پروری کے شعبوں کی کامیابیوں پر بات کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ دودھ کی پیداوار میں 63 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے (2014-15 میں 146 ملین ٹن سے 2024-25 میں 239 ملین ٹن تک) اور دودھ کی پیداوار کے معاملے میں ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر پہلے نمبر پر ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گائے اور بھینسوں کی پیداوار میں 25 فیصد سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے (دنیا کی تیز ترین شرح)۔ مویشیوں کی صحت کے شعبے میں، پاؤں اور منہ کی بیماری، بروسیلوسس، پی پی آر وغیرہ کے خلاف مفت ملک گیر ویکسینیشن مہم کے تحت 125 کروڑ سے زیادہ ویکسین کی خوراکیں دی گئی ہیں اور 9 ریاستیں تیزی سے ایف ایم ڈی سے پاک حیثیت کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہیں جس سے ہندوستان کی دودھ کی برآمدات کو مزید فروغ ملے گا۔
جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ پی ایم – ڈی ڈی کے وائی کاشتکاروں کی آمدنی کو بڑھانے، ہندوستان کی دیہی معیشت کو مزید مضبوط بنانے اور ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور دودھ کی صنعت کے شعبوں کو آتم نربھر بھارت کے اہم ستونوں کے طور پر پیش کرنے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے ٹکنالوجی کی قیادت میں ترقی، بہتر ذریعہ معاش اور سب کے لیے غذائیت سے متعلق بہبود پر زور دیتے ہوئے "قومی خوشحالی کے لیے دیہی خوشحالی" کے عزم کو دہرایا۔