Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Minister Dr Jitendra Singh holds interaction on governance innovations with representatives from 19 countries:
The Minister Showcases some of India’s globally acclaimed Governance practices to ITEC Delegates at IIPA
The Minister Urges the Delegates to Share Governance Best Practices from Their Countries
Dr. Jitendra Singh Leads ‘Swachhata Hi Sewa’ and Tree Plantation Drive with foreign Delegates undergoing a course the IIPA
11 OCT 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today highlighted India’s strides in governance innovation and technology-driven public service delivery during an interaction with participants of the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) Programme at the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) in New Delhi.
Speaking to participants from 19 countries, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that many of India’s best governance practices—such as Aadhaar-enabled digital identity systems and the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan—have transformed service delivery through transparency, speed, and technology. He urged ITEC participants to share the best administrative and technological innovations from their own countries so that India and partner nations could learn from each other’s experiences.
“Our governance model today thrives on innovation—both in terms of technology and creative problem-solving,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said. “Nearly 90 percent of Government of India’s work processes are online, ensuring continuity even during the pandemic. Technology has become the easiest and most effective tool to promote transparency and accountability.”
He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, governance in India has seen a major shift towards efficiency and innovation. “The Prime Minister has been passionately advocating innovation as a way of life in governance—from infrastructure planning to digital service delivery,” he added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also noted that he had come “to learn from you all,” describing the session as a two-way learning opportunity. He said the ITEC programme—having trained over 2,500 officials so far, including 34 participants from 19 countries in the current batch—has emerged as a platform for mutual exchange of ideas and experiences in governance.
Responding to participants’ observations on challenges such as urban traffic, Dr. Jitendra Singh cited India’s use of smart monitoring systems and online enforcement mechanisms as examples of technology improving everyday governance. He said such innovation-driven systems, coupled with citizen participation, are helping to build greater trust and accountability in administration.
Dr. Jitendra Singh encouraged ITEC participants to stay in touch virtually with IIPA and the Ministry of External Affairs even after returning home, to continue sharing updates, queries, and best practices. “With the technology we have today, physical boundaries no longer limit our cooperation. We can remain in regular contact online to exchange ideas and seek solutions together,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also took part in the Swachhata Hi Sewa campaign and a plantation drive under Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam along with ITEC delegates, reinforcing the government’s focus on sustainability and citizen participation. The Minister’s participation in Swachhata Hi Sewa and the tree plantation drive earlier in the day reflected the government’s ongoing commitment to environmental consciousness and community-driven initiatives. The ITEC participants also joined these activities, symbolizing shared global responsibility toward cleaner and greener governance.
Concluding his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh reaffirmed that India’s partnership with the global community through programmes like ITEC embodies the spirit of shared growth and collective innovation envisioned by Prime Minister Modi.
A person standing at a podium with his hands upAI-generated content may be incorrect.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے حکمرانی سے متعلق اختراعات کے موضوع پر 19 ممالک کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کا اہتمام کیا
وزیر موصوف نے آئی آئی پی اے میں آئی ٹی ای سی کے مندوبین کے روبرو دنیا بھر میں مشہور بھارت کے حکمرانی سے متعلق طورطریقے پیش کیے
محترم وزیر نے مندوبین سے اپنے ممالک کے حکمرانی سے متعلق بہترین طور طریقے پیش کرنے کی اپیل کی
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آئی آئی پی اے میں کورس کر رہے غیر ملکی مندوبین کے ساتھ ’سوَچھتا ہی سیوا‘اور شجرکاری مہم کی قیادت کی
11 OCT 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور تکنالوجی ؛ ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے، خلا، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے عملے کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج نئی دہلی کے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے) میں انڈین ٹیکنیکل اینڈ اکنامک کو آپریشن (آئی ٹی ای سی) کے شرکا ء کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران حکمرانی سے متعلق اختراعات اور تکنالوجی پر مبنی عوامی خدمات بہم رسانی میں بھارت کی ترقی پر روشنی ڈالی۔
19 ممالک کے شرکاء سے بات کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے حکمرانی کے بہت سے بہترین طریقوں جیسے کہ آدھار سے چلنے والے ڈیجیٹل شناختی نظام اور پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان نے شفافیت، رفتار اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے خدمات کی فراہمی کو تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے آئی ٹی ای سی کے شرکاء سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنے ممالک کی بہترین انتظامی اور تکنیکی اختراعات کا اشتراک کریں تاکہ ہندوستان اور شراکت دار ممالک ایک دوسرے کے تجربات سے سیکھ سکیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ’’آج ہمارا حکمرانی ماڈل تکنالوجی اور مسائل کے خلاقانہ حل دونوں کے معاملے میں اختراع میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ حکومت ہند کے تقریباً 90 فیصد کام آن لائن ہیں، جنہوں نے وبائی مرض کے دور میں بھی تسلسل کو یقینی بنایا۔ تکنالوجی شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو فروغ دینے کا سب سے آسان اور موثر ذریعہ بن گیا ہے۔ ‘‘
انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان میں طرز حکمرانی نے کارکردگی اور اختراع کی جانب بڑی تبدیلی ملاحظہ کی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، "وزیر اعظم جذباتی طور پر طرزِ حکمرانی میں - بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی سے لے کر ڈیجیٹل خدمات بہم رسانی تک، جدت طرازی کی وکالت کرتے رہے ہیں"۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سیشن کو دو طرفہ سیکھنے کا موقع قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ ’’آپ سب سے سیکھنے کے لیے‘‘ آئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی ٹی ای سی پروگرام – جس نے اب تک 2,500 سے زائد عہدیداروں کو تربیت دی ہے، جس میں موجودہ بیچ میں 19 ممالک کے 34 شرکاء شامل ہیں- حکمرانی میں خیالات اور تجربات کے باہمی تبادلے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔
شہری ٹریفک جیسی چنوتیوں پر شرکاء کے مشاہدات کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہندوستان کے اسمارٹ مانیٹرنگ سسٹم اور آن لائن نفاذ کے طریقہ کار کے استعمال کو ٹیکنالوجی کی روزمرہ کی حکمرانی کو بہتر بنانے کی مثالوں کے طور پر حوالہ دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے اختراعی نظام، شہریوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ، انتظامیہ میں زیادہ اعتماد اور جوابدہی پیدا کرنے میں مدد کر رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آئی ٹی ای سی کے شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ گھر واپس آنے کے بعد بھی آئی پی اے اور وزارت خارجہ کے ساتھ عملی طور پر رابطے میں رہیں، اپ ڈیٹس، سوالات اور بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک جاری رکھیں۔ انہوں نے کہا،"ہمارے پاس آج جو ٹیکنالوجی ہے، اس کے ساتھ، جسمانی حدود اب ہمارے تعاون کو محدود نہیں کرتیں۔ ہم خیالات کا تبادلہ کرنے اور مل کر حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے آن لائن باقاعدہ رابطے میں رہ سکتے ہیں۔"
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آئی ٹی ای سی کے مندوبین کے ساتھ سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم اور ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام کے تحت شجر کاری مہم میں بھی حصہ لیا، جس سے حکومت کی توجہ کو استحکام اور شہریوں کی شرکت پر تقویت حاصل ہوئی۔ پہلے دن میں سوچھتا ہی سیوا اور درخت لگانے کی مہم میں وزیر کی شرکت نے ماحولیاتی شعور اور کمیونٹی سے چلنے والے اقدامات کے تئیں حکومت کی جاری وابستگی کی عکاسی کی۔ آئی ٹی ای سی کے شرکاء نے بھی ان سرگرمیوں میں شمولیت اختیار کی، جو صاف ستھرے اور سرسبز حکمرانی کے لیے مشترکہ عالمی ذمہ داری کی علامت ہے۔
اپنے خطاب کے آخر میں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات کی ازسر نو تصدیق کی کہ آئی ٹی ای سی جیسے پروگراموں کے توسط سے عالمی برادری کے ساتھ بھارت کی شراکت داری وزیر اعظم مودی کے ذریعہ تصورکردہ ساجھا نمو اور اجتماعی اختراع کے جذبے کی مظہر ہے۔
A person standing at a podium with his hands upAI-generated content may be incorrect.