Lok Sabha Secretariat
JOURNEY OF INDIA IS A LIVING EXAMPLE OF SPIRIT OF DEMOCRACY AND EQUALITY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
WORLD MUST FIGHT CHALLENGES LIKE CLIMATE CHANGE, PANDEMICS, FOOD INSECURITY TOGETHER THROUGH COLLECTIVE EFFORTS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA IS A RELIABLE PARTNER FOR GLOBAL FOOD AND NUTRITION SECURITY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
CONSTITUTION OF INDIA HAS BEEN ITS GUIDING BEACON FOR THE PAST 75 YEARS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
CITIZENS OF COMMONWEALTH ARE ALL ILLUMINATED BY THE SAME LAMP OF DEMOCRACY, FREEDOM, AND HUMAN DIGNITY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF 68TH COMMONWEALTH PARLIAMENTARY CONFERENCE; INVITES PRESIDING OFFICERS TO CSPOC IN NEW DELHI IN JANUARY 2026
11 OCT 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla emphasized that India is a living example of democracy and equality, with the Constitution being its guiding beacon for the past 75 years. He highlighted that democracy is India's soul, equality its resolve, and justice its identity. Shri Birla made these remarks while addressing the delegates at the General Assembly of the 68th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference on the theme “The Commonwealth – A Global Partner.” On this occasion, the Speaker invited Presiding Officers of Parliament of the Commonwealth to attend the next Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth (CSPOC) in New Delhi from 7 to 9 January 2026.
He emphasized that global crises like climate change, pandemics, food insecurity, and inequality transcend borders, requiring collective solutions. Shri Birla urged for united efforts to combat these challenges, stressing that solutions cannot be found in isolation.
Shri Birla emphasized the importance of food and health security, highlighting India's role as a reliable partner in global food and nutrition security. He recalled that India had once been dependent on others for food, and the journey from those challenging times to its current status as a global power has been truly impressive. Noting India's significant contributions during the COVID-19 pandemic, he mentioned that the country supplied medicines and vaccines to over 150 nations, underscoring the belief that health is a right, not a privilege.
Shri Birla highlighted India's status as the world's largest democracy and fastest-growing major economy. He proudly noted that India has become the first major country to meet the Paris Agreement targets ahead of schedule. Through initiatives like the International Solar Alliance and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, India has emphasized global responsibility for the planet.
Shri Birla referred to India's efforts towards women empowerment, citing provisions for reservation for women in Panchayati Raj institutions and urban local bodies. He noted that over 1.4 million out of 3.1 million elected representatives in rural Panchayati Raj institutions are women. Additionally, he mentioned about Nari Shakti Vandan Act, which provides one-third reservation for women in Parliament and Legislative Assemblies, underscoring the prioritization of youth and women in Indian democratic institutions.
Shri Birla emphasized that technology, particularly Artificial Intelligence and digital platforms, can enhance democracy's transparency and effectiveness. He stressed the need to ensure technology serves humanity, not the other way around. To achieve this, he advocated for establishing global standards that promote innovation while preventing harm, ensuring technology's benefits reach all while minimizing its negative impacts.
Referring to India's ancient democratic heritage, Shri Birla said that the spirit of Indian democracy is rooted in its ancient civilization, culture, and village panchayat system. He noted that the tradition of dialogue, consensus, and collective decision-making has enabled India to become the world's largest democratic power. Additionally, Shri Birla mentioned that India's traditional wisdom and the ancient mantra 'Vasudhaiva Kuttumbakam', which emphasizes that the entire world is one family, continue to guide the nation.
Shri Birla highlighted the vast diversity of the Commonwealth nations, noting that despite speaking different languages, following different traditions, and living in varied geographical conditions, the citizens of the Commonwealth are united by the shared values of democracy, freedom, and human dignity. He emphasized that the Commonwealth is more than just a grouping of countries; it is a family bound together by a shared history, common values, and a collective vision for a shared future. He assured that India will continue to be an active partner in this journey.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
भारत लोकतंत्र और समानता की भावना का जीवंत उदाहरण है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
दुनिया को जलवायु परिवर्तन, महामारी और खाद्य असुरक्षा जैसी चुनौतियों का सामूहिक प्रयासों से मिलकर मुकाबला करना होगा: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
भारत दुनिया के लिए खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा का विश्वसनीय भागीदार है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
भारत का संविधान पिछले 75 वर्षों से देश के लिए पथ-प्रदर्शक दीपस्तंभ रहा है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
राष्ट्रमंडल के सभी नागरिक लोकतंत्र, स्वतंत्रता और मानवीय गरिमा के एक ही दीपक से आलोकित हैं: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने 68वें राष्ट्रमंडल संसदीय सम्मेलन की आम सभा को संबोधित किया; पीठासीन अधिकारियों को जनवरी 2026 में नई दिल्ली में होने वाले राष्ट्रमंडल संसदीय सम्मेलन (CSPOC) में आमंत्रित किया
11 OCT 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष, श्री ओम बिरला ने कहा कि भारत लोकतंत्र और समानता का एक जीवंत उदाहरण है, और संविधान पिछले 75 वर्षों से देश के लिए पथ-प्रदर्शक दीपस्तंभ रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि लोकतंत्र भारत की आत्मा है, समानता इसका संकल्प है और न्याय इसकी पहचान है। श्री बिरला ने ये टिप्पणियाँ 68वें राष्ट्रमंडल संसदीय सम्मेलन की आम सभा में "राष्ट्रमंडल - एक वैश्विक भागीदार" विषय पर प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित करते हुए कीं। इस अवसर पर श्री बिरला ने राष्ट्रमंडल देशों की संसदों के पीठासीन अधिकारियों को 7 से 9 जनवरी 2026 तक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किए जा रहे आगामी राष्ट्रमंडल संसदीय सम्मेलन (CSPOC) में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि जलवायु परिवर्तन, महामारी, खाद्य असुरक्षा और असमानता जैसे वैश्विक संकट सीमाओं से परे हैं और इनके लिए सामूहिक समाधान की आवश्यकता है। श्री बिरला ने इन चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयास करने का आग्रह किया और इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि समाधान अलग-थलग रहकर नहीं ढूँढे जा सकते।
श्री बिरला ने खाद्य और स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा के महत्व पर ज़ोर देते हुए दुनिया के लिए खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा में एक विश्वसनीय भागीदार के रूप में भारत की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस बात का उल्लेख भी किया कि भारत कभी खाद्यान्न के लिए बाहरी सहायता पर निर्भर था और ऐसे चुनौतीपूर्ण समय से लेकर विश्व शक्ति के रूप में सुस्थापित होने का सफ़र प्रभावशाली रहा है। कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान भारत के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने बताया कि भारत ने 150 से ज़्यादा देशों को दवाइयाँ और टीके पहुंचाकर यह सिद्ध किया कि स्वास्थ्य अधिकार है, विशेषाधिकार नहीं।
श्री बिरला ने विश्व के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र और सबसे तेज़ी से बढ़ती प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में भारत की स्थिति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए गर्व के साथ कहा कि भारत पेरिस समझौते के लक्ष्यों को समय से पहले पूरा करने वाला पहला प्रमुख देश बन गया है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन और आपदा रोधी अवसंरचना गठबंधन जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से, भारत ने पृथ्वी के प्रति वैश्विक ज़िम्मेदारी पर ज़ोर दिया है।
श्री बिरला ने महिला सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में भारत के प्रयासों के बारे में बताते हुए पंचायती राज संस्थाओं और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों में महिलाओं के लिए आरक्षण के प्रावधानों का उल्लेख किया । उन्होंने बताया कि ग्रामीण पंचायती राज संस्थाओं में 31 लाख निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों में से 14 लाख से अधिक महिलाएँ हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम का भी उल्लेख किया, जिसके अंतर्गत संसद और विधान सभाओं में महिलाओं के लिए एक-तिहाई आरक्षण का प्रावधान किया गया है, और भारतीय लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं में युवाओं और महिलाओं को प्राथमिकता दिए जाने पर ज़ोर दिया।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि तकनीक, विशेष रूप से आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म, लोकतंत्र को पारदर्शी और प्रभावी बना सकते हैं। उन्होंने यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया कि तकनीक मानवता की सेवा करे न कि उस पर हावी हो । इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए, उन्होंने ऐसे वैश्विक मानक स्थापित करने का समर्थन किया जिससे नवाचार को बढ़ावा देते हुए किसी भी नुकसान को रोका जा सके और यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ सभी तक पहुँचे और साथ ही इसके नकारात्मक प्रभाव कम से कम हों ।
भारत की प्राचीन लोकतांत्रिक विरासत का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री बिरला ने कहा कि भारतीय लोकतंत्र की भावना इसकी प्राचीन सभ्यता, संस्कृति और ग्राम पंचायत प्रणाली में निहित है। उन्होंने कहा कि संवाद, सहमति और सामूहिक निर्णय लेने की परंपरा ने भारत को दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी लोकतांत्रिक शक्ति बनाया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, श्री बिरला ने उल्लेख किया कि भारत का पारंपरिक ज्ञान और प्राचीन मंत्र 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम', जो इस बात पर बल देता है कि सम्पूर्ण विश्व एक परिवार है, राष्ट्र का मार्गदर्शन करता है।
श्री बिरला ने राष्ट्रमंडल देशों की विविधता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि विभिन्न भाषाएँ बोलने, विभिन्न परंपराओं का पालन करने और विभिन्न भौगोलिक परिस्थितियों में रहने के बावजूद, राष्ट्रमंडल के नागरिक लोकतंत्र, स्वतंत्रता और मानवीय गरिमा के साझा मूल्यों से एक दूसरे के साथ जुड़े हुए हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि राष्ट्रमंडल केवल देशों का समूह नहीं है; यह एक साझा इतिहास, साझा मूल्यों और साझा भविष्य के सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण से बंधा परिवार है। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि भारत इस यात्रा में एक सक्रिय भागीदार बना रहेगा।