Lok Sabha Secretariat
JOURNEY OF INDIA IS A LIVING EXAMPLE OF SPIRIT OF DEMOCRACY AND EQUALITY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
WORLD MUST FIGHT CHALLENGES LIKE CLIMATE CHANGE, PANDEMICS, FOOD INSECURITY TOGETHER THROUGH COLLECTIVE EFFORTS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA IS A RELIABLE PARTNER FOR GLOBAL FOOD AND NUTRITION SECURITY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
CONSTITUTION OF INDIA HAS BEEN ITS GUIDING BEACON FOR THE PAST 75 YEARS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
CITIZENS OF COMMONWEALTH ARE ALL ILLUMINATED BY THE SAME LAMP OF DEMOCRACY, FREEDOM, AND HUMAN DIGNITY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF 68TH COMMONWEALTH PARLIAMENTARY CONFERENCE; INVITES PRESIDING OFFICERS TO CSPOC IN NEW DELHI IN JANUARY 2026
11 OCT 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla emphasized that India is a living example of democracy and equality, with the Constitution being its guiding beacon for the past 75 years. He highlighted that democracy is India's soul, equality its resolve, and justice its identity. Shri Birla made these remarks while addressing the delegates at the General Assembly of the 68th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference on the theme “The Commonwealth – A Global Partner.” On this occasion, the Speaker invited Presiding Officers of Parliament of the Commonwealth to attend the next Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth (CSPOC) in New Delhi from 7 to 9 January 2026.
He emphasized that global crises like climate change, pandemics, food insecurity, and inequality transcend borders, requiring collective solutions. Shri Birla urged for united efforts to combat these challenges, stressing that solutions cannot be found in isolation.
Shri Birla emphasized the importance of food and health security, highlighting India's role as a reliable partner in global food and nutrition security. He recalled that India had once been dependent on others for food, and the journey from those challenging times to its current status as a global power has been truly impressive. Noting India's significant contributions during the COVID-19 pandemic, he mentioned that the country supplied medicines and vaccines to over 150 nations, underscoring the belief that health is a right, not a privilege.
Shri Birla highlighted India's status as the world's largest democracy and fastest-growing major economy. He proudly noted that India has become the first major country to meet the Paris Agreement targets ahead of schedule. Through initiatives like the International Solar Alliance and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, India has emphasized global responsibility for the planet.
Shri Birla referred to India's efforts towards women empowerment, citing provisions for reservation for women in Panchayati Raj institutions and urban local bodies. He noted that over 1.4 million out of 3.1 million elected representatives in rural Panchayati Raj institutions are women. Additionally, he mentioned about Nari Shakti Vandan Act, which provides one-third reservation for women in Parliament and Legislative Assemblies, underscoring the prioritization of youth and women in Indian democratic institutions.
Shri Birla emphasized that technology, particularly Artificial Intelligence and digital platforms, can enhance democracy's transparency and effectiveness. He stressed the need to ensure technology serves humanity, not the other way around. To achieve this, he advocated for establishing global standards that promote innovation while preventing harm, ensuring technology's benefits reach all while minimizing its negative impacts.
Referring to India's ancient democratic heritage, Shri Birla said that the spirit of Indian democracy is rooted in its ancient civilization, culture, and village panchayat system. He noted that the tradition of dialogue, consensus, and collective decision-making has enabled India to become the world's largest democratic power. Additionally, Shri Birla mentioned that India's traditional wisdom and the ancient mantra 'Vasudhaiva Kuttumbakam', which emphasizes that the entire world is one family, continue to guide the nation.
Shri Birla highlighted the vast diversity of the Commonwealth nations, noting that despite speaking different languages, following different traditions, and living in varied geographical conditions, the citizens of the Commonwealth are united by the shared values of democracy, freedom, and human dignity. He emphasized that the Commonwealth is more than just a grouping of countries; it is a family bound together by a shared history, common values, and a collective vision for a shared future. He assured that India will continue to be an active partner in this journey.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستان کا سفر جمہوریت اور مساوات کی روح کی زندہ مثال ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
دنیا کو اجتماعی کوششوں کے ذریعے مل کر موسمیاتی تبدیلی، وبائی امراض، خوراک کی عدم تحفظ جیسے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنا چاہیے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
ہندوستان عالمی خوراک اور غذائی تحفظ کے لیے ایک قابل اعتماد شراکت دار ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
ہندوستان کا آئین پچھلے 75 سالوں سے اس کا رہنما رہا ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
دولت مشترکہ کے تمام شہری جمہوریت، آزادی اور انسانی وقار کے ایک ہی چراغ سے روشن ہیں: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر کا 68ویں دولت مشترکہ پارلیمانی کانفرنس کی جنرل اسمبلی سے خطاب؛ جنوری 2026 میں نئی ​​دہلی میں صدارتی افسران کو سی ایس پی او سی میں مدعو کیا
11 OCT 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان جمہوریت اور مساوات کی زندہ مثال ہے، جس کا آئین پچھلے 75 سالوں سے اس کا رہنما ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ جمہوریت ہندوستان کی روح ہے، مساوات اس کا عزم اور انصاف اس کی شناخت ہے۔ جناب برلا نے 68ویں کامن ویلتھ پارلیمانی کانفرنس کی جنرل اسمبلی میں ’دولت مشترکہ - ایک عالمی شراکت دار‘ کے موضوع پر مندوبین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے یہ ریمارکس کہے۔ اس موقع پر اسپیکر نے دولت مشترکہ کی پارلیمنٹ کے پریزائیڈنگ افسران کو نئی دہلی میں 7 سے 9 جنوری 2026 کو ہونے والی دولت مشترکہ (سی ایس پی او سی) کے اسپیکرز اور پریزائیڈنگ افسران کی اگلی کانفرنس میں شرکت کی دعوت دی۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی، وبائی امراض، غذائی عدم تحفظ اور عدم مساوات جیسے عالمی بحران سرحدوں سے تجاوز کرتے ہیں، جن کے لیے اجتماعی حل کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ جناب برلا نے ان چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے متحد کوششوں پر زور دیا، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ تنہائی میں حل تلاش نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔
جناب برلا نے خوراک اور صحت کی حفاظت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، عالمی خوراک اور غذائی تحفظ میں ایک قابل اعتماد شراکت دار کے طور پر ہندوستان کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے یاد کیا کہ ہندوستان کبھی خوراک کے لیے دوسروں پر انحصار کرتا تھا، اور اس مشکل وقت سے عالمی طاقت کے طور پر اس کی موجودہ حیثیت تک کا سفر واقعی متاثر کن رہا ہے۔ کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے دوران ہندوستان کی اہم شراکت کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ ملک نے 150 سے زیادہ ممالک کو دوائیں اور ویکسین فراہم کیں، اس یقین پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ صحت ایک حق ہے، استحقاق نہیں۔
جناب برلا نے دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت اور تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت کے طور پر ہندوستان کی حیثیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے فخر سے کہا کہ ہندوستان پیرس معاہدے کے اہداف کو مقررہ وقت سے پہلے پورا کرنے والا پہلا بڑا ملک بن گیا ہے۔ انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس اور کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریسیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے، ہندوستان نے کرہ ارض کے لیے عالمی ذمہ داری پر زور دیا ہے۔
جناب برلا نے پنچایتی راج اداروں اور شہری بلدیاتی اداروں میں خواتین کے لیے ریزرویشن کی دفعات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کی کوششوں کا حوالہ دیا۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ دیہی پنچایتی راج اداروں میں 3.1 ملین منتخب نمائندوں میں سے 1.4 ملین سے زیادہ خواتین ہیں۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے ناری شکتی وندن ایکٹ کا ذکر کیا، جو پارلیمنٹ اور قانون ساز اسمبلیوں میں خواتین کے لیے ایک تہائی ریزرویشن فراہم کرتا ہے، جس نے ہندوستانی جمہوری اداروں میں نوجوانوں اور خواتین کی ترجیحات پر زور دیا۔
جناب برلا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ٹیکنالوجی، خاص طور پر مصنوعی ذہانت اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم، جمہوریت کی شفافیت اور تاثیر کو بڑھا سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا کہ ٹیکنالوجی انسانیت کی خدمت کرے، نہ کہ دوسری طرف۔ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، اس نے عالمی معیارات قائم کرنے کی وکالت کی جو جدت کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے نقصان کو روکتے ہیں، ٹیکنالوجی کے فوائد کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے اس کے منفی اثرات کو کم کرتے ہیں۔
ہندوستان کے قدیم جمہوری ورثے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جناب برلا نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی جمہوریت کی روح اس کی قدیم تہذیب، ثقافت اور گاؤں کے پنچایتی نظام میں پیوست ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بات چیت، اتفاق رائے اور اجتماعی فیصلہ سازی کی روایت نے ہندوستان کو دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوری طاقت بننے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔ مزید برآں، جناب برلا نے ذکر کیا کہ ہندوستان کی روایتی حکمت اور قدیم منتر 'واسودھائیو کٹمبکم'، جو اس بات پر زور دیتا ہے کہ پوری دنیا ایک خاندان ہے، قوم کی رہنمائی کرتے رہیں۔
جناب برلا نے دولت مشترکہ کے ممالک کے وسیع تنوع کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ مختلف زبانیں بولنے، مختلف روایات کی پیروی کرنے اور مختلف جغرافیائی حالات میں رہنے کے باوجود، دولت مشترکہ کے شہری جمہوریت، آزادی اور انسانی وقار کی مشترکہ اقدار سے متحد ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دولت مشترکہ صرف ممالک کے گروپ سے زیادہ ہے۔ یہ ایک مشترکہ تاریخ، مشترکہ اقدار اور مشترکہ مستقبل کے لیے اجتماعی وژن سے جڑا ایک خاندان ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ ہندوستان اس سفر میں ایک فعال ساتھی کی حیثیت سے جاری رہے گا۔