Lok Sabha Secretariat
JOURNEY OF INDIA IS A LIVING EXAMPLE OF SPIRIT OF DEMOCRACY AND EQUALITY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
WORLD MUST FIGHT CHALLENGES LIKE CLIMATE CHANGE, PANDEMICS, FOOD INSECURITY TOGETHER THROUGH COLLECTIVE EFFORTS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA IS A RELIABLE PARTNER FOR GLOBAL FOOD AND NUTRITION SECURITY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
CONSTITUTION OF INDIA HAS BEEN ITS GUIDING BEACON FOR THE PAST 75 YEARS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
CITIZENS OF COMMONWEALTH ARE ALL ILLUMINATED BY THE SAME LAMP OF DEMOCRACY, FREEDOM, AND HUMAN DIGNITY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF 68TH COMMONWEALTH PARLIAMENTARY CONFERENCE; INVITES PRESIDING OFFICERS TO CSPOC IN NEW DELHI IN JANUARY 2026
11 OCT 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla emphasized that India is a living example of democracy and equality, with the Constitution being its guiding beacon for the past 75 years. He highlighted that democracy is India's soul, equality its resolve, and justice its identity. Shri Birla made these remarks while addressing the delegates at the General Assembly of the 68th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference on the theme “The Commonwealth – A Global Partner.” On this occasion, the Speaker invited Presiding Officers of Parliament of the Commonwealth to attend the next Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth (CSPOC) in New Delhi from 7 to 9 January 2026.
He emphasized that global crises like climate change, pandemics, food insecurity, and inequality transcend borders, requiring collective solutions. Shri Birla urged for united efforts to combat these challenges, stressing that solutions cannot be found in isolation.
Shri Birla emphasized the importance of food and health security, highlighting India's role as a reliable partner in global food and nutrition security. He recalled that India had once been dependent on others for food, and the journey from those challenging times to its current status as a global power has been truly impressive. Noting India's significant contributions during the COVID-19 pandemic, he mentioned that the country supplied medicines and vaccines to over 150 nations, underscoring the belief that health is a right, not a privilege.
Shri Birla highlighted India's status as the world's largest democracy and fastest-growing major economy. He proudly noted that India has become the first major country to meet the Paris Agreement targets ahead of schedule. Through initiatives like the International Solar Alliance and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, India has emphasized global responsibility for the planet.
Shri Birla referred to India's efforts towards women empowerment, citing provisions for reservation for women in Panchayati Raj institutions and urban local bodies. He noted that over 1.4 million out of 3.1 million elected representatives in rural Panchayati Raj institutions are women. Additionally, he mentioned about Nari Shakti Vandan Act, which provides one-third reservation for women in Parliament and Legislative Assemblies, underscoring the prioritization of youth and women in Indian democratic institutions.
Shri Birla emphasized that technology, particularly Artificial Intelligence and digital platforms, can enhance democracy's transparency and effectiveness. He stressed the need to ensure technology serves humanity, not the other way around. To achieve this, he advocated for establishing global standards that promote innovation while preventing harm, ensuring technology's benefits reach all while minimizing its negative impacts.
Referring to India's ancient democratic heritage, Shri Birla said that the spirit of Indian democracy is rooted in its ancient civilization, culture, and village panchayat system. He noted that the tradition of dialogue, consensus, and collective decision-making has enabled India to become the world's largest democratic power. Additionally, Shri Birla mentioned that India's traditional wisdom and the ancient mantra 'Vasudhaiva Kuttumbakam', which emphasizes that the entire world is one family, continue to guide the nation.
Shri Birla highlighted the vast diversity of the Commonwealth nations, noting that despite speaking different languages, following different traditions, and living in varied geographical conditions, the citizens of the Commonwealth are united by the shared values of democracy, freedom, and human dignity. He emphasized that the Commonwealth is more than just a grouping of countries; it is a family bound together by a shared history, common values, and a collective vision for a shared future. He assured that India will continue to be an active partner in this journey.

மக்களவை செயலகம்
68-வது காமன்வெல்த் நாடாளுமன்ற மாநாட்டின் பொதுச் சபைக் கூட்டத்தில் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா உரையாற்றினார்
இந்தியாவின் அரசியலமைப்பு நாட்டிற்கு வழிகாட்டும் கலங்கரை விளக்கமாக இருந்து வருகிறது : மக்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா
11 OCT 2025 6:23PM by PIB Chennai
ஜனநாயகம், சமத்துவம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இந்தியா ஒரு எடுத்துக்காட்டு என்றும், கடந்த 75 ஆண்டுகளாக இந்திய அரசியலமைப்பு நாட்டிற்கு வழிகாட்டும் கலங்கரை விளக்கமாக இருப்பதாகவும் மக்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா கூறியுள்ளார். ஜனநாயகம் இந்தியாவின் ஆன்மா எனவும், சமத்துவம் அதன் உறுதிப்பாடு என்றும், நீதி அதன் அடையாளம் எனவும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். "காமன்வெல்த் - ஒரு உலகளாவிய ஒத்துழைப்பு" என்ற கருப்பொருளில் 68-வது காமன்வெல்த் நாடாளுமன்ற மாநாட்டின் பொதுச் சபை கூட்டத்தில் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா இந்தக் கருத்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
2026 ஜனவரி 7 முதல் 9 வரை புது தில்லியில் நடைபெறும் காமன்வெல்த் அவைத் தலைவர்கள், தலைமை அதிகாரிகள் மாநாட்டில் கலந்து கொள்ளுமாறு காமன்வெல்த் நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் தலைமை அதிகாரிகளை திரு ஓம் பிர்லா அழைத்தார்.
பருவநிலை மாற்றம், தொற்றுநோய்கள், உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பின்மை, சமத்துவமின்மை போன்ற உலகளாவிய நெருக்கடிகளுக்கு, கூட்டுத் தீர்வுகள் தேவை என்பதை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்த சவால்களை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதற்கு ஒன்றுபட்ட முயற்சிகளை திரு ஓம் பிர்லா வலியுறுத்தினார். தீர்வுகளை தனித்துக் காண முடியாது என்பதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
உலகளாவிய உணவு, ஊட்டச்சத்து பாதுகாப்பில் நம்பகமான நாடாக இந்தியாவின் பங்கை எடுத்துரைத்த திரு ஓம் பிர்லா, ஒரு காலத்தில் உணவுக்காக இந்தியா மற்றவர்களைச் சார்ந்து இருந்ததை நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். கொவிட்-19 தொற்றுநோய் காலத்தின் போது இந்தியாவின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்புகளைக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், 150க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளுக்கு மருந்துகளையும் தடுப்பூசிகளையும் வழங்கியதைக் குறிப்பிட்டார். இது ஆரோக்கியம் ஒரு உரிமை, சலுகை அல்ல என்ற இந்தியாவின் நம்பிக்கையை எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய ஜனநாயக நாடாகவும், வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் பெரிய பொருளாதார நாடாகவும் இந்தியா உள்ளதை திரு ஓம் பிர்லா எடுத்துரைத்தார். பாரிஸ் பருவ நிலை ஒப்பந்த இலக்குகளை முன்கூட்டியே அடைந்த முதல் பெரிய நாடாக இந்தியா மாறியுள்ளது என்று அவர் பெருமையுடன் குறிப்பிட்டார். சர்வதேச சூரிய சக்தி கூட்டணி, பேரிடர் தாங்கும் உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கான கூட்டணி போன்ற முயற்சிகள் மூலம், இந்தியா புவி பாதுகாப்புக்கான உலகளாவிய பொறுப்பை வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது என்று திரு ஓம் பிர்லா கூறினார்.
காமன்வெல்த் நாடுகளின் பரந்த பன்முகத்தன்மையை திரு ஓம் பிர்லா எடுத்துரைத்தார். வெவ்வேறு மொழிகளைப் பேசினாலும், வெவ்வேறு மரபுகளைப் பின்பற்றினாலும், பல்வேறு புவியியல் நிலைமைகளில் வாழ்ந்தாலும், காமன்வெல்த் மக்கள் ஜனநாயகம், சுதந்திரம், மனித கண்ணியம் ஆகியவற்றின் பகிரப்பட்ட மதிப்புகளால் ஒன்றுபட்டுள்ளனர் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். காமன்வெல்த் என்பது ஒரு பகிரப்பட்ட வரலாறு, பொதுவான மதிப்புகள், பகிரப்பட்ட எதிர்காலத்திற்கான ஒரு கூட்டுப் பார்வை ஆகியவற்றால் இணைக்கப்பட்ட ஒரு குடும்பம் என்பதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்தப் பயணத்தில் இந்தியா தொடர்ந்து தீவிரமாகப் பங்கேற்கும் என்று மக்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா உறுதியளித்தார்.