Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union MoS Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh shares India’s vision for Sustainable, Nature-positive Urban Development at the IUCN World Conservation Congress, 2025 at Abu Dhabi
11 OCT 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union MoS (Environment, Forest and Climate Change), Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh today shared India’s vision for sustainable, nature-positive urban development that puts people and planet at the center. He was participating in the Ministerial Panel at the High-Level Dialogue on ‘Transforming our Urban Environment: Pathways to Sustainability’, on the sidelines of the IUCN World Conservation Congress, 2025 at Abu Dhabi.
Shri Singh informed that India’s efforts to foster carbon markets and promote renewable energy generation are a step towards achieving the clarion call of ‘Mission LiFE’ given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, which serves as a guiding principle for sustainability initiatives across the globe. The Government of India’s approach emphasises integrated planning, scalable missions, and citizen-centric behavioural change, he stated.
Flagship initiatives such as the Smart Cities Mission mainstream energy efficiency, renewable integration, sustainable mobility, and resilient infrastructure. The Minister informed about the Government providing support to India's cities through three key pillars, that are:
• Enabling frameworks and standards for green buildings, energy codes, and municipal finance.
• Financing and risk-sharing being advanced through central grants, targeted viability-gap funding, and ongoing efforts to expand the city's access to municipal bond markets, including green bonds.
• Capacity-building and knowledge systems including training, data platforms, and model projects under Smart Cities, AMRUT, and urban-planning reforms.
Shri Singh noted that with the right vision, finance, and citizen engagement, urbanisation can become a powerful driver of low-carbon, inclusive development. India has adopted a holistic approach combining policy support, targeted schemes, and financial incentives. He talked about some of India's National programmes such as:
• The Smart Cities Mission, covering 100 cities, blends central funding with local planning to roll out smart street-lighting, rooftop solar, and building-energy management systems — reducing electricity use while improving urban services. Energy-Efficient Building Codes guide cities in ensuring new construction is climate-friendly.
• The Energy Conservation Act, amended in 2022, strengthens energy-efficiency standards for buildings, appliances, and industries, and enables the establishment of a domestic carbon-credit market that rewards cities and businesses for reducing their energy footprint.
• The AMRUT programme has enabled municipalities to upgrade to energy-efficient water-supply and pumping systems, lowering both costs and energy demand.
Looking ahead, Shri Singh said, the role of national governments is to provide stable policy frameworks that support cities in updating their bylaws and development regulations. They must work to expand access to innovative finance and deepen technology partnerships.
This, in turn, would encourage compact, transit-oriented, and energy-efficient urban growth. With such support, cities can advance faster toward energy-efficient, low-emission, and climate-resilient pathways that benefit their citizens and the planet.
As the countries of Global South including India are urbanizing rapidly, our goal must be to create cities that are livable, green, and inclusive — places where aspirations can thrive without losing the human touch, the Minister concluded.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے ابوظہبی میں منعقدہ آئی یو سی این ورلڈ کنزرویشن کانگریس 2025 میں پائیدار اور فطرت موافق شہری ترقی کے لیے بھارت کے وژن کا اشتراک کیا
11 OCT 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی) جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج پائیدار اور فطرت موافق شہری ترقی کے لیے بھارت کے اُس وژن کا اظہار کیا جو انسان اور کرۂ ارض کو مرکزیت دیتا ہے۔وہ ابوظہبی میں منعقدہ آئی یو سی این ورلڈ کنزرویشن کانگریس 2025 کے موقع پر "ہمارے شہری ماحول کو تبدیل کرنا: پائیداری کے راستے" کے موضوع پر ہونے والے اعلیٰ سطحی مکالمے میں وزارتی پینل کا حصہ تھے۔
جناب سنگھ نے بتایا کہ کاربن منڈیوں کو فروغ دینے اور قابلِ تجدید توانائی کی پیداوار میں اضافے کی ہندوستان کی کوششیں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جانب سے پیش کردہ 'مشن لائف' کے واضح مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہیں، جو دنیا بھر میں پائیداری کے اقدامات کے لیے ایک رہنما اصول کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومتِ ہند کا نقطۂ نظر مربوط منصوبہ بندی، وسعت پذیر مشنوں، اور شہریوں پر مرکوز طرزِ عمل میں تبدیلی پر زور دیتا ہے۔
'اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن' جیسے اہم اقدامات توانائی کی کارکردگی، قابلِ تجدید توانائی کا انضمام، پائیدار نقل و حرکت، اور لچکدار بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مرکزی دھارے میں لاتے ہیں۔وزیر موصوف نے حکومت کے تین اہم ستونوں کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے شہروں کو فراہم کی جانے والی معاونت کا بھی ذکر کیا، جو درج ذیل ہیں:
• گرین عمارات، توانائی کے ضابطے، اور بلدیاتی مالیات کے لیے فریم ورک اور معیارات کو مؤثر بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
• مرکزی گرانٹس، ہدفی قابلِ عمل فنڈنگ (وائبلٹی گیپ فنڈنگ)، اور گرین بانڈز سمیت بلدیاتی بانڈ مارکیٹوں تک شہروں کی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے جاری کوششوں کے ذریعے مالی اعانت اور خطرے کی شراکت کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔
• صلاحیت سازی اور علمی نظام، جن میں تربیت، ڈیٹا پلیٹ فارم، اور اسمارٹ سٹیز، امرت، اور شہری منصوبہ بندی کی اصلاحات کے تحت ماڈل منصوبے شامل ہیں، کو مستحکم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ درست وژن، مالی معاونت، اور شہریوں کی شمولیت کے ذریعے شہری کاری کم کاربن اور جامع ترقی کا ایک مضبوط محرک بن سکتی ہے۔ ہندوستان نے پالیسی کی حمایت، ہدف شدہ اسکیموں، اور مالی ترغیبات کو یکجا کرتے ہوئے ایک جامع حکمت عملی اپنائی ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے چند قومی پروگراموں پر روشنی ڈالی، جن میں شامل ہیں:
• اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن، جو 100 شہروں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے، شہری خدمات کو بہتر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ بجلی کے استعمال کو کم کرتے ہوئے اسمارٹ اسٹریٹ لائٹنگ، روف ٹاپ سولر، اور بلڈنگ انرجی مینجمنٹ سسٹمز کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے مقامی منصوبہ بندی کے ساتھ مرکزی فنڈنگ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ توانائی سے موثر بلڈنگ کوڈز شہروں کو رہنمائی کرتے ہیں کہ نئی تعمیرات ماحولیاتی تبدیلیوں کے مطابق ہوں۔
• توانائی تحفظ ایکٹ، جس میں 2022 میں ترامیم کی گئیں، عمارتوں، آلات، اور صنعتوں کے لیے توانائی کی کارکردگی کے معیار کو مضبوط کرتا ہے، اور گھریلو کاربن کریڈٹ مارکیٹ کے قیام کی اجازت دیتا ہے جو شہروں اور کاروباری اداروں کو ان کے توانائی کے نقوش کو کم کرنے پر انعام دیتا ہے۔
• امرت پروگرام نے میونسپلٹیز کو توانائی سے موثر پانی کی فراہمی اور پمپنگ سسٹمز میں بہتری لانے کے قابل بنایا ہے، جس سے لاگت اور توانائی کی طلب دونوں میں کمی آئی ہے۔
آئندہ کے حوالے سے، جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ قومی حکومتوں کا کردار ایک مضبوط پالیسی فریم ورک فراہم کرنا ہے جو شہروں کو اپنے ضمنی قوانین اور ترقیاتی ضوابط کو جدید بنانے میں مدد دے۔ انہیں جدید مالیاتی ذرائع تک رسائی کو بڑھانے اور ٹیکنالوجی شراکت داری کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کام کرنا چاہیے۔
اس کے نتیجے میں، کمپیکٹ، ٹرانزٹ پر مبنی، اور توانائی سے موثر شہری ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا۔ ایسی مدد سے شہر توانائی کے موثر، کم اخراج والے اور موسمیاتی لچکدار راستوں کی جانب تیزی سے بڑھ سکیں گے جو نہ صرف ان کے شہریوں بلکہ کرہ ارض کے لیے بھی فائدہ مند ہوں گے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ چونکہ ہندوستان سمیت عالمی جنوبی ممالک تیزی سے شہری ہوتے جا رہے ہیں، ہمارا مقصد ایسے شہر تخلیق کرنا ہونا چاہیے جو قابلِ رہائش، سبز اور جامع ہوں — ایسی جگہیں جہاں انسانی تعلقات برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ترقی کی امیدوں کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔