Ministry of Finance
DRI cracks down on major gold smuggling syndicate involving transit passengers and airport staff at Mumbai under “Operation Golden Sweep”; 10.5 kg gold worth ₹12.58 crore seized, 13 arrested
11 OCT 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Based on an intelligence developed by Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), during an operation code-named “Operation Golden Sweep”, foreign nationals, airport staffers and other members of an international gold smuggling syndicate were apprehended at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International (CSMI) Airport, Mumbai, and seized 10.488 kg of 24 karat foreign-origin gold, valued at approximately ₹12.58 crore.
Through this operation, the DRI successfully dismantled a highly-organised gold smuggling syndicate and arrested 13 persons, including two Bangladeshi, six Sri Lankan Nationals, two airport staff of a meet-and-greet service, two handlers and the mastermind in Mumbai.
Investigations revealed that a trans-national syndicate adopted a sophisticated modus operandi wherein transit passengers from Dubai to Singapore, Bangkok, and Dhaka via Mumbai acted as carriers, concealing gold in egg-shaped wax capsules inside their bodies.
Upon arrival in Mumbai, these transit passengers discreetly handed over the smuggled gold to complicit airport staff within the international departure area. The staff then illicitly removed the smuggled gold from the airport premises and delivered it to handlers and receivers, who coordinated with the mastermind. The syndicate, operated by masterminds based in Mumbai and Dubai employed transit passengers, airport staff, handlers and several layers of receivers.
This successful operation underscores DRI’s intelligence capabilities, swift execution, and coordinated enforcement efforts in unearthing the evolving methods of smuggling syndicates. It also highlights the growing insider threat within sensitive infrastructure, as organised syndicates seek to exploit transit routes and airport personnel for monetary gain.
Further investigation is in progress.
The DRI remains steadfast in its mission to safeguard India’s economic interests and national security from the threats posed by such transnational criminal syndicates.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने "ऑपरेशन गोल्डन स्वीप" के तहत मुंबई में ट्रांजिट यात्रियों और हवाई अड्डे के कर्मचारियों से जुड़े सोने की तस्करी के एक गिरोह का पर्दाफाश किया, 12.58 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य का 10.5 किलोग्राम सोना जब्त, 13 गिरफ्तार
11 OCT 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय (डीआरआई) द्वारा प्राप्त विशेष गोपनीय जानकारी के आधार पर, "ऑपरेशन गोल्डन स्वीप" नामक एक ऑपरेशन के दौरान, विदेशी नागरिकों, हवाई अड्डे के कर्मचारियों और एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय सोना तस्करी सिंडिकेट के अन्य सदस्यों को छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज अंतर्राष्ट्रीय (सीएसएमआई) हवाई अड्डे, मुंबई में गिरफ्तार किया गया और 10.488 किलोग्राम 24 कैरेट का विदेश से लाया जा रहा सोना जब्त किया गया, जिसका मूल्य लगभग 12.58 करोड़ रुपये है।
इस ऑपरेशन के माध्यम से, डीआरआई ने एक अत्यधिक संगठित सोना तस्करी सिंडिकेट को सफलतापूर्वक समाप्त करते हुए मुंबई में 13 लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया, जिनमें दो बांग्लादेशी, छह श्रीलंकाई नागरिक, मीट-एंड-ग्रीट सेवा के दो हवाई अड्डे के कर्मचारी, दो हैंडलर और मास्टरमाइंड शामिल थे।
जांच से पता चला कि एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय गिरोह ने एक परिष्कृत कार्यप्रणाली अपनाई थी, जिसमें दुबई से मुंबई होते हुए सिंगापुर, बैंकॉक और ढाका जाने वाले यात्री अपने शरीर के अंदर अंडे के आकार के मोम के कैप्सूल में सोना छिपाकर ले जाते थे।
मुंबई पहुंचने पर इन ट्रांजिट यात्रियों ने गुप्त रूप से तस्करी किया हुआ सोना अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रस्थान क्षेत्र में हवाई अड्डे के कर्मचारियों को सौंप दिया। इसके बाद कर्मचारियों ने हवाई अड्डे परिसर से अवैध रूप से स्मगल किए गए सोने को मास्टरमाइंड के साथ समन्वय करने वाले हैंडलरों और रिसीवरों को सौंप दिया। मुंबई और दुबई स्थित मास्टरमाइंड्स द्वारा संचालित इस सिंडिकेट में ट्रांजिट यात्री, हवाई अड्डे के कर्मचारी, हैंडलर और रिसीवर कई स्तरों पर इस तस्करी को अंजाम दे रहे थे।
यह सफल ऑपरेशन स्मगलिंग सिंडिकेट्स के विकसित तरीकों का पता लगाने में डीआरआई की खुफिया क्षमताओं, तीव्र निष्पादन और समन्वित प्रवर्तन प्रयासों को रेखांकित करता है। यह संवेदनशील बुनियादी ढांचे के भीतर बढ़ते आंतरिक खतरे को भी उजागर करता है, क्योंकि यह संगठित सिंडिकेट आर्थिक लाभ के लिए ट्रांजिट मार्गों और हवाई अड्डे के कर्मियों का फायदा उठाने की कोशिश करते हैं।
आगे की जांच जारी है।
डीआरआई भारत के आर्थिक हितों और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को इस तरह के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आपराधिक सिंडिकेटों से उत्पन्न खतरों से बचाने के अपने मिशन पर दृढ़ है।