President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF GUJARAT VIDYAPITH
GUJARAT VIDYAPITH IS THE SACRED LAND OF THE IDEALS OF OUR FREEDOM STRUGGLE: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
MAKING INDIA SELF-RELIANT IS OUR NATIONAL PRIORITY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
11 OCT 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the 71st convocation ceremony of Gujarat Vidyapith at Ahmedabad today (October 11, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President described Gujarat Vidyapith as a historical symbol of the living ideals of nation-building and self-reliance. She said that the campus of Gujarat Vidyapith is the sacred land of the ideals of our freedom struggle. She paid homage to the sacred memory of Mahatma Gandhi.
The President urged students of Gujarat Vidyapith to be aware that Bapu expected them to contribute to national initiatives. She said that in keeping with Bapu’s expectations, they should play a leading role in all initiatives related to national development. She advised them to take the pledge to make India a developed nation.
The President noted that a culture of self-employment has long existed in Gujarat. She emphasized the need to spread Gujarat’s culture of encouraging self-employment and self-reliance nationwide. She expressed confidence that the students of the Gujarat Vidyapith will become the harbingers of this culture of self-reliance. She said that making India self-reliant is our national priority and urged students to play an active role in the national Swadeshi campaign.
The President said that education is the most effective means of social reconstruction. She advised teachers and students of Gujarat Vidyapith to set examples of this objective of education. She highlighted that character building and inculcation of moral values are the basic objectives of education. She said that students could make practical use of their education by linking it to local contexts.
Earlier, the President performed Darshan and Aarti at Dwarkadhish Temple at Dwarka, Gujarat.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने गुजरात विद्यापीठ के दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
गुजरात विद्यापीठ हमारे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के आदर्शों की पवित्र भूमि है: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाना हमारी राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता है: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
11 OCT 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु आज दिनांक 11 अक्टूबर, 2025 को अहमदाबाद में गुजरात विद्यापीठ के 71वें दीक्षांत समारोह में शामिल हुई।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने गुजरात विद्यापीठ को राष्ट्र निर्माण एवं आत्मनिर्भरता के जीवंत आदर्शों का ऐतिहासिक प्रतीक कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि गुजरात विद्यापीठ परिसर हमारे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के आदर्शों की पवित्र भूमि रही है। उन्होंने महात्मा गांधी की पवित्र स्मृति को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने गुजरात विद्यापीठ के छात्रों से कहा कि उन्हें इस बात से अवगत रहना चाहिए कि बापू उनसे राष्ट्रीय पहलों में योगदान की अपेक्षा रखते थे। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बापू की अपेक्षाओं के अनुरूप छात्रों को राष्ट्र के विकास से संबंधित सभी पहलों में अग्रणी भूमिका निभानी चाहिए। उन्होंने छात्रों को देश को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने का संकल्प लेने की सलाह दी।
राष्ट्रपति ने उल्लेख किया कि गुजरात में लंबे समय से स्वरोजगार कीं संस्कृति रही है। उन्होंने गुजरात की स्वरोजगार एवं आत्मनिर्भरता को प्रोत्साहित करने वाली संस्कृति को पूरे देश में फैलाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त किया कि गुजरात विद्यापीठ के छात्र इस आत्मनिर्भरता की संस्कृति के अग्रदूत बनेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाना हमारी राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता है और छात्रों से आग्रह किया कि वे राष्ट्रीय स्वदेशी अभियान में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाएं।
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने कहा कि शिक्षा सामाजिक पुनर्निर्माण का सबसे प्रभावशाली साधन है। उन्होंने गुजरात विद्यापीठ के शिक्षकों एवं छात्रों को शिक्षा के इस उद्देश्य का उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि शिक्षा का मूल उद्देश्य चरित्र निर्माण एवं नैतिक मूल्यों का विकास है। उन्होंने कहा कि छात्र अपनी शिक्षा का व्यावहारिक उपयोग स्थानीय संदर्भों के साथ जोड़कर कर सकते हैं।
इससे पहले राष्ट्रपति ने गुजरात के द्वारका स्थित द्वारकाधीश मंदिर जाकर दर्शन एवं आरती की।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-