President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF GUJARAT VIDYAPITH
GUJARAT VIDYAPITH IS THE SACRED LAND OF THE IDEALS OF OUR FREEDOM STRUGGLE: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
MAKING INDIA SELF-RELIANT IS OUR NATIONAL PRIORITY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
11 OCT 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the 71st convocation ceremony of Gujarat Vidyapith at Ahmedabad today (October 11, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President described Gujarat Vidyapith as a historical symbol of the living ideals of nation-building and self-reliance. She said that the campus of Gujarat Vidyapith is the sacred land of the ideals of our freedom struggle. She paid homage to the sacred memory of Mahatma Gandhi.
The President urged students of Gujarat Vidyapith to be aware that Bapu expected them to contribute to national initiatives. She said that in keeping with Bapu’s expectations, they should play a leading role in all initiatives related to national development. She advised them to take the pledge to make India a developed nation.
The President noted that a culture of self-employment has long existed in Gujarat. She emphasized the need to spread Gujarat’s culture of encouraging self-employment and self-reliance nationwide. She expressed confidence that the students of the Gujarat Vidyapith will become the harbingers of this culture of self-reliance. She said that making India self-reliant is our national priority and urged students to play an active role in the national Swadeshi campaign.
The President said that education is the most effective means of social reconstruction. She advised teachers and students of Gujarat Vidyapith to set examples of this objective of education. She highlighted that character building and inculcation of moral values are the basic objectives of education. She said that students could make practical use of their education by linking it to local contexts.
Earlier, the President performed Darshan and Aarti at Dwarkadhish Temple at Dwarka, Gujarat.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குஜராத் வித்யா பீடத்தின் பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பங்கேற்பு
நாட்டை தற்சார்பு அடையச் செய்வதே நமது தேசிய முன்னுரிமை: குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு
11 OCT 2025 7:10PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு, இன்று (2025 அக்டோபர் 11) அகமதாபாத்தில் நடைபெற்ற குஜராத் வித்யாபீடத்தின் 71-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் கலந்து கொண்டார். நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், குஜராத் வித்யாபீடம், தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்புதல், தற்சார்பு ஆகிய கொள்கைகளின் வரலாற்றுச் சின்னம் என்று கூறினார்.
குஜராத் வித்யாபீட வளாகம் நமது சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தின் புனித பூமி என்று அவர் கூறினார். குஜராத் வித்யாபீட மாணவர்கள் தேசிய முயற்சிகளுக்கு பங்களிக்க வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். இந்தியாவை வளர்ச்சியடைந்த நாடாக மாற்ற அனைவரும் உறுதிமொழி ஏற்று செயல்படுமாறு அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
குஜராத்தில் சுயதொழில் கலாச்சாரம் நீண்ட காலமாக இருந்து வருவதாகக் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். சுயதொழில், தற்சார்பு ஆகியவற்றை ஊக்குவிக்கும் குஜராத்தின் கலாச்சாரத்தை நாடு தழுவிய அளவில் பரப்ப வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். குஜராத் வித்யாபீட மாணவர்கள் இந்த தற்சார்பு கலாச்சாரத்தின் முன்னோடிகளாக மாறுவார்கள் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியாவைத் தற்சார்பு பெறச் செய்வது நமது தேசிய முன்னுரிமை என்று அவர் கூறினார்தேசிய சுதேசி இயக்கத்தில் மாணவர்கள் தீவிர பங்கு வகிக்க வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். குணநலன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதும், ஒழுக்க விழுமியங்களை வளர்ப்பதும் கல்வியின் அடிப்படை நோக்கங்கள் என்பதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
முன்னதாக, குஜராத்தின் துவாரகாவில் உள்ள துவாரகாதீஷ் ஆலயத்தில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு வழிபாடு மேற்கொண்டார்.