Ministry of Power
Shri Manohar Lal highlights India’s Leadership in Energy Transitions at G20 ,KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
Union Minister reaffirmed India’s support for Africa’s Mission 300 — an initiative to electrify 300 million Africans by 2030.
11 OCT 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister for Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, led the Indian delegation at the G20 Energy Transitions Ministerial Meeting hosted in KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa, under South Africa’s G20 Presidency.
In his address, the Union Minister emphasized that energy security remains one of the most pressing global challenges particularly for the Global South, calling for strengthened G20 cooperation to ensure economic stability, sustainability, and equitable access to energy
Shri Manohar Lal highlighted India’s remarkable progress in achieving its Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC) target of 50% non-fossil fuel capacity five years ahead of schedule in 2025 itself. He outlined India’s ambitious clean energy goals, of establishing itself as a global hub for green hydrogen production, advancing sustainable development, and achieving 100 GW of nuclear power capacity by 2047.
India’s Biofuels Programme was also highlighted as a major success, marked by the achievement of 20% ethanol blending and the country’s leadership in the Global Biofuels Alliance, which now includes 32 countries and 14 international organizations.
Acknowledging the disproportionate impact of climate change on developing nations, Shri Manohar Lal called for climate justice, stressing the importance of climate finance and technology transfer commitments under the Paris Agreement.
Drawing attention to the energy access gap in Africa, the Minister reaffirmed India’s support for Africa’s Mission 300 — an initiative to electrify 300 million Africans by 2030.
In closing, Shri Manohar Lal called upon all nations to work together to build resilient, sustainable and equitable energy systems and extended an invitation for the upcoming Bharat Urja Manthan – A Global Energy Conclave, scheduled for March 2026 in New Delhi, India.
Shri Manohar Lal also held bilateral meetings with Dr. Kgosientsho Ramokgopa, Minister of Electricity and Energy, Republic of South Africa and Mr. Lars Aagaard Møller, Minister for Climate, Energy and Utilities, Kingdom of Denmark, on the sidelines of the G20 ETMM.

ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം
ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്കയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന ജി-20 മന്ത്രിതല യോഗത്തില്‍ ഊർജ പരിവർത്തനത്തിലെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നേതൃത്വം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞ് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ മനോഹർ ലാൽ
11 OCT 2025 8:05PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്കയുടെ ജി-20 അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്കയിലെ ക്വാസുലു-നടാലിൽ ചേര്‍ന്ന ജി-20 ഊർജ പരിവർത്തന മന്ത്രിതല യോഗത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ഊര്‍ജ, ഭവന - നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ മനോഹർ ലാൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രതിനിധി സംഘത്തെ നയിച്ചു.
ലോകം നേരിടുന്ന ഏറ്റവും വലിയ വെല്ലുവിളികളിലൊന്നാണ് ഊർജ സുരക്ഷയെന്ന് അഭിസംബോധനയില്‍ എടുത്തുപറ‍ഞ്ഞ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ദക്ഷിണാര്‍ധഗോള രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളില്‍ സാമ്പത്തിക സ്ഥിരത, സുസ്ഥിരത, തുല്യ ഊര്‍ജ ലഭ്യത എന്നിവ ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നതിന് ജി-20 രാജ്യങ്ങൾ സഹകരണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തണമെന്ന് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.
ദേശീയതലത്തില്‍ നിർണയിക്കപ്പെട്ട സംഭാവന (എന്‍ഡിസി) ലക്ഷ്യമായ 50% ഫോസിൽ ഇതര ഇന്ധന ശേഷി നിശ്ചിത സമയക്രമത്തിന് അഞ്ച് വർഷം നേരത്തെ 2025-ൽ തന്നെ കൈവരിച്ച ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ശ്രദ്ധേയ പുരോഗതി ശ്രീ മനോഹർ ലാൽ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ഹരിത ഹൈഡ്രജൻ ഉല്പാദനത്തിൻ്റെ ആഗോള കേന്ദ്രമായി സ്വയംമാറുക, സുസ്ഥിര വികസനം മുന്നോട്ടുകൊണ്ടുപോകുക, 2047-ഓടെ 100 ജിഗാവാട്ട് ആണവോര്‍ജ ശേഷി കൈവരിക്കുക തുടങ്ങിയ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വിശാല സംശുദ്ധ ഊർജലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചും അദ്ദേഹം വിശദീകരിച്ചു.
20% എഥനോൾ സംയോജന ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിച്ചതും നിലവിൽ 32 രാജ്യങ്ങളും 14 അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സംഘടനകളും ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന ആഗോള ജൈവ-ഇന്ധന സഖ്യത്തിലെ നേതൃസ്ഥാനവുമടക്കം ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ജൈവ ഇന്ധന പദ്ധതിയുടെ വന്‍ വിജയവും യോഗത്തിൽ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
വികസ്വര രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്ന വലിയ ആഘാതത്തെ അംഗീകരിച്ച ശ്രീ മനോഹർ ലാൽ പാരീസ് ഉടമ്പടിക്ക് കീഴിലെ കാലാവസ്ഥാ ധനസഹായത്തിൻ്റെയും സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ കൈമാറ്റത്തിൻ്റെയും പ്രാധാന്യം പ്രത്യേകം പരാമര്‍ശിച്ച് കാലാവസ്ഥാ നീതി ഉറപ്പാക്കാന്‍ ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.
ആഫ്രിക്കയിലെ ഊർജ ലഭ്യതയുടെ കുറവിലേക്ക് ശ്രദ്ധ ക്ഷണിച്ച കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി 2030-ഓടെ 30 കോടി പൗരന്മാര്‍ക്ക് വൈദ്യുതിയെത്തിക്കാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്ന ആഫ്രിക്കയുടെ മിഷന്‍ - 300 സംരംഭത്തിന് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പിന്തുണ ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ചുറപ്പിച്ചു.
സുദൃഢവും സുസ്ഥിരവും തുല്യവുമായ ഊർജ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിന് ഒരുമിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ ഉപസംഹാരത്തില്‍ എല്ലാ രാജ്യങ്ങളോടും ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്ത ശ്രീ മനോഹർ ലാൽ 2026 മാർച്ചിൽ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടക്കാനിരിക്കുന്ന ഭാരത് ഊർജ മന്ഥൻ – ആഗോള ഊർജ സമ്മേളനത്തിലേക്ക് എല്ലാ രാജ്യങ്ങളെയും ക്ഷണിച്ചു.
ജി-20 ഊർജ പരിവർത്തന മന്ത്രിതല യോഗത്തിന് മുന്നോടിയായി ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്കൻ വൈദ്യുത - ഊർജ മന്ത്രി ഡോ. ഘോസിയെന്‍ഷോ രമോകോപയുമായും ഡെൻമാർക്ക് കാലാവസ്ഥ - ഊർജ മന്ത്രി ലാർസ് ആഗാർഡ് മോളറുമായും ശ്രീ മനോഹർ ലാൽ ഉഭയകക്ഷി ചർച്ചകൾ നടത്തി.