Ministry of Power
Shri Manohar Lal highlights India’s Leadership in Energy Transitions at G20 ,KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
Union Minister reaffirmed India’s support for Africa’s Mission 300 — an initiative to electrify 300 million Africans by 2030.
11 OCT 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister for Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, led the Indian delegation at the G20 Energy Transitions Ministerial Meeting hosted in KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa, under South Africa’s G20 Presidency.
In his address, the Union Minister emphasized that energy security remains one of the most pressing global challenges particularly for the Global South, calling for strengthened G20 cooperation to ensure economic stability, sustainability, and equitable access to energy
Shri Manohar Lal highlighted India’s remarkable progress in achieving its Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC) target of 50% non-fossil fuel capacity five years ahead of schedule in 2025 itself. He outlined India’s ambitious clean energy goals, of establishing itself as a global hub for green hydrogen production, advancing sustainable development, and achieving 100 GW of nuclear power capacity by 2047.
India’s Biofuels Programme was also highlighted as a major success, marked by the achievement of 20% ethanol blending and the country’s leadership in the Global Biofuels Alliance, which now includes 32 countries and 14 international organizations.
Acknowledging the disproportionate impact of climate change on developing nations, Shri Manohar Lal called for climate justice, stressing the importance of climate finance and technology transfer commitments under the Paris Agreement.
Drawing attention to the energy access gap in Africa, the Minister reaffirmed India’s support for Africa’s Mission 300 — an initiative to electrify 300 million Africans by 2030.
In closing, Shri Manohar Lal called upon all nations to work together to build resilient, sustainable and equitable energy systems and extended an invitation for the upcoming Bharat Urja Manthan – A Global Energy Conclave, scheduled for March 2026 in New Delhi, India.
Shri Manohar Lal also held bilateral meetings with Dr. Kgosientsho Ramokgopa, Minister of Electricity and Energy, Republic of South Africa and Mr. Lars Aagaard Møller, Minister for Climate, Energy and Utilities, Kingdom of Denmark, on the sidelines of the G20 ETMM.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
श्री मनोहर लाल ने दक्षिण अफ्रीका के क्वाजुलु-नटाल में जी-20 सम्मेलन में ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में भारत के नेतृत्व पर प्रकाश डाला
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अफ्रीका के मिशन 300 के लिए भारत के समर्थन की पुष्टि की - जो 2030 तक 30 करोड़ अफ्रीकी नागरिकों को विद्युत पहुंच प्रदान करने की पहल है
11 OCT 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत और आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने दक्षिण अफ्रीका की जी-20 अध्यक्षता में दक्षिण अफ्रीका के क्वाजुलु-नटाल प्रांत में आयोजित जी-20 ऊर्जा परिवर्तन मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया।
अपने संबोधन में, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विशेष रूप से ग्लोबल साउथ के लिए ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सबसे बड़ी वैश्विक चुनौतियों में से एक बनी हुई है। उन्होंने आर्थिक स्थिरता, सतत विकास और ऊर्जा तक समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जी-20 सहयोग को मजबूत करने का आह्वान किया।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने 2025 में निर्धारित समय से पांच वर्ष पहले ही 50 प्रतिशत गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन क्षमता के अपने राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान (एनडीसी) लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में भारत की उल्लेखनीय प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में स्वयं को स्थापित करने, सतत विकास को आगे बढ़ाने और 2047 तक 100 गीगावाट परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता प्राप्त करने के भारत के महत्वाकांक्षी स्वच्छ ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों को रेखांकित किया।
भारत के जैव ईंधन कार्यक्रम को भी एक बड़ी सफलता के रूप में रेखांकित किया गया, जिसमें 20 प्रतिशत इथेनॉल मिश्रण की उपलब्धि और वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन में देश का नेतृत्व शामिल है। वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन में अब 32 देश और 14 अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठन शामिल हैं।
मंत्री ने घोषणा की कि भारत ने अपने कार्बन क्रेडिट मार्केट को अधिसूचित कर दिया है तथा उत्सर्जन में कमी और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वैश्विक भागीदारी को आमंत्रित किया है।
विकासशील देशों पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के असमान प्रभाव को स्वीकार करते हुए, श्री मनोहर लाल ने जलवायु न्याय का आह्वान किया तथा पेरिस समझौते के तहत जलवायु वित्त और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण प्रतिबद्धताओं के महत्व पर बल दिया।
उन्होंने मिशन लाइफ (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली) पर भी प्रकाश डाला - जो टिकाऊ जीवन को बढ़ावा देने वाला भारत का वैश्विक आंदोलन है। यह पहल पृथ्वी की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए व्यक्तिगत और सामूहिक जलवायु कार्रवाई को प्रोत्साहित करती है।
अफ्रीका में ऊर्जा पहुंच के अंतर की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए, मंत्री ने अफ्रीका के मिशन 300 के लिए भारत के समर्थन की पुष्टि की, जो 2030 तक 30 करोड़ अफ्रीकी नागरिकों को बिजली की सुविधा प्रदान करने की पहल है।
संबोधन के समापन में, श्री मनोहर लाल ने सभी देशों से लचीली, टिकाऊ और न्यायसंगत ऊर्जा प्रणालियों के निर्माण के लिए मिलकर काम करने का आह्वान किया और उन्होंने वर्ष 2026 के मार्च महीने में नई दिल्ली, भारत में आयोजित होने वाले “भारत ऊर्जा मंथन – एक वैश्विक ऊर्जा सम्मेलन” के लिए सभी को आमंत्रित किया।