Ministry of Law and Justice
Weeding out of Files/Records kept in the Record Room of Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice, under Special Campaign 5.0.
11 OCT 2025 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Special Campaign 5.0, aimed at institutionalizing cleanliness, reducing pendency, and enhancing overall efficiency in Government offices, the Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice, conducted a special drive on 11th October, 2025, at Shastri Bhawan. A focused effort was undertaken to review and streamline the physical records kept in the Record Room maintained by the Department. As a result of this activity, a total of 1,500 files/records were systematically weeded out in accordance with the Record Retention Schedule, in the presence of Dr. K.V. Kumar, Additional Secretary along with the staff of the Department. This exercise not only contributed to decluttering physical spaces, but also improved ease of access to active records, thereby enhancing overall workplace efficiency.
VX1H.jpeg)
X78F.jpeg)

विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय के विधायी विभाग के रिकार्ड रूम में रखी फाइलों/रिकार्डों की छंटाई
11 OCT 2025 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
सरकारी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने, लंबित मामलों को कम करने और समग्र दक्षता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से चल रहे विशेष अभियान 5.0 के एक भाग के रूप में, विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय के विधायी विभाग ने 11 अक्टूबर, 2025 को शास्त्री भवन में एक विशेष अभियान चलाया। विभाग द्वारा बनाए गए रिकार्ड रूम में रखे गए भौतिक रिकार्डों की समीक्षा करने और उन्हें सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए एक केंद्रित प्रयास किया गया। इस गतिविधि के परिणामस्वरूप, विभाग के कर्मचारियों के साथ-साथ अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ. केवी कुमार की उपस्थिति में, रिकॉर्ड रिटेंशन शेड्यूल के अनुसार कुल 1,500 फाइलों/रिकॉर्डों को व्यवस्थित रूप से हटाया गया। इस अभ्यास से न केवल भौतिक स्थानों को साफ करने में मदद मिली, बल्कि सक्रिय अभिलेखों तक पहुंच में भी आसानी हुई, जिससे समग्र कार्यस्थल दक्षता में वृद्धि हुई।
VX1H.jpeg)
X78F.jpeg)