Ministry of Culture
Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha, accompanied by Uttar Pradesh Deputy Chief Minister Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya, monks, and officials, arrived in Russia’s Kalmykia Republic
Relics were enshrined at Geden Sheddup Choikorling Monastery, also called the "Golden Abode of Shakyamuni Buddha in the capital city of Elista
Exposition of Lord Buddha’s Holy Relics from India to Russia
11 OCT 2025 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant cultural and spiritual milestone, the Holy Relics of Lord Buddha arrived in capital city of Elista today aboard a special Indian Air Force aircraft from India, marking the beginning of eight days exposition in Kalmykia Republic of Russia.
The Holy Relics of the Lord Buddha is accompanied by a high-level delegation of senior Indian monks who will Bless the local devotees and conduct religious service for the predominantly Buddhist population of the region. The delegation is led by the Deputy Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya will host other activities during the week. These include teachings and discourse by His Holiness the 43rd Sakya Trizin Rinpoche, Head of Sakya Order; the presentation of the Holy ‘Kanjur’, the Mongolian religious texts- with a Set of 108-Volumes that were originally translated from the Tibetan language. The Kanjur will be presented by IBC to nine Buddhist Institutes and a University. These are from the Manuscripts division of the Ministry of Culture.
The Holy Relics received by the Head of the Buddhists of Kalmykia, Shajin Lama of Kalmykia, Geshe Tenzin Choidak, Mr. Batu Sergeyevich Khasikov, Head of Republic of Kalmykia and other eminent Buddhist Sangha members.
It may be recalled that it was the 19th Kushok Bakula Rinpoche, the revered Buddhist monk and diplomat from Ladakh who played a pivotal role in reviving Buddhism in Mongolia and subsequently, also instrumental in reintroducing interest in Buddha dharma in the three regions of Russia, namely Buryatia, Kalmykia, and Tuva.
The Holy Relics exposition, a first in the Russian Republic, is organised by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), the National Museum, and the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA). It is being held in the capital city of Elista from 11-18 October, 2025.
The Sacred Relics will be enshrined in the main Buddhist monastery in Elista, known as the Geden Sheddup Choikorling Monastery, also called the "Golden Abode of Shakyamuni Buddha." This is a significant Tibetan Buddhist centre, opened for the public in 1996 and is surrounded by the Kalmyk steppe.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) is likely to be signed between the Central Spiritual Administration of Buddhist and the International Buddhist Confederation.
A unique exhibition of Buddhist stamps, curated by Mr. Vinod Kumar of Dharwad, Karnataka—featuring around 90 countries will also be displayed.
Another exhibition by IBC titled the “Sacred Legacy of the Shakyas: Excavation and Exposition of Buddha’s Relics” will be presented through panel displays. It traces the remarkable journey of the Buddha’s relics from their ancient enshrinement to their rediscovery. It opens with a map locating Piprahwa, identified with the ancient city of Kapilavastu, the capital of the Shakya clan. The panels guide visitors through the sacred geography in India of the Buddha’s final days and the regions that hold the legacy of his timeless teachings.
An exhibition on ‘Bodhicitta’- Treasures of Buddhist Art from the National Museum of India and the National Mission for Manuscripts in India will also be displayed at the venue. It offers a unique opportunity for visitors to engage deeply with India’s rich Buddhist cultural heritage, spanning over two millennia.
Kalmykia is a region that is characterized by vast grasslands, though it also includes desert areas, and it is in the southwestern part of the European territory of Russia, bordering the Caspian Sea. The Kalmyks are descendants of the Oirat Mongols who migrated from Western Mongolia in the early 17th century. Their history is deeply tied to nomadic lifestyles, which influences their culture. They are the only ethnic group in Europe that practices Mahayana Buddhism. Kalmykia had the 3rd International Buddhist Forum from September 24-28, 2025 in the Capital Elista.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
उत्तर प्रदेश के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री केशव प्रसाद मौर्य, भिक्षुओं और अधिकारियों के साथ, भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेष रूस के कलमीकिया गणराज्य पहुंचे
अवशेषों को गेडेन शेडुप चोइकोरलिंग मठ में प्रतिष्ठित किया गया, जिसे राजधानी एलिस्टा में "शाक्यमुनि बुद्ध का स्वर्णिम निवास" भी कहा जाता है
भारत से रूस तक गए भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों की प्रदर्शनी
11 OCT 2025 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
एक महत्वपूर्ण सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक उपलब्धि के रूप में, भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेष आज भारत से भारतीय वायुसेना के एक विशेष विमान द्वारा राजधानी एलिस्टा पहुंचने के साथ ही रूस के कलमीकिया गणराज्य में आठ दिवसीय प्रदर्शनी का शुभारंभ हो गया।
भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों के साथ वरिष्ठ भारतीय भिक्षुओं का एक उच्चस्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल भी वहां पहुंचा है जो स्थानीय श्रद्धालुओं को आशीर्वाद देंगे और क्षेत्र की बौद्ध बहुल आबादी के लिए धार्मिक सेवा का संचालन करेंगे। उत्तर प्रदेश के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री केशव प्रसाद मौर्य के नेतृत्व में यह प्रतिनिधिमंडल सप्ताह के दौरान अन्य गतिविधियों की मेजबानी करेगा। इनमें शाक्य संप्रदाय के प्रमुख, परम पावन 43वें शाक्य त्रिजिन रिनपोछे द्वारा शिक्षाएं और प्रवचन; 108 खंडों के एक सेट के साथ मंगोलियाई धार्मिक ग्रंथों पवित्र 'कंजूर' की प्रस्तुति, जो मूल रूप से तिब्बती भाषा से अनुवादित थे, शामिल हैं। कंजूर को आईबीसी द्वारा नौ बौद्ध संस्थानों और एक विश्वविद्यालय को प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा। ये संस्कृति मंत्रालय के पांडुलिपि प्रभाग से संबंधित हैं।
पवित्र अवशेषों को कलमीकिया के बौद्धों के प्रमुख, कलमीकिया के शाजिन लामा, गेशे तेनजिन चोइडक, कलमीकिया गणराज्य के प्रमुख श्री बट्टू सर्गेयेविच खासिकोव और अन्य प्रतिष्ठित बौद्ध संघ सदस्यों द्वारा प्राप्त किया गया।
उल्लेखनीय है कि यह 19वें कुशोक बकुला रिनपोछे थे, जो श्रद्धेय बौद्ध भिक्षु और लद्दाख के राजनयिक थे, जिन्होंने मंगोलिया में बौद्ध धर्म को पुनर्जीवित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई थी और इसके बाद, रूस के तीन क्षेत्रों अर्थात् बुर्यातिया, कलमीकिया और तुवा में बुद्ध धर्म में रुचि को पुनः शुरू करने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई थी।
रूसी गणराज्य में पहली बार आयोजित होने वाली पवित्र अवशेषों की प्रदर्शनी, भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी), राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय और इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) के सहयोग से आयोजित की जा रही है। यह 11-18 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक राजधानी एलिस्टा में आयोजित की जा रही है।
पवित्र अवशेषों को एलिस्टा के मुख्य बौद्ध मठ में स्थापित किया जाएगा, जिसे गेडेन शेडुप चोइकोरलिंग मठ के नाम से जाना जाता है। इसे "शाक्यमुनि बुद्ध का स्वर्णिम निवास" भी कहा जाता है। यह एक महत्वपूर्ण तिब्बती बौद्ध केंद्र है, जिसे 1996 में जनता के लिए खोला गया था और यह कलमीक मैदानों से घिरा हुआ है।
केंद्रीय बौद्ध आध्यात्मिक प्रशासन और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर होने की संभावना है।
कर्नाटक के धारवाड़ के श्री विनोद कुमार द्वारा तैयार बौद्ध डाक टिकटों की एक अनूठी प्रदर्शनी भी प्रदर्शित की जाएगी, जिसमें लगभग 90 देशों के डाक टिकट शामिल होंगे।
आईबीसी द्वारा "शाक्यों की पवित्र विरासत: बुद्ध के अवशेषों का उत्खनन और प्रदर्शन" विषय पर केंद्रित एक और प्रदर्शनी पैनल डिस्प्ले के माध्यम से प्रस्तुत की जाएगी। यह बुद्ध के अवशेषों की उनके प्राचीन प्रतिष्ठापन से लेकर उनकी पुनः खोज तक की उल्लेखनीय यात्रा के बारे में बताती है। इसकी शुरुआत पिपरहवा को दर्शाने वाले एक मानचित्र से होती है, जिसकी पहचान शाक्य वंश की राजधानी कपिलवस्तु के प्राचीन शहर से होती है। ये पैनल आगंतुकों को बुद्ध के अंतिम दिनों के भारत के पवित्र भूगोल और उनकी कालातीत शिक्षाओं की विरासत को संजोए रखने वाले क्षेत्रों से परिचित कराते हैं।
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय और भारत में पांडुलिपियों के राष्ट्रीय मिशन की ओर से 'बोधिचित्त' - बौद्ध कला के खजाने पर एक प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजन स्थल पर प्रदर्शित की जाएगी। यह आगंतुकों को दो सहस्राब्दियों से अधिक पुरानी भारत की समृद्ध बौद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत से गहराई से जुड़ने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करती है।
काल्मिकिया एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है जिसकी विशेषता विशाल घास के मैदान हैं, हालांकि इसमें रेगिस्तानी इलाके भी शामिल हैं और यह रूस के यूरोपीय क्षेत्र के दक्षिण-पश्चिमी भाग में स्थित है, जो कैस्पियन सागर की सीमा से लगा हुआ है। काल्मिक, ओइरात मंगोलों के वंशज हैं जो 17वीं शताब्दी के आरंभ में पश्चिमी मंगोलिया से आकर बसे थे। उनका इतिहास खानाबदोश जीवन शैली से गहराई से जुड़ा है, जिसका उनकी संस्कृति पर प्रभाव पड़ता है। वे यूरोप में एकमात्र जातीय समूह हैं जो महायान बौद्ध धर्म का पालन करते हैं। काल्मिकिया का तीसरा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध मंच 24-28 सितंबर, 2025 को राजधानी एलिस्टा में आयोजित किया गया था।