Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Dr. Patrick Herminie on his victory in the Presidential Elections in Seychelles
12 OCT 2025 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has extended his heartiest congratulations to Dr. Patrick Herminie on his victory in the Presidential Elections in Seychelles.
The Prime Minister said that the waters of the Indian Ocean are a shared heritage that connect the people of both nations and support their aspirations and needs. He expressed confidence that the time-tested and multi-faceted relations between India and Seychelles will deepen and gain further momentum during Dr. Herminie’s tenure as President.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Heartiest congratulations to Dr. Patrick Herminie on his victory in the Presidential Elections in Seychelles. The waters of the Indian Ocean are our shared heritage and nourish the aspirations and needs of our people. I am confident that our time-tested and multi-faceted relations will deepen and gain further momentum in his tenure as President. My best wishes to him for the tenure ahead.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सेशेल्स के राष्ट्रपति चुनाव में जीत पर डॉ. पैट्रिक हर्मिनी को बधाई दी
12 OCT 2025 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने डॉ. पैट्रिक हर्मिनी को सेशेल्स में हुए राष्ट्रपति चुनाव में जीत पर हार्दिक बधाई दी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हिंद महासागर का जल एक साझा विरासत है जो दोनों देशों के लोगों को जोड़ता है और उनकी आकांक्षाओं तथा आवश्यकताओं का समर्थन करता है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत और सेशेल्स के बीच समय-परीक्षित और बहुआयामी संबंध डॉ. हर्मिनी के राष्ट्रपति कार्यकाल के दौरान और भी प्रगाढ़ होंगे और गति पकड़ेंगे।
एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा:
"सेशेल्स के राष्ट्रपति चुनाव में डॉ. पैट्रिक हर्मिनी की जीत पर उन्हें हार्दिक बधाई। हिंद महासागर का जल हमारी साझी विरासत है और हमारे लोगों की आकांक्षाओं तथा आवश्यकताओं का पोषण करता है। मुझे विश्वास है कि राष्ट्रपति के रूप में उनके कार्यकाल में हमारे समय-परीक्षित और बहुआयामी संबंध और भी प्रगाढ़ होंगे तथा और गति पकड़ेंगे। आगामी कार्यकाल के लिए उन्हें मेरी शुभकामनाएँ।"