Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Dr. Patrick Herminie on his victory in the Presidential Elections in Seychelles
12 OCT 2025 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has extended his heartiest congratulations to Dr. Patrick Herminie on his victory in the Presidential Elections in Seychelles.
The Prime Minister said that the waters of the Indian Ocean are a shared heritage that connect the people of both nations and support their aspirations and needs. He expressed confidence that the time-tested and multi-faceted relations between India and Seychelles will deepen and gain further momentum during Dr. Herminie’s tenure as President.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Heartiest congratulations to Dr. Patrick Herminie on his victory in the Presidential Elections in Seychelles. The waters of the Indian Ocean are our shared heritage and nourish the aspirations and needs of our people. I am confident that our time-tested and multi-faceted relations will deepen and gain further momentum in his tenure as President. My best wishes to him for the tenure ahead.”

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಸೆಶೆಲ್ಸ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷೀಯ ಚುನಾವಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಗೆಲುವು ಸಾಧಿಸಿದ ಡಾ. ಪ್ಯಾಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಹರ್ಮಿನಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
12 OCT 2025 9:13AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು, ಸೆಶೆಲ್ಸ್ ನ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷೀಯ ಚುನಾವಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಗೆಲುವು ಸಾಧಿಸಿದ ಡಾ. ಪ್ಯಾಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಹರ್ಮಿನಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಹಿಂದೂ ಮಹಾಸಾಗರದ ನೀರು ಎರಡೂ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಜನರನ್ನು ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಆಶೋತ್ತರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುವ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ಪರಂಪರೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಡಾ. ಹರ್ಮಿನಿ ಅವರು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾಗಿದ್ದ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಸೆಶೆಲ್ಸ್ ನಡುವಿನ ಬಹುಮುಖಿ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳು ಗಾಢವಾಗುತ್ತವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ವೇಗವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಈ ಕುರಿತು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಹೀಗೆ ಟ್ವೀಟ್ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ:
"ಸೆಶೆಲ್ಸ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷೀಯ ಚುನಾವಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಗೆಲುವು ಸಾಧಿಸಿದ ಡಾ. ಪ್ಯಾಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಹರ್ಮಿನಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆಗಳು. ಹಿಂದೂ ಮಹಾಸಾಗರದ ನೀರು ನಮ್ಮ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ಪರಂಪರೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಜನರ ಆಶೋತ್ತರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪೋಷಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ಅಧಿಕಾರಾವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಕಾಲಪರೀಕ್ಷಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಬಹುಮುಖಿ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳು ಗಾಢವಾಗುತ್ತವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ವೇಗವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂಬ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ನನಗಿದೆ. ಮುಂದಿನ ಅಧಿಕಾರಾವಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ನನ್ನ ಶುಭ ಹಾರೈಕೆಗಳು."