Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Dr. Patrick Herminie on his victory in the Presidential Elections in Seychelles
12 OCT 2025 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has extended his heartiest congratulations to Dr. Patrick Herminie on his victory in the Presidential Elections in Seychelles.
The Prime Minister said that the waters of the Indian Ocean are a shared heritage that connect the people of both nations and support their aspirations and needs. He expressed confidence that the time-tested and multi-faceted relations between India and Seychelles will deepen and gain further momentum during Dr. Herminie’s tenure as President.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Heartiest congratulations to Dr. Patrick Herminie on his victory in the Presidential Elections in Seychelles. The waters of the Indian Ocean are our shared heritage and nourish the aspirations and needs of our people. I am confident that our time-tested and multi-faceted relations will deepen and gain further momentum in his tenure as President. My best wishes to him for the tenure ahead.”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
செஷல்ஸ் அதிபர் தேர்தலில் வெற்றி பெற்ற டாக்டர் பேட்ரிக் ஹெர்மினிக்கு பிரதமர் வாழ்த்து
12 OCT 2025 9:13AM by PIB Chennai
செஷல்ஸ் அதிபர் தேர்தலில் வெற்றி பெற்ற டாக்டர் பேட்ரிக் ஹெர்மினிக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தமது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டுள்ளார்.
இந்தியப் பெருங்கடலின் நீர் இரு நாட்டு மக்களையும் இணைப்பதாகவும் பிரதமர் கூறியுள்ளார். டாக்டர் ஹெர்மினி அதிபராக இருக்கும் காலத்தில் இந்தியாவிற்கும் செஷல்ஸுக்கும் இடையிலான காலத்தால் மாறாத, பன்முகத்தன்மை கொண்ட உறவுகள் ஆழமடைந்து மேலும் உத்வேகம் பெறும் என்றும் அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இது குறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் பிரதமர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
"செஷல்ஸில் நடைபெற்ற அதிபர் தேர்தலில் வெற்றி பெற்ற டாக்டர் பேட்ரிக் ஹெர்மினிக்கு மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகள். இந்தியப் பெருங்கடலின் நீர்நிலைகள் நமது பகிரப்பட்ட பாரம்பரியத்தையும், நமது மக்களின் விருப்பங்களையும் தேவைகளையும் இணைத்து உறவுகளை வளர்க்கின்றன. காலத்தால் மாறாத, பன்முகத்தன்மை கொண்ட உறவுகள், டாக்டர் பேட்ரிக் ஹெர்மினி அதிபராக இருக்கும் காலத்தில் ஆழமடைந்து மேலும் உத்வேகம் பெறும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். வரவிருக்கும் அவரது பதவிக்காலத்திற்கு எனது வாழ்த்துகள்."