Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Dr. Patrick Herminie on his victory in the Presidential Elections in Seychelles
12 OCT 2025 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has extended his heartiest congratulations to Dr. Patrick Herminie on his victory in the Presidential Elections in Seychelles.
The Prime Minister said that the waters of the Indian Ocean are a shared heritage that connect the people of both nations and support their aspirations and needs. He expressed confidence that the time-tested and multi-faceted relations between India and Seychelles will deepen and gain further momentum during Dr. Herminie’s tenure as President.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Heartiest congratulations to Dr. Patrick Herminie on his victory in the Presidential Elections in Seychelles. The waters of the Indian Ocean are our shared heritage and nourish the aspirations and needs of our people. I am confident that our time-tested and multi-faceted relations will deepen and gain further momentum in his tenure as President. My best wishes to him for the tenure ahead.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સેશેલ્સ રાષ્ટ્રપતિની ચૂંટણીમાં ડૉ. પેટ્રિક હર્મિનીને તેમની જીત બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
12 OCT 2025 9:13AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ સેશેલ્સ રાષ્ટ્રપતિની ચૂંટણીમાં ડૉ. પેટ્રિક હર્મિનીને તેમની જીત બદલ હૃદયપૂર્વક અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે હિંદ મહાસાગરનું જળ એક સહિયારો વારસો છે જે બંને દેશોના લોકોને જોડે છે અને તેમની આકાંક્ષાઓ અને જરૂરિયાતોને સમર્થન આપે છે. તેમણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે ડૉ. હર્મિનીના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ કાર્યકાળ દરમિયાન ભારત અને સેશેલ્સ વચ્ચેના સમય-પરીક્ષણ પામેલા અને બહુપક્ષીય સંબંધો વધુ ગાઢ બનશે અને ગતિ મેળવશે.
X પરની એક પોસ્ટમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું:
"સેશેલ્સ રાષ્ટ્રપતિની ચૂંટણીમાં વિજય મેળવવા બદલ ડૉ. પેટ્રિક હર્મિનીને હાર્દિક અભિનંદન. હિંદ મહાસાગરના જળ આપણો સહિયારો વારસો છે અને આપણા લોકોની આકાંક્ષાઓ અને જરૂરિયાતોને પોષે છે. મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ તરીકેના તેમના કાર્યકાળ દરમિયાન, આપણો સમય-પરીક્ષણ પામેલો અને બહુપક્ષીય સંબંધ વધુ ગાઢ બનશે અને વધુ ગતિ મેળવશે. હું તેમને તેમના આગામી કાર્યકાળ માટે શુભકામનાઓ પાઠવું છું."