Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Dr. Patrick Herminie on his victory in the Presidential Elections in Seychelles
12 OCT 2025 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has extended his heartiest congratulations to Dr. Patrick Herminie on his victory in the Presidential Elections in Seychelles.
The Prime Minister said that the waters of the Indian Ocean are a shared heritage that connect the people of both nations and support their aspirations and needs. He expressed confidence that the time-tested and multi-faceted relations between India and Seychelles will deepen and gain further momentum during Dr. Herminie’s tenure as President.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Heartiest congratulations to Dr. Patrick Herminie on his victory in the Presidential Elections in Seychelles. The waters of the Indian Ocean are our shared heritage and nourish the aspirations and needs of our people. I am confident that our time-tested and multi-faceted relations will deepen and gain further momentum in his tenure as President. My best wishes to him for the tenure ahead.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ڈاکٹر پیٹرک ہرمائنی کو سیشلز میں صدارتی انتخابات میں ان کی فتح کے لیے مبارکباد دی
12 OCT 2025 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ڈاکٹر پیٹرک ہرمائنی کو سیشلز میں صدارتی انتخابات میں ان کی فتح کے لیے تہہ دل سے مبارکباد دی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بحیرہ ہند کا پانی وہ مشترکہ وراثت ہے جو دونوں ممالک کے عوام کو مربوط کرتی ہے اور ان کی امنگوں اور ضرورتوں میں تعاون فراہم کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ بھارت اور سیشلز کے درمیان کثیر جہتی تعلقات جو وقت کی کسوٹی پر کھرتے اترے ہیں، وہ بطور صدر ڈاکٹر ہرمائنی کی مدت کار کے دوران مضبوط ہوں گے اور مزید رفتار حاصل کریں گے۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا:
’’سیشلز میں صدارتی انتخابات میں ڈاکٹر پیٹرک ہرمائنی کی فتح کے لیے انہیں تہہ دل سے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ بحیرہ ہند کا پانی ایک مشترکہ وراثت ہے جو ہمارے عوام کی امنگوں اور ضرورتوں کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔ مجھے پختہ یقین ہے کہ ہمارے کثیر جہتی تعلقات جو وقت کسوٹی پر کھرتے اتر ے ہیں، وہ بطور صدر ان کی مدت کار کے دوران مضبوط ہوں گے اور مزید رفتار حاصل کریں گے۔ ان کی آنے والی مدت کار کے لیے میری جانب سے نیک ترین خواہشات۔‘‘