Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Dr. Patrick Herminie on his victory in the Presidential Elections in Seychelles
12 OCT 2025 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has extended his heartiest congratulations to Dr. Patrick Herminie on his victory in the Presidential Elections in Seychelles.
The Prime Minister said that the waters of the Indian Ocean are a shared heritage that connect the people of both nations and support their aspirations and needs. He expressed confidence that the time-tested and multi-faceted relations between India and Seychelles will deepen and gain further momentum during Dr. Herminie’s tenure as President.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Heartiest congratulations to Dr. Patrick Herminie on his victory in the Presidential Elections in Seychelles. The waters of the Indian Ocean are our shared heritage and nourish the aspirations and needs of our people. I am confident that our time-tested and multi-faceted relations will deepen and gain further momentum in his tenure as President. My best wishes to him for the tenure ahead.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ছিচেলছৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি নিৰ্বাচনত জয়লাভ কৰাৰ বাবে ড° পেট্ৰিক হাৰ্মিনীক অভিনন্দন জনালে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
12 OCT 2025 9:13AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ছিচেলছৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি নিৰ্বাচনত জয়লাভ কৰাৰ বাবে ড° পেট্ৰিক হাৰ্মিনীক আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰত মহাসাগৰৰ জলভাগ এক ভাগ-বতৰা কৰা ঐতিহ্য, যিয়ে দুয়োখন দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণক সংযোগ কৰে আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ আকাংক্ষা তথা প্ৰয়োজনক সমৰ্থন কৰে। তেওঁ আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে ভাৰত আৰু ছিচেলছৰ মাজত সময়-পৰীক্ষিত আৰু বহুমুখী সম্পৰ্ক গভীৰ হ’ব আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি হিচাপে ড° হাৰ্মিনীৰ কাৰ্যকালত ই অধিক গতি লাভ কৰিব।
এক্সৰ এটা পোষ্টত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়-
'ছিচেলছৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি নিৰ্বাচনত ড° পেট্ৰিক হাৰ্মিনীয়ে জয়লাভ কৰাৰ বাবে আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন।ভাৰত মহাসাগৰৰ পানী আমাৰ ভাগ-বতৰা কৰা ঐতিহ্য আৰু আমাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ আকাংক্ষা তথা প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাক পুষ্টি প্ৰদান কৰে।মই নিশ্চিত যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি হিচাপে তেওঁৰ কাৰ্যকালত আমাৰ সময়-পৰীক্ষিত আৰু বহুমুখী সম্পৰ্ক গভীৰ হ'ব আৰু ই অধিক গতি লাভ কৰিব।