Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Campaigns on Animal Health to be launched at local level under PM Dhan-Dhanya Krishi Yojana: PM Shri Narendra Modi
North East gets First Livestock IVF Lab; Foundation stone laid for Integrated Dairy and Cattle Feed Plant in Andhra Pradesh
12 OCT 2025 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
Giving a major push to India’s livestock and dairy sector, projects worth ₹947 crores were inaugurated and foundation stone was laid for additional project valued at ₹219 crore in New Delhi on October 11, 2025. These initiatives, which form part of a larger package of agricultural and allied sector investments, were launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
These projects were dedicated to the nation alongside the launch of two major agriculture schemes — the Pradhan Mantri Dhan Dhanya Krishi Yojana (PM-DDKY) and the Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses, reflecting the government’s commitment to strengthening rural livelihoods and advancing India’s goal of self-reliance in the agri-allied sectors.
In his address to the nation, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi highlighted the pivotal role of livestock, fisheries, and allied activities in strengthening rural livelihoods under the Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhanya Krishi Yojana (PM-DDKY). He said, “The PM Dhan-Dhanya Krishi Yojana is also focusing on our livestock. You know, more than 125 crore vaccines have been administered free of cost to protect animals from diseases like Foot and Mouth Disease. Due to this, the animals have become healthy and the worries of the farmers have also reduced. Under the PM Dhan-Dhanya Krishi Yojana, campaigns related to animal health will also be launched at the local level.” The Prime Minister further emphasized the importance of diversification for rural prosperity, stating, “Where farming isn't possible, animal husbandry and fisheries will need to be promoted. To increase the income of farmers, our government is giving them options beyond traditional farming. Therefore, emphasis is being laid on animal husbandry, fish farming and beekeeping for additional income. This also empowers small farmers and landless families.”
One of the key highlights was the inauguration of the first IVF Laboratory in the North-Eastern Region, established in Guwahati, Assam under the Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM) with an investment of ₹28.93 crore. This state-of-the-art facility will provide a major impetus to dairy development and breed improvement in the northeastern states.
Under the National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD), multiple large-scale dairy infrastructure projects were also inaugurated. These include the Mehsana Milk Union project comprising a 120 metric tonnes per day Milk Powder Plant and a 3.5 lakh litres per day UHT Plant developed at a cost of ₹460 crore; a 30 tonnes per day Milk Powder Plant established by the Indore Milk Union at a cost of ₹76.50 crore; a 25,000 litres per day UHT Plant set up by the Bhilwara Milk Union at a cost of ₹46.82 crore; and a Greenfield Dairy Plant developed at Nustulapur, Karimnagar, Telangana at a cost of ₹25.45 crore. Further expanding the dairy network, the foundation stone was laid for an Integrated Dairy Plant and a 200 TPD Cattle Feed Plant in Kuppam Mandal, Chittoor District, Andhra Pradesh, with a total investment of ₹219 crore under the NPDD.
Under the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF), 10 projects worth ₹303.81 crore were inaugurated across multiple states, strengthening the country’s capacity for feed, milk, and animal product processing. To reinforce last-mile delivery of breeding services, 2,000 newly trained and equipped MAITRIs (Multipurpose Artificial Insemination Technicians in Rural India) from all districts of Uttar Pradesh were awarded certificates by the Prime Minister under the Rashtriya Gokul Mission. The event also marked the induction of over 38,000 MAITRIs across India, representing a major milestone in improving artificial insemination coverage and genetic upgradation of livestock nationwide.
These initiatives underline the government’s commitment to expanding opportunities for farmers through integrated and sustainable development of agri allied sectors, ensuring both economic security and nutritional well-being for all.
For Detailed Information on Animal Husbandry & Dairying projects launched/foundation laid : Click Here

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் தன-தானிய வேளாண் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உள்ளூர் அளவில் கால்நடைகள் ஆரோக்கியம் குறித்த இயக்கங்கள் தொடங்கப்படும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி
12 OCT 2025 12:26PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் கால்நடை, பால்வளத் துறைகளுக்குப் பெரும் உத்வேகத்தை அளிக்கும் வகையில், ₹947 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள திட்டங்கள் நேற்று (அக்டோபர் 11, 2025) புதுதில்லியில் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டன. ₹219 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள கூடுதல் திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டன. விவசாயம், அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய பிற துறைகளில் ஒரு பெரிய முதலீடாக இந்த முயற்சிகளை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
கிராமப்புற வாழ்வாதாரங்களை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும், வேளாண் சார்ந்த துறைகளில் இந்தியாவின் தன்னம்பிக்கையை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில், பிரதமரின் தன தானிய வேளாண் திட்டம், பருப்பு வகைகளில் தன்னிறைவு அடைவதற்கான இயக்கம் ஆகிய இரண்டு முக்கிய விவசாயத் திட்டங்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டதோடு, பல திட்டங்கள் தேசத்திற்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டன.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு ஆற்றிய உரையில், பிரதமரின் தன தானிய வேளாண் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கிராமப்புற வாழ்வாதாரத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் கால்நடைகள், மீன்வளம், அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய செயல்பாடுகளை எடுத்துரைத்தார். இத்திட்டம் நமது கால்நடைகளிலும் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். கால், வாய் நோய் போன்ற நோய்களிலிருந்து விலங்குகளைப் பாதுகாக்க 125 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட தடுப்பூசிகள் இலவசமாக வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்ர. இதன் காரணமாக, விலங்குகள் ஆரோக்கியமாகி, விவசாயிகளின் கவலைகள் குறைந்துள்ளன என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தர். பிரதமரின் தன தானிய வேளாண் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், உள்ளூர் நிலையிலும் கால்நடைகளின் சுகாதாரம் தொடர்பான இயக்கங்கள் தொடங்கப்படும் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
தேசிய கால்நடை இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் , ₹28.93 கோடி முதலீட்டில் அசாமின் குவஹாத்தியில் நிறுவப்பட்ட வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தில் முதல் கால்நடை செயற்கை கருத்தரிப்பு (IVF) ஆய்வகத்தின் திறப்பு விழாவும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின்போது நடைபெற்றது. இந்த அதிநவீன வசதி, வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் பால்வள மேம்பாட்டிற்கு பெரிய உத்வேகத்தை அளிக்கும்.
தேசிய பால்வள மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் (NPDD) கீழ், பல பெரிய அளவிலான பால் உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களும் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டன. இவற்றில் ₹460 கோடி செலவில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட 120 மெட்ரிக் டன் பால் பவுடர் ஆலை, இந்தூர் பால் யூனியனால் நிறுவப்பட்ட பால் பவுடர் ஆலை உள்ளிட்டவை அடங்கும்.
கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டு நிதியத்தின் கீழ், பல மாநிலங்களில் ₹303.81 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 10 திட்டங்களும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டன.
இந்த முயற்சிகள், விவசாயம் சார்ந்த துறைகளின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த வளர்ச்சி மூலம் விவசாயிகளுக்கான வாய்ப்புகளை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கும், அனைவருக்கும் பொருளாதார பாதுகாப்பையும் ஊட்டச்சத்தையும் உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை எடுத்துக் காட்டுகின்றன.