Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Campaigns on Animal Health to be launched at local level under PM Dhan-Dhanya Krishi Yojana: PM Shri Narendra Modi
North East gets First Livestock IVF Lab; Foundation stone laid for Integrated Dairy and Cattle Feed Plant in Andhra Pradesh
12 OCT 2025 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
Giving a major push to India’s livestock and dairy sector, projects worth ₹947 crores were inaugurated and foundation stone was laid for additional project valued at ₹219 crore in New Delhi on October 11, 2025. These initiatives, which form part of a larger package of agricultural and allied sector investments, were launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
These projects were dedicated to the nation alongside the launch of two major agriculture schemes — the Pradhan Mantri Dhan Dhanya Krishi Yojana (PM-DDKY) and the Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses, reflecting the government’s commitment to strengthening rural livelihoods and advancing India’s goal of self-reliance in the agri-allied sectors.
In his address to the nation, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi highlighted the pivotal role of livestock, fisheries, and allied activities in strengthening rural livelihoods under the Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhanya Krishi Yojana (PM-DDKY). He said, “The PM Dhan-Dhanya Krishi Yojana is also focusing on our livestock. You know, more than 125 crore vaccines have been administered free of cost to protect animals from diseases like Foot and Mouth Disease. Due to this, the animals have become healthy and the worries of the farmers have also reduced. Under the PM Dhan-Dhanya Krishi Yojana, campaigns related to animal health will also be launched at the local level.” The Prime Minister further emphasized the importance of diversification for rural prosperity, stating, “Where farming isn't possible, animal husbandry and fisheries will need to be promoted. To increase the income of farmers, our government is giving them options beyond traditional farming. Therefore, emphasis is being laid on animal husbandry, fish farming and beekeeping for additional income. This also empowers small farmers and landless families.”
One of the key highlights was the inauguration of the first IVF Laboratory in the North-Eastern Region, established in Guwahati, Assam under the Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM) with an investment of ₹28.93 crore. This state-of-the-art facility will provide a major impetus to dairy development and breed improvement in the northeastern states.
Under the National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD), multiple large-scale dairy infrastructure projects were also inaugurated. These include the Mehsana Milk Union project comprising a 120 metric tonnes per day Milk Powder Plant and a 3.5 lakh litres per day UHT Plant developed at a cost of ₹460 crore; a 30 tonnes per day Milk Powder Plant established by the Indore Milk Union at a cost of ₹76.50 crore; a 25,000 litres per day UHT Plant set up by the Bhilwara Milk Union at a cost of ₹46.82 crore; and a Greenfield Dairy Plant developed at Nustulapur, Karimnagar, Telangana at a cost of ₹25.45 crore. Further expanding the dairy network, the foundation stone was laid for an Integrated Dairy Plant and a 200 TPD Cattle Feed Plant in Kuppam Mandal, Chittoor District, Andhra Pradesh, with a total investment of ₹219 crore under the NPDD.
Under the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF), 10 projects worth ₹303.81 crore were inaugurated across multiple states, strengthening the country’s capacity for feed, milk, and animal product processing. To reinforce last-mile delivery of breeding services, 2,000 newly trained and equipped MAITRIs (Multipurpose Artificial Insemination Technicians in Rural India) from all districts of Uttar Pradesh were awarded certificates by the Prime Minister under the Rashtriya Gokul Mission. The event also marked the induction of over 38,000 MAITRIs across India, representing a major milestone in improving artificial insemination coverage and genetic upgradation of livestock nationwide.
These initiatives underline the government’s commitment to expanding opportunities for farmers through integrated and sustainable development of agri allied sectors, ensuring both economic security and nutritional well-being for all.
For Detailed Information on Animal Husbandry & Dairying projects launched/foundation laid : Click Here

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पीएम धन-धान्य कृषि योजना के तहत स्थानीय स्तर पर शुरू किये जायेंगे पशु स्वास्थ्य अभियान: प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
पूर्वोत्तर को मिली पहली पशुधन आईवीएफ प्रयोगशाला; आंध्र प्रदेश में एकीकृत डेयरी और पशु चारा संयंत्र का शिलान्यास
12 OCT 2025 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के पशुधन और डेयरी क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देते हुए 11 अक्टूबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में 947 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया गया और 219 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की अतिरिक्त परियोजना की आधारशिला रखी गई। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू की गई ये पहल कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्र के निवेश के एक बड़े पैकेज का हिस्सा हैं।
इन परियोजनाओं को दो प्रमुख कृषि योजनाओं-प्रधानमंत्री धन धान्य कृषि योजना (पीएम-डीडीकेवाई) और दलहन आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन के शुभारंभ के साथ ही राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया गया। यह शुरुआत ग्रामीण आजीविका को मजबूत करने और कृषि-संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में भारत के आत्मनिर्भरता के लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
राष्ट्र के नाम अपने संबोधन में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री धन-धान्य कृषि योजना (पीएम-डीडीकेवाई) के अंतर्गत ग्रामीण आजीविका को सुदृढ़ करने में पशुधन, मत्स्य पालन और संबद्ध गतिविधियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री धन-धान्य कृषि योजना हमारे पशुधन को ध्यान में रख कर शुरू की गई है। आप जानते ही हैं कि पशुओं को खुरपका-मुँहपका जैसी बीमारियों से बचाने के लिए 125 करोड़ से ज़्यादा टीके मुफ़्त लगाए जा चुके हैं। इससे पशु स्वस्थ हुए हैं और किसानों की चिंता भी कम हुई है। प्रधानमंत्री धन-धान्य कृषि योजना के तहत, स्थानीय स्तर पर पशु स्वास्थ्य से जुड़े अभियान भी चलाए जाएँगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने ग्रामीण समृद्धि के लिए विविधीकरण के महत्व पर ज़ोर देते हुए कहा, “जहाँ खेती संभव नहीं है, वहाँ पशुपालन और मत्स्य पालन को बढ़ावा देना होगा। किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए, हमारी सरकार उन्हें पारंपरिक खेती के आलावा अन्य विकल्प भी दे रही है। इसलिए, अतिरिक्त आय के लिए पशुपालन, मछली पालन और मधुमक्खी पालन पर ज़ोर दिया जा रहा है। इससे छोटे किसानों और भूमिहीन परिवारों को भी सशक्त बनाया जा रहा है।
इस अवसर पर पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की पहली आईवीएफ प्रयोगशाला का उद्घाटन भी किया गया, जिसे राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन (आरजीएम) के तहत ₹28.93 करोड़ के निवेश से गुवाहाटी (असम) में स्थापित किया गया है। यह अत्याधुनिक सुविधा पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में डेयरी विकास और नस्ल सुधार को एक बड़ा प्रोत्साहन देगी।
राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी) के अंतर्गत, बड़े पैमाने की कई डेयरी अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं का भी उद्घाटन किया गया। इनमें मेहसाणा मिल्क यूनियन परियोजना शामिल है, जिसमें ₹460 करोड़ की लागत से विकसित 120 मीट्रिक टन प्रतिदिन क्षमता वाला मिल्क पाउडर प्लांट और 3.5 लाख लीटर प्रतिदिन क्षमता वाला यूएचटी प्लांट शामिल है। इसके आलावा कार्यक्रम के तहत इंदौर मिल्क यूनियन द्वारा ₹76.50 करोड़ की लागत से स्थापित 30 टन प्रतिदिन क्षमता वाला मिल्क पाउडर प्लांट; भीलवाड़ा मिल्क यूनियन द्वारा ₹46.82 करोड़ की लागत से स्थापित 25,000 लीटर प्रतिदिन क्षमता वाला यूएचटी प्लांट; और नुस्तुलापुर, करीमनगर, तेलंगाना में ₹25.45 करोड़ की लागत से विकसित एक ग्रीनफील्ड डेयरी प्लांट भी शामिल है। डेयरी नेटवर्क का विस्तार करते हुए, एनपीडीडी के तहत 219 करोड़ रुपये के कुल निवेश के साथ, आंध्र प्रदेश के चित्तूर जिले के कुप्पम मंडल में एक एकीकृत डेयरी संयंत्र और 200 टीपीडी मवेशी चारा संयंत्र की आधारशिला रखी गई।
पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास निधि (एएचआईडीएफ) के अंतर्गत, कई राज्यों में 303.81 करोड़ रुपये की 10 परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया गया, जिससे देश में चारा, दूध और पशु उत्पाद के प्रसंस्करण की क्षमता बढ़ेगी। प्रजनन सेवाओं की अंतिम छोर तक पहुँच को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए, राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन के अंतर्गत उत्तर प्रदेश के सभी जिलों से 2,000 नव प्रशिक्षित और दक्ष 'मैत्री' (ग्रामीण भारत में बहुउद्देशीय कृत्रिम गर्भाधान तकनीशियन) को प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किए गए। इस कार्यक्रम में पूरे भारत में 38,000 से अधिक मैत्री को शामिल किया गया, जो देश भर में कृत्रिम गर्भाधान कवरेज और पशुधन के आनुवंशिक उन्नयन में सुधार की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है।
ये पहलें कृषि संबद्ध क्षेत्रों के एकीकृत और संवहनीय विकास के माध्यम से किसानों के लिए अवसर बढ़ाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती हैं, जिससे सभी के लिए आर्थिक सुरक्षा और पोषण संबंधी कल्याण सुनिश्चित होगा।
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी परियोजनाओं के शुभारंभ/शिलान्यास की विस्तृत जानकारी के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।