Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and International Telecommunication Union (ITU) Host ‘Robotics for Good Youth Challenge India 2025’ at India Mobile Congress (IMC) 2025
Shri Deb Kumar Chakrabarti, Member (Services), (DCC) and Dr. Bilel Jamoussi, Deputy to the Director and Chief of TSB inaugurate ITU’s “Robotics for Good Youth Challenge India 2025’ Conference 2025
Shri Chakrabarti: “India must be the lead Innovator in AI and Robotics. The Innovation paradox should be solved by Building Capabilities and Fostering Innovation among the young generation since they are more adaptive to Innovation… The Food and Agriculture Organization and ITU together have announced Robotics for Good Youth Challenge for a noble cause to eradicate hunger from the World.”
Winner (1st Position): Team Heyansh declared the Champion of the Junior Category and selected to represent India at the Global Grand Finale in Geneva, Switzerland, July 2026
Back-to-Back Champions: The Ambitious Avengers declared the Champion of the Senior Category to Represent India Again at Geneva 2026
Flagship UN Based educational robotics competition ‘Robotics for Good Youth Challenge’ engages youth worldwide to Showcase practical robotic solutions addressing real-world challenges at IMC 2025
Robotics for Good Youth Challenge India 2025 Wraps Up with Prize Distribution to the Winners
12 OCT 2025 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Robotics for Good Youth Challenge India 2025 concluded last evening at Yashobhoomi, India International Convention Centre, New Delhi, marking an inspiring end to a day that celebrated innovation, creativity, and youth-led technological advancement.
Organised under the AI for Good Impact Initiative of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) in collaboration with the I-Hub Foundation for Cobotics (IHFC), IIT Delhi, and supported by the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications, the national challenge showcased the talent of young innovators developing robotics-based solutions to address food security and sustainable development.
Award Winners Announced
The competition featured two categories — Junior and Senior — with awards presented for first, second, and third positions, along with special recognition for Most Innovative Robot in each category.
Junior Category
Winner: Team Heyansh, Playto Labs, Bengaluru declared the Champion of the Junior Category and selected to represent India at the Global Grand Finale in Geneva, Switzerland, July 2026.
First Runner-up: Team Robo Knights Junior, DPS R.K. Puram, New Delhi
Second Runner-up: Team Naitik, Playto Labs, Bengaluru
Most Innovative & Original Robot: Team Heyansh, Playto Labs, Bengaluru
Senior Category
Winner: Team - The Ambitious Avengers, Sant Atulanand Convent School, Koirajpur, Varanasi– declared winners for the second consecutive year, who will again represent India at the Global Grand Finale in Geneva, July 2026.
First Runner-up: Team Aarav, Playto Labs, Bengaluru
Second Runner-up: Team – Code, Lotus Valley International School, Noida Expressway, Sector 126, Noida
Most Innovative & Creative Robot: Team Aarav, Playto Labs, Bengaluru
The hall resonated with applause as the winners were felicitated by dignitaries and judges, recognizing their talent, teamwork, and spirit of innovation.
Presence of Distinguished Guests
The award ceremony was graced by Shri Deb Kumar Chakrabarti, Member (Services), Digital Communications Commission, Department of Telecommunications; Dr. Parag Agarwal, Deputy Director General (Telecom Technology Development Fund), Department of Telecommunications; Dr. Ashutosh Sharma, Chief Executive Officer, I-Hub Foundation for Cobotics (IHFC), IIT Delhi; Prof. Sunil Jha, Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, IIT Delhi; and Mr. Guillem Martínez Roura, AI & Robotics Programme Officer, International Telecommunication Union (ITU), along with other senior officials from the Department of Telecommunications, ITU, and IHFC–IIT Delhi.
All dignitaries congratulated the winners and extended their best wishes to all participating teams for their continued journey in innovation and learning.
Awareness Session on Digital Safety
A special presentation titled “Digital Safety for Youth” was delivered by Ms. Diksha Dhiman, ADET (AI & DIU), DoT, aimed at creating awareness among school students on the importance of online safety, responsible digital engagement, and ethical use of technology. The session was well-received by participants from eight different states, highlighting the Government’s focus on nurturing responsible digital citizens alongside innovators.
Celebrating Young Minds and Global Ambitions
The Robotics for Good Youth Challenge India 2025 successfully brought together 271 participants from 55 teams across India, blending creativity, teamwork, and technological excellence. With their remarkable performance, Team Heyansh (Junior) and Team Ambitious Avengers (Senior) will now carry India’s flag to the Global Grand Finale in Geneva, Switzerland (July 7–10, 2026), representing the nation among 25 participating countries under the AI for Good Impact Initiative.
The event concluded with dignitaries commending the collaborative spirit between ITU, DoT, and IHFC–IIT Delhi in advancing digital innovation for social good. They encouraged participants to continue pursuing innovation with ethical responsibility, reaffirming India’s commitment to developing technology that serves humanity.
Shri Chakrabarti, and Dr. Bilel Jamoussi, Deputy to the Director and Chief of Telecommunication Standardisation Policy Department (TSB) inaugurated the prestigious International Telecommunication Union’s (ITU) “Robotics for Good Youth Challenge India 2025”- the leading UN-based global robotics competition, at the 9th edition of IMC 2025 held in New Delhi today.
The event was co-hosted by the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications, Government of India, and International Telecommunication Union (ITU) in partnership with IHFC and Technology Innovation Hub of IIT Delhi. The initiative underscores the Government of India’s vision to empower youth through technology, innovation, and global collaboration in emerging fields such as robotics, AI, and IoT.
The challenge invited students aged 10 to 18 to develop AI and robotics-based solutions to tackle global challenges focussing on the critical area of agriculture and food security. The competition was open for individual as well as team participation to design, build, and program a robot to address the proposed food security challenge on the competition game board. The Indian teams showcased immense talent and ingenuity in their skills, focusing on the critical area of agriculture and food security. This National Event is a qualifying tournament leading to the Grand Finale in Geneva during the AI for Good Global Summit 2026.
‘Robotics For Good Youth Challenge India 2025’
The Robotics for Good Youth Challenge is a flagship initiative of ITU’s AI for Good programme, aimed at nurturing the next generation of innovators to harness robotics and AI for advancing the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). The challenge fosters global collaboration among students, educators, and technologists to develop robotics solutions for a better, inclusive, and sustainable world.
The ‘Robotics For Good Youth Challenge India’ brought together leading voices from across the globe to deliberate on AI’s role in achieving equitable and sustainable digital growth. Sessions covered diverse and vital topics including ‘Robotics and AI for Youth Society’, ‘Digital Safety for Youth’, ‘AI for Good: Unleashing AI and robotics to solve global challenges’ and ‘Robotics and AI for youth-led society’.
About India Mobile Congress (IMC) 2025
The India Mobile Congress (IMC), Asia’s largest technology forum, is jointly organised by the Department of Telecommunications and the Cellular Operators Association of India (COAI). The event brings together global ICT and digital ecosystem leaders to explore the innovations that are shaping the future of connectivity, digital transformation, and the evolving role of AI.
<><><>
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

വാര്‍ത്താവിനിമയ, വിവരസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യ മൊബൈൽ കോൺഗ്രസ് (IMC) 2025 ൻ്റെ ഭാഗമായി ടെലികമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻസ് വകുപ്പും (DoT) അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ടെലികമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ യൂണിയനും (ITU) ചേർന്ന് 'റോബോട്ടിക്‌സ് ഫോർ ഗുഡ് യൂത്ത് ചലഞ്ച് ഇന്ത്യ 2025' സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു.
12 OCT 2025 1:38PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നവീകരണം, സർഗ്ഗാത്മകത, യുവാക്കളുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള സാങ്കേതിക പുരോഗതി എന്നിവ ആഘോഷിച്ച ഒരു ദിവസത്തിന് പ്രചോദനാത്മകമായ അന്ത്യം കുറിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് റോബോട്ടിക്‌സ് ഫോർ ഗുഡ് യൂത്ത് ചലഞ്ച് ഇന്ത്യ 2025 ഇന്നലെ വൈകുന്നേരം ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ഇന്ത്യ ഇൻ്റർനാഷണൽ കൺവെൻഷൻ സെൻ്ററിലെ യശോഭൂമിയിൽ സമാപിച്ചു.
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ടെലികമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ യൂണിയൻ്റെ (ITU) AI ഫോർ ഗുഡ് ഇംപാക്റ്റ് ഇനിഷ്യേറ്റീവിൻ്റെ ഭാഗമായി IIT ഡൽഹിയിലെ ഐ-ഹബ് ഫൗണ്ടേഷൻ ഫോർ കോബോട്ടിക്‌സുമായി (IHFC) സഹകരിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താവിനിമയ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള ടെലികമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻസ് വകുപ്പിൻ്റെ പിന്തുണയോടെ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ഈ ദേശീയ ചലഞ്ചിൽ ഭക്ഷ്യ സുരക്ഷയേയും സുസ്ഥിര വികസനത്തേയും അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി റോബോട്ടിക്സ് അധിഷ്ഠിത പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്ന യുവ നവീനാശയക്കാരുടെ കഴിവുകൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിച്ചു.
അവാർഡ് ജേതാക്കളുടെ പ്രഖ്യാപനം
ജൂനിയർ, സീനിയർ എന്നീ രണ്ട് വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലായി നടന്ന മത്സരത്തിൽ ഒന്നും രണ്ടും മൂന്നും സ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള അവാർഡുകളും ഓരോ വിഭാഗത്തിലേയും ഏറ്റവും നൂതനമായ റോബോട്ടിനുള്ള പ്രത്യേക പുരസ്കാരവും നല്കി.
ജൂനിയർ വിഭാഗം
ബെംഗളൂരുവിലെ പ്ലേറ്റോ ലാബ്‌സിലെ ടീം ഹെയാൻഷിനെ ജൂനിയർ വിഭാഗത്തിലെ ചാമ്പ്യന്മാരായി പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കുകയും 2026 ജൂലൈയിൽ സ്വിറ്റ്‌സർലൻഡിലെ ജനീവയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ഗ്ലോബൽ ഗ്രാൻഡ് ഫിനാലെയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കാൻ തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ഫസ്റ്റ് റണ്ണർഅപ്പ് ആയി ടീം റോബോ നൈറ്റ്‌സ് ജൂനിയർ(DPS ആർ.കെ പുരം,ന്യൂഡൽഹി), സെക്കൻഡ് റണ്ണർഅപ്പ് ആയി ടീം നൈതിക് (പ്ലേറ്റോ ലാബ്സ്, ബെംഗളൂരു) എന്നിവർ ജൂനിയർ വിഭാഗത്തിൽ തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ടു.
ഈ വിഭാഗത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും നൂതനവും യഥാർത്ഥവുമായ റോബോട്ടിനുള്ള പ്രത്യേക പുരസ്‌കാരം ടീം ഹെയാൻഷ് (പ്ലേറ്റോ ലാബ്സ്, ബെംഗളൂരു) കരസ്ഥമാക്കി.
സീനിയർ വിഭാഗം
വരാണസിയിലെ കൊയിരാജ്പൂറിലെ സന്ത് അതുലാനന്ദ് കോൺവെൻ്റ് സ്കൂളിനെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിച്ച ടീം, ദി ആംബിഷ്യസ് ആവഞ്ചേഴ്‌സ് തുടർച്ചയായ രണ്ടാം വർഷവും ജേതാക്കളായി. 2026 ജൂലൈയിൽ ജനീവയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ഗ്ലോബൽ ഗ്രാൻഡ് ഫിനാലെയിൽ ഇവർ വീണ്ടും ഇന്ത്യയെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കും.
ഫസ്റ്റ് റണ്ണർഅപ്പ് ആയി ടീം ആരവ് (പ്ലേറ്റോ ലാബ്സ്,ബെംഗളൂരു) സെക്കൻഡ് റണ്ണർഅപ്പ് ആയി ടീം - കോഡ് (ലോട്ടസ് വാലി ഇൻ്റർനാഷണൽ സ്‌കൂൾ, നോയിഡ എക്‌സ്‌പ്രസ്‌വേ, സെക്ടർ 126, നോയിഡ) എന്നിവർ സീനിയർ വിഭാഗത്തിൽ തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ടു.
ഈ വിഭാഗത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും നൂതനവും സർഗ്ഗാത്മകവുമായ റോബോട്ടിനുള്ള പ്രത്യേക പുരസ്‌കാരം ടീം ആരവ് (പ്ലേറ്റോ ലാബ്സ്, ബെംഗളൂരു) നേടി.
യുവമനസ്സുകളുടേയും ആഗോള അഭിലാഷങ്ങളുടേയും ആഘോഷം
സർഗ്ഗാത്മകത, ടീം വർക്ക്, സാങ്കേതിക മികവ് എന്നിവ സമന്വയിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളമുള്ള 55 ടീമുകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 271 പങ്കാളികളെ റോബോട്ടിക്സ് ഫോർ ഗുഡ് യൂത്ത് ചലഞ്ച് ഇന്ത്യ 2025 വിജയകരമായി ഒരുമിച്ച് കൊണ്ടുവന്നു. ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ പ്രകടനത്തിലൂടെ, ടീം ഹെയാൻഷ് (ജൂനിയർ), ടീം ആംബിഷ്യസ് ആവഞ്ചേഴ്‌സ് (സീനിയർ) എന്നീ ടീമുകൾ സ്വിറ്റ്‌സർലൻഡിലെ ജനീവയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന (2026 ജൂലൈ 7–10) ഗ്ലോബൽ ഗ്രാൻഡ് ഫിനാലെയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പതാക വഹിക്കും. AI ഫോർ ഗുഡ് ഇംപാക്ട് ഇനിഷ്യേറ്റീവിന് കീഴിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന 25 രാജ്യങ്ങളിലൊന്നായി ഇന്ത്യയെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിച്ച് ഇവർ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്ന ഐ.എം.സി 2025 ൻ്റെ ഒൻപതാം പതിപ്പിൽ യു.എൻ ആസ്ഥാനമായുള്ള പ്രശസ്ത ആഗോള റോബോട്ടിക്സ് മത്സരമായ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ടെലികമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ യൂണിയൻ്റെ 'റോബോട്ടിക്സ് ഫോർ ഗുഡ് യൂത്ത് ചലഞ്ച് ഇന്ത്യ 2025' ഡി.സി.സി അംഗം (സർവീസസ്) ശ്രീ ദേബ് കുമാർ ചക്രബർത്തിയും ടെലികമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡൈസേഷൻ പോളിസി ഡിപ്പാർട്ട്‌മെൻ്റ് (TSB) ഡെപ്യൂട്ടി ഡയറക്ടറും ചീഫുമായ ഡോ.ബിലേൽ ജമൂസിയും ചേർന്ന് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
റോബോട്ടിക്സ്, നിർമ്മിതബുദ്ധി, IoT തുടങ്ങിയ വളർന്നുവരുന്ന മേഖലകളിൽ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, നവീകരണം, ആഗോള സഹകരണം എന്നിവയിലൂടെ യുവാക്കളെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാരിൻ്റെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിനെ ഈ സംരംഭം അടിവരയിടുന്നു.
കൃഷിയുടേയും ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷയുടേയും നിർണായക മേഖലകളിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്ന ആഗോള വെല്ലുവിളികളെ നേരിടാൻ നിർമ്മിതബുദ്ധിയും റോബോട്ടിക്സ് അധിഷ്ഠിത പരിഹാരങ്ങളും വികസിപ്പിക്കാൻ 10 മുതൽ 18 വയസ്സ് വരെ പ്രായമുള്ള വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളെ ഈ ചലഞ്ച് ക്ഷണിച്ചു. മത്സര ഗെയിം ബോർഡിൽ നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷാ വെല്ലുവിളിയെ നേരിടുന്നതിനായി ഒരു റോബോട്ട് രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും നിർമ്മിക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രോഗ്രാം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും വ്യക്തിഗത, ടീം വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലായി മത്സരം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചിരുന്നു. കൃഷിയുടേയും ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷയുടേയും നിർണായക മേഖലകളിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യൻ ടീമുകൾ അവരുടെ കഴിവുകളിൽ അപാരമായ പ്രതിഭയും നൈപുണ്യവും പ്രദർശിപ്പിച്ചു. 2026 ലെ AI ഫോർ ഗുഡ് ഗ്ലോബൽ ഉച്ചകോടിയ്ക്കിടെ ജനീവയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ഗ്രാൻഡ് ഫിനാലെയിലേക്ക് യോഗ്യത നേടുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രാഥമിക ഘട്ടമാണ് ഈ ദേശീയ പരിപാടി.
റോബോട്ടിക്‌സ് ഫോർ ഗുഡ് യൂത്ത് ചലഞ്ച് ഇന്ത്യ 2025
ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭയുടെ സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ(SDGs) മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നതിന് റോബോട്ടിക്സും നിർമ്മിതബുദ്ധിയും ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി അടുത്ത തലമുറയിലെ നൂതനാനാശയക്കാരെ പരിപോഷിപ്പിക്കാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ടെലികമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ യൂണിയൻ്റെ AI ഫോർ ഗുഡ് പ്രോഗ്രാമിൻ്റെ മുൻനിര സംരംഭമാണ് റോബോട്ടിക്സ് ഫോർ ഗുഡ് യൂത്ത് ചലഞ്ച്. മെച്ചപ്പെട്ടതും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതും സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ ഒരു ലോകത്തിനായി റോബോട്ടിക്സ് പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ, അധ്യാപകർ, സാങ്കേതിക വിദഗ്ധർ എന്നിവർക്കിടയിൽ ആഗോള സഹകരണം വളർത്തിയെടുക്കുന്നതിനാണ് ഈ ചലഞ്ച് സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്.
ഇന്ത്യ മൊബൈൽ കോൺഗ്രസ് (IMC) 2025
ടെലികമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻസ് വകുപ്പും സെല്ലുലാർ ഓപ്പറേറ്റേഴ്സ് അസോസിയേഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയും(COAI) സംയുക്തമായാണ് ഏഷ്യയിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ സാങ്കേതിക ഫോറമായ ഇന്ത്യ മൊബൈൽ കോൺഗ്രസ് (IMC) സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റി, ഡിജിറ്റൽ പരിവർത്തനം, നിർമ്മിതബുദ്ധിയുടെ വികസിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന പങ്ക് എന്നിവയുടെ ഭാവി രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ പര്യവേക്ഷണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി ആഗോള ICT , ഡിജിറ്റൽ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ എന്നിവയിലെ നേതാക്കളെ ഈ പരിപാടി ഒരുമിച്ച് കൊണ്ടുവരുന്നു.