Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Visits SAI National Centre of Excellence, Sonipat; Reviews Facilities and Interacts with Athletes, Coaches and Staff
12 OCT 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, visited the Sports Authority of India (SAI) National Centre of Excellence (NCOE), Sonipat, today to review the ongoing training, infrastructure and to interact with coaches, athletes, and support staff.
Upon his arrival at the Centre in the afternoon, Dr. Mandaviya was welcomed by senior officials of SAI and presented with a brief overview of the activities, achievements, and upcoming projects at the Sonipat campus.
The Union Minister began his visit with an inspection of the Archery Centre of Excellence, where he interacted with coaches and athletes. He commended their dedication and emphasized the government’s commitment to promoting scientific training methods to nurture sporting talent at the grassroots level.
Dr. Mandaviya also participated in a tree plantation activity under the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' initiative
Following this, the Minister visited the archery range, kabaddi court, medical centre, wrestling hall, sports science department, and strength & conditioning hall, where he reviewed the available training and sports science facilities. He appreciated the integration of technology and sports science in athlete preparation and stressed the importance of regular health and performance assessments.
Dr. Mandaviya also inspected the Multi-Purpose Hall (MPH), the upcoming High-Performance Centre (HPC), and the indoor kabaddi hall, noting the significant infrastructural progress being made to provide world-class facilities to India’s athletes.
The visit concluded with an interaction with coaches and staff members, where the Minister lauded their contribution to India’s sporting ecosystem and reiterated the government’s vision of building a strong sports culture to realise the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाच्या सोनीपत येथील राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्राला दिली भेट
खेळाडू, प्रशिक्षक आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांशी संवाद साधत सुविधांची केली पाहणी
12 OCT 2025 6:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 12 ऑक्‍टोबर 2025
केंद्रीय युवक व्यवहार व क्रीडा आणि श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी आज भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरण (एसएआय) अंतर्गत असलेल्या राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र, सोनीपत येथे भेट देऊन तेथे सुरू असलेले प्रशिक्षण, पायाभूत सुविधा यांची पाहणी केली आणि प्रशिक्षक, खेळाडू तसेच सहाय्यक कर्मचाऱ्यांशी संवाद साधला.
परिसरामध्ये आगमनानंतर डॉ. मांडविया यांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांनी स्वागत केले आणि सोनीपत केंद्रातील कार्य, कामगिरी आणि आगामी प्रकल्पांविषयी थोडक्यात माहिती दिली.
भेटीची सुरुवात तीरंदाजी उत्कृष्टता केंद्राच्या पाहणीने झाली. त्यांनी तेथील खेळाडू आणि प्रशिक्षकांशी संवाद साधून त्यांच्या समर्पणाचे कौतुक केले तसेच ग्रामस्तरावर क्रीडा प्रतिभेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी वैज्ञानिक प्रशिक्षण पद्धतींच्या प्रसारास सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे, असे सांगितले.
यानंतर,मांडविया यांनी ‘एक पेड माँ के नाम’ या उपक्रमाअंतर्गत वृक्षारोपण कार्यक्रमात सहभाग घेतला.
त्यानंतर त्यांनी धनुर्विद्येचा सराव करण्याचे ठिकाण, कबड्डी मैदान, वैद्यकीय केंद्र, कुस्ती हॉल, क्रीडा विज्ञान विभाग आणि क्षमता आणि अभिसंधान कक्ष यांची पाहणी केली. त्यांनी खेळाडूंच्या तयारीत तंत्रज्ञान आणि क्रीडा विज्ञानाचा समन्वय प्रभावीपणे केला जात असल्याचे कौतुक केले आणि नियमित आरोग्य व कार्यक्षमतेच्या मूल्यमापनाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले.
डॉ. मांडविया यांनी मल्टी-पर्पज हॉल (एमपीएच), उभारण्यात येत असलेले हाय-परफॉर्मन्स सेंटर (एचपीसी) आणि इनडोअर कबड्डी कक्ष यांचीही पाहणी केली. त्यांनी नमूद केले की, भारताच्या खेळाडूंना जागतिक दर्जाच्या सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी पायाभूत सुविधांच्या उभारणीत उल्लेखनीय प्रगती होत आहे.
भेटीचा समारोप प्रशिक्षक व कर्मचाऱ्यांशी संवादाने झाला, ज्यामध्ये मंत्र्यांनी त्यांच्या योगदानाचे कौतुक केले आणि “विकसित भारत 2047” या ध्येयपूर्तीसाठी मजबूत क्रीडा संस्कृती निर्माण करण्याच्या सरकारच्या दृष्टिकोनाचा पुनरुच्चार केला.