Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Visits SAI National Centre of Excellence, Sonipat; Reviews Facilities and Interacts with Athletes, Coaches and Staff
12 OCT 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, visited the Sports Authority of India (SAI) National Centre of Excellence (NCOE), Sonipat, today to review the ongoing training, infrastructure and to interact with coaches, athletes, and support staff.
Upon his arrival at the Centre in the afternoon, Dr. Mandaviya was welcomed by senior officials of SAI and presented with a brief overview of the activities, achievements, and upcoming projects at the Sonipat campus.
The Union Minister began his visit with an inspection of the Archery Centre of Excellence, where he interacted with coaches and athletes. He commended their dedication and emphasized the government’s commitment to promoting scientific training methods to nurture sporting talent at the grassroots level.
Dr. Mandaviya also participated in a tree plantation activity under the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' initiative
Following this, the Minister visited the archery range, kabaddi court, medical centre, wrestling hall, sports science department, and strength & conditioning hall, where he reviewed the available training and sports science facilities. He appreciated the integration of technology and sports science in athlete preparation and stressed the importance of regular health and performance assessments.
Dr. Mandaviya also inspected the Multi-Purpose Hall (MPH), the upcoming High-Performance Centre (HPC), and the indoor kabaddi hall, noting the significant infrastructural progress being made to provide world-class facilities to India’s athletes.
The visit concluded with an interaction with coaches and staff members, where the Minister lauded their contribution to India’s sporting ecosystem and reiterated the government’s vision of building a strong sports culture to realise the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने साई राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र, सोनीपत का दौरा किया, सुविधाओं की समीक्षा की एवं एथलीटों, कोचों व स्टाफ के साथ संवाद किया
12 OCT 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल और श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री, डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज चल रहे प्रशिक्षण, बुनियादी ढांचे की समीक्षा करने और कोचों, एथलीटों तथा सहायक कर्मचारियों के साथ बातचीत करने के लिए सोनीपत स्थित भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई) राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (एनसीओई) का दौरा किया।
केंद्र में दोपहर में उनके आगमन पर, साई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने डॉ. मांडविया का स्वागत किया और उन्हें सोनीपत परिसर में चल रही गतिविधियों, उपलब्धियों और आगामी परियोजनाओं का संक्षिप्त विवरण प्रस्तुत किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अपने दौरे की शुरुआत तीरंदाजी उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के निरीक्षण के साथ की, जहाँ उन्होंने कोचों और एथलीटों के साथ बातचीत की। उन्होंने उनके समर्पण की सराहना की और जमीनी स्तर पर खेल प्रतिभा को पोषित करने के लिए वैज्ञानिक प्रशिक्षण विधियों को बढ़ावा देने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया।
डॉ. मांडविया ने 'एक पेड़ माँ के नाम' पहल के तहत एक वृक्षारोपण गतिविधि में भी भाग लिया।
इसके बाद, मंत्री ने तीरंदाजी रेंज, कबड्डी कोर्ट, मेडिकल सेंटर, कुश्ती हॉल, स्पोर्ट्स साइंस विभाग, और स्ट्रेंथ एवं कंडीशनिंग हॉल का दौरा किया, जहाँ उन्होंने उपलब्ध प्रशिक्षण और खेल विज्ञान सुविधाओं की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने एथलीटों की तैयारी में प्रौद्योगिकी और स्पोर्ट्स साइंस के समन्वय की सराहना की और नियमित स्वास्थ्य एवं प्रदर्शन मूल्यांकन के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
डॉ. मांडविया ने बहुउद्देशीय हॉल (एमपीएच), निर्माणाधीन हाई परफार्मेंस सेंट (एचपीसी) और इंडोर कबड्डी हॉल का भी निरीक्षण किया, और इस बात पर ध्यान दिया कि भारत के एथलीटों को विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हो रही है।
दौरे का समापन कोचों और कर्मचारियों के साथ बातचीत से हुआ, जहाँ मंत्री ने भारत के खेल ईकोसिस्टम में उनके योगदान की सराहना की और 2047 तक 'विकसित भारत' के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए एक मजबूत खेल संस्कृति के निर्माण के सरकारी दृष्टिकोण को दोहराया।