Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Visits SAI National Centre of Excellence, Sonipat; Reviews Facilities and Interacts with Athletes, Coaches and Staff
12 OCT 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, visited the Sports Authority of India (SAI) National Centre of Excellence (NCOE), Sonipat, today to review the ongoing training, infrastructure and to interact with coaches, athletes, and support staff.
Upon his arrival at the Centre in the afternoon, Dr. Mandaviya was welcomed by senior officials of SAI and presented with a brief overview of the activities, achievements, and upcoming projects at the Sonipat campus.
The Union Minister began his visit with an inspection of the Archery Centre of Excellence, where he interacted with coaches and athletes. He commended their dedication and emphasized the government’s commitment to promoting scientific training methods to nurture sporting talent at the grassroots level.
Dr. Mandaviya also participated in a tree plantation activity under the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' initiative
Following this, the Minister visited the archery range, kabaddi court, medical centre, wrestling hall, sports science department, and strength & conditioning hall, where he reviewed the available training and sports science facilities. He appreciated the integration of technology and sports science in athlete preparation and stressed the importance of regular health and performance assessments.
Dr. Mandaviya also inspected the Multi-Purpose Hall (MPH), the upcoming High-Performance Centre (HPC), and the indoor kabaddi hall, noting the significant infrastructural progress being made to provide world-class facilities to India’s athletes.
The visit concluded with an interaction with coaches and staff members, where the Minister lauded their contribution to India’s sporting ecosystem and reiterated the government’s vision of building a strong sports culture to realise the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ સોનીપતમાં SAI નેશનલ સેન્ટર ઓફ એક્સેલન્સની મુલાકાત લીધી; સુવિધાઓની સમીક્ષા કરી અને રમતવીરો, કોચ અને સ્ટાફ સાથે વાર્તાલાપ કર્યો
12 OCT 2025 4:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત અને શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રી, ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ આજે ​​સ્પોર્ટ્સ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (SAI) નેશનલ સેન્ટર ઓફ એક્સેલન્સ (NCOE), સોનીપતની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી . જેમાં તેમણે ચાલુ તાલીમ, માળખાગત સુવિધાઓની સમીક્ષા કરી અને કોચ, રમતવીરો અને સહાયક સ્ટાફ સાથે વાર્તાલાપ કર્યો હતો.
બપોરે સેન્ટર ખાતે પહોંચ્યા બાદ, ડૉ. માંડવિયાનું SAI ના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા સ્વાગત કરવામાં આવ્યું અને સોનીપત કેમ્પસમાં પ્રવૃત્તિઓ, સિદ્ધિઓ અને આગામી પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો સંક્ષિપ્ત ઝાંખી રજૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ તેમની મુલાકાતની શરૂઆત તીરંદાજી કેન્દ્ર ઓફ એક્સેલન્સના નિરીક્ષણ સાથે કરી, જ્યાં તેમણે કોચ અને રમતવીરો સાથે વાર્તાલાપ કર્યો. તેમણે તેમના સમર્પણની પ્રશંસા કરી અને પાયાના સ્તરે રમતગમત પ્રતિભાને ઉછેરવા માટે વૈજ્ઞાનિક તાલીમ પદ્ધતિઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
ડૉ. માંડવિયાએ 'એક પેડ મા કે નામ' પહેલ હેઠળ વૃક્ષારોપણ પ્રવૃત્તિમાં પણ ભાગ લીધો હતો.
આ પછી, મંત્રીએ તીરંદાજી શ્રેણી, કબડ્ડી કોર્ટ, મેડિકલ સેન્ટર, રેસલિંગ હોલ, રમતગમત વિજ્ઞાન વિભાગ અને શક્તિ અને કન્ડીશનીંગ હોલની મુલાકાત લીધી, જ્યાં તેમણે ઉપલબ્ધ તાલીમ અને રમતગમત વિજ્ઞાન સુવિધાઓની સમીક્ષા કરી. તેમણે રમતવીરોની તૈયારીમાં ટેકનોલોજી અને રમતગમત વિજ્ઞાનના એકીકરણની પ્રશંસા કરી અને નિયમિત આરોગ્ય અને પ્રદર્શન મૂલ્યાંકનના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
ડૉ. માંડવિયાએ મલ્ટી-પર્પઝ હોલ (MPH), આગામી હાઇ-પર્ફોર્મન્સ સેન્ટર (HPC) અને ઇન્ડોર કબડ્ડી હોલનું પણ નિરીક્ષણ કર્યું, જેમાં ભારતના રમતવીરોને વિશ્વ કક્ષાની સુવિધાઓ પૂરી પાડવા માટે થઈ રહેલી નોંધપાત્ર માળખાકીય પ્રગતિની નોંધ લીધી હતી.
મુલાકાત કોચ અને સ્ટાફ સભ્યો સાથે વાતચીત સાથે સમાપ્ત થઈ, જ્યાં મંત્રીએ ભારતના રમતગમત ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં તેમના યોગદાનની પ્રશંસા કરી અને 2047 સુધીમાં વિકાસ ભારતના વિઝનને સાકાર કરવા માટે એક મજબૂત રમતગમત સંસ્કૃતિ બનાવવાના સરકારના વિઝનનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો.