Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Reviews Multi-Hazard Early Warning DSS and “Mausamgram” at India Meteorological Department (IMD) headquarters
Union Minister commends IMD for saving ₹250 crore through self-reliant, technology-driven Multi-Hazard Early Warning forecast system, praises Web-GIS based Decision Support System for ending foreign vendor dependence
Dr. Jitendra Singh lauds IMD’s e-Governance achievements and swachhata efforts; Highlights AI-driven future for weather forecasting systems
Earlier, the Minister participated in the Special Swachhata Program 5.0 organized by the India Meteorological Department (IMD) in its New Delhi headquarter premises "Mausam Bhavan" Also felicitated 50 "Safai Mitras" for their dedicated contribution to cleanliness and maintenance activities
12 OCT 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences; and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today visited the India Meteorological Department (IMD) and reviewed the Web-GIS based Multi-Hazard Early Warning Decision Support System (DSS) developed in-house by IMD.
The Minister appreciated the remarkable progress made by the Department towards developing indigenous, technology-driven, and citizen-centric weather forecasting systems that strengthen disaster preparedness and enhance public safety across the country. The Hon’ble Minister commended the DSS for enabling an estimated cost saving of ₹250 crore by eliminating dependency on foreign vendors and avoiding an annual maintenance cost of ₹5.5 crore, thereby promoting self-reliance under the “Atmanirbhar Bharat” initiative.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also reviewed “Mausamgram” (Har Har Mausam, Har Ghar Mausam) a unique citizen-focused platform providing hyperlocal, location-specific weather forecasts down to the village level. The system delivers hourly forecasts for the next 36 hours, three-hourly forecasts for the next five days, and six-hourly forecasts for up to ten days. Citizens can conveniently access weather information through PIN code, location name, or by selecting their state, district, block, and gram panchayat. Available in all official Indian languages, “Mausamgram” ensures that users across India receive accurate and timely weather updates relevant to their locality.
The IMD has fully re-engineered its forecast and warning generation process, enabling real-time alerts and significant advancements in forecasting capabilities — increasing the lead period from 5 to 7 days, reducing forecast preparation time by about 3 hours, and improving accuracy by 15–20%.
Interacting with IMD officials, Dr. Jitendra Singh suggested incorporating AI-driven mechanisms into “Mausamgram” to make it even more user-friendly and accessible. He also emphasized the need to further develop the Multi-Hazard Early Warning System to ensure that citizens receive clear, actionable alerts that help prevent disasters and provide adequate time for preparedness and safety.
The Minister congratulated the IMD team for winning the National Award for e-Governance 2025 during the 28th National Conference on e-Governance held at Visakhapatnam, recognizing its exemplary efforts in leveraging digital technology for public service delivery through the Multi-Hazard Early Warning DSS. He also lauded the Department for its achievements under the Special Swachhata Program, including the disposal of old files and e-waste that generated ₹30 lakh in revenue and cleared 600 square meters of office space.
Earlier, the Minister participated in the Special Swachhata Program 5.0 organized by the India Meteorological Department (IMD) in its New Delhi headquarter premises "Mausam Bhavan".
As part of the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” initiative, Dr. Jitendra Singh planted a sapling within the IMD premises and felicitated 50 “Safai Mitras” for their dedicated contribution to cleanliness and maintenance activities.
The ongoing implementation of Mission Mausam, which includes installation and commissioning of advanced meteorological instruments, will significantly enhance IMD’s forecasting capabilities by 2030, enabling severe weather hazard forecasting at a 5x5 km scale, dynamic impact-based forecasting, and risk-based early warnings for all. The initiative envisions last-mile connectivity to ensure early warnings reach every household by 2030, achieving the vision of “Har Har Mausam, Har Ghar Mausam.”

ഭൗമശാസ്ത്ര മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് ദേശീയ കാലാവസ്ഥാ വകുപ്പ് ആസ്ഥാനത്ത് മുൻകൂട്ടിയുള്ള ബഹുവിധ അപായ മുന്നറിയിപ്പ് ഡി.എസ്.എസും 'മൗസംഗ്രാമും' അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു
12 OCT 2025 5:41PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക-ഭൗമശാസ്ത്ര മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളുടെ സ്വതന്ത്രചുമതല വഹിക്കുന്ന സഹമന്ത്രിയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്, ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥ - പൊതുജന പരാതി, പെൻഷൻ, ആണവോർജ-ബഹിരാകാശ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളുടെ സഹമന്ത്രിയുമായ ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിങ് ദേശീയ കാലാവസ്ഥ വകുപ്പ് (ഐ.എം.ഡി) സന്ദർശിക്കുകയും, വകുപ്പ് വികസിപ്പിച്ച വെബ്-ജി.ഐ.എസ് അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള ബഹുവിധ അപായ മുന്നറിയിപ്പ് തീരുമാന പിന്തുണാ സംവിധാനം (ഡി.എസ്.എസ്) അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ദുരന്തനിവാരണ മുന്നൊരുക്കങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള പൊതുസുരക്ഷ വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി തദ്ദേശീയവും സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാധിഷ്ഠിതവും പൗരകേന്ദ്രീകൃതവുമായ കാലാവസ്ഥാ പ്രവചന സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ വകുപ്പ് കൈവരിച്ച ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ പുരോഗതിയെ മന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
വിദേശ കച്ചവടക്കാരെ ആശ്രയിക്കുന്നത് ഒഴിവാക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ 250 കോടി രൂപ ലാഭിക്കുകയും, 5.5 കോടി രൂപയുടെ വാർഷിക അറ്റകുറ്റപ്പണികൾ ഒഴിവാക്കുകയും അതുവഴി 'ആത്മനിർഭര ഭാരത' സംരംഭത്തിന് കീഴിൽ സ്വാശ്രയത്വം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്ത ഡി.എസ്.എസ് സംവിധാനത്തെ ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട മന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
ഗ്രാമതലം വരെ അങ്ങേയറ്റം പ്രാദേശികവും സ്ഥലാധിഷ്ടിതവുമായ കാലാവസ്ഥാ പ്രവചനങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്ന ഒരു അതുല്യ പൗര കേന്ദ്രീകൃത പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമായ 'മൗസംഗ്രാം' (ഹർ ഹർ മൗസം, ഹർ ഘർ മൗസം) സംവിധാനവും ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു. ഈ സംവിധാനം അടുത്ത 36 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ള മണിക്കൂർ തോറുമുള്ള കാലാവസ്ഥാ പ്രവചനങ്ങൾ, അടുത്ത അഞ്ച് ദിവസത്തിനുള്ള മൂന്ന് മണിക്കൂർ തോറുമുള്ള പ്രവചനങ്ങൾ, കൂടാതെ പത്ത് ദിവസത്തേക്ക് ആറ് മണിക്കൂർ തോറുമുള്ള പ്രവചനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നു. പൗരന്മാർക്ക് പിൻ കോഡ്, സ്ഥല നാമം എന്നിവയിലൂടെയോ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ അവരുടെ സംസ്ഥാനം, ജില്ല, ബ്ലോക്ക്, ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്ത് എന്നിവ തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുന്നതിലൂടെയോ എളുപ്പത്തിൽ കാലാവസ്ഥാ വിവരങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാകും.
എല്ലാ ഔദ്യോഗിക ഇന്ത്യൻ ഭാഷകളിലും ലഭ്യമായ 'മൗസംഗ്രാം', ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളമുള്ള ഉപയോക്താക്കൾക്ക് അവരുടെ പ്രദേശത്തിന് അനുയോജ്യമായ കൃത്യവും സമയബന്ധിതവുമായി കാലാവസ്ഥാ സംബന്ധമായ പുതുവിവരങ്ങൾ (അപ്‌ഡേറ്റുകൾ) ലഭിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു.
തത്സമ മുന്നറിയിപ്പുകൾ നൽകുകയും പ്രവചന ശേഷിയിൽ വലിയ പുരോഗതി കൈവരിക്കുകയും വഴി പ്രവചന മുന്നൊരുക്ക കാലയളവ് 5 ദിവസത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 7 ദിവസമായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും, പ്രവചനം തയ്യാറാക്കാനുള്ള സമയം ഏകദേശം 3 മണിക്കൂറാക്കി കുറയ്ക്കുകയും, കൃത്യത 15 മുതൽ 20 ശതമാനം വരെ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്തതിലൂടെ കാലാവസ്ഥാ വകുപ്പ്, അവരുടെ പ്രവചന-മുന്നറിയിപ്പ് തയ്യാറാക്കൽ പ്രക്രിയയെ പൂർണ്ണമായി നവീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു.
കേന്ദ്ര കാലാവസ്ഥാവകുപ്പ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുമായി സംവദിച്ച ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ്, 'മൗസംഗ്രാം 'കൂടുതൽ ഉപയോക്തൃ-സൗഹൃദവും അഭിഗമ്യവുമാക്കുന്നതിന് നിർമ്മിതബുദ്ധി അധിഷ്ഠിത സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ കൂടി ഉൾപ്പെടുത്താൻ നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു. ദുരന്തങ്ങൾ തടയാനും തയ്യാറെടുപ്പിനും സുരക്ഷയ്ക്കും മതിയായ സമയം നൽകാനും സഹായിക്കുന്ന വ്യക്തമായ, പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമായ മുന്നറിയിപ്പുകൾ പൗരന്മാർക്ക് ലഭിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ബഹുവിധ അപായ മുന്നറിയിപ്പ് സംവിധാനം കൂടുതൽ വികസിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയും അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
വിശാഖപട്ടണത്ത് നടന്ന 28-ാമത് ദേശീയ ഇ-ഗവേണൻസ് സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ 2025 ലെ ഇ-ഗവേണൻസ് ദേശീയ പുരസ്‌കാരം നേടിയതിനും ബഹുവിധ അപായ മുന്നറിയിപ്പ് സംവിധാനത്തിലൂടെ ഡിജിറ്റൽ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയെ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തി പൊതുജനങ്ങൾക്ക് സേവനങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിന് മാതൃകാപരമായ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നടത്തിയതിനും ഐ.എം.ഡി സംഘത്തെ മന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. കൂടാതെ, പഴയ ഫയലുകളും ഇ-മാലിന്യങ്ങളും നിർമാർജനം ചെയ്ത് 30 ലക്ഷം രൂപ വരുമാനം ഉണ്ടാക്കിയതും 600 ചതുരശ്ര മീറ്റർ ഓഫീസ് സ്ഥലം വൃത്തിയാക്കിയതും ഉൾപ്പെടെ സ്വച്ഛത പരിപാടിക്ക് കീഴിൽ വകുപ്പ് കൈവരിച്ച നേട്ടങ്ങളെയും അദ്ദേഹം അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
നൂതന കാലാവസ്ഥാ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കലും കമ്മീഷൻ ചെയ്യലും ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന നിലവിലെ മിഷൻ മൗസം നടപ്പിലാക്കൽ, 2030-ഓടെ ഐ.എം. ഡിയുടെ പ്രവചന ശേഷി ഗണ്യമായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും, ഇത് 5 x 5 കിലോമീറ്റർ സ്‌കെയിലിൽ കഠിനമായ കാലാവസ്ഥാ പ്രവചനം, ചലനാത്മക ആഘാതം അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള പ്രവചനം, എല്ലാവർക്കും അപകടസാധ്യത അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള മുൻകൂർ മുന്നറിയിപ്പുകൾ എന്നിവ സാധ്യമാക്കും.
2030 ഓടെ എല്ലാ വീടുകളിലും നേരത്തെയുള്ള കാലാവസ്ഥാ മുന്നറിയിപ്പുകൾ എത്തുന്ന വിധത്തിൽ ''ഹർ ഹർ മൗസം, ഹർ ഘർ മൗസം'' എന്ന ദർശനം സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുക എന്നതാണ് ഈ പദ്ധതിയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം.