Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Reviews Multi-Hazard Early Warning DSS and “Mausamgram” at India Meteorological Department (IMD) headquarters
Union Minister commends IMD for saving ₹250 crore through self-reliant, technology-driven Multi-Hazard Early Warning forecast system, praises Web-GIS based Decision Support System for ending foreign vendor dependence
Dr. Jitendra Singh lauds IMD’s e-Governance achievements and swachhata efforts; Highlights AI-driven future for weather forecasting systems
Earlier, the Minister participated in the Special Swachhata Program 5.0 organized by the India Meteorological Department (IMD) in its New Delhi headquarter premises "Mausam Bhavan" Also felicitated 50 "Safai Mitras" for their dedicated contribution to cleanliness and maintenance activities
12 OCT 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences; and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today visited the India Meteorological Department (IMD) and reviewed the Web-GIS based Multi-Hazard Early Warning Decision Support System (DSS) developed in-house by IMD.
The Minister appreciated the remarkable progress made by the Department towards developing indigenous, technology-driven, and citizen-centric weather forecasting systems that strengthen disaster preparedness and enhance public safety across the country. The Hon’ble Minister commended the DSS for enabling an estimated cost saving of ₹250 crore by eliminating dependency on foreign vendors and avoiding an annual maintenance cost of ₹5.5 crore, thereby promoting self-reliance under the “Atmanirbhar Bharat” initiative.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also reviewed “Mausamgram” (Har Har Mausam, Har Ghar Mausam) a unique citizen-focused platform providing hyperlocal, location-specific weather forecasts down to the village level. The system delivers hourly forecasts for the next 36 hours, three-hourly forecasts for the next five days, and six-hourly forecasts for up to ten days. Citizens can conveniently access weather information through PIN code, location name, or by selecting their state, district, block, and gram panchayat. Available in all official Indian languages, “Mausamgram” ensures that users across India receive accurate and timely weather updates relevant to their locality.
The IMD has fully re-engineered its forecast and warning generation process, enabling real-time alerts and significant advancements in forecasting capabilities — increasing the lead period from 5 to 7 days, reducing forecast preparation time by about 3 hours, and improving accuracy by 15–20%.
Interacting with IMD officials, Dr. Jitendra Singh suggested incorporating AI-driven mechanisms into “Mausamgram” to make it even more user-friendly and accessible. He also emphasized the need to further develop the Multi-Hazard Early Warning System to ensure that citizens receive clear, actionable alerts that help prevent disasters and provide adequate time for preparedness and safety.
The Minister congratulated the IMD team for winning the National Award for e-Governance 2025 during the 28th National Conference on e-Governance held at Visakhapatnam, recognizing its exemplary efforts in leveraging digital technology for public service delivery through the Multi-Hazard Early Warning DSS. He also lauded the Department for its achievements under the Special Swachhata Program, including the disposal of old files and e-waste that generated ₹30 lakh in revenue and cleared 600 square meters of office space.
Earlier, the Minister participated in the Special Swachhata Program 5.0 organized by the India Meteorological Department (IMD) in its New Delhi headquarter premises "Mausam Bhavan".
As part of the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” initiative, Dr. Jitendra Singh planted a sapling within the IMD premises and felicitated 50 “Safai Mitras” for their dedicated contribution to cleanliness and maintenance activities.
The ongoing implementation of Mission Mausam, which includes installation and commissioning of advanced meteorological instruments, will significantly enhance IMD’s forecasting capabilities by 2030, enabling severe weather hazard forecasting at a 5x5 km scale, dynamic impact-based forecasting, and risk-based early warnings for all. The initiative envisions last-mile connectivity to ensure early warnings reach every household by 2030, achieving the vision of “Har Har Mausam, Har Ghar Mausam.”

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) मुख्यालय में बहु- आपदा पूर्व चेतावनी डीएसएस और “मौसमग्राम” की समीक्षा की
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आत्मनिर्भर, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित बहु-आपदा पूर्व चेतावनी पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली के माध्यम से 250 करोड़ रुपये की बचत के लिए आईएमडी की सराहना की, विदेशी विक्रेता निर्भरता को समाप्त करने के लिए वेब-जीआईएस आधारित निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली की प्रशंसा की
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईएमडी की ई-गवर्नेंस उपलब्धियों और स्वच्छता प्रयासों की सराहना की, मौसम पूर्वानुमान प्रणालियों के लिए एआई-संचालित भविष्य का उल्लेख किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) द्वारा अपने नई दिल्ली मुख्यालय परिसर "मौसम भवन" में आयोजित विशेष स्वच्छता कार्यक्रम 5.0 में भाग लिया। स्वच्छता और रखरखाव गतिविधियों में सफाई मित्रों के समर्पित योगदान के लिए 50 "सफाई मित्रों" को सम्मानित किया
12 OCT 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) का दौरा किया और आईएमडी द्वारा विकसित वेब-जीआईएस आधारित बहु-आपदा पूर्व चेतावनी निर्णय सहायता प्रणाली (डीएसएस) की समीक्षा की।
मंत्री महोदय ने स्वदेशी, तकनीक-संचालित और नागरिक-केंद्रित मौसम पूर्वानुमान प्रणालियों के विकास की दिशा में विभाग द्वारा की गई उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की सराहना की जो देश भर में आपदा तैयारियों को मज़बूत करती हैं और जन सुरक्षा को बढ़ाती हैं। माननीय मंत्री महोदय ने विदेशी विक्रेताओं पर निर्भरता समाप्त करके और ₹5.5 करोड़ की वार्षिक रखरखाव लागत से बचकर ₹250 करोड़ की अनुमानित लागत बचत करने और इस प्रकार "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" पहल के तहत आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डीएसएस की सराहना की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने "मौसमग्राम" (हर हर मौसम, हर घर मौसम) की भी समीक्षा की, जो नागरिक-केंद्रित प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है जो गाँव स्तर तक अति-स्थानीय, स्थान-विशिष्ट मौसम पूर्वानुमान प्रदान करता है। यह प्रणाली अगले 36 घंटों के लिए प्रति घंटे, अगले पाँच दिनों के लिए तीन घंटे और अधिकतम दस दिनों के लिए छह घंटे का पूर्वानुमान करेगी। नागरिक पिन कोड, स्थान के नाम या अपने राज्य, ज़िले, ब्लॉक और ग्राम पंचायत का चयन करके आसानी से मौसम की जानकारी प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। सभी आधिकारिक भारतीय भाषाओं में उपलब्ध, "मौसमग्राम" यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि संपूर्ण भारत में उपयोगकर्ताओं को उनके क्षेत्र से संबंधित सही और समय पर मौसम संबंधी जानकारी प्राप्त हों।
आईएमडी ने अपने पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी निर्माण प्रक्रिया को पूरी तरह से पुनः तैयार किया है इससे वास्तविक समय पर अलर्ट प्राप्त करना संभव हो गया है और पूर्वानुमान क्षमताओं में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है - लीड अवधि को 5 दिनों से बढ़ाकर 7 दिन कर दिया गया है, पूर्वानुमान तैयार करने का समय लगभग 3 घंटे कम कर दिया गया है, और सटीकता में 15-20% तक सुधार किया गया है।
आईएमडी अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने "मौसमग्राम" को और भी अधिक उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल एवं सुलभ बनाने के लिए इसमें एआई-संचालित तंत्रों को शामिल करने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने बहु-आपदा पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणाली को और विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया ताकि नागरिकों को स्पष्ट और कार्रवाई योग्य चेतावनियाँ प्राप्त हों जो आपदाओं को रोकने में मदद करें और तैयारी एवं सुरक्षा के लिए पर्याप्त समय प्रदान करें।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विशाखापत्तनम में आयोजित ई-गवर्नेंस पर 28वें राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में ई-गवर्नेंस 2025 के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार जीतने पर आईएमडी टीम को बधाई दी। इस पुरस्कार के लिए बहु-आपदा पूर्व चेतावनी डीएसएस के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण हेतु डिजिटल तकनीक का लाभ उठाने में विभाग के अनुकरणीय प्रयासों को मान्यता दी गई। उन्होंने विशेष स्वच्छता कार्यक्रम के तहत विभाग की उपलब्धियों की भी सराहना की जिसमें पुरानी फाइलों और ई-कचरे का निपटान शामिल है, जिससे 30 लाख रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ और 600 वर्ग मीटर कार्यालय स्थान खाली हुआ।
इससे पहले, मंत्री ने भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) द्वारा नई दिल्ली मुख्यालय परिसर "मौसम भवन" में आयोजित विशेष स्वच्छता कार्यक्रम 5.0 में भाग लिया।
“एक पेड़ माँ के नाम” पहल के अंतर्गत डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईएमडी परिसर में एक पौधा लगाया और 50 “सफाई मित्रों” को स्वच्छता और रखरखाव गतिविधियों में उनके समर्पित योगदान के लिए सम्मानित किया।
मिशन मौसम के कार्यान्वयन, जिसमें उन्नत मौसम संबंधी उपकरणों की स्थापना और कमीशनिंग शामिल है, जिससे 2030 तक आईएमडी की पूर्वानुमान क्षमताओं में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी, 5x5 किलोमीटर के पैमाने पर गंभीर मौसम संबंधी आपदाओं का पूर्वानुमान, गतिशील प्रभाव-आधारित पूर्वानुमान और सभी के लिए जोखिम-आधारित पूर्व चेतावनी संभव होगी। इस पहल का उद्देश्य 2030 तक हर घर तक पूर्व चेतावनी पहुँचाने के लिए अंतिम-मील कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करना है, जिससे "हर हर मौसम, हर घर मौसम" का लक्ष्य प्राप्त होगा।