Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Reviews Multi-Hazard Early Warning DSS and “Mausamgram” at India Meteorological Department (IMD) headquarters
Union Minister commends IMD for saving ₹250 crore through self-reliant, technology-driven Multi-Hazard Early Warning forecast system, praises Web-GIS based Decision Support System for ending foreign vendor dependence
Dr. Jitendra Singh lauds IMD’s e-Governance achievements and swachhata efforts; Highlights AI-driven future for weather forecasting systems
Earlier, the Minister participated in the Special Swachhata Program 5.0 organized by the India Meteorological Department (IMD) in its New Delhi headquarter premises "Mausam Bhavan" Also felicitated 50 "Safai Mitras" for their dedicated contribution to cleanliness and maintenance activities
12 OCT 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences; and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today visited the India Meteorological Department (IMD) and reviewed the Web-GIS based Multi-Hazard Early Warning Decision Support System (DSS) developed in-house by IMD.
The Minister appreciated the remarkable progress made by the Department towards developing indigenous, technology-driven, and citizen-centric weather forecasting systems that strengthen disaster preparedness and enhance public safety across the country. The Hon’ble Minister commended the DSS for enabling an estimated cost saving of ₹250 crore by eliminating dependency on foreign vendors and avoiding an annual maintenance cost of ₹5.5 crore, thereby promoting self-reliance under the “Atmanirbhar Bharat” initiative.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also reviewed “Mausamgram” (Har Har Mausam, Har Ghar Mausam) a unique citizen-focused platform providing hyperlocal, location-specific weather forecasts down to the village level. The system delivers hourly forecasts for the next 36 hours, three-hourly forecasts for the next five days, and six-hourly forecasts for up to ten days. Citizens can conveniently access weather information through PIN code, location name, or by selecting their state, district, block, and gram panchayat. Available in all official Indian languages, “Mausamgram” ensures that users across India receive accurate and timely weather updates relevant to their locality.
The IMD has fully re-engineered its forecast and warning generation process, enabling real-time alerts and significant advancements in forecasting capabilities — increasing the lead period from 5 to 7 days, reducing forecast preparation time by about 3 hours, and improving accuracy by 15–20%.
Interacting with IMD officials, Dr. Jitendra Singh suggested incorporating AI-driven mechanisms into “Mausamgram” to make it even more user-friendly and accessible. He also emphasized the need to further develop the Multi-Hazard Early Warning System to ensure that citizens receive clear, actionable alerts that help prevent disasters and provide adequate time for preparedness and safety.
The Minister congratulated the IMD team for winning the National Award for e-Governance 2025 during the 28th National Conference on e-Governance held at Visakhapatnam, recognizing its exemplary efforts in leveraging digital technology for public service delivery through the Multi-Hazard Early Warning DSS. He also lauded the Department for its achievements under the Special Swachhata Program, including the disposal of old files and e-waste that generated ₹30 lakh in revenue and cleared 600 square meters of office space.
Earlier, the Minister participated in the Special Swachhata Program 5.0 organized by the India Meteorological Department (IMD) in its New Delhi headquarter premises "Mausam Bhavan".
As part of the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” initiative, Dr. Jitendra Singh planted a sapling within the IMD premises and felicitated 50 “Safai Mitras” for their dedicated contribution to cleanliness and maintenance activities.
The ongoing implementation of Mission Mausam, which includes installation and commissioning of advanced meteorological instruments, will significantly enhance IMD’s forecasting capabilities by 2030, enabling severe weather hazard forecasting at a 5x5 km scale, dynamic impact-based forecasting, and risk-based early warnings for all. The initiative envisions last-mile connectivity to ensure early warnings reach every household by 2030, achieving the vision of “Har Har Mausam, Har Ghar Mausam.”

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹرجیتندر سنگھ نے بھارت موسمیاتی محکمہ (آئی ایم ڈی) کے ہیڈکوارٹرز میں کثیر خطرات کی وارننگ دینے والے معاون سسٹم(ڈی ایس ایس) اور ‘موسم گرام’ کا جائزہ لیا
وزیر نے خودمختار، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی کثیر خطرات کی وارننگ اور پیش گوئی کے نظام کے ذریعے 250 کروڑ روپے کی بچت پر آئی ایم ڈی کو سراہا اور ویب-جی آئی ایس پر مبنی کثیر خطرات کی وارننگ دینے والے معاون سسٹم کی تعریف کی، جس نے غیر ملکی کمپنیوں پر انحصار ختم کر دیاہے
ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے آئی ایم ڈی کی ای-گورننس کامیابیوں اور صفائی کے اقدامات کو سراہا اور موسمیاتی پیش گوئی کے نظام کے لیے اے آئی پر مبنی مستقبل پر روشنی ڈالی
اس سے قبل وزیر نے نئی دہلی میں آئی ایم ڈی کے ہیڈکوارٹر‘موسم بھون’ میں منعقدہ خصوصی صفائی پروگرام 5.0 میں شرکت کی اور صفائی اور دیکھ بھال کی سرگرمیوں میں ان کی نمایاں خدمات کے لیے 50 ‘صفائی متروں’ کو اعزاز سے نوازا
12 OCT 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیات اور وزیر مملکت برائے وزیراعظم دفتر، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلائی امور، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے آج بھارت موسمیاتی محکمہ (آئی ایم ڈی) کا دورہ کیا اور آئی ایم ڈی کی جانب سے اندرونِ ملک تیار کردہ ویب-جی آئی ایس پر مبنی کثیر خطرات کی وارننگ اور پشڈ گوئی کے نظام (ڈی ایس ایس) کا جائزہ لیا۔
وزیر نے محکمہ کی جانب سے مقامی، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اور شہری مرکزیت والے موسمیاتی پیش گوئی کے نظام تیار کرنے میں حاصل کردہ شاندار پیش رفت کو سراہا، جو ملک بھر میں آفات سے نمٹنے کی تیاری کو مضبوط اور عوام کی حفاظت کو بڑھاتے ہیں۔ معزز وزیر نے ڈی ایس ایس کی تعریف کی، جس نے غیر ملکی کمپنیوںپر انحصار ختم کر کے اور سالانہ 5.5 کروڑ روپے کے دیکھ بھال کے اخراجات سے بچا ؤ کر کے تقریباً 250 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کی بچت ممکن بنائی، اس طرح ‘آتم نربھر بھارت’ کی پہل کے تحت خود انحصاری کو فروغ دیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے ‘موسم گرام’ (ہر ہر موسم، ہر گھر موسم) کا بھی جائزہ لیا، جو ایک منفرد شہری مرکز پلیٹ فارم ہے جو گاؤں کی سطح تک ہائپرلوکل اور مقام مخصوص موسم سے متعلق پیش گوئیاں فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ نظام اگلے 36 گھنٹوں کے لیے گھنٹہ وار، اگلے پانچ دنوں کے لیے تین گھنٹے وار، اور اگلے دس دنوں تک چھ گھنٹے وار پیش گوئیاں کرتا ہے۔ شہری اپنے علاقے کا موسم پی آئی این کوڈ، مقام کے نام، یا ریاست، ضلع، بلاک اور گرام پنچایت منتخب کر کے آسانی سے حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ ‘موسم گرام’ تمام سرکاری بھارتی زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے، تاکہ بھارت بھر کے صارفین کو اپنے مقامی علاقے سے متعلق درست اور بروقت موسمی اپ ڈیٹس مل سکیں۔
آئی ایم ڈی نے اپنے موسمی پیش گوئی اور وارننگ کے عمل کو مکمل طور پر دوبارہ ترتیب دیا ہے، جس سے بروقت الرٹ ممکن ہوئے اور پیش گوئی کی صلاحیتوں میں نمایاں ترقی ہوئی — پیشگی اطلاع کا دورانیہ5 دن سے بڑھا کر 7 دن کر دیا گیا، پیش گوئی کی تیاری کا وقت تقریباً 3 گھنٹے کم ہوا، اور درستگی میں 15–20فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
آئی ایم ڈی کے افسران کے ساتھ بات چیت میں، ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے ‘موسم گرام’ میں اے آئی پر مبنی میکانزم شامل کرنے کی تجویز دی تاکہ اسے مزید صارف دوست اور قابل رسائی بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے ملٹی ہیزرڈ ارلی وارننگ سسٹم کو مزید ترقی دینے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا، تاکہ شہریوں کو واضح، قابل عمل الرٹس مل سکیں جو آفات کی روک تھام میں مدد دیں اور تیاری و حفاظت کے لیے مناسب وقت فراہم کریں۔
وزیر نے وِشاکھاپٹنم میں منعقدہ 28ویں نیشنل کانفرنس برائے ای-گورننس کے دوران آئی ایم ڈی ٹیم کو ای-گورننس 2025 کے قومی ایوارڈ جیتنے پر مبارکباد دی، جس میں ڈی ایس ایس کے ذریعے عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی میں ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے بہترین استعمال کا اعتراف کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے خصوصی صفائی پروگرام کے تحت محکمہ کی کامیابیوں کی بھی تعریف کی، جس میں پرانی فائلوں اور ای-ویسٹ کو تلف کرنے سے 30 لاکھ روپے کی آمدنی حاصل ہوئی اور 600 مربع میٹر دفتر کی جگہ خالی ہوئی۔
اس سے قبل، وزیر نے نئی دہلی میں آئی ایم ڈی کے ہیڈکوارٹر‘موسم بھون’ میں منعقدہ خصوصی صفائی پروگرام 5.0 میں بھی شرکت کی۔
‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’ مہم کے تحت، ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے آئی ایم ڈی کے کیمپس میں ایک پودا لگایا اور صفائی اور دیکھ بھال کی سرگرمیوں میں ان کی نمایاں خدمات کے لیے 50 ‘صفائی متروں’ کو اعزاز سے نوازا۔
مشن موسم کے جاری نفاذ، جس میں جدید موسمیاتی آلات کی تنصیب اور کمیشننگ شامل ہے، 2030 تک آئی ایم ڈی کی پیش گوئی کی صلاحیتوں کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھائے گا، جس سے شدید موسمی خطرات کی پیش گوئی 55x کلومیٹر کے پیمانے پر، متحرک اثرات پر مبنی پیش گوئی، اور سب کے لیے خطرے پر مبنی ابتدائی وارننگ ممکن ہو گی۔ اس مہم کا مقصد آخری منزل تک رابطہ فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ ابتدائی وارننگ ہر گھر تک پہنچ سکے اور 2030 تک ‘ہر ہر موسم، ہر گھر موسم’ کےہدف کو حاصل کیا جا سکے۔